Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to release third positive indigenisation list of major equipment/platforms tomorrow
06 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence is coming out with third positive indigenisation list. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will release, in New Delhi on April 07, 2022, the third list comprising major equipment/platforms, which are scheduled to be completely indigenised by December 2025.
This third list builds on the first list of 101 items and second list of 108 items that were promulgated on August 21, 2020 and May 31, 2021 respectively. The major items in the first list include 155mm/39 Cal Ultra-Light Howitzer, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk-IA – Enhanced Indigenised Content, Conventional Submarines and Communication Satellites GSAT-7C. The major items in the second list include Next Generation Corvette, Land Based MRSAM Weapon System, Smart Anti-Field Weapon System (SAAW) Mk-I, Onboard Oxygen Generation System (OBOGS) based integrated life support system for fighter aircraft and 1000HP Engine for Tank (T-72).
The third list will consist of over 100 items, including complex equipment and systems which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders over the next five years. Orders worth more than Rs 2,10,000 crore are likely to be placed on the Industry in the next five years as part of the items covered in the third list. With the notification, over 300 sophisticated items will be covered, ranging from complex weapon systems to critical platforms such as Armoured vehicles, combat aircraft, submarines etc.
Progress achieved
Since the notification of the first and second lists, contracts for 31 projects worth Rs 53,839 crore have been signed by the Armed Forces. Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for 83 projects worth Rs 1,77,258 crore have been accorded. In addition, cases worth Rs 2,93,741 crore will be progressed in the next five-seven years.
Vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
The notification of the third list is a major initiative to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing and shows the growing confidence of the Government in the domestic industry that they can create and supply equipment of international standards to meet the demand of the Armed Forces. The aim of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to achieve sustained security, essential for a sovereign nation, without relying on imports from other countries. The objective is to build the domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfils international requirements.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उद्या प्रमुख उपकरणे/प्लॅटफॉर्मची तिसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण यादी प्रसिद्ध करणार
06 APR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2022
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या आणखी एका मोठे पाऊल टाकत, संरक्षण मंत्रालय तिसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण यादी जारी करायच्या तयारीत आहे. संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 07 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे, डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीची प्रमुख उपकरणे/प्लॅटफॉर्मचा समावेश असलेली तिसरी यादी प्रसिद्ध करतील.
ही तिसरी यादी अनुक्रमे 21 ऑगस्ट 2020 आणि 31 मे 2021 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या 101 वस्तूंच्या पहिल्या आणि 108 वस्तूंच्या दुसऱ्या यादीवर आधारित आहे. पहिल्या यादीतील प्रमुख सामग्रीमध्ये 155mm/39 कॅल अल्ट्रा-लाइट हॉवित्झर, हलके लढाऊ विमान (LCA) Mk-IA - वर्धित स्वदेशी सामग्री, पारंपारिक पाणबुड्या आणि दळणवळण उपग्रह GSAT-7C यांचा समावेश आहे. दुसऱ्या यादीतील प्रमुख वस्तूंमध्ये नेक्स्ट जनरेशन कॉर्व्हेट, भू-आधारित एमआरएसएएम शस्त्रास्त्र यंत्रणा, स्मार्ट अँटी-फील्ड शस्त्रास्त्र यंत्रणा (एसएएडब्ल्यू) एमके-आय, लढाऊ विमानांसाठी ऑनबोर्ड ऑक्सिजन जनरेशन सिस्टम (ओबीओजीएस) आधारित एकात्मिक लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टीम आणि रणगाडा (T-72) साठी 1000 एचपी इंजिनचा समावेश आहे.
तिसर्‍या यादीमध्ये 100 हून अधिक वस्तूंचा समावेश असेल, ज्यामध्ये जटिल उपकरणे आणि प्रणाली विकसित केल्या जात आहेत आणि पुढील पाच वर्षांत निश्चित मागणीत परिवर्तित होण्याची शक्यता आहे. तिसऱ्या यादीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या वस्तूंचा भाग म्हणून येत्या पाच वर्षांत 2,10,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या वस्तूंची मागणी उद्योगांकडे केली जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. जटिल शस्त्रास्त्र प्रणालींपासून ते सुसज्ज वाहने, लढाऊ विमाने, पाणबुड्या इ. 300 हून अधिक अत्याधुनिक वस्तू अधिसूचनेद्वारे समाविष्ट केल्या जातील.
आत्तापर्यंतची प्रगती
पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या यादीच्या अधिसूचनेपासून, सशस्त्र दलांनी 53,839 कोटी रुपयांच्या 31 प्रकल्पांच्या करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. 1,77,258 कोटी रुपयांच्या 83 प्रकल्पांसाठी आवश्यकतेचा स्वीकार (AoNs) करण्यात आला आहे. याशिवाय, 2,93,741 कोटी रुपयांची प्रकरणे पुढील पाच-सात वर्षांत प्रगतीपथावर येतील.