Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Agriculture Exports touch a historic high of USD 50 billion
Highest ever exports achieved for staples like rice, wheat, sugar, other cereals and meat
Wheat exports jumped nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch $2.12 billion in 2021-22
COVID-19 resulted in increased demand for staples, providing an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports
Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains
Department of Commerce continues efforts to gain on the momentum
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2021-22 have crossed USD 50 billion, highest level ever achieved for agriculture exports. As per the provisional figures released by DGCI&S, the agricultural exports have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion. The growth rate is remarkable as it is over and above the growth of 17.66%, at $41.87 billion, achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates, container shortages etc. This achievement over past two years will go a long way in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving farmers’ income.
Highest ever exports have been achieved for staples like rice (USD 9.65 billion), wheat (USD 2.19 billion), sugar (USD (4.6 billion) and other cereals (USD 1.08 billion). Wheat has recorded an unprecedented growth of more than 273%, jumping nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch close to $2119 million in 2021-22. Increase in exports of these products has benefitted farmers in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra etc. India has captured nearly 50% of the world market for rice.
Export of marine products, at USD 7.71 billion, is also the highest ever, benefitting farmers in the coastal states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Spices exports has touched USD 4 billion for second year in a row. Despite facing tremendous supply side issues, coffee exports have crossed USD 1 billion for the first time, which has improved realisations for coffee growers in Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
This achievement is the result of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce and its various export promotion agencies like APEDA, MPEDA and various commodity boards. The Department has made special efforts to engage State Governments and district administrations in promoting agriculture exports. In order to ensure that the farmers benefit from exports, Department of Commerce has made special efforts to provide export market linkage directly to farmers and FPOs. A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, FPOs/FPCs, cooperatives to interact with exporters. This approach has resulted in agriculture exports taking place from hitherto unexplored areas. Exports have taken place from clusters like Varanasi (fresh vegetables, mangoes), Ananthpur (banana), Nagpur (orange), Lucknow (mango), Theni (banana), Solapur (pomegranate), Krishna & Chittoor (mango) etc. Initiatives like ‘Happy Banana’ train, an exclusive train with reefer containers to transport bananas from Anantapur to JNPT, Mumbai have been taken to boost exports from unconventional areas.
Outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic during first quarter of 2020 resulted in increased demand for staples, which provided an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports. Because of the institutional framework, already in place at State and district levels, and special efforts made to overcome the pandemic-induced bottlenecks, India was able to rise to the occasion and emerge as a reliable supplier of food. Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains.
Department of Commerce is continuing efforts to promote agriculture export so that the momentum gained over the past two years is sustained and agriculture exports touch new highs over the coming years.
Click here for table on Export of Agricluture Commidities in 2021-22

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி 50 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற வரலாற்று உச்சத்தைத் தொட்டுள்ளது
அரிசி, கோதுமை, சர்க்கரை, இதர தானியங்கள் மற்றும் இறைச்சி போன்ற முக்கியப் பொருட்கள் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகமாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 568 மில்லியன் டாலரில் இருந்து 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 2.12 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து, அவற்றின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது
ரஷ்யா-உக்ரைன் போரால் எழுந்துள்ள தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியான சூழலிலும், கோதுமை மற்றும் பிற உணவு தானியங்களின் விநியோகத்திற்காக உலகமே இந்தியாவை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
உத்வேகத்தை தொடரும் முயற்சிகளை வர்த்தகத் துறை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 -ம் ஆண்டிற்கான வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி (கடல் மற்றும் தோட்டப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட) 50 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இது வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில் இதுவரை எட்டப்படாத அதிகபட்ச அளவாகும். வணிக நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் புள்ளியியல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் வெளியிட்ட தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி 19.92% அதிகரித்து 50.21 பில்லியன் டாலர்களைத் தொட்டுள்ளது. சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கான கட்டண அதிகரிப்பு, கொள்கலன் பற்றாக்குறை போன்ற எதிர்பாராத சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் எட்டப்பட்ட 17.66% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டிலும் அதிகரித்து, 41.87 பில்லியன் டாலர்களாக இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை மேம்படுத்தும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த சாதனை பெரிதும் உதவிடும்.
அரிசி (USD 9.65 பில்லியன்), கோதுமை (USD 2.19 பில்லியன்), சர்க்கரை (USD (USD 4.6 பில்லியன்) மற்றும் பிற தானியங்கள் (USD 1.08 பில்லியன்) போன்ற முக்கியப் பொருட்களுக்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் அதிக ஏற்றுமதி எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி 273%க்கும் அதிகமான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது 2020-21-ல் இருந்த $568 மில்லியனிலிருந்து கிட்டத்தட்ட நான்கு மடங்கு உயர்ந்து 2021-22-ல் $2119 மில்லியனைத் தொடும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்பு பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், சத்தீஸ்கர் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பயனளித்துள்ளது. மத்திய பிரதேசம், தெலுங்கானா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா போன்றவை. அரிசிக்கான உலகச் சந்தையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 50% -த்தை இந்தியா கைப்பற்றியுள்ளது.
கடல்சார் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி, 7.71 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்கா டாலர் ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் குஜராத் ஆகிய கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் பயனடைகின்றனர். மசாலாப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது ஆண்டாக 4 பில்லியன் டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் விநியோகப் பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும், காபி ஏற்றுமதி முதல்முறையாக 1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கர்நாடகா, கேரளா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள காபி விவசாயிகளை பயனடையச் செய்துள்ளது.
வணிகத் துறை மற்றும் அதன் பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு முகவர்களான வேளாண் மற்றும் பதனிடப்பட்ட உணவுப்பொருட்களின் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் APEDA, கடல்சார் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் MPEDA மற்றும் பல்வேறு சரக்கு வாரியங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக இந்தச் சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேளாண்மை ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களை ஈடுபடுத்த இத்துறை சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியால் விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, வர்த்தகத் துறை, விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளுக்கு நேரடி ஏற்றுமதி சந்தை இணைப்பை வழங்க சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814057