Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet technology off Odisha coast
08 APR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) booster at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on April 08, 2022. The test successfully demonstrated the reliable functioning of all critical components involved in the complex missile system and met all the mission objectives.
The SFDR-based propulsion enables the missile to intercept aerial threats at very long range at supersonic speeds. The performance of the system has been confirmed from the data captured by a number of range instruments like Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems deployed by ITR. The SFDR has been developed by Defence Research and Development Laboratory, Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories such as Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful trial of SFDR. He termed it as an important milestone towards development of critical missile technologies in the country. Complimenting the teams involved in design, development and testing, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said, with the successful trial of SFDR, the range of air-to-air missiles can be enhanced.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு திடஎரிபொருள் கொண்ட செலுத்துவாகன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்துள்ளது
08 APR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு திடஎரிபொருள் கொண்ட செலுத்துவாகன (எஸ்எஃப்டிஆர்) தொழில்நுட்பத்தை 2022 ஏப்ரல் 8, அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்துள்ளது. சிக்கலான ஏவுகணை செலுத்தும் முறையில் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து முக்கியமான சாதனங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு தன்மையும், திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை எட்டுவதும் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன.
எஸ்எஃப்டிஆர் அடிப்படையிலான ஏவுகணை செலுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பம். வான்வழியிலான அச்சுறுத்தல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து தொலைதூர இலக்குகளை சூப்பர் சானிக் வேகத்தில் தாக்க வல்லது. ஐதராபாத், புனே, ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு சோதனைக் கூடம் எஸ்எஃப்டிஆர் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
எஸ்எஃப்டிஆர் சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ-வை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். நாட்டின் முக்கியமான ஏவுகணை தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கிய முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாகும் இது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814813