Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has built the network of Common Services Centres (CSC) under the Digital India Programme.
The CSC project envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on 28 February 2022, there are 4,63,705functional CSCs across the country. On average four (4) persons are engaged at each CSC. Accordingly, around 15 lakh people are now directly or indirectly working at the CSCs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کامن سروس سینٹرز
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت( ایم ای آآئی ٹی وائی) نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت کامن سروسز سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کا نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے۔
سی ایس سی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ملک بھر کی 2.50 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں سے ہر ایک میں شہریوں کو متعدد ’حکومت سے شہری‘ (جی 2 سی) اور شہریوں پر مرکوز دیگر ای – سروسز پہنچانے کے لیے، کم از کم ایک سی ایس سی قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ذاتی طور پر پائیدار کاروباری ماڈل ہے جسے گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں (وی ایل ای) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
28 فروری، 2022 تک پورے ملک میں 463705 سی ایس سی کام کر رہے تھے۔ ہر ایک سی ایس سی میں اوسطاً چار (4) افراد مصروف عمل ہیں۔ اس طرح دیکھا جائے تو، پورے ملک میں تقریباً 15 لاکھ لوگ اب بالواسطہ یا بلا واسطہ سی ایس سی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔