Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian Tent Turtles
07 APR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tent turtle is listed in Schedule –I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and is thereby provided the highest degree of protection. There are no reports to indicate that the Indian tent turtle is on the verge of extinction due to illegal mining in Narmada River.
The Government has taken several steps to protect wildlife and its habitats including for Indian tent turtle species. Important steps taken in this regard include:
1. Protected Areas, viz., National Parks, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves have been created in the country covering important habitats to provide better protection to wildlife, including threatened species and their habitat.
2. Financial assistance is provided to the State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ‘Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats’, for providing better protection to wildlife and improvement of habitat.
3. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for stringent punishment for violation of its provisions. The Act also provides for forfeiture of any equipment, vehicle or weapon that is used for committing wildlife offence(s).
4. The local communities are involved in conservation measures through eco-development activities which help the forest departments in protection of wildlife.
5. The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) coordinates with State/UTs and other enforcement agencies to gather intelligence about poaching and unlawful trade in wild animals and animal articles.
The Zoological Survey has not conducted any survey in the Narmada River on impact of illegal mining on Indian tent turtle and its effect on river ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
انڈین ٹینٹ ٹرٹل
07 APR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اپریل ،2022
انڈین ٹینٹ ٹرٹل کو 1972 کے وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ )کے شیڈیول ایک میں درج کیا گیا ہے اور اس طرح اس سے اعلی ترین تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے کہ دریائے نرمدا میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کی وجہ سےانڈین ٹینٹ ٹرٹل معدوم ہونے کے دہانے پرہے۔
حکومت نے جنگلی حیات اور ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں انڈین ٹینٹ ٹرٹل کی نسل بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ملک میں محفوظ علاقے، یعنی نیشنل پارکس، وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز، کنزرویشن ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزرو بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں جنگلی حیات کو بہتر تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم مسکنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں خطرے سے دوچار انواع اور ان کے مسکن شامل ہیں۔
2. جنگلی حیات کو بہتر تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور رہائش گاہ کی بہتری کے لیے 'جنگلی حیات کی رہائش گاہوں کی مربوط ترقی' کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 اس کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر سخت سزا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ قانون جنگلی حیات کے جرم کے ارتکاب کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے کسی بھی سامان، گاڑی یا ہتھیار کو ضبط کرنے کا بھی انتظام کرتا ہے۔
4. مقامی کمیونٹیز ماحولیاتی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے تحفظ کے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں جو جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں محکمہ جنگلات کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
5. وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی ) ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرتا ہے تاکہ جنگلی جانوروں اور جانوروں کی اشیاء کے غیر قانونی شکار اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے بارے میں خفیہ معلومات جمع کرے۔
زولوجیکل سروے نے دریائے نرمدا میں امڈین ٹینٹ ٹرٹل پر غیر قانونی کان کنی کے اثرات اور دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر اس کے اثرات پر کوئی سروے نہیں کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:3998