Ministry of Communications
Reform in Telecom Sector
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The government has approved structural and procedural reforms in the telecom sector on 15th September 2021. These reforms include Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue; Rationalization of Bank Guarantees(BGs); Rationalization of interest rates and removal of penalties; Dispensing with the requirement of BGs (for auctions held henceforth) to secure instalment payments; Increasing spectrum tenure from 20 years to 30 years(in future auctions); Permission for surrender of spectrum after 10 years (in future auctions); Dispensing with the requirement of Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in future spectrum auctions; Removal of additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing; Permission for 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in telecom sector under automatic route subject to safeguards; Fixed time for spectrum auctions (normally in the last quarter of every financial year); Requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment replaced with self-declaration; Permission for Self-KYC; e-KYC rate revised to only one Rupee; Dispensing with the requirement of fresh KYC for shifting from Prepaid to Post-paid and vice-versa; Replacement of paper Customer Acquisition Forms with digital storage of data; Easing SACFA clearance for telecom towers; and Addressing liquidity requirements of the Telecom Service Providers by way of moratorium/deferment.
As per the information provided by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), 4G mobile coverage has been provided to 98% of the population of India. This massive 4G roll- out has boosted economic activities across the country, which has resulted in growth and creation of job opportunities. As far as 5G is concerned, permissions have been accorded to Indian TSPs for conducting trials for use and applications of 5G technology. With a view to lead innovations in next phase of technology development, the Department of Telecommunications has constituted a Technology Study Group on 6G.
The government has sought recommendations from the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on auction of spectrum in frequency bands identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)/5G in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সরকার ২০২১-এর ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে কাঠামো ও প্রণালীগত সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। এই সংস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে - সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ মোট রাজস্বের সরলিকরণ; ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টির সরলিকরণ; সুদের হার যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য করে তোলা এবং জরিমানা প্রত্যাহার; স্পেকট্রামের মেয়াদ ২০ বছর থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩০ বছর করা; ১০ বছর পর স্পেকট্রাম হস্তান্তরে অনুমতি; স্পেকট্রাম ব্যবহার বাবদ অতিরিক্ত ০.৫ শতাংশ শুল্ক প্রত্যাহার; টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগে অনুমতি; স্পেকট্রাম বন্টনের নির্দিষ্ট সময়; সেলফ কেওয়াইসি-র অনুমতি; ই-কেওয়াইসি-র শুল্ক হার সংশোধন করে ১ টাকা করা; বন্ধকীর মাধ্যমে টেলি পরিষেবাদাতাদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে নগদের যোগান প্রভৃতি।
টেলি পরিষেবাদাতা সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে ৯৮ শতাংশ মানুষের কাছেই ৪জি মোবাইল পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়। টেলি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ৪জি প্রযুক্তি ব্যপকভাবে চালু হওয়ায় দেশে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। পক্ষান্তরে টেলি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের পরিধি বেড়েছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এদিকে ৫জি টেলি প্রযুক্তির বিষয়টিতে প্রাথমিকভাবে ট্রায়াল বা কার্যকরিতা যাচাইয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় টেলি পরিষেবাদাতা সংস্থাগুলিকে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে প্রযুক্তিগত মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ৬জি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সরকার দেশে আন্তর্জাতিক মোবাইল টেলিযোগাযোগ বা ৫জি প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্যান্ড চিহ্নিত করতে স্পেকট্রাম বন্টনের জন্য ভারতের টেলিযোগাযোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে সুপারিশ চাওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবুসিং চৌহ্বান।