Ministry of Mines
Steps Initiated for Sustainable Mining
04 APR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Before execution of mining lease under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, every mine is required to obtain statutory clearances from various departments of the Central Government and respective State Governments, including Environmental Clearance and Forest Clearance. Environmental Clearance is issued based on the Environment Impact Assessment of the mine.
To reduce the environmental impact and carbon footprint associated with mining, Chapter V of the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR) 2017, prescribes rules for sustainable mining; removal and utilisation of top soil; storage of overburden, waste rock etc.; precaution against ground vibrations; control of surface subsidence; precaution against air pollution; discharge of toxic liquid; precaution against noise; and restoration of flora etc.
Ministry of Mines through Indian Bureau of Mines has instituted the system of Star Rating for evaluation of sustainability footprints while conducting prospecting, mining, beneficiation or metallurgical operations in an area. Under Rule 35 of MCDR 2017, every lessee is mandated to obtain at least three star rating within four years from 28.02.2017 or date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year on year basis.
Further, as per Rule 26 of MCDR 2017, every holder of a mining lease has the responsibility to ensure that the protective measures including reclamation and rehabilitation works have been carried out in accordance with the approved mine closure plan or with such modifications as approved by the competent authority.
Mining leases are encouraged to generate and use green energy. In this regard Indian Bureau of Mines has taken up a sample survey of 293 mines to map the installation of renewable energy plants and electricity consumption at the mine sites across the country. It was noted in the survey that total installed renewable energy plant capacity at these mine sites is approx. 583 Megawatts (Wind and Solar).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
دیرپا کانکنی کے لئے اقدامات شروع کئے
04 APR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ،کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی کہ کانکنی اور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اور ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ ، 1957 کی دفعات کے تحت کانکنی کے لیز پر عمل درآمدسے قبل ہر کان کو ماحولیاتی اور جنگلاتی منظوری سمیت مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتو ں کے مختلف محکموں سے قانونی منظور ی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ماحولیاتی منظوری، کانکنی سے ماحولیات پر اثر کے تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
ماحولیات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور کانکنی سے وابستہ کاربن نشانات نیز معدنیات کے تحفظ اور ڈیولپمنٹ ضوابط ( ایم سی ڈی آر ) 2017 کے باب وی میں دیرپا کانکنی کیلئے اصول بتائے گئے ہیں جیسے دیر پا کانکنی ، مٹی کو ہٹانا اور اس کا استعمال ، غیرمستعمل پتھروں وغیر ہ کی ذخیرہ اندوزی ، سطح کی کمی کو کنٹرول کرنے ، فضائی آلودگی کے خلاف احتیاطی تدابیر ،ضرررساں رقیق کے اخراج ،شور کے َخلاف احتیاط اور نباتات کی بحالی وغیرہ اصول میں شامل ہیں ۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نے کانکنی کے ہندوستانی بیورو کے ذریعہ دیر پا نشانات کے تجزیہ کے لئے معائنہ ، کانکنی ، فائدہ یا کسی بھی علاقے میں میٹا لوجیکل آپریشن کے دوران کی سرگرمیوں کی خاطر اسٹار ریٹنگ کا نظام قائم کیا ہے ۔ایم سی ڈی آر 2017 کے ضابطے 35 کے تحت ہر کرائے دار کو کانکنی کے کام کاج کی شروعات کی تاریخ یا 28 فروری 2017سے چار سال کے اندر کم از کم تین اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے اوراسے سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر برقراررکھنا ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این سی ڈی آر 2017 کے ضوابط 26 کے مطابق کانکنی کو لیزپر لینے والے ہرامیدوار کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے کہ منظور شدہ کانکنی بند کرنے کا منصوبہ یا اس طرح کی ترامیم کے مطابق بحالی کے کام کاج کے حفاظتی اقدامات انجام دئے جارہے ہیں جیسا کہ مجاز اتھارٹی نے منظوری دی ہے۔
کانکنی کے کرایہ داروں کوسبز توانائی پیدا کرنے اور اس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں انڈین بیورو آف مائنس نے ملک بھر میں کانکنی کے مقامات پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے پلانٹ اور بجلی کی کھپت کی تنصیب کی نقشہ سازی کے لئے 293 کانوں کا ایک سیمپل سروے کیا ہے۔سروے میں اس بات کاذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کانکنی کے مقامات پر کل تنصیب کردہ قابل تجدید توانائی پلانٹ کی گنجائش تقریباََ 583 میگاواٹ ہے۔