Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7183.42 crore released to 14 States
States get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 1st monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 1st instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
1st instalment released for the month of April, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
14 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ 7183.42 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ 86,201 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನಿಗದಿ
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ವಿಭಾಗ ಗುರುವಾರ 14 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿತ್ತೀಯಕೊರತೆ [ಪಿ.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ]ಯ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನ ಮೊತ್ತ 7,183.42 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2022- 23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 14 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ವಿತ್ತೀಯಕೊರತೆ ಮೊತ್ತ 86,201 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು 12 ಸಮಾನ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಕಂತುಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣ ನಂತರದ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 275 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆದಾಯ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
• ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಿದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಪಡೆಯಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ.
2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನಂತೆ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೆಂದರೆ : ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ್, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ, ತ್ರಿಪುರ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ.
2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವಿವರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತೆ ಇದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣದ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ [ಪಿ.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿ] ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
S.No.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹೆಸರು
ಪಿ.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿ
2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಎಫ್.ಸಿ-14 ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು
2022 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
1
ಆಂದ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ
10,549
879.08
2
ಸ್ಸಾಂ
4,890
407.50
3
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
9,377
781.42
4
ಕೇರಳ
13,174
1097.83
5
ಮಣಿಪುರ
2,310
192.50
6
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
1,033
86.08
7
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ
1,615
134.58
8
ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್
4,530
377.50
9
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
8,274
689.50
10
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ್
4,862
405.17
11
ಸಿಕ್ಕೀಂ
440
36.67
12
ತ್ರಿಪುರ
4,423
368.58
13
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
7,137
594.75
14
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
13,587
1132.25