Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Concept of Familial Forestry
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Land for Life is an award programme of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), which is conferred every two years. The Land for Life Award aims to provide global recognition to individuals and organizations whose work and initiatives have made a significant contribution to sustainable development through sustainable land management (SLM).Land for life Award 2021 was conferred to the Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, India, by UNCCD on 17th June 2021.
Familial Forestry means caring for the tree as a family member so that the tree becomes a part of the family’s consciousness. This movement involved more than a million families from more than 15,000 villages of desert-prone northwest Rajasthan. About 2.5 million saplings have been planted in the past 15 years, with active participation of students and desert dwellers, as per UNCCD.
While conferring the award, UNCCD has stated that, Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, India is a unique concept that relates a tree with a family, making it a green "family member”. This green or eco socialization brings environmental sensitivity and empowerment.
The Government has various schemes relating to afforestation/plantation leading to combating desertification and land degradation depending on the climatic and geographical condition of that particular area including schemes of MOEFCC under Twenty Point Programme (TPP) like National Afforestation Programme (NAP), National Mission for a Green India (GIM) etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
خاندانی جنگلات کا تصور
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
لینڈ فار لائف، اقوام متحدہ کاصحرا بندی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کا ایک ایوارڈ پروگرام ہے، جو ہر دو سال بعد تفویض کیا جاتا ہے۔ لینڈ فار لائف ایوارڈ کا مقصد ایسے افراد اور تنظیموں کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان فراہم کرنا ہے جن کے کام اور اقدامات نے پائیدار زمین کے انتظامیہ (ایس ایل ایم) کے ذریعے، پائیدار ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ لینڈ فار لائف ایوارڈ 2021، یو این سی سی ڈی کی جانب سے 17 جون 2021 کو، ہندوستان کی ریاست راجستھان کے خاندانی جنگلات کو دیا گیا ہے۔
خاندانی جنگلات سے یہ مرد ہے کہ خاندان کے ایک فرد کے طور پر، درخت کی دیکھ بھال کرنا، تاکہ درخت خاندان کے شعور کا حصہ بن جائے۔ اس تحریک میں صحرائی علاقےوالے شمال مغربی راجستھان کے 15,000 سے زیادہ گاؤں کے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندان شامل تھے۔ یو این سی سی ڈی کے مطابق گزشتہ 15 سالوں میں تقریباً 2.5 ملین پودے لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں طلباء اور صحرائی باشندوں کی فعال شرکت شامل ہے۔
ایوارڈ دیتے ہوئے، یو این سی سی ڈی نے کہا ہے کہ، راجستھان، ہندوستان کا خاندانی جنگلات ایک انوکھا تصور ہے جو ایک درخت کو ایک خاندان سے جوڑتا ہے، اور اسے ایک سبز "خاندان کا رکن" بناتا ہے۔ یہ سبز یا ماحولیاتی سماج کاری، ماحولیاتی حساسیتپیداکرتی ہے اور بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
حکومت کے پاس شجرکاری/پودے لگانے سے متعلق مختلف اسکیمیں ہیں جو اس مخصوص علاقے کی آب و ہوا اور جغرافیائی حالت کے لحاظ سے صحرائی اور زمینی انحطاط کا مقابلہ کرتی ہیں جن میں بیس نکاتی پروگرام (ٹی پی پی) کے تحت ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی اسکیمیں، جیسےکہ شجر کاری کا قومی پروگرام (این اے پی)، قومی مشن گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فرہم کیں۔