Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has built the network of Common Services Centres (CSC) under the Digital India Programme.
The CSC project envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on 28 February 2022, there are 4,63,705functional CSCs across the country. On average four (4) persons are engaged at each CSC. Accordingly, around 15 lakh people are now directly or indirectly working at the CSCs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র (কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার - সিএসসি)
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিভিন্ন সরকারি পরিষেবা নাগরিকদের দিতে এবং অন্যান্য নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক ই-পরিষেবা সমাজের সর্বস্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে দেশজুড়ে আড়াই লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রতিটিতে অন্তত একটি করে সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। গ্রামস্তরের উদ্যোক্তারা এটির পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবেন।
২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২২ তারিখে সারা দেশে ৪ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৭০৫টি কর্মক্ষম সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রে গড়ে ৪ জন করে ব্যক্তি নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন। সেই হিসেবে সারা দেশে প্রায় ১৫ লাখ মানুষ প্রত্যক্ষ অথবা পরোক্ষভাবে এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কাজ করছেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।