Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTAs
06 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
So far, India has signed 13 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with its trading partners, including the 3 agreements, namely India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA), India-UAE Comprehensive Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) signed during the last five years. The list of FTAs signed by India is as under:
SN
Name of the Agreement
1
India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
2
Agreement on South Asian Free Trade Area (SAFTA)
(India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, the Maldives and Afghanistan)
3
India-Nepal Treaty of Trade
4
India-Bhutan Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit
5
India-Thailand FTA - Early Harvest Scheme (EHS)
6
India-Singapore Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA)
7
India-ASEAN CECA - Trade in Goods, Services and Investment Agreement (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam)
8
India-South Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
9
India-Japan CEPA
10
India-Malaysia CECA
11
India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA)
12
India-UAE CEPA (*)
13
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) (*)
(*) Signed, but yet to be implemented.
In addition, India has signed the following 6 limited coverage Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs):
S.No.
Name of the Agreement
1
Asia Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA)
2
Global System of Trade Preferences (GSTP)
3
SAARC Preferential Trading Agreement (SAPTA)
4
India-Afghanistan PTA
5
India-MERCOSUR PTA
6
India-Chile PTA
The economic impact assessment of FTAs undertaken both in terms of data analysis and stakeholder consultations from time to time, has revealed that there has been growth in both exports and imports with FTA partners.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایف ٹی ایز
06 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک، ہندوستان نے اپنے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران 13 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن میں 3 معاہدے، یعنی ہندوستان-ماریشس جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری کا معاہدہ (سی ای سی پی اے)، ہندوستان-یو اے ای جامع شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) اور ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (ہندآسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے) پر کئے گئے دستخط شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے دستخط شدہ ایف ٹی اے کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
معاہدے کی فہرست
1
بھارت سری لنکا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے)
2
جنوبی ایشیائی آزاد تجارتی علاقے سے متعلق معاہدہ (ایس ایف ٹی اے)
(بھارت، پاکستان، نیپال، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ اور افغانستان)
3
بھارت نیپال تجارتی معاہدہ
4
تجارت، کامرس اور ٹرانزٹ سے متعلق بھارت بھوٹان معاہدہ
5
بھارت -تھائی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے - ارلی ہارویسٹ اسکیم (ای ایچ ایس)
6
ہندوستان-سنگاپور جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدہ (سی ای سی اے)
7
بھارت-آسیان سی ای سی اے - اشیا، خدمات اور سرمایہ کاری کی تجارت میں معاہدہ (برونئی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤس، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام)
8
ہندوستان-جنوبی کوریا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے)
9
بھارت-جاپان سی ای پی اے
10
بھارت-ملائیشیا سی ای سی اے
11
ہندوستان-ماریشس جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای سی پی اے)
12
بھارت- یو اے ای سی ای پی اے (*)
13
ہندوستان –آسٹریلیائی اقتصادی تعاون تجارتی معاہدہ (ای سی ٹی اے) (*)
(*) دستخط شدہ، لیکن ابھی لاگو ہونا باقی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے درج ذیل 6 محدود کوریج ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے (پی ٹی ایز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں:
نمبر شمار
معاہدے کی فہرست
1
ایشیا پیسفک تجارتی معاہدہ (اے پی ٹی اے)
2
تجارتی ترجیحات کا عالمی نظام (جی ایس ٹی پی)
3
سارک ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدہ (ایس اے پی ٹی اے)
4
ہندوستان-افغانستان پی ٹی اے
5
ہندوستان- ایم ای آر سی او ایس یو آر پی ٹی اے
6
ہندوستان- چلی پی ٹی اے
وقتاً فوقتاً اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے لحاظ سے کیے گئے ایف ٹی ایز کے اقتصادی اثرات کے جائزے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ایف ٹی اے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ برآمدات اور درآمدات دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دی۔