Ministry of Communications
Reform in Telecom Sector
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The government has approved structural and procedural reforms in the telecom sector on 15th September 2021. These reforms include Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue; Rationalization of Bank Guarantees(BGs); Rationalization of interest rates and removal of penalties; Dispensing with the requirement of BGs (for auctions held henceforth) to secure instalment payments; Increasing spectrum tenure from 20 years to 30 years(in future auctions); Permission for surrender of spectrum after 10 years (in future auctions); Dispensing with the requirement of Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in future spectrum auctions; Removal of additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing; Permission for 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in telecom sector under automatic route subject to safeguards; Fixed time for spectrum auctions (normally in the last quarter of every financial year); Requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment replaced with self-declaration; Permission for Self-KYC; e-KYC rate revised to only one Rupee; Dispensing with the requirement of fresh KYC for shifting from Prepaid to Post-paid and vice-versa; Replacement of paper Customer Acquisition Forms with digital storage of data; Easing SACFA clearance for telecom towers; and Addressing liquidity requirements of the Telecom Service Providers by way of moratorium/deferment.
As per the information provided by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), 4G mobile coverage has been provided to 98% of the population of India. This massive 4G roll- out has boosted economic activities across the country, which has resulted in growth and creation of job opportunities. As far as 5G is concerned, permissions have been accorded to Indian TSPs for conducting trials for use and applications of 5G technology. With a view to lead innovations in next phase of technology development, the Department of Telecommunications has constituted a Technology Study Group on 6G.
The government has sought recommendations from the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on auction of spectrum in frequency bands identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)/5G in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટેલિકોમ સેક્ટરમાં સુધારો
06 APR 2022 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ ટેલિકોમ સેક્ટરમાં માળખાકીય અને પ્રક્રિયાગત સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સુધારાઓમાં સમાયોજિત ગ્રોસ રેવન્યુનું તર્કસંગતકરણ શામેલ છે; બેંક ગેરંટી (BGs)નું તર્કસંગતકરણ; વ્યાજ દરોનું તર્કસંગતકરણ અને દંડ દૂર કરવો; હપ્તાની ચૂકવણી સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે BGs (હજુથી યોજાનારી હરાજી માટે)ની જરૂરિયાત સાથે વિતરણ; સ્પેક્ટ્રમની મુદત 20 વર્ષથી વધારીને 30 વર્ષ કરવી (ભવિષ્યની હરાજીમાં); 10 વર્ષ પછી સ્પેક્ટ્રમના શરણાગતિ માટે પરવાનગી (ભવિષ્યની હરાજીમાં); ભાવિ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીમાં હસ્તગત કરાયેલા સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમ યુસેજ ચાર્જ (SUC)ની જરૂરિયાત સાથે વિતરણ; સ્પેક્ટ્રમ શેરિંગ માટે 0.5% ની વધારાની SUC દૂર કરવી; ઓટોમેટિક રૂટ હેઠળ ટેલિકોમ સેક્ટરમાં 100% ફોરેન ડાયરેક્ટ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ (FDI) માટે પરવાનગી સુરક્ષાને આધીન છે; સ્પેક્ટ્રમ હરાજી માટે નિશ્ચિત સમય (સામાન્ય રીતે દરેક નાણાકીય વર્ષના છેલ્લા ક્વાર્ટરમાં); સ્વ-ઘોષણા સાથે બદલાયેલ વાયરલેસ સાધનો માટે 1953 કસ્ટમ્સ નોટિફિકેશન હેઠળ લાયસન્સની આવશ્યકતા; સ્વ-કેવાયસી માટે પરવાનગી; e-KYC રેટ સુધારીને માત્ર એક રૂપિયા કરવામાં આવ્યો; પ્રીપેડમાંથી પોસ્ટ-પેડ અને તેનાથી વિપરીત સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવા માટે તાજા KYCની જરૂરિયાત સાથે વિતરણ; ડેટાના ડિજિટલ સ્ટોરેજ સાથે પેપર ગ્રાહક સંપાદન ફોર્મની બદલી; ટેલિકોમ ટાવર માટે SACFA ક્લિયરન્સ સરળ બનાવવું; અને ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓની તરલતાની જરૂરિયાતોને મોરેટોરિયમ/મુલતવી દ્વારા સંબોધિત કરવી.
ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ (TSPs) દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી માહિતી મુજબ, ભારતની 98% વસતીને 4G મોબાઈલ કવરેજ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ મોટા પાયે 4G રોલ-આઉટથી સમગ્ર દેશમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વેગ મળ્યો છે, જેના પરિણામે વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન થયું છે. જ્યાં સુધી 5G નો સંબંધ છે, ભારતીય TSP ને 5G ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉપયોગ અને એપ્લિકેશન માટે ટ્રાયલ કરવા માટે પરવાનગીઓ આપવામાં આવી છે. ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટના આગલા તબક્કામાં નવીનતાઓને લીડ કરવાના હેતુથી, ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગે 6G પર ટેક્નોલોજી સ્ટડી ગ્રુપની રચના કરી છે.
ભારતમાં ઈન્ટરનેશનલ મોબાઈલ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (IMT)/5G માટે ઓળખવામાં આવેલા ફ્રીક્વન્સી બેન્ડ્સમાં સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી અંગે સરકારે ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI) પાસેથી ભલામણો માંગી છે.
આ માહિતી સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.