Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Diagnosis of Mental Health issues post covid-19
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The “Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic” study, published in Lancet public health, has estimated an increase of about 35 per cent in the prevalence of anxiety and depression in India during the COVID-19 pandemic.
For providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 704 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Further, realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, the Government has taken a number of initiatives, including –
1. Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
2. Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
3. Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
4. Issuance and dissemination of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
5. All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioral Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
6. Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
Besides the above, the Government has announced a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” in the Budget of 2022-23, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country.
The Government has developed comprehensive Training Modules for Healthcare Providers to deal with Post COVID Mental Health Issues to equip Doctors, Nurses, paramedical healthcare workers, community health workers and other frontline workers with knowledge and skills to provide psychosocial support to those affected by post COVID mental health issues.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਦਾਨ
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 204 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਝ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਂਸੇਟ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਚੈਨੀ (anxiety) ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 35 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਚਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਚਪੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਚਪੀ) ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ 704 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਚਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਆਊਟਪੇਸ਼ੈਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ/ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 10 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਨ-ਪੇਸ਼ੈਂਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
i. ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਬਾਲਗਾਂ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 24/7 ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
ii. ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼/ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
iii. ਸਟ੍ਰੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਚੈਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਕਾਲਤ, ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
iv. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਰੋਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਨਿਮਹੰਸ), ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ - ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੈਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ" ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
v. ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ "ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਹਤ - ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ" (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
vi. (ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ-iGOT)-ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਹਾਨਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ" ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।