Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semiconductor Chip Designing and Manufacturing
06 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the leading centers for global semiconductor design companies. Most global semiconductor design companies have set up design R&D innovation centers in India owing to exceptional semiconductor design talent pool making up to 20% of world’s semiconductor design engineers and high number of design Patents/ IPR registered in India.
Semiconductor supply chains are marked by geographical concentration with 75% of global capacity in East Asia. There are only few companies that hold the cutting edge fabrication technologies in the world and the capability to establish and operate semiconductor fabs based on advanced technologies. IDMs such as Samsung (South Korea), Intel (USA), SK Hynix (South Korea) and Foundries such as TSMC (Taiwan), Global Foundries (USA), UMC (Taiwan) hold majority of the market share for semiconductor fabrication. Such a concentration represents various risks to the global electronics and semiconductor value chains. Building Indian capabilities in semiconductor manufacturing is an imperative for industrial growth, digital sovereignty, technological leadership, national security, self-reliance and for India’s goals to be a significant player in the global electronics and semiconductor value chains.
Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. The vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in electronics & semiconductors was given further momentum by the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, approving the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in our country. The programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme:
1. Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India provides fiscal support to eligible applicants for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs which is aimed at attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country. Following fiscal support has been approved under the scheme:
• 28nm or Lower - Up to 50% of the Project Cost
• Above 28 nm to 45nm - Up to 40% of the Project Cost
• Above 45 nm to 65nm - Up to 30% of the Project Cost
1. Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India provides fiscal support to eligible applicants for setting up of Display Fabs which is aimed at attracting large investments for setting up TFT LCD / AMOLED based display fabrication facilities in the country. The Scheme provides fiscal support of up to 50% of Project Cost subject to a ceiling of INR 12,000 crore per Fab.
2. Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India: The Scheme provides a fiscal support of 30% of the Capital Expenditure to the eligible applicants for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
3. Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernization of Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
In order to drive the long-term strategies for developing a sustainable semiconductors and display ecosystem, a specialized and independent “India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)” has been set up. The India Semiconductor Mission will be led by global experts in semiconductor and display industry. It will act as the nodal agency for efficient and smooth implementation of the schemes for setting up of Semiconductor and Display Fabs.
Under Semicon India Programme, Government has received 3 applications for setting up of Semiconductor Fab units in the country. The applications received under the Semicon India Programme for manufacturing of chips are under examination. Further, Semiconductors manufacturing is very complex and technology intensive sector with huge capital investment, high risk, long gestation and payback periods, and rapid changes in Technology which require and sustained investments. Presently, India is at formative stage of developing its semiconductor supply chain ecosystem. The manufacturing of semiconductor chips in semiconductor fab units will depend on technology, capacity and availability of semiconductor supply chain ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
குறைகடத்தி சிப் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி
06 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய குறைகடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான முன்னணி மையங்களில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். உலகின் 20% குறைகடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வடிவமைப்பு காப்புரிமைகள் / அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக, பெரும்பாலான உலகளாவிய குறைகடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையங்களை அமைத்துள்ளன.
செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் 75% உலகளாவிய திறனுடன் புவியியல் செறிவினால் குறிக்கப்படுகின்றன. உலகில் அதிநவீன கூட்டுருவாக்கத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வைத்திருக்கும் சில நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே உள்ளன. அவற்றின் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் அடிப்படையில் குறைகடத்தி ஃபேப்களை நிறுவி இயக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. சாம்சங் (தென் கொரியா), இன்டெல் (அமெரிக்கா), எஸ்கே ஹைனிக்ஸ் (தென் கொரியா) போன்ற IDMகள் மற்றும் TSMC (தைவான்), குளோபல் ஃபவுண்டரிஸ் (USA), UMC (தைவான்) போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் செமிகண்டக்டர் கூட்டுருவாக்கத்தில் பெரும்பகுதி சந்தைப் பங்கினைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த குறியீடுகள் உலகளாவிய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் குறைகடத்தி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அபாயங்களைக் குறிக்கிறது. தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, டிஜிட்டல் இறையாண்மை, தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைமை, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மின்னணு மற்றும் குறைகடத்தி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளில் இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பிற்காக குறைகடத்தி உற்பத்தியில் இந்திய திறன்களை உருவாக்குவது இன்றியமையாததாகும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த குறைகடத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழலைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நோக்கில் அரசு முழு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும் இது நாட்டின் வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வரும் மின்னணுவியல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புதுமை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர்களில் சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், இத்திட்டத்ததிற்காக மொத்தம் 76,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் டிஸ்ப்ளே உற்பத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. நாட்டில் . செமிகண்டக்டர்கள், டிஸ்ப்ளே, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கூறிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பின்வரும் நான்கு திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன:
i) இந்தியாவில் செமிகண்டக்டர் ஃபேப்ஸ் அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டம், செமிகண்டக்டர் ஃபேப்ஸ் அமைப்பதற்கு தகுதியான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது, இது நாட்டில் குறைகடத்தி செதில் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கு பெரிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பின்வரும் நிதி உதவி அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
• 28 நா.மீ. அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவானது - திட்டச் செலவில் 50% வரை
• 28 நா.மீ. முதல் 45 நா.மீ. வரை - திட்டச் செலவில் 40% வரை
• 45 நா.மீ. முதல் 65 நா.மீ. வரை - திட்டச் செலவில் 30% வரை
ii) இந்தியாவில் டிஸ்ப்ளே ஃபேப்களை அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டம், டிஸ்ப்ளே ஃபேப்களை அமைப்பதற்கு தகுதியான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒரு ஃபேபிற்கு 12,000 கோடி ரூபாய் என்ற உச்சவரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டு திட்டச் செலவில் 50% வரை நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
iii) இந்தியாவில் கூட்டு செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் / சிலிக்கான் ஃபோட்டானிக்ஸ் / சென்சார்கள் ஃபேப் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி, டெஸ்டிங், மார்க்கிங் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் / ஓஎஸ்ஏடி வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டம்: இந்தியாவில் கூட்டு செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் / சிலிக்கான் ஃபோட்டானிக்ஸ் போன்ற வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கு இத்திட்டம் தகுதியான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு மூலதனச் செலவில் 30% நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
iv) வடிவமைப்பிற்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை (டிஎல்ஐ) திட்டம், நிதிச் சலுகைகள், வடிவமைப்பு சார்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவை பல்வேறு கட்ட வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஐசிக்கள், சிப்செட்கள், சிப்ஸ் ஆன் சிப்ஸ், சிஸ்டம்களுக்கான செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம், ஒரு விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு ₹15 கோடி ரூபாய் என்ற உச்சவரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டு தகுதியான செலவினங்களில் 50% வரை “தயாரிப்பு வடிவமைப்புக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை” மற்றும் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நிகர விற்பனை விற்றுமுதலில் 6% முதல் 4% வரை “பணியிடல் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை” வழங்குகிறது. இது ஒரு விண்ணப்பத்தின் உச்சவரம்பு ₹30 கோடி ரூபாயாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814029