Ministry of Jal Shakti
Impact of Ken Betwa Project
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) study for the proposed Ken Betwa Link Project (KBLP) has been carried out to identify positive and negative impacts of the project on physical, biological and socio-economic environment. It is estimated that total submergence due to Daudhan reservoir shall be about 9,000 ha, spreading over 4,141 ha of Panna Tiger Reserve (PTR) core, 1,314 ha of PTR buffer and 10 villages. About 1,913 families will be affected in these 10 villages. Details of submergence and Rehabilitation and Resettlement (R & R) for other components of KBLP are given at Annexure.
The Rehabilitation & Resettlement Plan of KBLP has been prepared as per the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013. The cost of relief, resettlement and rehabilitation of the affected households under KBLP have been accordingly worked out.
Madhya Pradesh Pollution Control Board (MPPCB) organized public hearings in 2014 at Silon village in Chhatarpur District and Hinnota village in Panna District. Prior to organizing these Public Hearings, MPPCB published a notice of Public Consultation and Disclosure in local newspapers and a time period of 30 days was allowed for the public to respond. The Executive Summary of the project was placed by MPPCB in District Collector’s Office, Office of Municipal Corporation, Head office of State Pollution Control Board, State Department of Environment etc. to ensure adequate access of public to it. Both the public hearings were organized with good participation by the public.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AnnexurE
regarding “IMPACT OF KEN BETWA PROJECT”.
Sl. No.
Project Name
No. of Villages
No. of Project Affected Families
Area submerged (in Ha)
1.
Lower Orr Dam
12
944
2,723.70
2.
Kotha Barrage Project
27
638
1,359
3.
Bina Complex Project
84
2,290
9,114.70

جل شکتی وزارت
کین بیٹوا پروجیکٹ کا اثر
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مجوزہ کین بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی ) پر ایک ہمہ گیر ماحولیاتی اثر تشخیص(ای آئی اے ) مطالعہ انجام دیا گیا ہے تاکہ جسمانی ،حیاتیاتی او ر سماجی –اقتصادی ماحول پر پروجیکٹ کے مثبت اور منفی اثرات کی شناخت کی جاسکے ۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیاہے کہ دودہان آبی ذخیرے کی وجہ سے کُل زیرآب علاقہ تقریباََ 9 ہزار ہیکٹئیر ہوگا ، جو پنّا ٹائیگر ریزرو (پی ٹی آر ) کور کے 4141 سے زیادہ ہیکٹئیر ، پی ٹی آر بفر کے 1314 ہیکٹئر اور 10 گاؤں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ۔ ان دس گاؤں میں تقریباََ 1913 خاندا ن متاثر ہوں گے ۔ کے بی ایل پی کے دوسرے اجزا کے لئے زیر آب علاقے اور بازآبادکاری اور ری سیٹلمنٹ (آر اینڈ آر )کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ کے بی ایل پی کا باز آبادکا ری اورری سیٹلمنٹ منصوبہ معاوضے کا مناسب حق اور لینڈ اکیوزیشن میں شفافیت ، باز آبادکا ری اورری سیٹلمنٹ قانون 2013 کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کے بی ایل پی کے تحت متاثرہ گھرانوں کی راحت ، ری سیٹلمنٹ اور باز آبادکاری اسی کے مطابق انجام دیا گیا ہے ۔مدھیہ پردیش آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایم پی پی سی بی ) نے 2014 میں چھتر پور ضلع کے سیلون گاؤں میں اور پنّا ضلع کے انّوٹا گاؤں میں عوامی سماعتوں کا اہتمام کیا تھا ۔ ان عوامی سماعتوں کے اہتمام سے پہلے ایم پی پی سی بی نے مقامی اخبارات میں عوامی مشورہ اور ڈسکلوزر کا ایک نوٹس شائع کیا تھا اورعوام کو جواب دینے کے لئے 30 دن کی مدت متعین کی گئی تھی۔ منصوبے کا ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ ایم پی پی سی بی کے ذریعہ ضلع کلکٹر آفس ،میونسپل کارپوریشن آفس ،ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے ہیڈ آفس ، ماحول کے ریاستی محکمے وغیرہ میں پیش کیا گیا تھا تاکہ عوام کی وافر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ دو نوں عوامی سماعتوں میں عوام نے اچھی خاصی تعداد میں شرکت کی تھی۔
ضمیمہ ای
کین بیٹوا پروجیکٹ کے اثرات کے بارے میں
Sl. No.
Project Name
No. of Villages
No. of Project Affected Families
Area submerged (in Ha)
1.
Lower Orr Dam
12
944
2,723.70
2.
Kotha Barrage Project
27
638
1,359
3.
Bina Complex Project
84
2,290