Ministry of Finance
Tax Revenues in 2021-22 exceed the Union Budget estimates by ₹5 lakh crore
08 APR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The tax revenue in the Union Budget for 2021-22 was estimated at ₹22.17 lakh crore against the revised estimates of ₹19 lakh crore, with a growth of 17%. The Union Budget was presented on 1st February, 2021 when the 1st COVID wave had tapered off in India but the world was facing successive waves.
Against the Union Budget estimates of ₹22.17 lakh crore, the revenue collections as per the pre-actual figures is ₹27.07 lakh crore, almost ₹5 lakh crore above the budget estimates. This is a growth of 34% over last years revenue collection of ₹ 20.27 lakh crore, led by growth of 49% in direct taxes and supported by 20% growth in indirect taxes. This revenue growth has been propelled by rapid economic recovery after successive waves of COVID, supported by one of the largest immunization programme of the world run by the Government. It also signifies a robust recovery in the economy. These was also supplemented with better compliance efforts in taxation. Various efforts were taken by tax administration on direct as well indirect taxes to nudge higher compliance through use of technology and artificial intelligence.
2021-22 marks the highest tax-GDP ratio of 11.7%, with direct tax to GDP ratio at 6.1% and indirect tax to GDP ratio at 5.6%. The tax buoyancy (which is a measure of growth in tax revenues as compared to GDP growth) is at a very healthy figure of 1.9, with 2.8 for direct taxes and 1.1 for indirect taxes. The ratio of direct to indirect taxes recovered from 0.9 in 2020-21 back to 1.1 in 2021-22.
The gross corporate taxes during 2021-22 was ₹8.6 lakh crore against ₹6.5 lakh crore last year, which shows that the new simplified tax regime with low rates and no exemptions has lived upto its promise. During the year, Income tax department gave refunds of ₹2.24 lakh core. During last two years, the effort has been to clear backlog of refunds to infuse liquidity into the hands of businesses. During the year, 2.4 crore refunds were issued that included 2.01 crore related to the year 2021-22, for which the returns were filed till 31st March 2021.
This has been possible due to faster processing of returns. During 2021-22, 22.4% returns were processed on the same day and around 75% returns were processed in less than a month time. The average processing time for returns during 2021-22 was 26 days. During the year, 7.14 crore returns were filed as compared to 6.97 crore last year.
On the indirect taxes, GST has seen an exemplary growth during 2021-22 despite two waves of COVID-19 pandemic. CGST revenues increased from ₹4.6 lakh crore last year to ₹5.9 lakh crore in 2021-22. The average monthly gross GST revenue in 2021-22 was ₹1.23 lakh crore as compared to ₹94,734 in 2020-21 and ₹1.01 lakh crore in 2019-20.
This again signifies a robust rebound in the economy. This has been complemented due to various measures taken to improve compliance. The GSTR-3B filing (percentage of returns of previous month filed till end of the month) improved from 74% in September 2020 to 87% in February 2022. The GSTR-1 filing has significantly improved from 54% in September 2020 to 82% in February 2022. This also shows that the gap between GSTR-3B filing and GSTR-1 filing has completely narrowed down to the level of elimination. This shows that the GST ecosystem has appreciated the invoice-based discipline in GST, which not only benefits GST revenues but also contributes to overall formalization in the economy.
The level of economic recovery can also be seen from the value of e-way bills generated every month, which has improved from ₹16.9 lakh crore in January 2021 to ₹25.7 lakh crore in March 2022.
During 2021-22, Customs duty has witnessed a growth rate of 48%. During last two years, Government has undertaken comprehensive review and rationalization of the Customs tariff structure through extensive consultations and crowd sourcing and has rationalized various exemptions and simplified the tariff structure.
It is expected that the trend of recovery in the economy and tax revenues of the Government will continue to grow.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 में केंद्रीय बजट के अनुमान से 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये अधिक रहा है कुल कर राजस्व
08 APR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 के केंद्रीय बजट में कुल कर राजस्व 19 लाख करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित अनुमान के मुकाबले 22.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया था, जो 17% की वृद्धि दर्शाता था। केंद्रीय बजट 1 फरवरी, 2021 को उस समय पेश किया गया था जब भारत में तो कोविड की पहली लहर कमजोर पड़ गई थी, लेकिन शेष विश्‍व एक के बाद एक लगातार इसकी कई लहरों से जूझ रहा था।
22.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय बजट अनुमान के मुकाबले वास्तविक-पूर्व आंकड़ों के अनुसार कुल राजस्व संग्रह 27.07 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा है, जो बजट अनुमान से लगभग 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। यह पिछले वर्ष के 20.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व संग्रह की तुलना में 34% अधिक है जो प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह में 49% की जोरदार वृद्धि और अप्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह में 20% की बढ़ोतरी की बदौलत संभव हो पाया है। इस हद तक राजस्व वृद्धि कोविड की एक के बाद एक लगातार कई लहरों के बाद तेजी से आर्थिक रिकवरी होने से ही संभव हो पाई है जिसमें भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाया गया दुनिया का एक सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम काफी सहायक रहा है। इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में काफी मजबूत आर्थिक रिकवरी होने का भी संकेत मिलता है। कराधान में बेहतर अनुपालन प्रयासों का भी इसमें अच्‍छा योगदान रहा। प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग के जरिए व्‍यापक रूप से कर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह के लिए कर प्रशासन द्वारा विभिन्‍न तरह के ठोस प्रयास किए गए।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 में कर-जीडीपी अनुपात 11.7% रहा है, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। इस दौरान प्रत्यक्ष कर-जीडीपी अनुपात 6.1% और अप्रत्यक्ष कर-जीडीपी अनुपात 5.6% रहा है। कर उछाल (जिससे यह पता चलता है कि जीडीपी में वृद्धि की तुलना में कर राजस्व में कितनी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है) का आंकड़ा काफी उत्‍साहवर्धक 1.9 रहा है, जो प्रत्यक्ष करों के मामले में 2.8 और अप्रत्यक्ष करों के मामले में 1.1 है। प्रत्यक्ष करों और अप्रत्यक्ष करों का अनुपात वर्ष 2020-21 के 0.9 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2021-22 में फि‍र से 1.1 हो गया।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान सकल कॉरपोरेट कर का संग्रह पिछले साल के 6.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 8.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो यह दर्शाता है कि कम टैक्‍स दरों और बिना किसी छूट वाली नई सरल कर व्यवस्था का प्रदर्शन उम्‍मीद के अनुरूप ही रहा है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान आयकर विभाग ने 2.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि रिफंड की। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान रिफंड के बैकलॉग को दूर करने का प्रयास किया गया है, ताकि कारोबारियों के पास तरलता या नकदी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। वर्ष के दौरान 2.4 करोड़ रिफंड जारी किए गए, जिनमें वर्ष 2021-22 से संबंधित 2.01 करोड़ रिफंड शामिल थे, जिसके लिए 31 मार्च 2021 तक रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए थे।
यह इसलिए संभव हो पाया है क्‍योंकि समस्‍त रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग बड़ी तेजी से की गई। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 22.4% रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग तो ठीक उसी दिन कर दी गई और लगभग 75% रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग एक महीने से भी कम समय में कर दी गई। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग में औसतन 26 दिन लगे। पिछले साल के 6.97 करोड़ की तुलना में वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 7.14 करोड़ रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए।
जहां तक अप्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह का सवाल हैकोविड-19 महामारी की दो लहरों के बावजूद वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान जीएसटी के संग्रह में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। सीजीएसटी राजस्व पिछले साल के 4.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 5.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व वर्ष 2020-21 के 94,734 करोड़ रुपये और वर्ष 2019-20 के 1.01 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में वर्ष 2021-22 में 1.23 लाख करोड़ रुपये आंका गया।
इससे भी अर्थव्यवस्था में मजबूत रिकवरी होने का संकेत मिलता है। कर अनुपालन बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपाय भी इसमें काफी मददगार रहे हैं। जीएसटीआर-3बी की फाइलिंग (महीने के आखिर तक दाखिल किए गए पिछले महीने के कुल रिटर्न का प्रतिशत) सितंबर 2020 के 74 फीसदी से बढ़कर फरवरी 2022 में 87 फीसदी हो गई है। जीएसटीआर-1 की फाइलिंग सितंबर 2020 के 54 फीसदी से काफी बढ़कर फरवरी 2022 में 82 फीसदी हो गई है। इससे यह भी पता चलता है कि जीएसटीआर-3बी की फाइलिंग और जीएसटीआर-1 की फाइलिंग के बीच का अंतर अब पूरी तरह से समाप्त होने की ओर अग्रसर हो गया है। इससे यह पता चलता है कि जीएसटी व्‍यवस्‍था से जीएसटी में चालान (इनवॉयस)-आधारित चलन काफी बढ़ गया है। इससे न केवल जीएसटी राजस्व काफी हद तक बढ़ गया है, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र औपचारिकरण में भी काफी मदद मिल रही है।
आर्थिक रिकवरी के वास्‍तविक स्तर को हर महीने सृजित होने वाले समस्‍त ई-वे बिल के कुल मूल्य के आधार पर भी आंका जा सकता है, जो जनवरी 2021 के 16.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये से काफी बढ़कर मार्च 2022 में 25.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान सीमा शुल्क के संग्रह में 48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने व्यापक परामर्श करके और आम जनता से मिले सुझावों पर गौर करते हुए सीमा शुल्क दरों की संरचना की व्यापक समीक्षा की है एवं इसका युक्तिकरण किया है और विभिन्न छूटों को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है और टैरिफ संरचना को सरल बनाया है।
यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ सरकार के कुल कर राजस्व के संग्रह में बेहतरी का रुझान आगे भी निरंतर जारी रहेगा।