Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI Airports providing platform to Self-Help Groups for promotion of local artisans and products through ‘AVSAR’ Scheme
‘AVSAR’ to provide SHGs an opportunity to showcase local products
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities, Airport Authority of India (AAI) has taken an initiative to allocate space to Self Help Groups (SHGs) at its airports for selling/showcasing the self-made products of their region.
Under “AVSAR” (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region), which is an initiative of AAI, an opportunity to help the indigent to mobilize their households into functionally effective self-earned groups for self-reliance and self-dependence, has been provided. Under this scheme, an area of 100-200 square feet has been earmarked at each AAI operated airport. The space is being allotted to the self- help groups, turn on turn basis, for a duration of 15 days. Few outlets have already been commissioned at Chennai, Agartala, Dehradun, Kushinagar, Udaipur & Amritsar Airport wherein SHGs operated by local women, are showcasing and marketing their homemade local products like Puffed Rice, Packaged Papad, Pickles, Bamboo based Ladies Bag/Bottle/Lamp Sets, local artefacts, traditional craft, natural dyes, embroidery and indigenous weaves with contemporary design to the air travellers.
More AAI Airports are in the process of allotting space in coordination with State Governments to such Self-Help Groups which includes Ranchi, Kolkata, Varanasi, Indore, Bhopal, Vadodara, Ranchi, Belagavi, Madurai, Coimbatore, Calicut, Surat, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Silchar, Dibrugarh and Jorhat.
Self-help Groups are India’s most powerful channels for empowering small and rural communities to move from subsistence to sustainability. Government is constantly creating an atmosphere to strengthen the SHGs. Many such groups are excellent producers, creators of local arts, craft, useful and quality products with demand from the consumers and they need opportunity and space to showcase their products. The initiative to strengthen SHGs by allotting space at AAI Airports will provide huge visibility to these small groups and prepare them to promote/market their products to the wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population.
Applications from self-help groups are received on AAI portal (Airport Wise) for allotment at airport in that particular state where the SHG’s are located. The interested SHG’s need to apply through AAI portal - https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail
SHG Outlet at AAI’s Chennai Airport
SHG Outlet at Dehradun Airport
SHG at Agartala Airport
SHG Outlet at Udaipur Airport

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एएआई हवाई अड्डे ‘अवसर’ योजना के माध्यम से स्थानीय कारीगरों व उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों को मंच प्रदान कर रहे हैं
'अवसर' एसएचजी को स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगी
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं, कारीगरों व शिल्पकारों की प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें सही अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच के अनुरूप भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने अपने हवाईअड्डों पर स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को अपने क्षेत्र के स्व-निर्मित उत्पादों की बिक्री/प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्थान आवंटित करने की पहल की है।
"अवसर" (क्षेत्र के कुशल कारीगरों के लिए स्थान के रूप में हवाईअड्डा) योजना के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अपने परिवारों को कार्यात्मक रूप से प्रभावी स्व-अर्जित समूहों में संगठित करने में जरूरतमंदों की सहायता करने का मौका प्रदान किया गया है। यह एएआई की एक पहल है। इस योजना के तहत एएआई संचालित हर एक हवाई अड्डे पर 100-200 वर्ग फीट का क्षेत्र निर्धारित किया गया है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों को एक-एक कर 15 दिनों की अवधि के लिए यह स्थान आवंटित किया जा रहा है। चेन्नई, अगरतला, देहरादून, कुशीनगर, उदयपुर और अमृतसर हवाईअड्डे पर कुछ आउटलेट पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। इन आउटलेटों पर हवाई यात्रियों को स्थानीय महिलाओं की एसएचजी अपने घर के बने स्थानीय उत्पादों जैसे, मुरमुरे, डिब्बाबंद पापड़, अचार, बांस आधारित लेडीज बैग/बोतल/लैंप सेट, स्थानीय कलाकृतियां, पारंपरिक शिल्प, प्राकृतिक रंग, कढ़ाई और मौजूदा डिजाइन के साथ स्वदेशी बुनाई का प्रदर्शन और विपणन कर रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा अन्य कई एएआई हवाईअड्डे ऐसे स्वयं सहायता समूहों को राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से स्थान आवंटित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। इनमें रांची, कोलकाता, वाराणसी, इंदौर, भोपाल, वड़ोदरा, बेलगावी, मदुरै, कोयंबटूर, कालीकट, सूरत, भुवनेश्वर, रायपुर, सिलचर, डिब्रूगढ़ और जोरहाट शामिल हैं।
छोटे और ग्रामीण समुदायों को निर्वाह से स्थिरता की ओर बढ़ने को लेकर सशक्त बनाने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह भारत के सबसे शक्तिशाली माध्यम हैं। सरकार इन एसएचजी को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण कर रही है। ऐसे कई समूह उत्कृष्ट उत्पादक, स्थानीय कला, शिल्प, उपयोगी व गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के निर्माता हैं। इनकी उपभोक्ताओं की ओर से मांग भी है और उन्हें अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अवसर और स्थान की जरूरत होती है।
एएआई हवाई अड्डों पर जगह आवंटित करके एसएचजी को मजबूत करने की यह पहल इन छोटे समूहों को बड़ा मंच प्रदान करेगी और उन्हें अपने उत्पादों को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देने/बाजार में बड़ी आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए तैयार करेगी।
इसके लिए स्व-सहायता समूहों से आवेदन एएआई पोर्टल (हवाईअड्डा-वार) पर उस विशेष राज्य के हवाईअड्डे पर आवंटन के लिए प्राप्त होते हैं, जहां एसएचजी स्थित हैं। इच्छुक एसएचजी एएआई पोर्टल (https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail) के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
एएआई के चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे पर एसएचजी आउटलेट
देहरादून हवाईअड्डे पर एसएचजी आउटलेट
अगरतला हवाई अड्डे पर एसएचजी
उदयपुर हवाई अड्डे पर एसएचजी आउटलेट