Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Supreme Court fixes timelines for filing of claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order dated 24th March 2022 in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (C) No. 539 of 2021 has fixed the following timelines for beneficiaries to file claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased as announced by National Disaster Management Authority.
The key directions issued by the Hon’ble Court are:
An outer time limit of sixty days shall be applicable from 24th March 2022 to file the claims for compensation in case the death occurred due to COVID-19 prior to 20th March 2022.
For any future deaths, ninety days’ time shall be provided from the date of death due to COVID-19 to file the claim for compensation.
The earlier order to process the claims and to make the actual payment of compensation within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of claim shall continue to be enforced.
The Hon’ble Court however directed that in case of extreme hardship where any claimant could not make an application within the time prescribed, it will be open for the claimant to approach the Grievance Redressal Committee and make the claim through Grievance Redressal Committee which shall be considered by the Grievance Redressal Committee on case to case basis and if it is found by the Grievance Redressal Committee that a particular claimant could not make the claim within the stipulated time which was beyond their control his/her case may be considered on merits.
Moreover, the Hon’ble Court also directed that in a bid to minimize the risk of fake claims, a random scrutiny of the 5% of the claim applications shall be made at the first instance. If it is found that anybody has made a fake claim, the same shall be considered under Section 52 of the DM Act, 2005 and liable to be punished accordingly.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்தோர் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிவாரண உதவி வழங்கக் கோரி விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கால வரம்பை நிர்ணயித்தது உச்சநீதிமன்றம்
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்ற பேராணை எண்.539/2021-ல் பல்வகை விண்ணப்ப எண்.1805/2021 மீது, 24, மார்ச் 2022 அன்று உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ள உச்சநீதிமன்றம், கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்தோர் குடும்பங்களுக்கு தேசியப் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிவாரண உதவித் தொகை பெற விரும்பும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு, கீழ்காணும் விவரப்படி காலவரம்பை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றம் பிறப்பித்துள்ள உத்தரவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
20, மார்ச் 2022 முன்பு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளுக்கு, இழப்பீடு கோரி விண்ணப்பிக்க, 24, மார்ச் 2022-லிருந்து 60 நாட்கள் கால அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
எதிர்காலத்தில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகளை பொறுத்தவரை, இறந்த தேதியிலிருந்து 90 நாட்களுக்குள் இழப்பீடு கோரி விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இழப்பீடு கோரி வரப்பெற்ற விண்ணப்பங்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து 30 நாட்களுக்குள் இழப்பீட்டை பட்டுவாடா செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று ஏற்கனவே பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவு தொடர்ந்து அமலில் இருக்கும்.
எனினும், கடினமான சூழ்நிலையில் குறிப்பிட்ட கால அவகாசத்திற்குள் விண்ணப்பிக்க இயலாத உரிமை கோருவோர், குறைத் தீர்ப்புக் குழுவை அணுகி அந்தக் குழு வாயிலாக உரிமை கோரினால் அது, மனுவின் தன்மையின் அடிப்படையில் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உரிமை கோருவோர் குறிப்பிட்ட கால அவகாசத்திற்குள் உரிமை கோரவில்லை என குறைத் தீர்ப்புக் குழுவால் கண்டறியப்பட்டால், தகுதியின் அடிப்படையில் அத்தகைய மனுக்களை பரிசீலிக்கலாம் எனவும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், போலியான உரிமை கோருவதை இயன்றளவு குறைக்கும் விதமாக, உதவிக் கோரி வரும் விண்ணப்பங்களில் 5% விண்ணப்பங்களை முதற்கட்டமாக ஆய்வு செய்யலாம். இந்த ஆய்வின்போது யாராவது போலியாக உரிமை கோரியிருப்பது தெரிய வந்தால், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை சட்டம் 2005 பிரிவு 52-ன்படி நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து உரிய தண்டனை வழங்கலாம் என்றும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.