Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 37th meeting of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in New Delhi today
The Union Home Minister unanimously approved the sending of the 11th Volume of the Committee Report to the President of India
The pace at which the current Official Language Committee is working, has rarely been seen before and sending three Reports to the President of India in the same tenure of the Committee is a joint achievement of all
Union Home Minister emphasized on three main points
For implementation of the recommendations made from the first to the 11th Volume of the Committee’s report, a meeting should be held in July in which the Secretary of Official Language should inform members about the implementation of the Volume wise report
To give elementary knowledge of Hindi to students up to 9th class and to pay more attention to Hindi teaching examinations
Under the third point, the Union Home Minister suggested to republish the Hindi dictionary by revising it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that the medium of running the government is the Official Language, due to which the importance of Hindi will definitely grow
Hindi should be accepted as an alternative to English and not to local languages
Time has come to make the Official Language an important part of the unity of the country, when persons from States which speak other languages communicate with each other, it should be in the language of India
Unless we make Hindi flexible by accepting words from other local languages, it will not be promoted
70 percent of the agenda of the Cabinet is prepared in Hindi now
22,000 Hindi teachers have been recruited in eight states of the North East
Nine tribal communities in the North East have converted their dialects’ scripts into Devanagari and all eight North East states have agreed to make Hindi compulsory in schools up to Class 10
07 APR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the 37th meeting of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in New Delhi today. Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Vice-Chairman of the Official Language Parliamentary Committee Shri Bhritahari Mahtab and other members of the Committee were also present at the meeting. On this occasion, the Home Minister unanimously approved the sending of the 11th Volume of the Committee’s report to the President of India. Shri Amit Shah said that the pace at which the current Official Language Committee is working, has rarely been seen before. He said that sending three Reports to the President of India in the same tenure of the committee is a joint achievement of all.
The Union Home Minister emphasized on three main points. These are, the Committee is requested to hold a meeting in July for implementation of the recommendations made from 1st to 11th Volume of the Report. Shri Shah said that the Secretary of the Official Language Committee should inform the members about the implementation of the volume wise report in that meeting. Under the second point, he stressed the need to give elementary knowledge of Hindi to students up to Class 9 and pay more attention to Hindi teaching examinations. Under the third point, the Union Home Minister suggested to republish the Hindi dictionary by revising it. Shri Shah also said that after meeting with all concerned Secretaries, an Implementation Committee should be constituted to review the progress of implementing recommendations of the 1st to 11th volume of the Official Language Committee report.
The Chairperson of the Official Language Committee, Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that the medium of running the government is the Official Language and this will definitely increase the importance of Hindi. He said that now the time has come to make the Official Language an important part of the unity of the country. He said that when citizens of States who speak other language, communicate with each other, it should be in the language of India. Shri Shah said that Hindi should be accepted as an alternative to English and not to local languages. He said that unless we make Hindi flexible by accepting words from other local languages, it will not be propagated.
The Union Home Minister informed members that now 70 percent of the agenda of the Cabinet is prepared in Hindi. He said 22,000 Hindi teachers have been recruited in the eight states of the North Eeast. Also, nine tribal communities of the North East have converted their dialects’ scripts to Devanagari. Apart from this, all the eight states of the North East have agreed to make Hindi compulsory in schools up to Class X.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریشن جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمانی آفیشیل لینگویج کمیٹی کی 37ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کمیٹی کے ممبران کے اتفاق رائے سے کمیٹی رپورٹ کی 11ویں جلد کو صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس بھیجنے کو منظوری دی
موجودہ آفیشیل لینگویج کمیٹی جس رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے اس سے پہلے شاید ہی کبھی اس رفتار سے کام ہوا ہو اور ایک ہی کمیٹی کی مدت کار میں تین رپورٹ کا صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس بھیجا جانا سب کی ایک بڑی مشترکہ حصولیابی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تین اہم نکات پر زور دینے کی اپیل کی
کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی پہلی سے 11ویں جلد تک کی گئی سفارشات کے نفاذ کے لیے جولائی میں ایک میٹنگ بلائی جائے جس میں آفیشیل لینگویج کے سکریٹری جلد وار رپورٹ پر عمل کے بارے میں ممبران کو معلومات فراہم کریں
نویں کلاس تک کے طلباء کو ہندی کی ابتدائی معلومات فراہم کرنے اور ہندی کی تدریس کے امتحانات پر زیادہ توجہ کرنے کی ضرورت
تیسرے نکتہ کے تحت مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہندی لغت کو نیا بنا کر دوبارہ شائع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے طے کیا ہے کہ سرکار چلانے کا ذریعہ آفیشیل لینگویج ہے اس سے ہندی کی اہمیت یقینی طور پر بڑھے گی
ہندی کی قبولیت مقامی زبانوں کے نہیں بلکہ انگریزی کے متبادل کے طور پر ہونی چاہیے
اب آفیشیل لینگویج کو ملک کے اتحاد کا اہم حصہ بنانے کا وقت آ گیا ہے، دیگر زبان والی ریاستوں کے شہری اب آپس میں گفتگو کریں تو وہ بھارت کی زبان میں ہو
جب تک ہم دیگر مقامی زبانوں سے الفاظ کو قبول کرکے ہندی کو لچکدار نہیں بنائیں گے تب تک اسے فروغ نہیں حاصل ہو پائے گا
اب کابینہ کا 70 فیصد ایجنڈہ ہندی میں ہی تیار ہوتا ہے
شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں میں 22000 ہندی ٹیچروں کی تقرری کی گئی ہے
شمال مشرق کی 9 آدیواسی برادریوں نے اپنی بولیوں کے رسم الخط کو دیوناگری میں کر لیا ہے اور شمال مشرق کی تمام آٹھوں ریاستوں نے اتفاق رائے سے اسکولوں میں دسویں کلاس تک ہندی کو لازمی کر دیا ہے
07 APR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریشن جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمانی آفیشیل لینگویج کمیٹی کی 37ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب اجے کمار مشرا اور جناب نشتھ پرامانک، پارلیمانی آفیشیل لینگویج کمی کے نائب صدر جناب بھرترہری مہتاب اور کمیٹی کے دیگر ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر داخلہ نے کمیٹی کے ممبران کے اتفاق رائے سے کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی 11ویں جلد کو صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس بھیجنے کو منظوری دی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ موجودہ آفیشیل لینگویج کمیٹی جس رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے اس سے پہلے شاید ہی کبھی اس رفتار سے کام ہوا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ہی کمیٹی کی مدت کار میں تین رپورٹ کا صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس بھیجا جانا سب کی ایک بڑی مشترکہ حصولیابی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تین اہم نکات پر زور دینے کی اپیل کی۔ ان میں، کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی پہلی سے 11ویں جلد تک کی گئی سفارشات کے نفاذ کے لیے جولائی میں ایک میٹنگ بلانے کی گزارش کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں آفیشیل لینگویج کے سکریٹری جلد وار رپورٹ پر عمل کے بارے میں ممبران کو معلومات فراہم کریں۔ دوسرے نکتہ کے تحت، نویں کلاس کے طلباء کو ہندی کی ابتدائی معلومات اور ہندی کی تدریس کے امتحانات پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ تیسرے نکتہ کے تحت مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہندی لغت کو نیا بنا کر دوبارہ شائع کرنے کا مشورہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آفیشیل لینگویج کمیٹی کی پہلی سے 11ویں جلد کی سفارشات کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کے جائزہ کے لیے تمام متعلقہ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرکے سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک نفاذی کمیٹی قائم کی جانی چاہیے۔
آفیشیل لینگویج کے صدر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے طے کیا ہے کہ سرکار چلانے کا ذریعہ آفیشیل لینگویج ہے اور اس سے ہندی کی اہمیت یقینی طور پر بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب آفیشیل لینگویج کو ملک کے اتحاد کا اہم حصہ بنانے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر زبان والی ریاستوں کے شہری جب آپس میں گفتگو کریں تو وہ بھارت کی زبان میں ہو۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی کی قبولیت مقامی زبانوں کے نہیں بلکہ انگریزی کے متبادل کے طور پر ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم دیگر مقامی زبانوں سے الفاظ کو قبول کرکے ہندی کو لچکدار نہیں بنائیں گے تب تک اسے فروغ حاصل نہیں ہو پائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ممبران کو معلومات فراہم کی کہ اب کابینہ کا 70 فیصد ایجنڈہ ہندی میں ہی تیار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں میں 22000 ہندی ٹیچروں کی تقرری کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی شمال مشرق کی 9 آدیواسی برادریوں نے اپنی بولیوں کے رسم الحظ کو دیوناگری میں کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرق کی سبھی آٹھوں ریاستوں نے اتفاق رائے سے اسکولوں میں دسویں کلاس تک ہندی کو لازمی کر دیا ہے۔