Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India welcomes the announcement by the IEA for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India welcomes the announcement by the International Energy Agency for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels. Government of India has also taken note of the US Government's decision, late last month, to release 180 million barrels from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves, over the next 6 months, to calm rising global fuel prices.
In the interest of collaborating with like minded countries on these positive initiatives, Government of India is examining what it can do to support these actions.
As a major consumer of energy, India has consistently espoused the importance of stable, affordable and accessible global energy markets. Government of India, therefore, hopes that these initiatives will bring equanimity to global energy markets.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ 120 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਬੈਰਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਤੇਲ ਸਟੌਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ 120 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਬੈਰਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਤੇਲ ਸਟੌਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਈਂਧਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 180 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਬੈਰਲ ਤੇਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਥਿਰ, ਸਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਚਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।