Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All States/UTs brought under Single Central Order dated 30th March, 2022 which extends stock limits for Edible Oils and Oilseeds upto 31st December, 2022
Surprise inspections underway in selected districts of Eight States to check stocks of Edible Oils and Oilseeds
04 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curb the rising edible oil prices owing to overall global inflation in commodities brought about by current geo-political situation and the supply chain disruptions, the Government has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022. Six States viz Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan & Bihar which had issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order dated 8th Oct. 2022 have also been brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022. With the issue of this Central Order, all States/UTs have been brought under one single order. It is mentioned that the six states mentioned above were earlier exempted from the Central Order dated 3rd Feb. 2022 as they had issued their own Central Orders.
In order to enforce the Stock Limit Orders, eight Central Teams have been deputed by the Government of India, Department of Food & Public Distribution since 30th April, 2022 for strict compliance/ enforcement of the above Central Order. The surprise inspections are presently underway in selected districts of eight States for checking the stocks of Edible Oils and Oilseeds at ground level i.e with the Retailers, Wholesalers, Big chain Retailers and Processors. These States are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Gujarat, West Bengal and Delhi. Strict action in accordance to the provisions in the EC Act will be initiated against the entities, if found to be violating the Act.
At present, the domestic production of edible oils is unable to meet the country's domestic demand. The Country has to rely on a large scale on imports to meet the gap between demand and supply. Around 56% of the edible oils segment consumed in the country is met through imports. The recent geo-political events have pushed the international prices of all edible oils to all time high levels. Hence, a need was felt to inspect the domestic market participants to ensure that no unfair practices are being resorted to by unscrupulous elements like hoarding and profiteering.
The above Stock Limit Order notified by the Government, empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This step coupled with surprise inspections seeks to help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country and ensure that the prices of edible oils, which is a basic necessity, do not go out of reach of common man.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ভোজ্য তেল এবং তৈলবীজের মজুতসীমা চলতি বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়ে ৩০শে মার্চ একটি কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশিকার আওতায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে
04 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভোজ্য তেলের ক্রমবর্ধমান দাম কমাতে সরকার একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এতে, সমস্ত ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুতসীমা এবং ২০১৬ সালের নির্দিষ্ট খাদ্যদ্রব্য আমদানি-রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ক নির্দেশ সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩০শে মার্চ এই নির্দেশিকায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুতসীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশ চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে। এর আগে সরকার চলতি বছরের তেসরা ফেব্রুয়ারি এক নির্দেশিকার মাধ্যমে ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের উপর ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত মজুতসীমা আরোপ করেছিল। এখন তা বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ এর আগে, উত্তর প্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, রাজস্থান ও বিহার – এই ৬টি রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশ অনুসারে নিজস্ব নিয়ন্ত্রণ নির্দেশিকা জারি করে চলতি বছরের ৮ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুতসীমা বাড়িয়েছিল। এখন সেগুলিও এই কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশিকার আওতায় চলে আসবে।
এই মজুতসীমা সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা কার্যকর করা এবং উপরোক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশ কঠোরভাবে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন বিভাগের ৮টি কেন্দ্রীয় দল নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই দল ৮টি রাজ্যের নির্বাচিত জেলায় হঠাৎ করে পরিদর্শন চালাবে। খুচরো বিক্রেতা, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা, বড় আকারে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত খুচরো বিক্রেতা এবং প্রক্রিয়াকারকদের ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুতের পরিমাণ পরীক্ষা করে দেখবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট এবং দিল্লি - এই ৮টি রাজ্যে এধরণের অভিযান চলছে। আইন লঙ্ঘনকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যসামগ্রী আইন অনুযায়ী কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
বর্তমানে ভোজ্য তেলের অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন দেশের ভেতরে চাহিদা মেটাতে পারছে না। চাহিদা ও যোগানের ব্যবধান মেটাতে দেশকে আমদানির উপর নির্ভর করতে হয়। দেশে ভোজ্য তেলের চাহিদার প্রায় ৫৬ শতাংশ আমদানির মাধ্যমে পূরণ করা হয়। সাম্প্রতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে ভোজ্য তেলের আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তাই মজুতদারী ও মুনাফোখোরদের মতো অসাধু ব্যবসায়ীদের বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য দেশের বাজারে এধরণের অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে।
সরকার যথাযথ বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে মজুতসীমা নির্দেশ, সমস্ত রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের সঞ্চয় এবং বন্টন নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার ক্ষমতা দিয়েছে। হঠাৎ করে বাজার পরিদর্শন করার মতো এই পদক্ষেপ দেশে ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুত নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাহায্য করবে এবং ভোজ্য তেলের দাম সাধারণ মানুষের নাগালের বাইরে চলে যাবে না বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।