Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to release third positive indigenisation list of major equipment/platforms tomorrow
06 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence is coming out with third positive indigenisation list. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will release, in New Delhi on April 07, 2022, the third list comprising major equipment/platforms, which are scheduled to be completely indigenised by December 2025.
This third list builds on the first list of 101 items and second list of 108 items that were promulgated on August 21, 2020 and May 31, 2021 respectively. The major items in the first list include 155mm/39 Cal Ultra-Light Howitzer, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk-IA – Enhanced Indigenised Content, Conventional Submarines and Communication Satellites GSAT-7C. The major items in the second list include Next Generation Corvette, Land Based MRSAM Weapon System, Smart Anti-Field Weapon System (SAAW) Mk-I, Onboard Oxygen Generation System (OBOGS) based integrated life support system for fighter aircraft and 1000HP Engine for Tank (T-72).
The third list will consist of over 100 items, including complex equipment and systems which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders over the next five years. Orders worth more than Rs 2,10,000 crore are likely to be placed on the Industry in the next five years as part of the items covered in the third list. With the notification, over 300 sophisticated items will be covered, ranging from complex weapon systems to critical platforms such as Armoured vehicles, combat aircraft, submarines etc.
Progress achieved
Since the notification of the first and second lists, contracts for 31 projects worth Rs 53,839 crore have been signed by the Armed Forces. Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for 83 projects worth Rs 1,77,258 crore have been accorded. In addition, cases worth Rs 2,93,741 crore will be progressed in the next five-seven years.
Vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
The notification of the third list is a major initiative to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing and shows the growing confidence of the Government in the domestic industry that they can create and supply equipment of international standards to meet the demand of the Armed Forces. The aim of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to achieve sustained security, essential for a sovereign nation, without relying on imports from other countries. The objective is to build the domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfils international requirements.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह प्रमुख उपकरणों/प्लेटफॉर्मों की तीसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची कल जारी करेंगे
06 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक और बड़े कदम के रूप में तीसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी करने वाला है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 7 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में उन प्रमुख उपकरण/क्षेत्र वाली तीसरी सूची जारी करेंगे, जिनका दिसंबर 2025 तक पूरी तरह से स्वदेशीकरण किया जाना है।
101 वस्तुओं की पहली सूची और 108 वस्तुओं की दूसरी सूची के आधार पर तीसरी सूची को तैयार किया गया है। इन दोनों सूचियों को क्रमश: 21 अगस्त, 2020 और 31 मई, 2021 को जारी किया गया था। पहली सूची के प्रमुख मदों में 155 एमएंम/39 सीएएल अल्ट्रा-लाइट होवित्जर, हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीडब्ल्यू) एमके- आईए - उन्नत स्वदेशी सामग्री, पारंपरिक पनडुब्बी और संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-7सी शामिल हैं। वहीं, दूसरी सूची के प्रमुख वस्तुओं अगली पीढ़ी का युद्धपोत, भूमि आधारित एमआरएसएएम हथियार प्रणाली, स्मार्ट एंटी-फील्ड हथियार प्रणाली (एसएएडब्ल्यू) एमके-I, लड़ाकू विमानों के लिए ऑनबोर्ड ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन सिस्टम (ओबीओजीएस) आधारित एकीकृत जीवन समर्थन प्रणाली और टैंक के लिए 1000 हॉर्सपावर (एचपी) इंजन (टी-72) शामिल हैं।
तीसरी सूची में जटिल उपकरण और प्रणालियों सहित 100 से अधिक चीजें शामिल होंगी, जिनकी सूची तैयार की जा रही है और इन्हें अगले पांच वर्षों में फर्म ऑर्डर में रूपांतरित करने की संभावना है। तीसरी सूची में शामिल वस्तुओं के तहत अगले पांच वर्षों में उद्योग को 2,10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर दिए जाने की संभावना है। इस अधिसूचना के साथ जटिल हथियार प्रणालियों से लेकर बख्तरबंद वाहनों, लड़ाकू विमानों और पनडुब्बियों आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफार्मों तक 300 से अधिक परिष्कृत वस्तुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।
प्राप्त की गई प्रगति
पहली और दूसरी सूची की अधिसूचना के बाद से सशस्त्र बलों ने 53,839 करोड़ रुपये की 31 परियोजनाओं के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। वहीं, 1,77,258 करोड़ रुपये की 83 परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यकता स्वीकृति (एओएन) दी गई है। इसके अलावा अगले पांच-सात वर्षों में 2,93,741 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का विजन
तीसरी सूची की अधिसूचना रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की एक प्रमुख पहल है और घरेलू उद्योग में सरकार के इस बढ़ते विश्वास को दिखाता है कि वे सशस्त्र बलों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के उपकरण का निर्माण और इसकी आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का उद्देश्य अन्य देशों से आयात पर निर्भर रहे बिना एक संप्रभु राष्ट्र के लिए जरूरी निरंतर सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना है।