Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has built the network of Common Services Centres (CSC) under the Digital India Programme.
The CSC project envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on 28 February 2022, there are 4,63,705functional CSCs across the country. On average four (4) persons are engaged at each CSC. Accordingly, around 15 lakh people are now directly or indirectly working at the CSCs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பொது சேவை மையங்கள்
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொது சேவை மையங்களை மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 2.50 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு பொது சேவை மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கும், அரசு மற்றும் மக்கள் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு சேவைகளை மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதையும் பொது சேவை மைய திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோரால் இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
28 பிப்ரவரி 2022 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 4,63,705 பொது சேவை மையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மையத்திலும் சராசரியாக நான்கு நபர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
அதன்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பொது சேவை மையங்களில் சுமார் 15 லட்சம் பேர் நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ தற்போது பணிபுரிகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814030