Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI Airports providing platform to Self-Help Groups for promotion of local artisans and products through ‘AVSAR’ Scheme
‘AVSAR’ to provide SHGs an opportunity to showcase local products
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities, Airport Authority of India (AAI) has taken an initiative to allocate space to Self Help Groups (SHGs) at its airports for selling/showcasing the self-made products of their region.
Under “AVSAR” (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region), which is an initiative of AAI, an opportunity to help the indigent to mobilize their households into functionally effective self-earned groups for self-reliance and self-dependence, has been provided. Under this scheme, an area of 100-200 square feet has been earmarked at each AAI operated airport. The space is being allotted to the self- help groups, turn on turn basis, for a duration of 15 days. Few outlets have already been commissioned at Chennai, Agartala, Dehradun, Kushinagar, Udaipur & Amritsar Airport wherein SHGs operated by local women, are showcasing and marketing their homemade local products like Puffed Rice, Packaged Papad, Pickles, Bamboo based Ladies Bag/Bottle/Lamp Sets, local artefacts, traditional craft, natural dyes, embroidery and indigenous weaves with contemporary design to the air travellers.
More AAI Airports are in the process of allotting space in coordination with State Governments to such Self-Help Groups which includes Ranchi, Kolkata, Varanasi, Indore, Bhopal, Vadodara, Ranchi, Belagavi, Madurai, Coimbatore, Calicut, Surat, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Silchar, Dibrugarh and Jorhat.
Self-help Groups are India’s most powerful channels for empowering small and rural communities to move from subsistence to sustainability. Government is constantly creating an atmosphere to strengthen the SHGs. Many such groups are excellent producers, creators of local arts, craft, useful and quality products with demand from the consumers and they need opportunity and space to showcase their products. The initiative to strengthen SHGs by allotting space at AAI Airports will provide huge visibility to these small groups and prepare them to promote/market their products to the wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population.
Applications from self-help groups are received on AAI portal (Airport Wise) for allotment at airport in that particular state where the SHG’s are located. The interested SHG’s need to apply through AAI portal - https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail
SHG Outlet at AAI’s Chennai Airport
SHG Outlet at Dehradun Airport
SHG at Agartala Airport
SHG Outlet at Udaipur Airport

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
'அவ்சர்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளூர் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தளத்தை சுய உதவி குழுக்களுக்கு சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட விமான நிலையங்கள் வழங்குகின்றன
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் திறமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அவர்களுக்கு சரியான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்குமான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, சுய உதவி குழுக்களுக்கு இடம் ஒதுக்கும் முயற்சியை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிராந்தியத்தில் சுயமாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளை விற்பதற்காக / காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்காக அவ்சர் (பிராந்தியத்தின் திறமையான கைவினைஞர்களுக்கான இடமாக விமான நிலையம்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இடம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் இயக்கும் விமான நிலையங்களில் 100-200 சதுர அடி பரப்பளவு இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுயஉதவி குழுக்களுக்கு சுழற்சியின் அடிப்படையில் 15 நாட்களுக்கு இடம் ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது. சென்னை, அகர்தலா, டேராடூன், குஷிநகர், உதய்பூர் மற்றும் அமிர்தசரஸ் விமான நிலையங்களில் உள்ளூர் பெண்களால் இயக்கப்படும் விற்பனை நிலையங்கள், வீட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளூர் உணவுகள், மூங்கில் பொருட்கள், கலைப்பொருட்கள், பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், இயற்கை சாயங்கள், எம்பிராய்டரி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நெசவுகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை காட்சிப் படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும் ராஞ்சி, கொல்கத்தா, வாரணாசி, இந்தூர், போபால், வதோதரா, ராஞ்சி, பெலகாவி, மதுரை, கோயம்புத்தூர், கோழிக்கோடு, சூரத், புவனேஸ்வர், ராய்ப்பூர் உள்ளிட்ட விமான நிலையங்கள் சுயஉதவி குழுக்களுக்கு மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இடம் ஒதுக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சூழலை அரசு தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. சுயஉதவி குழுக்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்கள் விமானநிலைய ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் பெறப்பட்டு, குழுக்கள் அமைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள விமான நிலையத்தில் இடம் ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
ஆர்வமுள்ள சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814779