Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7183.42 crore released to 14 States
States get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 1st monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 1st instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
1st instalment released for the month of April, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியமாக 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.7,183.42 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
08 APR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
வரி பகிர்வுக்கு பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியமாக 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.7,183.42 கோடியை முதலாவது மாதத் தவணையாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத்துறை வியாழன் அன்று வெளியிட்டது. இந்த மானியம் 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள்படி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் வரி பகிர்வுக்கு பிந்தைய, வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியமாக 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.86,201 கோடி வழங்க 15-வது நிதிக்குழு பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு, பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட மானியத்தை 12 சமமான மாதாந்திர தவணைகளில் செலவினத்துறை விடுவிக்கும்.
ஒரு மாநிலத்தின் வருவாய்க்கும், செலவுக்கும் இடையேயான மதிப்பீட்டு இடைவெளி அடிப்படையில், 2020-21 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு வரிப்பகிர்வு மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட பின் தகுதி உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் எவ்வளவு மானியம் பெறலாம் என்பதை 15-வது நிதிக்குழு முடிவு செய்தது.
இதன்படி 2022-23ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கு ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் அசாம், இமாசலப்பிரதேசம், கேரளா, மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, உத்தராகண்ட், மேற்குவங்கம் ஆகிய 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.86,201 மானியம் வழங்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் முதல் தவணையாக இந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.7,183.42 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814743