Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Supreme Court fixes timelines for filing of claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order dated 24th March 2022 in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (C) No. 539 of 2021 has fixed the following timelines for beneficiaries to file claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased as announced by National Disaster Management Authority.
The key directions issued by the Hon’ble Court are:
An outer time limit of sixty days shall be applicable from 24th March 2022 to file the claims for compensation in case the death occurred due to COVID-19 prior to 20th March 2022.
For any future deaths, ninety days’ time shall be provided from the date of death due to COVID-19 to file the claim for compensation.
The earlier order to process the claims and to make the actual payment of compensation within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of claim shall continue to be enforced.
The Hon’ble Court however directed that in case of extreme hardship where any claimant could not make an application within the time prescribed, it will be open for the claimant to approach the Grievance Redressal Committee and make the claim through Grievance Redressal Committee which shall be considered by the Grievance Redressal Committee on case to case basis and if it is found by the Grievance Redressal Committee that a particular claimant could not make the claim within the stipulated time which was beyond their control his/her case may be considered on merits.
Moreover, the Hon’ble Court also directed that in a bid to minimize the risk of fake claims, a random scrutiny of the 5% of the claim applications shall be made at the first instance. If it is found that anybody has made a fake claim, the same shall be considered under Section 52 of the DM Act, 2005 and liable to be punished accordingly.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટે કોવિડ-19 મૃતકોના પરિવારોને એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા સહાયની ચુકવણી માટેના દાવાઓ ફાઇલ કરવાની સમયમર્યાદા નક્કી કરી
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટે 2021ની રિટ પિટિશન (C) નંબર 539 માં 2021ની પરચુરણ અરજી નંબર 1805માં તારીખ 24મી માર્ચ 2022ના તેના આદેશ દ્વારા નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા કોવિડ-19 મૃતકોના પરિવારોના લાભાર્થીઓ માટે અનુગ્રહ સહાયની ચુકવણી માટે દાવા કરવા માટે નીચેની સમયમર્યાદા નક્કી કરી છે.
માનનીય અદાલત દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા મુખ્ય નિર્દેશો નીચે છે:
20મી માર્ચ 2022 પહેલાં કોવિડ-19ને કારણે મૃત્યુ થયું હોય તો વળતર માટેના દાવાઓ ફાઇલ કરવા માટે 24મી માર્ચ 2022થી 60 દિવસની બાહ્ય સમય મર્યાદા લાગુ થશે.
કોઈપણ ભાવિ મૃત્યુ માટે, વળતર માટે દાવો દાખલ કરવા માટે COVID-19ને કારણે મૃત્યુની તારીખથી નેવું દિવસનો સમય આપવામાં આવશે.
દાવાઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવા અને દાવાની પ્રાપ્તિની તારીખથી ત્રીસ દિવસની અંદર વળતરની વાસ્તવિક ચુકવણી કરવા માટેનો અગાઉનો આદેશ લાગુ કરવાનું ચાલુ રહેશે.
માનનીય કોર્ટે જો કે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે ભારે મુશ્કેલીના કિસ્સામાં જ્યાં કોઈ દાવેદાર નિર્ધારિત સમયની અંદર અરજી કરી શકતો નથી, તો તે દાવેદાર માટે ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સમિતિનો સંપર્ક કરવા અને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સમિતિ દ્વારા દાવો કરવા માટેનો વિકલ્પ ખુલ્લો રહેશે. ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સમિતિ દ્વારા કેસ દર કેસના આધારે વિચારણા કરવામાં આવે છે અને જો ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સમિતિ દ્વારા એવું જાણવા મળે છે કે કોઈ ચોક્કસ દાવેદાર નિયત સમયની અંદર દાવો કરી શક્યો નથી જે તેમના નિયંત્રણની બહાર હતો તો તેના કેસને યોગ્યતાના આધારે ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
તદુપરાંત, માનનીય કોર્ટે પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે નકલી દાવાઓના જોખમને ઘટાડવા માટે, દાવાની અરજીઓના 5%ની રેન્ડમ ચકાસણી પ્રથમ તબક્કે કરવામાં આવશે. જો એવું જણાય છે કે કોઈએ બનાવટી દાવો કર્યો છે, તો તેને ડીએમ એક્ટ, 2005ની કલમ 52 હેઠળ ગુનો ગણવામાં આવશે અને તે મુજબ સજાને પાત્ર થશે.