Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Frauds Helpline
06 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has operationalized a toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ (earlier ‘155260’) for immediate reporting of financial frauds on the “Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System” module and to get assistance in lodging cyber crime incidents on the “National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal” (www.cybercrime.gov.in). As per the data maintained by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), a total of 175494 financial fraud complaints have been received from 30.08.2019 to 30.03.2022 on this helpline. Such complaints are being handled by the respective State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies. The NCRB does not maintain specific data about the number of complaints disposed off out of the received complaints.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر دھوکہ دہی ہیلپ لائن
06 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج راجیہ سابھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر ‘1930’ (پہلے ‘155260’) کو ‘‘سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم’’ ماڈیول پر مالی دھوکہ دہی کی فوری اطلاع دینے اور ‘‘نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل’’ (www.cybercrime.gov.in) پر سائبر کرائم کے واقعات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے فعال کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ذریعہ رکھے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اس ہیلپ لائن پر 30 اگست 2019 سے 30مارچ2022 تک کل 175494 مالی دھوکہ دہی کی شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی شکایات کو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سنبھالتی ہیں۔ این سی آر بی موصول ہونے والی شکایات میں سے نمٹائی گئی شکایات کی تعداد کے بارے میں کوئی خاص ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھتا ہے۔