Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to release third positive indigenisation list of major equipment/platforms tomorrow
06 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence is coming out with third positive indigenisation list. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will release, in New Delhi on April 07, 2022, the third list comprising major equipment/platforms, which are scheduled to be completely indigenised by December 2025.
This third list builds on the first list of 101 items and second list of 108 items that were promulgated on August 21, 2020 and May 31, 2021 respectively. The major items in the first list include 155mm/39 Cal Ultra-Light Howitzer, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk-IA – Enhanced Indigenised Content, Conventional Submarines and Communication Satellites GSAT-7C. The major items in the second list include Next Generation Corvette, Land Based MRSAM Weapon System, Smart Anti-Field Weapon System (SAAW) Mk-I, Onboard Oxygen Generation System (OBOGS) based integrated life support system for fighter aircraft and 1000HP Engine for Tank (T-72).
The third list will consist of over 100 items, including complex equipment and systems which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders over the next five years. Orders worth more than Rs 2,10,000 crore are likely to be placed on the Industry in the next five years as part of the items covered in the third list. With the notification, over 300 sophisticated items will be covered, ranging from complex weapon systems to critical platforms such as Armoured vehicles, combat aircraft, submarines etc.
Progress achieved
Since the notification of the first and second lists, contracts for 31 projects worth Rs 53,839 crore have been signed by the Armed Forces. Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for 83 projects worth Rs 1,77,258 crore have been accorded. In addition, cases worth Rs 2,93,741 crore will be progressed in the next five-seven years.
Vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
The notification of the third list is a major initiative to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing and shows the growing confidence of the Government in the domestic industry that they can create and supply equipment of international standards to meet the demand of the Armed Forces. The aim of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to achieve sustained security, essential for a sovereign nation, without relying on imports from other countries. The objective is to build the domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfils international requirements.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کل بڑے آلات/پلیٹ فارموں کی تیسری مثبت دیسی کاری فہرست جاری کریں گے
06 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اپریل 2022:
'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے حصول کے لیے ایک اور بڑی پہل میں وزارت دفاع تیسری مثبت دیسی کاری (انڈیجینائزیشن) فہرست سامنے لا رہی ہے۔ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 07 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں بڑے آلات/پلیٹ فارموں پر مشتمل تیسری فہرست جاری کریں گے جس کی دسمبر 2025 تک مکمل طور پر دیسی کاری کی جانی ہے۔
یہ تیسری فہرست 101 اشیا کی پہلی فہرست اور 108 اشیا کی دوسری فہرست پر اضافہ ہے جو بالترتیب 21 اگست 2020 اور 31 مئی 2021 کو جاری کی گئی تھیں۔ پہلی فہرست میں شامل اہم اشیا میں 155 ملی میٹر/39 کیل الٹرا لائٹ ہوویٹزر، ہلکے جنگی طیارے (ایل سی اے) میک– آئی اے انڈیجینائزڈ مواد، روایتی آبدوزیں اور مواصلاتی سیارچے جی سیٹ-7 سی شامل ہیں۔ دوسری فہرست میں شامل اہم اشیا میں نیکسٹ جنریشن کارویٹ، لینڈ بیسڈ ایم آر ایس اے ایم ویپن سسٹم، اسمارٹ اینٹی فیلڈ ویپن سسٹم (ایس اے اے ڈبلیو) ایم کے-1، آن بورڈ آکسیجن جنریشن سسٹم (او بی او جی ایس) پر مبنی لڑاکا طیاروں کے لیے مربوط لائف سپورٹ سسٹم اور ٹینک کے لیے 1000 ایچ پی انجن (ٹی-72) شامل ہیں۔
تیسری فہرست 100 سے زائد اشیا پر مشتمل ہوگی جن میں پیچیدہ آلات اور نظام شامل ہیں جو تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں مضبوط آرڈرز میں تبدیل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ تیسری فہرست میں شامل اشیا کے حصے کے طور پر اگلے پانچ سالوں میں صنعت پر 2,10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے آرڈر دیئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ 300 سے زائد جدید ترین اشیا کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا جن میں پیچیدہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام سے لے کر اہم پلیٹ فارم جیسے بکتر بند گاڑیاں، جنگی طیارے، آبدوزیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حاصل کردہ پیش رفت
پہلی اور دوسری فہرستوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد سے مسلح افواج کی جانب سے 53,839 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 31 پروجیکٹوں کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ 1,77,258 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 83 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ضرورت کو قبول کرنے (اے او این) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگلے پانچ سے سات سالوں کے درمیان 2,93,741 کروڑ روپے کے کیسوں میں پیش رفت ہوگی۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن
تیسری فہرست کا نوٹیفکیشن دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے ایک بڑی پہل ہے اور گھریلو صنعت میں حکومت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وہ مسلح افواج کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیار کے آلات بنا اور فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کا مقصد دوسرے ممالک سے درآمدات پر انحصار کیے بغیر ایک خود کفیل ملک کے لیے ضروری مستقل سلامتی کا حصول ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ہب بنانے کے لیے گھریلو صنعت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جو نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرے بلکہ بین الاقوامی ضروریات کی بھی تکمیل کرے۔