Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Signing of the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) between India and Australia
Enhancing people to people contact leading to generation of additional businesses, significant increase in exports and employment for more than one million
02 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Minster of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Minister of Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia, Mr. Dan Tehan, MP, signed the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement today, in a Virtual ceremony in presence of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Scott Morrison.
The salient features of India-Australia ECTA are as follows:
2. The India-Australia ECTA is the first trade agreement of India with a developed country after more than a decade. The Agreement encompasses cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral economic and commercial relations between the two friendly countries, and covers areas like Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Customs Procedures, Pharmaceutical products, and Cooperation in other Areas. Eight subject specific side letters covering various aspects of bilateral economic cooperation were also concluded as part of the Agreement.
Impact or benefits:
3. ECTA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The ECTA between India and Australia covers almost all the tariff lines dealt in by India and Australia respectively. India will benefit from preferential market access provided by Australia on 100% of its tariff lines. This includes all the labour-intensive sectors of export interest to India such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, food, and agricultural products, engineering products, medical devices, and Automobiles. On the other hand, India will be offering preferential access to Australia on over 70% of its tariff lines, including lines of export interest to Australia which are primarily raw materials and intermediaries such as coal, mineral ores and wines etc.
4. As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide ranging commitments in around 135 sub sectors and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) in 120 sub sectors which cover key areas of India’s interest like IT, ITES, Business services, Health, Education, and Audio visual. Some of the key offers from Australia in the services space include: Quota for chefs and yoga teachers; Post study work visa of 2-4 years for Indian students on reciprocal basis; mutual recognition of Professional Services and Other licensed/regulated Occupations; and Work & Holiday visa arrangement for young professionals. On the other hand, India has offered market access to Australia in around 103 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation in 31 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as ‘business services’, ‘communication services’, ‘construction and related engineering services’, and so on. Both sides have also agreed to a separate Annex on Pharmaceutical products under this agreement, which will enable fast track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
Timelines:
5. The negotiations for India-Australia ECTA were formally re-launched on 30 September 2021 and concluded on a fast-track basis by the end of March 2022.
Background:
6. India and Australia enjoy excellent bilateral relations that have undergone transformative evolution in recent years, developing along a positive track, into a friendly partnership. This is a special partnership characterized by shared values of a pluralistic, parliamentary democracies, Commonwealth traditions, expanding economic engagement, long standing people-to-people ties and increasing high level interaction. The India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership initiated during the India-Australia Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Hon'ble Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Australia His Excellency Mr. Scott Morrison MP, on 04 June 2020 is the cornerstone of our multi-faceted bilateral relations.
7. Growing India-Australia economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapidly diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India and Australia have been each other’s important trading partners. These excellent bilateral economic and commercial relations have continued to enhance and deepen over time. Australia is the 17th largest trading partner of India and India is Australia’s 9th largest trading partner. India-Australia bilateral trade for both merchandise and services is valued at US$ 27.5 billion in 2021. India’s merchandise exports to Australia grew 135% between 2019 and 2021. India’s exports consist primarily of a broad-based basket largely of finished products and were US$ 6.9 billion in 2021. India’s merchandise imports from Australia were US$ 15.1 billion in 2021, consisting largely of raw materials, minerals and intermediate goods.
8. India and Australia are partners in the trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) arrangement along with Japan which seeks to enhance the resilience of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific Region. Further, India and Australia are also members of the recently formed Quad, also comprising US, and Japan, to further enhance cooperation and develop partnership across several issues of common concerns.
9. The India-Australia ECTA will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards, and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি (ইসিটিএ) স্বাক্ষর
02 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প; গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন তথা বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ূষ গোয়েল এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন ও বিনিযোগ মন্ত্রী মিঃ ড্যান তেহান আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত - অস্ট্রেলিয়া অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে (ইসিটিএ) স্বাক্ষর করেছেন। স্বাক্ষরদান অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্কট মরিসন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় পর উন্নত একটি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। চুক্তিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে পণ্য পরিষেবা, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের নিয়ম-নীতি, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি বাধা, একে অপরের দেশে মানুষের যাতায়াত, টেলিযোগাযোগ, শুল্ক, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল সামগ্রী প্রভৃতি।
এই চুক্তি দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করবে। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী যেমন – রত্নালঙ্কার, বস্ত্র, চর্মজাত সামগ্রী, জুতো, আসবাবপত্র, খাদ্য ও কৃষিজ পণ্য, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী, চিকিৎসার সাজসরঞ্জাম ও মোটরগাড়ি প্রভৃতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বাজারে অবাধ প্রবেশের সুযোগ পাবে। একই ভাবে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী যেমন- কাঁচামাল, কয়লা, বিভিন্ন খনিজ পদার্থ ও সুরা পানীয় ভারতের বাজারে প্রবেশ করতে পারবে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে বোঝাপড়া শুরু হয় গতবছরের ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর। অল্প সময়েই দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বিভিন্ন পরিষেবায় বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে অস্ট্রেলিয়া বিশ্বের অন্যতম পছন্দের দেশ। সে দেশে ১২০টি এমন ক্ষেত্র রয়েছে যেখানে ভারতের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, বাণিজ্যিক পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা ও অডিও ভিজুয়াল ব্যবসায় বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ভারত ৩১টি ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্যের নিরিখে অন্যতম পছন্দের দেশ। এরমধ্য রয়েছে – বাণিজ্যিক পরিষেবা, যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা, নির্মাণ ও এসংক্রান্ত ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অস্ট্রেলিয়া ভারতীয় বাজারের সুযোগ নিতে পারে।
ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে এক নিবিড় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, যেখানে বিগত বছরগুলিতে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সূচনা হয় গত বছরের চৌঠা জুন, যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্কট মরিসনের মধ্যে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক হয়। বহুমুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ হয়ে উঠেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০২১-এ দুই দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য সামগ্রী ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৭.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২১ পর্যন্ত অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১৩৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ২০২১-এ এর পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬.৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। অন্যদিকে, অস্ট্রেলিয়া থেকে ভারতে পণ্য সামগ্রী আমদানির পরিমাণ ২০২১-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫.১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি পণ্য ও পরিষেবার লেনদেনে সামঞ্জস্য নিয়ে আসবে, যা নিবিড় ও কৌশলগত সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করবে। পক্ষান্তরে দুই দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা-ভিত্তিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক লেনদেন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন-যাপনের মান বাড়বে তথা সর্বোপরি দুই দেশের মানুষের সার্বিক কল্যাণে সহায়ক হবে।