Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has built the network of Common Services Centres (CSC) under the Digital India Programme.
The CSC project envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on 28 February 2022, there are 4,63,705functional CSCs across the country. On average four (4) persons are engaged at each CSC. Accordingly, around 15 lakh people are now directly or indirectly working at the CSCs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો
06 APR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) એ ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર્સ (CSC)નું નેટવર્ક બનાવ્યું છે.
CSC પ્રોજેક્ટ દેશભરની 2.50 લાખ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો (GPs)માં ઓછામાં ઓછું એક CSC સ્થાપવાની કલ્પના કરે છે, વિવિધ સરકાર-થી-નાગરિક (G2C) અને નાગરિકોને અન્ય નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત ઈ-સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવા માટે. તે એક સ્વ-ટકાઉ સાહસિકતા મોડલ છે જે ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરના સાહસિકો (VLEs) દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે.
28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 સુધીમાં, દેશભરમાં 4,63,705 કાર્યકારી CSC છે. દરેક CSCમાં સરેરાશ ચાર (4) વ્યક્તિઓ રોકાયેલા છે. તદનુસાર, લગભગ 15 લાખ લોકો હવે સમગ્ર દેશમાં સીએસસીમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ કે પરોક્ષ રીતે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ માહિતી ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.