Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.38 Cr
Over 2.11 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,492
1,109 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.23%
08 APR 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.38 Cr (1,85,38,88,663) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,23,73,869 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.11 Cr (2,11,28,977) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403994
2nd Dose
10003907
Precaution Dose
4515341
FLWs
1st Dose
18413751
2nd Dose
17518300
Precaution Dose
6977654
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
21128977
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57546885
2nd Dose
39236320
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554951979
2nd Dose
469123705
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202805288
2nd Dose
186044715
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126781102
2nd Dose
115881616
Precaution Dose
12555129
Precaution Dose
2,40,48,124
Total
1,85,38,88,663
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,492 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,213 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,00,002.
1,109 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,53,582 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.29 Cr (79,29,63,033) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.23% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.24%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮৫ কোটি ৩৮ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ১১ হাজার ৪৯২ হয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ১০৯
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.২৩ শতাংশ
08 APR 2022 9:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৫ কোটি ৩৮ লক্ষ ৮৮ হাজার ৬৬৩।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ২ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ৯৭৭টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১০৪০৩৯৯৪
১০০০৩৯০৭
৪৫১৫৩৪১
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৮৪১৩৭৫১
১৭৫১৮৩০০
৬৯৭৭৬৫৪
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২১১২৮৯৭৭
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৭৫৪৬৮৮৫
৩৯২৩৬৩২০
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৫৪৯৫১৯৭৯
৪৬৯১২৩৭০৫
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২০২৮০৫২৮৮
১৮৬০৪৪৭১৫
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২৬৭৮১১০২
১১৫৮৮১৬১৬
১২৫৫৫১২৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
,৪০,৪৮,১২৪
মোট
,৮৫,৩৮,৮৮,৬৬৩
ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১১ হাজার ৪৯২ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৩ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ২১৩ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ২।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ১০৯ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৫৮২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৯ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৩৩।
দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ও দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.২৩ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.২৪ শতাংশ।