Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI Airports providing platform to Self-Help Groups for promotion of local artisans and products through ‘AVSAR’ Scheme
‘AVSAR’ to provide SHGs an opportunity to showcase local products
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities, Airport Authority of India (AAI) has taken an initiative to allocate space to Self Help Groups (SHGs) at its airports for selling/showcasing the self-made products of their region.
Under “AVSAR” (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region), which is an initiative of AAI, an opportunity to help the indigent to mobilize their households into functionally effective self-earned groups for self-reliance and self-dependence, has been provided. Under this scheme, an area of 100-200 square feet has been earmarked at each AAI operated airport. The space is being allotted to the self- help groups, turn on turn basis, for a duration of 15 days. Few outlets have already been commissioned at Chennai, Agartala, Dehradun, Kushinagar, Udaipur & Amritsar Airport wherein SHGs operated by local women, are showcasing and marketing their homemade local products like Puffed Rice, Packaged Papad, Pickles, Bamboo based Ladies Bag/Bottle/Lamp Sets, local artefacts, traditional craft, natural dyes, embroidery and indigenous weaves with contemporary design to the air travellers.
More AAI Airports are in the process of allotting space in coordination with State Governments to such Self-Help Groups which includes Ranchi, Kolkata, Varanasi, Indore, Bhopal, Vadodara, Ranchi, Belagavi, Madurai, Coimbatore, Calicut, Surat, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Silchar, Dibrugarh and Jorhat.
Self-help Groups are India’s most powerful channels for empowering small and rural communities to move from subsistence to sustainability. Government is constantly creating an atmosphere to strengthen the SHGs. Many such groups are excellent producers, creators of local arts, craft, useful and quality products with demand from the consumers and they need opportunity and space to showcase their products. The initiative to strengthen SHGs by allotting space at AAI Airports will provide huge visibility to these small groups and prepare them to promote/market their products to the wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population.
Applications from self-help groups are received on AAI portal (Airport Wise) for allotment at airport in that particular state where the SHG’s are located. The interested SHG’s need to apply through AAI portal - https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail
SHG Outlet at AAI’s Chennai Airport
SHG Outlet at Dehradun Airport
SHG at Agartala Airport
SHG Outlet at Udaipur Airport

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے اے وائی ہوائی اڈے ’اوسر‘ اسکیم کے توسط سے مقامی کاریگروں اور مصنوعات کو فروغ بخشنے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو پلیٹ فارم عطا کر رہے ہیں
’اوسر‘ ایس ایس جی کو مقامی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین، کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی صلاحیت کو نکھارنے اور انہیں مناسب موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچ کے موافق ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے اپنے ہوائی اڈوں پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو اپنے علاقے کی خودکار طور پر تعمیر کردہ مصنوعات کی فروخت/نمائش کے لیے مقام مختص کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔
’’اوسر‘‘ (علاقے کے ہنرمند کاریگروں کے لیے مقام کے طور پر ہوائی اڈہ) اسکیم کے تحت خود انحصاری کے لیے اپنے خاندانوں کو عملی طور پر مؤثر خودکار گروہوں میں منظم کرنے میں ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اے اے آئی کی ایک پہل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اے اے آئی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ہر ایک ہوائی اڈے پر 200-100 مربع فٹ کا علاقہ متعین کیا گیا ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ایک ایک کرکے 15 دنوں کی مدت کے لیے یہ مقام مختص کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چنئی، اگرتلہ، دہرہ دون، کشی نگر، ادے پور اور امرتسر ہوائی اڈے پر کچھ دکانیں پہلے ہی شروع کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ان دکانو پر ہوائی مسافروں کو مقامی خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی اپن گھر کی بنی مقامی مصنوعات جیسے مرمرے، ڈبہ بند پاپڑ، اچار، بانس سے بنے لیڈیز بیگ/بوتل/لیمپ سیٹ، مقامی ساز و سامان، روایتی دستکاری، قدرتی رنگ، کڑھائی اور موجودہ ڈیزائن کے ساتھ دیسی بُنائی کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ دیگر کئی اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈے ایسے سیلف ہیلف گروپس کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے تال میل سے جگہ مختص کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ ان میں رانچی، کولکاتا، وارانسی، اندور، بھوپال، وڈودرا، بیلگاوی، مدورئی، کوئمبٹور، کالی کٹ، سورت، بھونیشور، رائے پور، سلچر، ڈبرو گڑھ اور جورہاٹ شامل ہیں۔
اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈوں پر جگہ مختص کرکے ایس ایچ جی کو مضبوط کرنے کی یہ پہل ان چھوٹے گروہوں کو بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا اور انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے /بازار میں بڑی آبادی تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔
اس کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے درخواستیں اے اے آئی پورٹل (ہوائی اڈوں کے لحاظ سے) پر اس مخصوص ریاست کے ہوائی اڈے پر الاٹمنٹ کے لیے موصول ہوتی ہیں، جہاں ایس ایچ جی واقع ہیں۔ خواہش مند ایس ایچ جی اے اے آئی پورٹ (https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail) کے توسط سے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
اے اے آئی کے چنئی ہوائی اڈہ پر ایس ایچ جی آؤٹ لیٹ
دہرہ دون ہوائی اڈہ پر ایس ایچ جی آؤٹ لیٹ
اگرتلہ ہوائی اڈہ پر ایس ایچ جی
ادے پور ہوائی اڈہ پر ایس ایچ جی آؤٹ لیٹ