Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Atmanirbhar in MSMEs Sector
04 APR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to mitigate the negative impact of Covid-19 on small businesses, including MSMEs, in the country. Some of them are:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs.
2. Rs.3 lakh crores Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for Businesses, including MSMEs (which has subsequently been increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore, as announced in Budget 2022-23).
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund.
4. New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. New registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
Promotion and development of MSMEs is a continuous process. The Government of India, interacts regularly with Stakeholders, Industry Associations, Individual Enterprises, State Government through Seminars, Video Conferencing, Meeting etc., to assess the problems and challenges faced by the MSMEs. The Ministry of MSME implements various schemes and programmes for the promotion and development of MSMEs. These schemes and programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), etc.
The Ministry of MSME, in order to help the MSMEs to grow technologically and to enhance their competitiveness, has established new Technology Centres (TCs) and Extension Centres (ECs) across the Country. These TCs/ECs provide various services like technology support, skilling, incubation and consultancy to MSMEs and skill seekers, leading to enhancement in employability of the skill seekers, competitiveness of MSMEs and creation of new MSMEs in the country. In addition to it, the Government of India, through its 18 technology centres, conducts various skill development training programmes based on the provision of well structured modular, hands on practically oriented, training for the educated youth and technicians of industries. All courses are regularly updated to keep abreast with global technological advancements. Accordingly, 76 courses are compliant with National Skill Qualification Frame work (NSQF), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता
04 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2022
कोविड-19 चा देशातील सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगक्षेत्रातील लहान व्यवसायांवर होणारा नकारात्मक प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यापैकी काही पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. संकटातील एमएसएमईसाठी 20,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पूरक कर्ज.
2. 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांची आपत्कालीन कर्ज रेखा हमी योजना (ECLGS) (जी 2022-23 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात नंतर जाहीर केल्यानुसार, 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे) एमएसएमईसह काही व्यवसायांसाठी लागू
3. आत्मनिर्भर भारत निधीतून 50,000 कोटी रुपये मदत
4. एमएसएमईजच्या वर्गीकरणासाठी नवीन सुधारित निकष.
5. व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेसाठी ‘उद्यम नोंदणी’द्वारे एमएसएमईजची नव्याने नोंदणी.
6. 200 कोटी रु. पर्यंतच्या खरेदीसाठी जागतिक निविदा नाहीत.
एमएसएमईजचे संवर्धन आणि विकास ही निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. एमएसएमईंना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या आणि आव्हानांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार, भागधारक, उद्योग संघटना, वैयक्तिक उपक्रम, राज्य सरकार यांच्याशी चर्चासत्र, व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग, बैठका इत्यादींद्वारे नियमितपणे संवाद साधते. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एमएसएमईच्या संवर्धन आणि विकासासाठी विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रम राबवत असते. पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांसमवेत(PMEGP), पारंपारिक उद्योगांच्या पुनर्निर्माणासाठी निधीचा पुरवठा योजना (स्फूर्ती,SFURTI), नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी एक योजना, ग्रामीण उद्योग आणि उद्योजकता (ASPIRE),सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग क्लस्टर डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (MSE-CDP), सूक्ष्म आणि लहान व्यवसायांसाठी कर्जहमी योजना अशा अनेक योजनांचाही समावेश आहे.
एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने एमएसएमईजची तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या वाढ होण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यात स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी, देशभरात नवीन तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे (TCs) आणि विस्तार केंद्रे (ECs) स्थापन केली आहेत. या टीसीज/ईसीज( TCs/ECs) एमएसएमईजना आणि कौशल्य शिकू इच्छिणाऱ्यांना तंत्रज्ञान समर्थन, कौशल्य, इनक्यूबेटर आणि सल्लामसलत यासारख्या विविध सेवा प्रदान करतात, ज्यामुळे कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या रोजगारक्षमतेत वाढ होते, एमएसएमईंजमधे स्पर्धात्मकतेचा विकास होतो आणि देशात नवीन एमएसएमईज निर्माण होण्याला वाव मिळतो. या व्यतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार, आपल्या 18 तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांद्वारे, सुशिक्षित तरुणांसाठी आणि उद्योगांच्या तंत्रज्ञांसाठी सुबध्द, व्यावहारिक लक्ष्य साध्य करणारे, प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवजन्य प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करणारे विविध कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते. जागतिक तांत्रिक प्रगतीच्या तुलनेत सक्षम राहण्यासाठी सर्व अभ्यासक्रम नियमितपणे अद्ययावत केले जातात. त्यानुसार, 76 अभ्यासक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता फ्रेम वर्क (NSQF), कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय यांच्याशी सुसंगत आहेत.
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भानु प्रताप सिंग वर्मा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.