Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Settles 60 Conciliation Cases in FY 2021-22
06 APR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping its commitment to provide speedy resolution of disputes with contractors/concessionaires through conciliation, NHAI has settled 60 cases for Rs. 4,076 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,590 crore during FY 2021-22. The authority resolved these cases with a settlement amount that was about 28 percent of the total claimed amount. Last year, NHAI settled 60 cases for Rs. 5,313 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,207 crore.
In its endeavor for faster settlement of claims through conciliation and reduce liabilities thereby, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has rigorously started the process of conciliation by constituting three Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts (CCIE) of three members each. These Conciliation Committees are being headed by retired officials from the judiciary, senior experts from public administration, finance and from private sector.
Till date, out of 251 cases that have been referred to CCIE (Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts), out of which 155 cases of claims by contractors and concessionaires worth Rs. 38,747 crores have been successfully settled for an amount of Rs. 13,067 crore.
1. addition to the CCIE, NHAI has setup Dispute Resolution Board (DRB) which helps in getting firsthand information on site activities and resolving the dispute before it escalates to arbitration/court. Under this mechanism, a three-member board is constituted who visit the project site as and when required or at least six times in a year. So far, 97 DRBs have been constituted to help solve disputes and mitigate issues pertaining to different projects.
While CCIE have led to a significant increase in the number of settlement cases, DRBs help in resolving the disputes at an early stage or in giving factual position of site which makes job of conciliation/ arbitration/ court easy. These measures have proved to be a win-win situation for both NHAI and its concessionaires/ contractors/ consultants. Besides reducing legal hassles, these have helped in saving legal expenses and resulted in faster execution of the projects.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 60 सुलह-समझौता मामलों का निपटारा किया
06 APR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई ने ठेकेदारों/रियायत पाने वालों के साथ विवादों का त्वरित समाधान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में सुलह के माध्यम से 14,590 करोड़ रुपये के दावे के मुकाबले 4,076 करोड़ रुपये से 60 मामलों को निपटाया है। प्राधिकरण ने इन मामलों को कुल दावा की गई राशि के लगभग 28 प्रतिशत की राशि के साथ निपटाया। पिछले साल, एनएचएआई ने 60 मामलों को 14,207 करोड़ रुपये की दावा राशि के मुकाबले 5,313 करोड़ रुपये में निपटाया था।
सुलह समझौतों के माध्यम से दावों को तेजी से निपटाने और देनदारियों को कम करने के अपने प्रयास में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने तीन-तीन सदस्यों की तीन कन्सिलिएशन कमेटी ऑफ इन्डिपेंडेन्ट एक्सपर्ट्स (सीसीआईई) का गठन करके समाधान की प्रक्रिया को सख्ती से शुरू किया है। इन सुलह समितियों की अध्यक्षता न्यायपालिका के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी, लोक प्रशासन, वित्त और निजी क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ कर रहे हैं।
अब तक, सीसीआईई (कन्सिलिएशन कमेटी ऑफ इन्डिपेंडेन्ट एक्सपर्ट्स) को भेजे गये 251 मामलों में से 155 मामलों का ठेकेदारों और छूट पाने वालों के द्वारा किये गये 38,747 करोड़ रुपये दावे की जगह 13,067 करोड़ की राशि के साथ सफलतापूर्वक निपटारा किया गया है।
1. सीसीआईई के अलावा, एनएचएआई ने विवाद समाधान बोर्ड (डीआरबी) की स्थापना की है, जो जगह से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त करने और विवाद को मध्यस्थता/अदालत में जाने से पहले हल करने में मदद करता है। इस के तहत, तीन सदस्यीय बोर्ड का गठन किया जाता है जो आवश्यकता पड़ने पर या वर्ष में कम से कम छह बार परियोजना स्थल का दौरा करता है। अब तक, विवादों को सुलझाने और विभिन्न परियोजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों को कम करने में मदद के लिए 97 डीआरबी का गठन किया गया है।
एक तरफ सीसीआईई ने निपटान मामलों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है, डीआरबी विवादों को प्रारंभिक चरण में हल करने या साइट की तथ्यात्मक जानकारी देने में मदद करते हैं जिससे सुलह/मध्यस्थता/न्यायालय का काम आसान हो जाता है। ये उपाय एनएचएआई और इसके रियायत पाने वालों/ठेकेदारों/सलाहकारों दोनों के लिए फायदे की स्थिति साबित हुए हैं। कानूनी बाधाओं को कम करने के अलावा, इनसे कानूनी खर्चों को बचाने में मदद मिली है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाई जा सकी है।