Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Atmanirbhar in MSMEs Sector
04 APR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to mitigate the negative impact of Covid-19 on small businesses, including MSMEs, in the country. Some of them are:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs.
2. Rs.3 lakh crores Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for Businesses, including MSMEs (which has subsequently been increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore, as announced in Budget 2022-23).
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund.
4. New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. New registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
Promotion and development of MSMEs is a continuous process. The Government of India, interacts regularly with Stakeholders, Industry Associations, Individual Enterprises, State Government through Seminars, Video Conferencing, Meeting etc., to assess the problems and challenges faced by the MSMEs. The Ministry of MSME implements various schemes and programmes for the promotion and development of MSMEs. These schemes and programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), etc.
The Ministry of MSME, in order to help the MSMEs to grow technologically and to enhance their competitiveness, has established new Technology Centres (TCs) and Extension Centres (ECs) across the Country. These TCs/ECs provide various services like technology support, skilling, incubation and consultancy to MSMEs and skill seekers, leading to enhancement in employability of the skill seekers, competitiveness of MSMEs and creation of new MSMEs in the country. In addition to it, the Government of India, through its 18 technology centres, conducts various skill development training programmes based on the provision of well structured modular, hands on practically oriented, training for the educated youth and technicians of industries. All courses are regularly updated to keep abreast with global technological advancements. Accordingly, 76 courses are compliant with National Skill Qualification Frame work (NSQF), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
MSME સેક્ટરમાં આત્મનિર્ભર
04 APR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં MSME સહિત નાના વ્યવસાયો પર કોવિડ-19 ની નકારાત્મક અસરને ઘટાડવા માટે સરકારે આત્મ નિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે. તેમાંના કેટલાક છે:
1. રૂ. તણાવગ્રસ્ત MSME માટે 20,000 કરોડનું ગૌણ દેવું.
2. MSME સહિત વ્યવસાયો માટે રૂ.3 લાખ કરોડની ઇમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (ECLGS)(જે બજેટ 2022-23માં જાહેર કર્યા મુજબ રૂ. 5 લાખ કરોડ સુધી વધારી દેવામાં આવી છે)
3. રૂ. સ્વનિર્ભર ભારત ફંડ દ્વારા 50,000 કરોડ ઇક્વિટી ઇન્ફ્યુઝન.
4. MSMEના વર્ગીકરણના નવા સુધારેલા માપદંડ.
5. વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા માટે 'ઉદ્યમ નોંધણી' દ્વારા MSMEsની નવી નોંધણી.
6. રૂ.200 કરોડ સુધીની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે કોઈ વૈશ્વિક ટેન્ડર નથી.
MSMEનો પ્રચાર અને વિકાસ એ સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે. ભારત સરકાર, MSMEs દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી સમસ્યાઓ અને પડકારોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે, સેમિનાર, વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ, મીટિંગ વગેરે દ્વારા સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર્સ, ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો, વ્યક્તિગત સાહસો, રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે નિયમિતપણે વાતચીત કરે છે. MSME મંત્રાલય MSMEના પ્રમોશન અને વિકાસ માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો લાગુ કરે છે. અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે આ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP), પરંપરાગત ઉદ્યોગોના પુનઃજનન માટે ફંડની યોજના (SFURTI), નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની યોજના, ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગ અને સાહસિકતા (ASPIRE),માઈક્રો અને સ્મોલ એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝ ક્લસ્ટર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (MSE-CDP), માઇક્રો અને Sma એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ, વગેરે માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. .
MSME મંત્રાલયે, MSMEને તકનીકી રીતે વિકાસ કરવામાં અને તેમની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે, સમગ્ર દેશમાં નવા ટેકનોલોજી કેન્દ્રો (TCs) અને વિસ્તરણ કેન્દ્રો (ECs) ની સ્થાપના કરી છે. આ TC/ECs MSMEs અને કૌશલ્ય શોધનારાઓને ટેક્નોલોજી સપોર્ટ, કૌશલ્ય, ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને કન્સલ્ટન્સી જેવી વિવિધ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે, જે કૌશલ્ય શોધનારાઓની રોજગાર ક્ષમતામાં વધારો, MSMEsની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા અને દેશમાં નવા MSMEની રચના તરફ દોરી જાય છે. તે ઉપરાંત, ભારત સરકાર, તેના 18 ટેક્નોલોજી કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા, સારી રીતે સંરચિત મોડ્યુલર, પ્રેક્ટિકલી ઓરિએન્ટેડ, શિક્ષિત યુવાનો અને ઉદ્યોગોના ટેકનિશિયન માટે તાલીમની જોગવાઈ પર આધારિત વિવિધ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરે છે. વૈશ્વિક ટેક્નોલોજીકલ એડવાન્સિસ સાથે તાલમેલ રાખવા માટે તમામ અભ્યાસક્રમો નિયમિતપણે અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે. તદનુસાર, 76 અભ્યાસક્રમો રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય લાયકાત ફ્રેમ વર્ક (NSQF), કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલય સાથે સુસંગત છે.
આ જવાબ સૂક્ષ્મ લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભાનુ પ્રતાપ સિંહ વર્માએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપ્યો હતો.