Ministry of Coal
Five Coal Mines of Four States Auctioned Under 4th Tranche of Commercial Auction
Coal Ministry Auctions 47 Mines Successfully So Far
(14th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE COAL MINES (SPECIAL PROVISIONS) ACT, 2015)
(4th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE MINES AND MINERALS (DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION) ACT, 1957)
02 APR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) for the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under the 14th Tranche of CM(SP) Act, 2015, and 4th Tranche of MMDR Act, 1957 on December 16, 2021. During the e-auction conducted on the MSTC platform on March 31st and April 01st, 2022, cumulatively five CMSP coal mines were put up for auction. A summary of these coal mines is as under:
• All five coal mines are fully explored coal mines.
• The total geological reserves for these five coal mines are 665.08 Million Ton(MT).
• The cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 14.756 MT per annum.
The details of the coal mines are provided below:
S. No
Name of the State
Name of the Mine
Geological Reserves (MT)
PRC
(MTPA)
Annual Revenue projected based on the PRC of mine (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Capital Investment (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Total Employment
1
Chhattisgarh
Gare Palma IV/6
166.98
4.000
1255.66
600.00
5408
2
Jharkhand
Rabodih OCP
133.17
2.500
367.10
375.00
3380
3
Maharashtra
Chinora
17.85
0.256
62.26
38.40
346
4 & 5
Odisha
Utkal B1 & B2
347.08
8.000
1107.05
1200.00
10,816
Total
665.08
14.756
2,792.07
2,213.40
19,950
The cumulative results for the 4th Tranche of commercial coal mine auction are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Gare Palma IV/6
Chhatisgarh
4.000
166.98
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
85.25
2
Rabodih OCP
Jharkhand
2.500
133.17
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited/242211
4.00
6.00
3
Chinora
Maharashtra
0.256
17.85
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
53.00
4 & 5
Utkal B1 & B2
Odisha
8.000
347.08
Jindal Steel and Power Limited/64898
4.00
15.25
Under the commercial coal mining auction process a total of 47 coal mines, including the above five coal mines auctioned in Tranche-4, have been successfully auctioned so far with a total cumulative PRC of 101.440 million ton per annum.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के चौथे भाग के तहत चार राज्‍यों की पांच कोयला खदानों की नीलामी
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अभी तक 47 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की
कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान), अधिनियम 2015 के तहत नीलामी का चौदहवां भाग
खान और खनिज अवयव (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी का चौथा भाग
02 APR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम, 2015 के चौदहवें भाग तथा एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 के चौथे भाग के तहत वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलमी के लिए निविदा आमंत्रण टेंडर (एनआईटी) लॉन्‍च किया था। 31 मार्च एवं 01 अप्रैल, 2022 को एमएसटीसी प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित ई-नीलामी के दौरान कुल मिलाकर पांच सीएमएसपी कोयला खदानों को नीलामी के लिए प्रस्‍तुत किया गया था। इन कोयला खानों का सारांश इस प्रकार है।
• सभी पांचों कोयला खदानें पूरी तरह से अन्‍वेषित कोयला खदानें हैं
• इन पांच कोयला खदानों के लिए कुल भू-वैज्ञानिक भंडार 665.08 मिलियन टन (एमटी) है।
• इन कोयला खदानों के लिए संचयी पीआरसी 14.756 एमटी सालाना है।
कोयला खदानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य का नाम
खदान का नाम
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
खदान के पीआरसी के आधार पर अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्‍व (करोड रुपये)
अनुमानित पूंजी निवेश (करोड़ रुपये)
अनुमानित कुल रोजगार
1
छत्‍तीसगढ़
गारे पालमा IV/6
166.98
4.000
1255.66
600.00
5408
2
झारखंड
राबोडीह ओसीपी
133.17
2.500
367.10
375.00
3380
3
महाराष्‍ट्र
चिनोरा
17.85
0.256
62.26
38.40
346
4 एवं 5
ओडिशा
उत्‍कल बी1 एवं बी2
347.08
8.000
1107.05
1200.00
10,816
कुल
665.08
14.756
2,792.07
2,213.40
19,950
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के चौथे भाग के लिए संचयी परिणाम निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
क्र. सं.
खदान का नाम
राज्‍य
पीआरसी (एमअीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत अंतिम बोली
आरक्षित मूल्‍य (%)
अंतिम प्रस्‍ताव (%)
1
गारे पालमा IV/6
छत्‍तीसगढ़
4.000
166.98
जिंदल स्‍टील पावर लिमिटेड/64898
4.00
85.25
2
राबोडीह ओसीपी
झारखंड
2.500
133.17
टवेंटी फर्स्‍ट सेंचुरी माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/242211
4.00
6.00
3
चिनोरा
महाराष्‍ट्र
0.256
17.85
बीएस इस्‍पात लिमिटेड/64979
4.00
53.00
4 एवं 5
उत्‍कल बी1 एवं बी2
ओडिशा
8.000
347.08
जिंदल स्‍टील पावर लिमिटेड/64898
4.00
15.25
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी प्रक्रिया के तहत 101.440 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष के कुल संचयी पीआरसी के साथ अब तक कुल 47 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई है। जिसमें उपरोक्‍त पांच कोयला खदानों की नीलामी चौथे भाग में की गई है।