Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Supreme Court fixes timelines for filing of claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order dated 24th March 2022 in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (C) No. 539 of 2021 has fixed the following timelines for beneficiaries to file claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased as announced by National Disaster Management Authority.
The key directions issued by the Hon’ble Court are:
An outer time limit of sixty days shall be applicable from 24th March 2022 to file the claims for compensation in case the death occurred due to COVID-19 prior to 20th March 2022.
For any future deaths, ninety days’ time shall be provided from the date of death due to COVID-19 to file the claim for compensation.
The earlier order to process the claims and to make the actual payment of compensation within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of claim shall continue to be enforced.
The Hon’ble Court however directed that in case of extreme hardship where any claimant could not make an application within the time prescribed, it will be open for the claimant to approach the Grievance Redressal Committee and make the claim through Grievance Redressal Committee which shall be considered by the Grievance Redressal Committee on case to case basis and if it is found by the Grievance Redressal Committee that a particular claimant could not make the claim within the stipulated time which was beyond their control his/her case may be considered on merits.
Moreover, the Hon’ble Court also directed that in a bid to minimize the risk of fake claims, a random scrutiny of the 5% of the claim applications shall be made at the first instance. If it is found that anybody has made a fake claim, the same shall be considered under Section 52 of the DM Act, 2005 and liable to be punished accordingly.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ মৃতদের পরিবারগুলিকে এককালীন অনুদান সহায়তা নেওয়ার জন্য দাবি-দাওয়া দাখিলের সময়সীমা স্থির করেছে
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ২০২১ – এর রিট পিটিশন (সি) নম্বর ৫৩৯ – এ ২০২১ – এর বিবিধ আবেদন সংখ্যা নম্বর ১৮০৫ অনুযায়ী, গত ২৪শে মার্চ নির্দেশ দিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ মৃতদের পরিবারগুলিকে এককালীন অনুদান সহায়তা নেওয়ার জন্য সুফলভোগীদের দাবি-দাওয়া দাখিলের সময়সীমা স্থির করেছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের ঘোষিত নিয়মনীতি অনুযায়ী, এই এককালীন সহায়তা মিলবে।
মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে, ২০২২ – এর ২০শে মার্চের আগে পর্যন্ত কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিপূরণ নেওয়ার জন্য দাবি-দাওয়া গত ২৪শে মার্চ থেকে ৬০ দিন পর্যন্ত জমা করা যাবে। ভবিষ্যতে এ ধরনের মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিপূরণের জন্য মৃত্যুর দিন থেকে ৯০ দিনের মধ্যে ক্ষতিপূরণের দাবি-দাওয়া দাখিল করতে হবে। তবে, আবেদনপত্র পাওয়ার দিন থেকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে ক্ষতিপূরণের প্রকৃত পরিমাণ এবং দাবি-দাওয়া যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কিত আগের নির্দেশটিই কার্যকর থাকবে।
মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের পক্ষ থেকে নির্দেশে আরও বলা হয়েছে, কঠিন পরিস্থিতির দরুণ যদি ধার্য সময়সীমার মধ্যে দাবি-দাওয়া সম্পর্কিত আবেদন দাখিল করা সম্ভব না হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে আবেদনকারী অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটির দ্বারস্থ হতে পারেন। এই কমিটির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট আবেদনকারী তাঁর দাবি-দাওয়াও জানাতে পারেন। অবশ্য, কমিটি প্রতিটি আবেদন যাচাই করে দেখে যদি মনে করে, পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে না থাকার দরুণ আবেদনপত্র দাখিল করা যায়নি, সেক্ষেত্রে দাবি-দাওয়া সম্পর্কিত আবেদনপত্রটি বিবেচনা করা যেতে পারে।
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট তার নির্দেশে এটাও বলেছে যে, ভুয়ো দাবি-দাওয়ার ঝুঁকি কমাতে প্রথম পর্যায়ে জমা পড়া দাবি-দাওয়া সম্পর্কিত আবেদনপত্রগুলি অন্তত ৫ শতাংশ খুঁটিয়ে যাচাই করে দেখতে হবে। যদি দেখা যায়, কোনও ব্যক্তি ভুয়ো দাবি জানিয়েছেন, তা হলে বিষয়টি ২০০৫ – এর বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের ৫২ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী, বিবেচনাধীন হবে এবং সেই অনুসারে শাস্তি হবে।