Ministry of Communications
Reform in Telecom Sector
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The government has approved structural and procedural reforms in the telecom sector on 15th September 2021. These reforms include Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue; Rationalization of Bank Guarantees(BGs); Rationalization of interest rates and removal of penalties; Dispensing with the requirement of BGs (for auctions held henceforth) to secure instalment payments; Increasing spectrum tenure from 20 years to 30 years(in future auctions); Permission for surrender of spectrum after 10 years (in future auctions); Dispensing with the requirement of Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in future spectrum auctions; Removal of additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing; Permission for 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in telecom sector under automatic route subject to safeguards; Fixed time for spectrum auctions (normally in the last quarter of every financial year); Requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment replaced with self-declaration; Permission for Self-KYC; e-KYC rate revised to only one Rupee; Dispensing with the requirement of fresh KYC for shifting from Prepaid to Post-paid and vice-versa; Replacement of paper Customer Acquisition Forms with digital storage of data; Easing SACFA clearance for telecom towers; and Addressing liquidity requirements of the Telecom Service Providers by way of moratorium/deferment.
As per the information provided by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), 4G mobile coverage has been provided to 98% of the population of India. This massive 4G roll- out has boosted economic activities across the country, which has resulted in growth and creation of job opportunities. As far as 5G is concerned, permissions have been accorded to Indian TSPs for conducting trials for use and applications of 5G technology. With a view to lead innovations in next phase of technology development, the Department of Telecommunications has constituted a Technology Study Group on 6G.
The government has sought recommendations from the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on auction of spectrum in frequency bands identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)/5G in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைதொடர்பு துறையில் சீர்திருத்தம்
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சவுஹான் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
தொலைதொடர்பு துறையில் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நடைமுறைச் சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு செப்டம்பர் 15, 2021 அன்று அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்களின் சீரமைப்பு; வட்டி விகிதங்களின் சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் அபராதங்களை நீக்குதல்; அலைக்கற்றை (ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம்) காலத்தை 20 ஆண்டுகளில் இருந்து 30 ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரிப்பது (எதிர்கால ஏலங்களில்); 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் சரணுக்கான அனுமதி (எதிர்கால ஏலங்களில்); ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் பகிர்வுக்கான கூடுதல் உபயோகக் கட்டணம் 0.5% நீக்கம்; தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறையில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டிற்கான அனுமதி; ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஏலங்களுக்கான நிலையான நேரம் (பொதுவாக ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டின் கடைசி காலாண்டிலும்); உள்ளிட்ட பல இதில் அடங்கும்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் அளித்த தகவலின்படி, இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையில் 98% பேருக்கு 4ஜி கைபேசி வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மேம்பட்டதன் விளைவாக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாகியுள்ளன.
5ஜியைப் பொறுத்தவரை 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான சோதனைகளை நடத்துவதற்கு இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த கட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியில் புதுமைகளை வழிநடத்தும் நோக்கில், 6ஜி பற்றிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வுக் குழுவை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச மொபைல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு / 5ஜி-க்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அதிர்வெண் அலைவரிசைகளில் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஏலம் விடுவது குறித்து இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திடம் அரசு பரிந்துரைகளைக் கோரியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814032