Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7183.42 crore released to 14 States
States get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 1st monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 1st instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
1st instalment released for the month of April, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

وزارت خزانہ
14 ریاستوں کو محصولات میں ہونے والے خسارے کے لئے 7183.42 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ جاری
ریاستوں کو 23-2022 میں محصولات میں خسارے کے لئے 86201 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی گرانٹ حاصل ہوئی
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزار ت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے جمعرات کو 14 ریاستوں کو 7,183.42 کروڑ روپے کی پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) گرانٹ کی پہلی ماہانہ قسط جاری کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال 23-2022 کیلئے 14 ریاستوں کو 86,201 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی طور پر پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔تجویز کردہ گرانٹ محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ریاستوں کو 12 مساوی ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جائے گی۔
ریاستوں کو آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ڈیولوشن کے بعد ریاستوں کے ریونیو کھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے مطابق ریاستوں کو گرانٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور 21-2020 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ پندرہویں کمیشن نے ریاست کے محصولات اور اخراجات کے تخمینے کے درمیان فرق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔
جن ریاستوں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 23-2022 کے دوران پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے وہ ہیں: آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
23-2022کے لیے تجویز کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی ریاست وار اور ریاستوں کو پہلی قسط کے طور پر جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ریاست وار جاری کی گئی پوسٹ ڈیولوشن رینویو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس (پی ڈبی آر ڈی جی)
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کانام
ایف سی- ایکس وی کے ذریعے سال 23-2022 کے لئے تجویز کردہ پی ڈی آر ڈی جی
اپریل،2022 کے لئے جاری کی گئی پہلی قسط
1
آندھرا پردیش
10,549
879.08
2
آسام
4,890
407.50
3
ہماچل پردیش
9,377
781.42
4
کیرلا
13,174
1097.83
5
منی پور
2,310
192.50
6
میگھالیہ
1,033
86.08
7
میزورم
1,615
134.58
8
ناگالینڈ
4,530
377.50
9
پنجاب
8,274
689.50
10
راجستھان
4,862
405.17
11
سکم
440
36.67
12
تریپورہ
4,423
368.58
13
اتراکھنڈ
7,137
594.75
14
مغربی بنگال
13,587
1132.25