Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Agriculture Exports touch a historic high of USD 50 billion
Highest ever exports achieved for staples like rice, wheat, sugar, other cereals and meat
Wheat exports jumped nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch $2.12 billion in 2021-22
COVID-19 resulted in increased demand for staples, providing an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports
Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains
Department of Commerce continues efforts to gain on the momentum
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2021-22 have crossed USD 50 billion, highest level ever achieved for agriculture exports. As per the provisional figures released by DGCI&S, the agricultural exports have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion. The growth rate is remarkable as it is over and above the growth of 17.66%, at $41.87 billion, achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates, container shortages etc. This achievement over past two years will go a long way in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving farmers’ income.
Highest ever exports have been achieved for staples like rice (USD 9.65 billion), wheat (USD 2.19 billion), sugar (USD (4.6 billion) and other cereals (USD 1.08 billion). Wheat has recorded an unprecedented growth of more than 273%, jumping nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch close to $2119 million in 2021-22. Increase in exports of these products has benefitted farmers in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra etc. India has captured nearly 50% of the world market for rice.
Export of marine products, at USD 7.71 billion, is also the highest ever, benefitting farmers in the coastal states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Spices exports has touched USD 4 billion for second year in a row. Despite facing tremendous supply side issues, coffee exports have crossed USD 1 billion for the first time, which has improved realisations for coffee growers in Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
This achievement is the result of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce and its various export promotion agencies like APEDA, MPEDA and various commodity boards. The Department has made special efforts to engage State Governments and district administrations in promoting agriculture exports. In order to ensure that the farmers benefit from exports, Department of Commerce has made special efforts to provide export market linkage directly to farmers and FPOs. A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, FPOs/FPCs, cooperatives to interact with exporters. This approach has resulted in agriculture exports taking place from hitherto unexplored areas. Exports have taken place from clusters like Varanasi (fresh vegetables, mangoes), Ananthpur (banana), Nagpur (orange), Lucknow (mango), Theni (banana), Solapur (pomegranate), Krishna & Chittoor (mango) etc. Initiatives like ‘Happy Banana’ train, an exclusive train with reefer containers to transport bananas from Anantapur to JNPT, Mumbai have been taken to boost exports from unconventional areas.
Outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic during first quarter of 2020 resulted in increased demand for staples, which provided an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports. Because of the institutional framework, already in place at State and district levels, and special efforts made to overcome the pandemic-induced bottlenecks, India was able to rise to the occasion and emerge as a reliable supplier of food. Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains.
Department of Commerce is continuing efforts to promote agriculture export so that the momentum gained over the past two years is sustained and agriculture exports touch new highs over the coming years.
Click here for table on Export of Agricluture Commidities in 2021-22

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی اونچائی تک پہنچی
زرعی اشیا جیسے چاول ، گیہوں، چینی دیگر موٹے اناج اور گوشت کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات کی گئی
گیہوں کی برآمدات ، جو ، 21-2020 میں 568 ملین ڈالر کی تھی ، 22-2021 میں تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ کر 2.12 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں زرعی پیداوار کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا جس سے زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کا موقع ملا
موجودہ روس-یوکرین جنگ کے دوران بھی دنیا گیہوں اور دیگر اناج کی سپلائی کے لئے بھارت کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے
کامرس کا محکمہ تیزی لانے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 اپریل 2022/
سال 22-2021 میں زرعی مصنوعات (بحری اور نباتاتی اشیا سمیت ) کی برآمدات 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرگئی ہیں جو زرعی برآمدات میں حاصل کی گئی اب تک کی سب سے اونچی سطح ہے۔ ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ عبوری اعدادوشمار کے مطابق سال 22-2021 میں زرعی برآمدات میں 19.92 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 50.21 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ ترقی کی شرح شاندار ہے کیونکہ یہ 21-2020 میں 17.66 فی صد کی ترقی کے ساتھ 41.87 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ کامیابی مال برداری کی شرحوں میں اضافہ اور کنٹینر کی کمی کے باوجود حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ، جو پچھلے دو سال میں حاصل کی گئی ہے ، وزیراعظم کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنےمیں بہت مدد گار ہوگی۔
زرعی اشیا جیسے چاول (9.65 ارب ڈالر ) گہیوں(2.19ارب ڈالر) چینی (4.6 ارب ڈالر) اور دیگر اناج (1.08 ارب ڈالر) کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات کی گئی ہیں۔ گیہوں کی برآمدات میں سب سےزیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 273 فی صد سےزیادہ ہے اور 21-2020 میں 568 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 2119 ملین ڈالر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ان اشیا میں برآمدات میں اضافہ سے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، بہار، مغربی بنگال ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش تلنگانہ ، آندھراپردیش اور مہاراشٹر وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں کی کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت نے دنیا کی چاول کی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 50 فی پر قبضہ کرلیا ہے۔
بحری اشیا کی برآمدات ، جو 7.71 ارب ڈالر ہے، اب تک کی سب سےزیادہ برآمدات ہیں، جس سے مغربی بنگال ، اندھراپردیش، اوڈیشہ ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ مہاراشٹر اور گجرات جیسی ساحلی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ مسالوں کی برآمدات مسلسل دوسرے سال 4 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی سپلائی میں مختلف رکاوٹوں کے باوجود کوفی کی برآمدات پہلی مرتبہ ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوزکر گئی ہیں جس سے کاکرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو میں کوفی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی ، کامرس کےمحکمہ اور اس کی دیگر برآمداتی فروغ کی ایجنسیوں جیسے اپیڈا ، ایم پی اے ڈی اے اور مختلف کموڈیٹی بورڈ وں کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔محکمہ نے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کو شریک کرنے کی خصوصی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ برآمدات کو کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے، کامرس کے محکمے نے کسانوں اور ایف پی او ز کو براہ راست مارکیٹ سے رابطہ فراہم کرنے کی خصوصی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو مربوط کرنے کا ایک پورٹل قائم کیا گیاہے تاکہ کسانوں ، ایف پی اوز /ایف پی سی ، کو آپریٹیو کو درآمدا کاروں کے ساتھ گفتگو کے لئے پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جاسکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے نتیجے میں نئے مقامات سے زرعی برآمدات شرو ع ہوئی ہے۔ برآمدات کئی کلسٹروں جیسے وارانسی (تازہ سبزیاں) اور آم ) ، اننت پور (کیلا) ناگپور (سنترہ) لکھنؤ (آم) تھینی (کیلا) سلوا پور (انار) کرشنا اور چتور (آم) وغیرہ کی برآمدات ہوئی ہیں۔ ’’ہیپی بنانا۔ ٹرین جو ااننت پور سے جے این پی ٹی ، ممبئی کے لئے کنٹینر والی پہنچانے والی ٹرین تھی، غیر روایتی علاقوں سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران زرعی اشیا کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کا ایک موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی وجہ سے ، جو پہلے ہی ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر موجود ہے، اور وبا کی وجہ سے ہونےو الی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، بھارت اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہوا ہے اور خوراک کا ایک بھروسے مند سپلائر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ روس-یوکرین جنگ کے موجودہ بحران کے دوران بھی دنیا گہیوں اور دیگر اناج کی سپلائی کے لئے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
کامرس کا محکمہ زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ پچھلے دو برسوں کےد وران حاصلی کیا گیا اضافہ مسلس جاری رہے اور زرعی برآمدات انے والے برسوں میں نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچ سکے۔
Click here for table on Export of Agricluture Commidities in 2021-22