Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Signing of the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) between India and Australia
Enhancing people to people contact leading to generation of additional businesses, significant increase in exports and employment for more than one million
02 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Minster of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Minister of Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia, Mr. Dan Tehan, MP, signed the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement today, in a Virtual ceremony in presence of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Scott Morrison.
The salient features of India-Australia ECTA are as follows:
2. The India-Australia ECTA is the first trade agreement of India with a developed country after more than a decade. The Agreement encompasses cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral economic and commercial relations between the two friendly countries, and covers areas like Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Customs Procedures, Pharmaceutical products, and Cooperation in other Areas. Eight subject specific side letters covering various aspects of bilateral economic cooperation were also concluded as part of the Agreement.
Impact or benefits:
3. ECTA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The ECTA between India and Australia covers almost all the tariff lines dealt in by India and Australia respectively. India will benefit from preferential market access provided by Australia on 100% of its tariff lines. This includes all the labour-intensive sectors of export interest to India such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, food, and agricultural products, engineering products, medical devices, and Automobiles. On the other hand, India will be offering preferential access to Australia on over 70% of its tariff lines, including lines of export interest to Australia which are primarily raw materials and intermediaries such as coal, mineral ores and wines etc.
4. As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide ranging commitments in around 135 sub sectors and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) in 120 sub sectors which cover key areas of India’s interest like IT, ITES, Business services, Health, Education, and Audio visual. Some of the key offers from Australia in the services space include: Quota for chefs and yoga teachers; Post study work visa of 2-4 years for Indian students on reciprocal basis; mutual recognition of Professional Services and Other licensed/regulated Occupations; and Work & Holiday visa arrangement for young professionals. On the other hand, India has offered market access to Australia in around 103 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation in 31 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as ‘business services’, ‘communication services’, ‘construction and related engineering services’, and so on. Both sides have also agreed to a separate Annex on Pharmaceutical products under this agreement, which will enable fast track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
Timelines:
5. The negotiations for India-Australia ECTA were formally re-launched on 30 September 2021 and concluded on a fast-track basis by the end of March 2022.
Background:
6. India and Australia enjoy excellent bilateral relations that have undergone transformative evolution in recent years, developing along a positive track, into a friendly partnership. This is a special partnership characterized by shared values of a pluralistic, parliamentary democracies, Commonwealth traditions, expanding economic engagement, long standing people-to-people ties and increasing high level interaction. The India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership initiated during the India-Australia Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Hon'ble Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Australia His Excellency Mr. Scott Morrison MP, on 04 June 2020 is the cornerstone of our multi-faceted bilateral relations.
7. Growing India-Australia economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapidly diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India and Australia have been each other’s important trading partners. These excellent bilateral economic and commercial relations have continued to enhance and deepen over time. Australia is the 17th largest trading partner of India and India is Australia’s 9th largest trading partner. India-Australia bilateral trade for both merchandise and services is valued at US$ 27.5 billion in 2021. India’s merchandise exports to Australia grew 135% between 2019 and 2021. India’s exports consist primarily of a broad-based basket largely of finished products and were US$ 6.9 billion in 2021. India’s merchandise imports from Australia were US$ 15.1 billion in 2021, consisting largely of raw materials, minerals and intermediate goods.
8. India and Australia are partners in the trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) arrangement along with Japan which seeks to enhance the resilience of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific Region. Further, India and Australia are also members of the recently formed Quad, also comprising US, and Japan, to further enhance cooperation and develop partnership across several issues of common concerns.
9. The India-Australia ECTA will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards, and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग और व्‍यापार समझौता (ईसीटीए) पर हस्‍ताक्षर
लोगों के लोगों के साथ संपर्क बढ़ने से अतिरिक्‍त व्‍यवसाय सृजित होगा, निर्यात में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी तथा एक मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्‍त होगा
02 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल एवं ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के व्‍यापार, पर्यटन एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान, एमपी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी एवं ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरीसन की उपस्थिति में एक वर्चुअल समारोह में आज भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्‍यापार समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये।
भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
2. भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए एक दशक के बाद किसी वि‍कसित देश के साथ भारत का पहला व्‍यापार समझौता है। इस समझौते में दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों की एक व्‍यापक श्रृंखला सन्निहित है तथा यह वस्‍तुओं में व्‍यापार, उ‍त्‍पत्ति के नियम, व्‍यापार की तकनीकी बाधाएं (टीबीटी), स्‍वच्‍छता एवं पादप स्‍वच्‍छता (एसपीएस) उपाय, विवाद निपटान, तटस्‍थ व्‍यक्तियों की आवाजाही, दूरसंचार, सीमा शुल्‍क प्रक्रियाएं, फार्मास्‍यूटिकल उत्‍पाद एवं अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग, जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है। द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं को कवर करते हुए आठ विषय विशि‍ष्‍ट सहायक अनुबंध पत्रों (साइड लेटर) पर भी समझौते के हिस्‍से के रूप में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
प्रभाव या लाभ:
3. ईसीटीए दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने तथा सुधार लाने के लिए एक संस्‍थागत तंत्र उपलब्‍ध कराता है। भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच ईसीटीए भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया द्वारा प्रबंधित लगभग सभी टैरिफ लाइनों को कवर करता है। भारत, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया द्वारा उसके 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर उपलब्‍ध कराए गए वरीयतापूर्ण बाजार पहुंच से लाभान्वित होगा। इसमें रत्‍न एवं आभूषण, कपड़े, चमड़ा, फुटवियर, फर्नीचर, खाद्य एवं कृषि उत्‍पाद, इंजीनियरिंग उत्‍पाद, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण एवं ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे भारत की निर्यात दिलचस्‍पी के सभी श्रम केन्द्रित सेक्‍टर शामिल हैं। दूसरी तरफ, भारत ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया को ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के निर्यात की लाइनों सहित अपनी टैरिफ लाइनों के 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वरीयतापूर्ण पहुंच प्रस्‍तुत करेगा, जो कोयला, खनिज अयस्‍क तथा वाइन आदि जैसे मुख्‍य रूप से कच्‍चे माल तथा इंटरमीडियरीज़ है।
4. जहां तक सेवाओं में व्‍यापार का प्रश्‍न है तो, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ने लगभग 135 उप-क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक प्रतिबद्धताओं तथा 120 उप-क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्‍ट्र (एमएफएन) जो आईटी, आईटीईएस, व्‍यवसाय सेवाएं, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, शिक्षा एवं ऑडियो विजुअल जैसे भारत की रूचि के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हैं, की पेशकश की है। ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया से सेवा क्षेत्र में की गई कुछ प्रमुख प्रस्‍तुतियां है: शेफ तथा योग शिक्षकों के लिए कोटा, पारस्‍परिक आधार पर भारतीय छात्रों के लिए दो-चार वर्षों के लिए अध्‍ययन उपरांत कार्य वीज़ा; प्रोफेशनल सेवाओं तथा अन्‍य लाइसेंस प्राप्‍त/विनियमित व्‍यवसायों को परस्‍पर मान्‍यता; युवा प्रोफेशनलों के लिए वर्क तथा होलिडे वीज़ा। दूसरी तरफ, भारत ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया को लगभग 103 उप-क्षेत्रों में बाजार पहुंच तथा 'व्‍यवसाय सेवाओं', 'संचार सेवाओं', 'निर्माण एवं संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं' इत्‍यादि जैसे 11 व्‍यापक सेवा सेक्‍टरों से 31 उप-क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक पसं‍दीदा राष्‍ट्र की प्रस्‍तुति की है। दोनों पक्षों ने इस समझौते के तहत फार्मास्‍यूटिकल उत्‍पादों पर एक पृ‍थक परिशिष्‍ट पर भी सहमति जताई है जो पैटेंटीकृत, जेनेरिक तथा जैवप्रकार औषधियों के लिए शीघ्रता से मंजूरी प्राप्‍त करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
समय-सीमा:
5. भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए के लिए बातचीत औपचारिक रूप से 30 सितम्‍बर 2021 को फिर से आरंभ हुई तथा मार्च, 2022 के अंत तक फास्‍ट ट्रैक आधार पर संपन्‍न हुई।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
6. भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच प्रगाढ़ द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं, जिनमें हाल के वर्षों में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव हुए हैं और अब ये एक सकारात्‍मक रास्‍ते पर विकसित होकर मित्रतापूर्ण साझेदारी में बदल गए हैं। यह एक विशेष साझेदारी है जिसकी विशेषता बहुलवादी, संसदीय लोकतंत्रों, राष्‍ट्रकुल परंपराओं, बढ़ते आर्थिक सहयोग, लोगों से लोगों के बीच दीर्घकालिक रिश्‍ते तथा बढ़ते हुए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय परस्‍पर संपर्कों के साझा मूल्‍य है। भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया व्‍यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी 4 जून, 2020 को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी तथा ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरीसन एमपी के बीच भारत आस्‍ट्रेलिया लीडर्स वर्चुअल समिट के दौरान आरंभ हुई, जो कि हमारे बहुपक्षीय तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की आधारशिला है।
7. बढ़ते भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया और वाणिज्यिक संबंध दोनों देशों के बीच स्थि‍रता तथा तेजी से विविधकृत तथा प्रगाढ़ होते द्वपक्षीय संबंध की मजबूती में योगदान देते हैं। भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया एक-दूसरे के महत्‍वपूर्ण व्‍यापारिक साझेदार बने रहे हैं। इनका प्रगाढ़ द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध समय के साथ और गहरा हुआ है। ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया भारत का 17वां सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापारिक साझेदार है तथा भारत ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया का नौवां सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापारिक साझेदार है। वस्‍तु एवं सेवाओं दोनों के लिए भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार का मूल्‍य 2021 में 27.5 बिलियन डॉलर आंका गया है। 2019 तथा 2021 के बीच ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया को भारत का वस्‍तु निर्यात 135 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। भारत के निर्यातों में मुख्‍य रूप से परिष्‍कृत उत्‍पादों का एक व्‍यापक बास्‍केट शामिल है तथा 2021 में ये 6.9 बिलियन डॉलर के थे। ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया से भारत का वस्‍तु आयात 15.1 बिलियन डॉलर का था जिसमें मुख्‍य रूप से कच्‍चे माल, खनिज अवयव तथा इंटरमीडिएट वस्‍तुएं थीं।
8. भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया जापान के साथ-साथ त्रिपक्षीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूल पहल (एससीआरआई) व्‍यवस्‍था में साझेदार हैं जिसमें भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की अनुकूलता को बढ़ाने की इच्‍छा जताई गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया हाल ही में निर्मित क्‍वाड के भी सदस्‍य हैं, जिसमें अमेरिका और जापान भी शामिल हैं तथा इसका उद्देश्‍य समान चिंताओं के कई मुद्दों पर सहयोग बढ़ाना और साझेदारी विकसित करना है।
9. भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से ही गहरे, घनिष्‍ठ, रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाएगा तथा वस्‍तुओं एवं सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार को उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगा, नए रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करेगा, जीवन स्‍तर बढ़ाएगा तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के सामान्‍य कल्‍याण में सुधार लाएगा।