Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Atmanirbhar in MSMEs Sector
04 APR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to mitigate the negative impact of Covid-19 on small businesses, including MSMEs, in the country. Some of them are:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs.
2. Rs.3 lakh crores Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for Businesses, including MSMEs (which has subsequently been increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore, as announced in Budget 2022-23).
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund.
4. New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. New registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
Promotion and development of MSMEs is a continuous process. The Government of India, interacts regularly with Stakeholders, Industry Associations, Individual Enterprises, State Government through Seminars, Video Conferencing, Meeting etc., to assess the problems and challenges faced by the MSMEs. The Ministry of MSME implements various schemes and programmes for the promotion and development of MSMEs. These schemes and programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), etc.
The Ministry of MSME, in order to help the MSMEs to grow technologically and to enhance their competitiveness, has established new Technology Centres (TCs) and Extension Centres (ECs) across the Country. These TCs/ECs provide various services like technology support, skilling, incubation and consultancy to MSMEs and skill seekers, leading to enhancement in employability of the skill seekers, competitiveness of MSMEs and creation of new MSMEs in the country. In addition to it, the Government of India, through its 18 technology centres, conducts various skill development training programmes based on the provision of well structured modular, hands on practically oriented, training for the educated youth and technicians of industries. All courses are regularly updated to keep abreast with global technological advancements. Accordingly, 76 courses are compliant with National Skill Qualification Frame work (NSQF), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা
04 APR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সরকার দেশে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্র সহ ছোট ব্যবসায় কোভিড-১৯ এর নেতিবাচক প্রভাব লাঘব করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – বিপুল চাপে থাকা ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের জন্য ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সাব-অর্ডিনেট ঋণ সহায়তা, ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আপৎকালীন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা গ্যারেন্টি কর্মসূচি, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ইক্যুইটি যোগান, সহজে ব্যবসার জন্য উদ্যম রেজিস্ট্রেশনের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির নতুন করে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও, সরকার ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে ২০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে দরপত্র আহ্বান না করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানু প্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা। তিনি আরও জানান, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মানোন্নয়ন ও পরিধি বিস্তার একটি ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। এ ধরনের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তা বিশ্লেষণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শিল্প সংগঠন, রাজ্য সরকার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনা করে। মন্ত্রক ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির প্রসার ও মানোন্নয়নে একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি, পরম্পরাগত শিল্পের পুনরুজ্জীবনে তহবিল সংস্থান কর্মসূচি, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা কর্মসূচি, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি প্রভৃতি।