Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 37th meeting of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in New Delhi today
The Union Home Minister unanimously approved the sending of the 11th Volume of the Committee Report to the President of India
The pace at which the current Official Language Committee is working, has rarely been seen before and sending three Reports to the President of India in the same tenure of the Committee is a joint achievement of all
Union Home Minister emphasized on three main points
For implementation of the recommendations made from the first to the 11th Volume of the Committee’s report, a meeting should be held in July in which the Secretary of Official Language should inform members about the implementation of the Volume wise report
To give elementary knowledge of Hindi to students up to 9th class and to pay more attention to Hindi teaching examinations
Under the third point, the Union Home Minister suggested to republish the Hindi dictionary by revising it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that the medium of running the government is the Official Language, due to which the importance of Hindi will definitely grow
Hindi should be accepted as an alternative to English and not to local languages
Time has come to make the Official Language an important part of the unity of the country, when persons from States which speak other languages communicate with each other, it should be in the language of India
Unless we make Hindi flexible by accepting words from other local languages, it will not be promoted
70 percent of the agenda of the Cabinet is prepared in Hindi now
22,000 Hindi teachers have been recruited in eight states of the North East
Nine tribal communities in the North East have converted their dialects’ scripts into Devanagari and all eight North East states have agreed to make Hindi compulsory in schools up to Class 10
07 APR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the 37th meeting of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in New Delhi today. Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Vice-Chairman of the Official Language Parliamentary Committee Shri Bhritahari Mahtab and other members of the Committee were also present at the meeting. On this occasion, the Home Minister unanimously approved the sending of the 11th Volume of the Committee’s report to the President of India. Shri Amit Shah said that the pace at which the current Official Language Committee is working, has rarely been seen before. He said that sending three Reports to the President of India in the same tenure of the committee is a joint achievement of all.
The Union Home Minister emphasized on three main points. These are, the Committee is requested to hold a meeting in July for implementation of the recommendations made from 1st to 11th Volume of the Report. Shri Shah said that the Secretary of the Official Language Committee should inform the members about the implementation of the volume wise report in that meeting. Under the second point, he stressed the need to give elementary knowledge of Hindi to students up to Class 9 and pay more attention to Hindi teaching examinations. Under the third point, the Union Home Minister suggested to republish the Hindi dictionary by revising it. Shri Shah also said that after meeting with all concerned Secretaries, an Implementation Committee should be constituted to review the progress of implementing recommendations of the 1st to 11th volume of the Official Language Committee report.
The Chairperson of the Official Language Committee, Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that the medium of running the government is the Official Language and this will definitely increase the importance of Hindi. He said that now the time has come to make the Official Language an important part of the unity of the country. He said that when citizens of States who speak other language, communicate with each other, it should be in the language of India. Shri Shah said that Hindi should be accepted as an alternative to English and not to local languages. He said that unless we make Hindi flexible by accepting words from other local languages, it will not be propagated.
The Union Home Minister informed members that now 70 percent of the agenda of the Cabinet is prepared in Hindi. He said 22,000 Hindi teachers have been recruited in the eight states of the North Eeast. Also, nine tribal communities of the North East have converted their dialects’ scripts to Devanagari. Apart from this, all the eight states of the North East have agreed to make Hindi compulsory in schools up to Class X.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसदीय राजभाषा समिति की 37वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने समिति सदस्यों की सर्वसम्मति से समिति प्रतिवेदन के 11वें खंड को राष्ट्रपति के पास भेजने को मंज़ूरी दी
मौजूदा राजभाषा समिति जिस गति से काम कर रही है इससे पहले शायद ही कभी इस गति से काम हुआ हो और एक ही समिति के कालखंड में तीन रिपोर्ट का राष्ट्रपति के पास भेजा जाना सबकी एक बड़ी साझा उपलब्धि है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने तीन प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर ज़ोर देने का आग्रह किया
समिति प्रतिवेदन के पहले से 11वें खंड तक की गई अनुशंसाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जुलाई में एक बैठक आयोजित की जाये जिसमें राजभाषा सचिव खंडवार प्रतिवेदन पर अमल के बारे में सदस्यों को जानकारी दें
नौवीं कक्षा तक के छात्रों को हिंदी की प्राथमिक जानकारी देने और हिंदी शिक्षण परीक्षाओं पर अधिक ध्यान देने की ज़रूरत
तीसरे बिंदु के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने हिंदी शब्दकोश को नया बनाकर पुनर्प्रकाशित करने का सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तय किया है कि सरकार चलाने का माध्यम राजभाषा है इससे हिंदी का महत्व निश्चित तौर पर बढ़ेगा
हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता स्थानीय भाषाओं के नहीं बल्कि अंग्रेज़ी के विकल्प के रूप में होनी चाहिए
अब राजभाषा को देश की एकता का महत्वपूर्ण अंग बनाने का समय आ गया है, अन्य भाषा वाले राज्यों के नागरिक जब आपस में संवाद करें तो वो भारत की भाषा में हो
जब तक हम अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं से शब्दों को स्वीकार कर हिंदी को लचीला नहीं बनाएंगे तब तक इसका प्रचार-प्रसार नहीं हो पाएगा
अब कैबिनेट का 70 प्रतिशत ऐजेंडा हिंदी में ही तैयार होता है
पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों में 22000 हिंदी शिक्षकों की भर्ती की गई है
पूर्वोत्तर के 9 आदिवासी समुदायों ने अपनी बोलियों की लिपियों को देवनागरी में कर लिया है और पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठों राज्यों ने सहमति से स्कूलों में दसवीं कक्षा तक हिंदी को अनिवार्य कर दिया है
07 APR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसदीय राजभाषा समिति की 37वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक, संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के उपाध्यक्ष श्री भृर्तहरि महताब और समिति के अन्य सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री ने समिति सदस्यों की सर्वसम्मति से समिति प्रतिवेदन के 11वें खंड को राष्ट्रपति के पास भेजने को मंज़ूरी दी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मौजूदा राजभाषा समिति जिस गति से काम कर रही है इससे पहले शायद ही कभी इस गति से काम हुआ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही समिति के कालखंड में तीन रिपोर्ट का राष्ट्रपति के पास भेजा जाना सबकी एक बड़ी साझा उपलब्धि है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने तीन प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर ज़ोर देने का आग्रह किया। इनमें, समिति प्रतिवेदन के पहले से 11वें खंड तक की गई अनुशंसाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जुलाई में एक बैठक आयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बैठक में राजभाषा सचिव खंडवार प्रतिवेदन पर अमल के बारे में सदस्यों को जानकारी दें। दूसरे बिंदु के अंतर्गत, नौवीं कक्षा तक के छात्रों को हिंदी की प्राथमिक जानकारी देने और हिंदी शिक्षण परीक्षाओं पर अधिक ध्यान देने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। तीसरे बिंदु के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने हिंदी शब्दकोश को नया बनाकर पुनर्प्रकाशित करने का सुझाव दिया। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि राजभाषा समिति के पहले से 11वें खंड की सिफ़ारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए सभी संबंधित सचिवों के साथ बैठक कर सिफ़ारिशों को लागू करने के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया जाना चाहिए।
राजभाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तय किया है कि सरकार चलाने का माध्यम राजभाषा है और इससे हिंदी का महत्व निश्चित तौर पर बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अब राजभाषा को देश की एकता का महत्वपूर्ण अंग बनाने का समय गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य भाषा वाले राज्यों के नागरिक जब आपस में संवाद करें तो वो भारत की भाषा में हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता स्थानीय भाषाओं के नहीं बल्कि अंग्रेज़ी के विकल्प के रूप में होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं से शब्दों को स्वीकार कर हिंदी को लचीला नहीं बनाएंगे तब तक इसका प्रचार-प्रसार नहीं हो पाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सदस्यों को जानकारी दी कि अब कैबिनेट का 70 प्रतिशत ऐजेंडा हिंदी में ही तैयार होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों में 22000 हिंदी शिक्षकों की भर्ती की गई है। साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर के 9 आदिवासी समुदायों ने अपनी बोलियों की लिपियों को देवनागरी में कर लिया है। इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठों राज्यों ने सहमति से स्कूलों में दसवीं कक्षा तक हिंदी को अनिवार्य कर दिया है।