Ministry of Communications
Technical testing of 5G trial services in Gujarat by DoT
04 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On 04.04.2022, senior officials of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Gujarat LSA Smt. Gunjan Dave Sr. DDG, Shri Sumit Mishra and Shri Vikas Dadhich Director, with the technical team of Vodafone Idea Limited (VIL) and Nokia, visited the Mahatma Mandir 5G trial site of VIL in Gandhinagar, where technical testing of 5G is being carried out by a team of Gujarat LSA comprising of Shri Ankit Sharma and Shri Suryash Gautam ADG.
The testing is being in accordance with the schedule and procedure of the Telecom Engineering Center (TEC). TEC is the technical arm of DoT, which frames the specification of common standards with regard to Telecom network equipment and services. This test Schedule and test procedure aims at uniform assessment of the various use cases in 5G, which are being trialed by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) under DOT, through the measurement of comprehensive parameters related to performance and interoperability.
Recently, Hon’ble Minister of Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan in replying to a supplementary question during question hour in the Rajya Sabha on 25.03.2022 had informed that “Spectrum auctions for 5G will be conducted very soon, and the next generation 5G services are expected to commence before the end of the year. The four companies have been allotted spectrum for conducting trials and added that the trials are expected to be completed soon.”
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on 27.05.2021, for 5G testing in Gujarat, allotted license and spectrum to :
1. Vodafone Idea Limited in Gandhinagar (for urban), Mansa (for semi urban) and Unava, (rural) with Nokia as equipment supplier.
2. Reliance Jio Infocomm in Jamnagar (semi urban / rural) with Samsung as equipment supplier.
The spectrum was initially allotted for six months which had been extended for further six months.
In the recent past on 11.11.2021, the DoT Gujarat LSA team had inspected and observed the peak data download speed of 4 Gbps at the Mahatma Mandir VIL 5G test site of Gandhinagar. On 22.12.2021, a 5G innovative solution, which was first of its kind to be tested by DoT in India for the rural broadband coverage, comprised of the 5G BTS installed at the Unava town of Mansa taluka in Gandhinagar district and the 5G outdoor customer premise equipment (CPE) in the Ajol village of Mansa taluka in Gandhinagar district. The aerial distance between the two locations was 17 KM and the peak data download speed of more than 105 Mbps was observed.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
DoT દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં 5G ટ્રાયલ સેવાઓનું ટેકનિકલ પરીક્ષણ
04 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
04.04.2022 ના રોજ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન (DoT), ગુજરાત LSAના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ શ્રીમતી ગુંજન દવે સિનિયર ડીડીજી, શ્રી સુમિત મિશ્રા અને શ્રી વિકાસ દધિચ ડાયરેક્ટર, વોડાફોન આઈડિયા લિમિટેડ (વીઆઈએલ) અને નોકિયાની ટેકનિકલ ટીમ સાથે, ગાંધીનગરમાં વીઆઈએલની મહાત્મા મંદિર 5G ટ્રાયલ સાઇટ્સની મુલાકાત લીધી, જ્યાં 5જીનું ટેકનિકલ પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ગુજરાત LSA ની ટીમ જેમાં શ્રી અંકિત શર્મા અને શ્રી સૂર્યશ ગૌતમ ADGનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ટેલિકોમ એન્જિનિયરિંગ સેન્ટર (TEC)ના સમયપત્રક અને પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. TEC એ DoTની તકનીકી શાખા છે, જે ટેલિકોમ નેટવર્ક સાધનો અને સેવાઓના સંદર્ભમાં સામાન્ય ધોરણોના સ્પષ્ટીકરણને ફ્રેમ કરે છે. આ પરીક્ષણ શેડ્યૂલ અને પરીક્ષણ પ્રક્રિયાનો હેતુ 5Gમાં ઉપયોગના વિવિધ કેસોનું એકસમાન મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો છે, જે DOT હેઠળ ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ (TSPs) દ્વારા અજમાયશ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે કામગીરી અને આંતર કાર્યક્ષમતા સંબંધિત વ્યાપક પરિમાણોના માપન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
તાજેતરમાં, માનનીય સંચાર મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે 25.03.2022ના રોજ રાજ્યસભામાં પ્રશ્નકાળ દરમિયાન પૂરક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે “5G માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી ખૂબ જ ટૂંક સમયમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, અને આગામી પેઢીની 5G સેવાઓ અપેક્ષિત છે. વર્ષના અંત પહેલા શરૂ કરવા માટે. ચાર કંપનીઓને ટ્રાયલ કરવા માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ટ્રાયલ ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.”
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT) 27.05.2021 ના ​​રોજ, ગુજરાતમાં 5G પરીક્ષણ માટે, આને લાઇસન્સ અને સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા:
1. વોડાફોન આઈડિયા લિમિટેડ ગાંધીનગરમાં (શહેરી માટે), માણસા (અર્ધ શહેરી માટે) અને ઉનાવા, (ગ્રામીણ) નોકિયા સાથે સાધનો સપ્લાયર તરીકે.
2. જામનગરમાં રિલાયન્સ જિયો ઈન્ફોકોમ (અર્ધ શહેરી/ગ્રામીણ) સેમસંગ સાથે સાધનોના સપ્લાયર તરીકે.
સ્પેક્ટ્રમ શરૂઆતમાં છ મહિના માટે ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું હતું જે વધુ છ મહિના માટે લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
તાજેતરના ભૂતકાળમાં 11.11.2021ના રોજ, DoT ગુજરાત LSA ટીમે ગાંધીનગરના મહાત્મા મંદિર VIL 5G ટેસ્ટ સાઇટ પર 4 Gbpsની પીક ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ સ્પીડનું નિરીક્ષણ અને નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. 22.12.2021 ના ​​રોજ, એક 5G નવીન ઉકેલ, જે ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ બ્રોડબેન્ડ કવરેજ માટે DoT દ્વારા ચકાસાયેલ તેના પ્રકારનો પ્રથમ હતો, જેમાં ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા તાલુકાના ઉનાવા શહેરમાં સ્થાપિત 5G BTS અને 5G આઉટડોર ગ્રાહકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા તાલુકાના અજોલ ગામમાં પ્રિમાઈસ ઈક્વિપમેન્ટ (CPE). બે સ્થળો વચ્ચેનું હવાઈ અંતર 17 KM હતું અને 105 Mbps કરતાં વધુની ટોચની ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ સ્પીડ જોવા મળી હતી.