Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Agriculture Exports touch a historic high of USD 50 billion
Highest ever exports achieved for staples like rice, wheat, sugar, other cereals and meat
Wheat exports jumped nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch $2.12 billion in 2021-22
COVID-19 resulted in increased demand for staples, providing an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports
Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains
Department of Commerce continues efforts to gain on the momentum
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2021-22 have crossed USD 50 billion, highest level ever achieved for agriculture exports. As per the provisional figures released by DGCI&S, the agricultural exports have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion. The growth rate is remarkable as it is over and above the growth of 17.66%, at $41.87 billion, achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates, container shortages etc. This achievement over past two years will go a long way in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving farmers’ income.
Highest ever exports have been achieved for staples like rice (USD 9.65 billion), wheat (USD 2.19 billion), sugar (USD (4.6 billion) and other cereals (USD 1.08 billion). Wheat has recorded an unprecedented growth of more than 273%, jumping nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch close to $2119 million in 2021-22. Increase in exports of these products has benefitted farmers in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra etc. India has captured nearly 50% of the world market for rice.
Export of marine products, at USD 7.71 billion, is also the highest ever, benefitting farmers in the coastal states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Spices exports has touched USD 4 billion for second year in a row. Despite facing tremendous supply side issues, coffee exports have crossed USD 1 billion for the first time, which has improved realisations for coffee growers in Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
This achievement is the result of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce and its various export promotion agencies like APEDA, MPEDA and various commodity boards. The Department has made special efforts to engage State Governments and district administrations in promoting agriculture exports. In order to ensure that the farmers benefit from exports, Department of Commerce has made special efforts to provide export market linkage directly to farmers and FPOs. A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, FPOs/FPCs, cooperatives to interact with exporters. This approach has resulted in agriculture exports taking place from hitherto unexplored areas. Exports have taken place from clusters like Varanasi (fresh vegetables, mangoes), Ananthpur (banana), Nagpur (orange), Lucknow (mango), Theni (banana), Solapur (pomegranate), Krishna & Chittoor (mango) etc. Initiatives like ‘Happy Banana’ train, an exclusive train with reefer containers to transport bananas from Anantapur to JNPT, Mumbai have been taken to boost exports from unconventional areas.
Outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic during first quarter of 2020 resulted in increased demand for staples, which provided an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports. Because of the institutional framework, already in place at State and district levels, and special efforts made to overcome the pandemic-induced bottlenecks, India was able to rise to the occasion and emerge as a reliable supplier of food. Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains.
Department of Commerce is continuing efforts to promote agriculture export so that the momentum gained over the past two years is sustained and agriculture exports touch new highs over the coming years.
Click here for table on Export of Agricluture Commidities in 2021-22

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का कृषि निर्यात 50 बिलियन डॉलर की ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा
चावल, गेहूं, चीनी, अन्य अनाजों तथा मांस का सबसे अधिक निर्यात किया गया
गेहूं का निर्यात 2020-21 के 568 मिलियन डॉलर से लगभग चार गुना बढ़कर 2021-22 में 2.12 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया
हाल के रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध संकट के बावजूद विश्व गेहूं तथा अन्य अनाजों की सप्लाई के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहा है
वाणिज्य विभाग का निर्यात की तेज गति बढ़ाए रखने का प्रयास जारी
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कृषि उत्पाद (समुद्री तथा कृषि उत्पाद सहित) का निर्यात 50 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर गया है। यह अब तक का सबसे अधिक कृषि उत्पाद निर्यात है। वाणिज्यिक जानकारी एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) द्वारा जारी अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार 2021-22 के दौरान कृषि निर्यात 19.92 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 50.21 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। यह वृद्धि दर शानदार है और 2020-21 के 17.66 प्रतिशत यानी 41.87 बिलियन से अधिक है। यह वृद्धि उच्च भाड़ा दरों, कंटेनर की कमी जैसी अप्रत्याशित लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद हुई है। पिछले दो वर्षों की यह उपलब्धि किसानों की आय में सुधार के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को साकार करने में काफी अधिक सफल होगी।
चावल (9.65 बिलियन डॉलर), गेहूं (2.19 बिलियन डॉलर), चीनी (4.6 बिलियन डॉलर) तथा अन्य अनाजों (1.08 बिलियन डॉलर) के लिए यह अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्यात है। गेहूं निर्यात में अप्रत्याशित 273 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। जहां 2020-21 में गेहूं निर्यात 568 मिलियन डॉलर का था वहीं यह 2021-22 में चार गुना बढ़कर 2119 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया। इन उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि से पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, आन्ध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों के किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। भारत ने चावल के लिए विश्व बाजार में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से पर कब्जा कर लिया है।
समुद्री उत्पादों का निर्यात अब तक का सबसे अधिक 7.71 बिलियन डॉलर हुआ है इससे तटीय राज्य पश्चिम बंगाल, आन्ध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, महाराष्ट्र तथा गुजरात के किसानों को लाभ मिला है। मसालों का निर्यात लगातार दूसरे वर्ष बढ़कर 4 बिलियन डॉलर का हो गया है। आपूर्ति बाधा के बावजूद कॉफी का निर्यात पहली बार 1 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर गया है जिससे कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु में कॉफी उत्पादकों की प्राप्ति बढ़ी है।
यह उपलब्धि वाणिज्य विभाग और एपीईडीए, एमपीईडीए जैसी उसकी निर्यात संवर्धन एजेंसियों और विभिन्न जिन्स बोर्डों के निरंतर प्रयास का परिणाम है। विभाग ने कृषि निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने में राज्य सरकारों तथा जिला प्रशासनों को शामिल करने का विशेष प्रयास किया है। निर्यात से किसानों का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग ने सीधे किसानों तथा एफपीओ को निर्यात मार्केट लिंकेज प्रदान करने के विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। किसानों, एफपीओ/एफपीसी, सहकारी समितियों को निर्यातकों से बातचीत का प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने के लिए एक किसान कनेक्ट पोर्टल बनाया गया है। इन कदमों का परिणाम यह हुआ है कि अब तक अज्ञात क्षेत्रों से भी कृषि निर्यात हो रहा है। वाराणसी (ताजा सब्जियां, आम), अनंतपुर (केला), नागपुर (संतरा), लखनऊ (आम), थेनी (केला), सोलापुर (अनार), कृष्णा तथा चित्तूर (आम) जैसे क्लस्टरों से निर्यात किए गए है। गैर-परम्परागत क्षेत्रों से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हैप्पी बनाना ट्रेन की पहल की गई है। रीफर कंटेनरों के साथ यह विशेष ट्रेन अनंतपुर से केला जेएनपीटी, मुंबई भेजने के लिए है।
2020 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान कोविड-19 फैलने के कारण खाद्यान्नों की मांग में वृद्धि हुई। इस वृद्धि ने कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अवसर प्रदान किया। राज्य तथा जिला स्तरों पर पहले से बने हुए संस्थागत ढांचों तथा महामारी से उत्पन्न बाधाओं को दूर करने के विशेष प्रयासों के कारण भारत ने स्वयं को साबित किया और खाद्य सामग्री के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभरा। रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के हाल के संकंट के बावजूद विश्व गेहूं तथा अन्य अनाजों की सप्लाई के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहा है।
वाणिज्य विभाग कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अपने प्रयास को जारी रखे हुए है और पिछले दो वर्षों की गति को बनाए रखा गया है और आने वाले वर्षों में कृषि निर्यात नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा।
2021-22 में कृषि सामग्रियों के निर्यात पर तालिका के लिए यहां क्लिक करें