Ministry of Coal
Five Coal Mines of Four States Auctioned Under 4th Tranche of Commercial Auction
Coal Ministry Auctions 47 Mines Successfully So Far
(14th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE COAL MINES (SPECIAL PROVISIONS) ACT, 2015)
(4th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE MINES AND MINERALS (DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION) ACT, 1957)
02 APR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) for the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under the 14th Tranche of CM(SP) Act, 2015, and 4th Tranche of MMDR Act, 1957 on December 16, 2021. During the e-auction conducted on the MSTC platform on March 31st and April 01st, 2022, cumulatively five CMSP coal mines were put up for auction. A summary of these coal mines is as under:
• All five coal mines are fully explored coal mines.
• The total geological reserves for these five coal mines are 665.08 Million Ton(MT).
• The cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 14.756 MT per annum.
The details of the coal mines are provided below:
S. No
Name of the State
Name of the Mine
Geological Reserves (MT)
PRC
(MTPA)
Annual Revenue projected based on the PRC of mine (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Capital Investment (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Total Employment
1
Chhattisgarh
Gare Palma IV/6
166.98
4.000
1255.66
600.00
5408
2
Jharkhand
Rabodih OCP
133.17
2.500
367.10
375.00
3380
3
Maharashtra
Chinora
17.85
0.256
62.26
38.40
346
4 & 5
Odisha
Utkal B1 & B2
347.08
8.000
1107.05
1200.00
10,816
Total
665.08
14.756
2,792.07
2,213.40
19,950
The cumulative results for the 4th Tranche of commercial coal mine auction are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Gare Palma IV/6
Chhatisgarh
4.000
166.98
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
85.25
2
Rabodih OCP
Jharkhand
2.500
133.17
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited/242211
4.00
6.00
3
Chinora
Maharashtra
0.256
17.85
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
53.00
4 & 5
Utkal B1 & B2
Odisha
8.000
347.08
Jindal Steel and Power Limited/64898
4.00
15.25
Under the commercial coal mining auction process a total of 47 coal mines, including the above five coal mines auctioned in Tranche-4, have been successfully auctioned so far with a total cumulative PRC of 101.440 million ton per annum.

کوئلے کی وزارت
چار ریاستوں کی پانچ کوئلے کی کانیں، کمرشیل نیلامی کی چوتھی قسط کے تحت نیلام کی گئیں
کوئلے کی وزارت ابھی تک کانوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلامی کرچکی ہے
(کوئلے کی کانوں (خصوصی دفعات) کے قانون 2015 کے تحت نیلامی کی چودہویں قسط)
(کانوں اور معدنیاتی (ترقیات اور ضابطے) کے قانون 1957 کے تحت نیلامی کی چوتھی قسط)
02 APR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو سی ایم (ایس پی) قانون 2015 کے تحت چودہویں قسط اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کی چوتھی قسط کے تحت تجارتی کانکنی کے لیے کوئلے کے کانوں کی نیلامی کی غرض سے نوٹس انوائٹنگ ٹینڈر (این آئی ٹی) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ایم ایس ٹی سی پلیٹ فارم پر 31 مارچ اور یکم اپریل 2022 کو ای نیلامی کی گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر پانچ سی ایم ایس پی کوئلے کی کانیں نیلامی کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔ ان کوئلے کی کانوں کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
• تمام پانچ کوئلے کی کانیں، مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں۔
• کوئلے کی ان پانچ کانوں کے مجموعی ارضیاتی ذخائر 665.08 ملین ٹن ہیں۔ (ایم ٹی)
• ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مجموعی پی آر سی 14.756 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔
کوئلے کی کانوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
کان کا نام
ارضیاتی ذخائر (ایم ٹی)
پی آر سی (ایم ٹی پی اے)
کان کے پی آر سی پر مبنی سالانہ پروجیکٹیڈ محصول (روپئے کروڑ میں)
تخمینی سرمایہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری (روپئے کروڑ میں)
تخمینی مجموعی روزگار
1
چھتیس گڑھ
گیئر پلاما آئی وی/6
166.98
4.000
1255.66
600.00
5408
2
جھارکھنڈ
ربودی ا و سی پی
133.17
2.500
367.10
375.00
3380
3
مہاراشٹر
چنورا
17.85
0.256
62.26
38.40
346
4 & 5
اڈیشہ
اتکل بی1 اینڈ بی2
347.08
8.000
1107.05
1200.00
10,816
میزان
665.08
14.756
2,792.07
2,213.40
19,950
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی چوتھی قسط کے مجموعی نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
پی آر سی (ایم ٹی پی اے)
ارضیاتی ذخائر (ایم ٹی)
کلوزنگ بولی جمع کی گئی بذریعے
ریزور قیمت (فیصد)
حتمی پیشکش (فیصد)
1
گیئر پلاما آئی وی/6
چھتیس گڑھ
4.000
166.98
جندل اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ/64898
4.00
85.25
2
ربودی او سی پی
جھارکھنڈ
2.500
133.17
ٹوئنٹی فرست سنیچری مائنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ/242211
4.00
6.00
3
چنورا
مہاراشٹر
0.256
17.85
بی ایس اسپات لمیٹڈ/64979
4.00
53.00
4 & 5
اتکل بی1 اور بی 2
اڈیشہ
8.000
347.08
جندل اسٹیل ایند پاور لمیٹڈ/64898
4.00
15.25
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کے نیلامی کے عمل کے تحت ،مذکورہ بالا کوئلے کی کانوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 47 کوئلے کی کانیں قسط- 4 میں ابھی تک کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کی جاچکی ہیں جن میں کلی طور پر 101.440 ملین ٹن سالانہ مجموعی پی آر سی ہے۔