Ministry of Defence
OFFSET OBLIGATIONS IN DEFENCE CONTRACTS
04 APR 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of offset contracts in which the vendors have defaulted/non-performed offset obligation during the last five years is 21 with non-performed amount of US $ 2.24 Billion till 31st December, 2021. Action is taken against the defaulting/non-performing vendors by imposing penalty, after following the laid down procedure and same has been completed in 16 contracts with levying of penalty amounting to $ 43.14 million till 31st December, 2021. During the last five years, offset claims worth US $ 2.64 Billion have been submitted in 47 offset contracts till 31st December, 2021.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri John Brittas in Rajya Sabha on April 04, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی معاہدوں میں آف سیٹ سے متعلق ذمہ داریاں
04 APR 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وہ آف سیٹ معاہدے، جس میں دکانداروں نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران اپنی آف سیٹ سے متعلق ذمہ داری میں غلطی کی ہے / انہیں پورا نہیں کیا ہے، 31 دسمبر 2021 تک ان کی کل تعداد 21 اور خرچ نہ کی جانے والی رقم 2.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ غلطی کرنے والے/کام نہ کرنے والے دکانداروں کے خلاف کارروائی کی گئی ہے اور پہلے سے طے شدہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ان کے اوپر جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کارروائی 16 معاہدوں کے معاملے میں کی گئی ہے، جہاں 31 دسمبر، 2021 تک 43.14 ملین ڈالر کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران، 2.64 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے آف سیٹ معاہدے، 31 دسمبر، 2021 تک 47 آف سیٹ معاہدوں میں جمع کرائے گئے ہی۔
یہ معلومات راکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 اپریل، 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب جان بریٹاس کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔