Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has built the network of Common Services Centres (CSC) under the Digital India Programme.
The CSC project envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on 28 February 2022, there are 4,63,705functional CSCs across the country. On average four (4) persons are engaged at each CSC. Accordingly, around 15 lakh people are now directly or indirectly working at the CSCs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 6 , 2022
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി മന്ത്രാലയം (MeitY) ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ (CSC) ശൃംഖല ആരംഭിച്ചു . രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 2.50 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു സിഎസ്‌സി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ (ജി 2 സി) നിന്നുള്ളതും , മറ്റ് പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഇ-സേവനങ്ങളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായാണ് ഇവ ആരംഭിച്ചത് .
ഗ്രാമ തലത്തിലുള്ള സംരംഭകരാൽ (വിഎൽഇ) നടത്തുപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു സ്വയം സുസ്ഥിര സംരംഭകത്വ മാതൃകയാണിത്.
2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 4,63,705 പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ CSC-കൾ ഉണ്ട്. ഓരോ സിഎസ്‌സിയിലും ശരാശരി നാല് പേർ ജോലിയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഏകദേശം 15 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ആളുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സിഎസ്‌സികളിൽ നേരിട്ടോ അല്ലാതെയോ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് & ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖറാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.