Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Vatsalya to ensure holistic development of women and children: Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development
04 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
To ensure the holistic development of women and child across the country Govt. of India has pronounced three important missions namely, Poshan 2.0, Shakti and Vatsalya. These missions are aimed at stratifying and streamlining welfare measures for women and children of our nation, which will facilitate in transforming the lives of 65% of India's population said Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development.
After participating in the Zonal conference of Southern States and stakeholders today at Bengaluru, honorable minister said in order to ensure optimum impact of these missions Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated series of zonal meeting with State Govts and stake holders in each region of the Country.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence, minister reiterated.
Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya will be implemented during 15th Finance Commission Period 2021-22 to 2025-26,she added.
While giving detail account of the three missions Smt. Smriti Irani said, Poshan 2.0 is an integrated Nutrition support program to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the delivery of quality food under the supplementary Nutriton program.
Mission Shakti aims at strengthening interventions that not only improve women's safety and empowerment but also tackles pervasive gender biases and discriminations through two sub schemes 'Sambal' and 'Samarthya'. Sambal is for safety and security of women . Samarthya is for empowerment of women. Existing schemes like one stop centers,women helplines Beti Bachao Beti Padao and Naari Adaalats are brought under one umbrella- Mission Shakti, she said.
Honorable Minister while giving details of Mission Vatsalya, said this mission aims to secure healthy and happy childhood for every child in India. It also aims to achieve the sustainable development goals of zero hunger, quality education, gender equality, decent work and economic goal, and peace, justice and strong institutions by 2030.
Zonal conference was attended by officials from women and child development from Tamilnadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Puducherry and Telangana and put forth the need for more number of Anganwadi Centers and upgradation of mini anganwadis. Representatives from UNICEF, child right Trust, Mahila Somakhya etc were few among stakeholders who participated gave their valuable suggestions to achieve the objectives of three missions.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೋಷಣ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ : ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಇರಾನಿ
04 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪೋಷಣ್ 2.0, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಎಂಬ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೇಣೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಶೇ.65ರಷ್ಟು ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಜುಬಿನ್ ಇರಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ವಲಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಣಿ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ, ಪ್ರವೇಶಾರ್ಹ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ತಾರತಮ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಸೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪೋಷಣ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು 15 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಮೂರು ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ವಿವರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಇರಾನಿ, ಪೋಷಣ್ 2.0 ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಹದಿಹರೆಯದ ಬಾಲಕಿಯರು, ಗರ್ಭಿಣಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲುಣಿಸುವ ತಾಯಂದಿರಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮಪಡಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, 'ಸಂಬಾಲ್' ಮತ್ತು 'ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ' ಎಂಬ ಎರಡು ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಲಿಂಗ ತಾರತಮ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಾರತಮ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಾಲ್ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಾಲಿ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಏಕ ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ, ಬೇಟಿ ಬಚಾವೋ ಬೇಟಿ ಪಡಾವೋ ಮತ್ತು ನಾರಿ ಅದಾಲತ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಎಂಬ ಒಂದೇ ಛತ್ರಿಯಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ, ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷದ ಬಾಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶೂನ್ಯ ಹಸಿವು (ಹಸಿವು ರಹಿತ), ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಸಭ್ಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಗುರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಶಾಂತಿ, ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನೂ ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ವಲಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಿನಿ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಯುನಿಸೆಫ್, ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಸ (ಚೈಲ್ಡ್ ರೈಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್), ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಮಕ್ಯ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆಲವರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮೂರು ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.