Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All States/UTs brought under Single Central Order dated 30th March, 2022 which extends stock limits for Edible Oils and Oilseeds upto 31st December, 2022
Surprise inspections underway in selected districts of Eight States to check stocks of Edible Oils and Oilseeds
04 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curb the rising edible oil prices owing to overall global inflation in commodities brought about by current geo-political situation and the supply chain disruptions, the Government has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022. Six States viz Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan & Bihar which had issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order dated 8th Oct. 2022 have also been brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022. With the issue of this Central Order, all States/UTs have been brought under one single order. It is mentioned that the six states mentioned above were earlier exempted from the Central Order dated 3rd Feb. 2022 as they had issued their own Central Orders.
In order to enforce the Stock Limit Orders, eight Central Teams have been deputed by the Government of India, Department of Food & Public Distribution since 30th April, 2022 for strict compliance/ enforcement of the above Central Order. The surprise inspections are presently underway in selected districts of eight States for checking the stocks of Edible Oils and Oilseeds at ground level i.e with the Retailers, Wholesalers, Big chain Retailers and Processors. These States are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Gujarat, West Bengal and Delhi. Strict action in accordance to the provisions in the EC Act will be initiated against the entities, if found to be violating the Act.
At present, the domestic production of edible oils is unable to meet the country's domestic demand. The Country has to rely on a large scale on imports to meet the gap between demand and supply. Around 56% of the edible oils segment consumed in the country is met through imports. The recent geo-political events have pushed the international prices of all edible oils to all time high levels. Hence, a need was felt to inspect the domestic market participants to ensure that no unfair practices are being resorted to by unscrupulous elements like hoarding and profiteering.
The above Stock Limit Order notified by the Government, empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This step coupled with surprise inspections seeks to help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country and ensure that the prices of edible oils, which is a basic necessity, do not go out of reach of common man.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 30 مارچ 2022 کو ایک ہی مرکزی حکم کے تحت لایا گیا، جس میں خوردنی تیل اور تیل کی بیجوں کے اسٹاک کی حد میں 31 دسمبر 2022 تک توسیع کی گئی
خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کے ذخیرے کی جانچ کے لیے آٹھ ریاستوں کے منتخب اضلاع میں یکایک معائنہ جاری
04 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال اور سپلائی چین میں خلل کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں اشیاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، خوردنی تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت تک تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کیلئے تمام خوردنی تیلوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کے اسٹاک کی حد کو بڑھا کرکے30 مارچ 2022 کو مطلع کردہ سنٹرل آرڈر میں ترمیم کرکے لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات، اسٹاک کی حد اور مخصوص غذائی اشیاء کی نقل و حرکت پر پابندیوں کے 2016 کے حکم کو ہٹا دیا ہے۔ یہ حکم یکم اپریل 2022 سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک نافذ العمل ہے۔ چھ ریاستوں یعنی اتر پردیش، کرناٹک، ہماچل پردیش، تلنگانہ، راجستھان اور بہار نے مرکز کے حکم کی تعمیل میں اپنے کنٹرول آرڈر جاری کیے، جنہیں 1 اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل تازہ ترین حکم کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اس سنٹرل آرڈر کے جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ہی حکم کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ چھ ریاستوں کو پہلے 3 فروری 2022 کے مرکزی حکم سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا تھا کیونکہ انہوں نے اپنے مرکزی احکامات جاری کیے تھے۔
اسٹاک کی حد کے احکامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ خوراک اور سرکار نظام تقسیم ، حکومت ہند نے 30 اپریل 2022 سے مذکورہ مرکزی حکم کی سختی سے تعمیل/ نفاذ کے لیے آٹھ مرکزی ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں۔ زمینی سطح پریعنی خوردہ فروشوں، تھوک فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز کے خوردنی تیل اور تیل کی بیجوں کے اسٹاک کی جانچ کے لیے فی الحال آٹھ ریاستوں کے منتخب اضلاع میں یکایک معائنہ جاری ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، گجرات، مغربی بنگال اور دہلی ہیں۔ قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے اداروں کے خلاف ای سی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق سخت کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی۔
اس وقت خوردنی تیل کی مقامی پیداوار ملک کی مقامی مانگ کو پورا کرنے سے قاصر ہے۔ مانگ اور رسد کے درمیان فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کو زیادہ تر درآمدات پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے خوردنی تیل کا تقریباً 56 فیصد حصہ درآمدات کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی واقعات نے تمام خوردنی تیلوں کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کو اب تک کی بلندترین سطح پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ لہذا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی مارکیٹ کے شرکاء کا معائنہ کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی کہ بےایمان عناصر ذخیرہ اندوزی اور منافع خوری جیسے کسی بھی غیر ضروری فعل میں ملوث نہ ہوں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ مذکورہ اسٹاک کی حد کاحکم، مرکزی حکومت اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کے ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کو کنٹرول کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ یکایک معائنہ کے ساتھ اس اقدام سے حکومت کو ملک میں خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتیں، جو کہ ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے، عام آدمی کی پہنچ سے باہر نہ ہوجائے۔