Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Supreme Court fixes timelines for filing of claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order dated 24th March 2022 in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (C) No. 539 of 2021 has fixed the following timelines for beneficiaries to file claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased as announced by National Disaster Management Authority.
The key directions issued by the Hon’ble Court are:
An outer time limit of sixty days shall be applicable from 24th March 2022 to file the claims for compensation in case the death occurred due to COVID-19 prior to 20th March 2022.
For any future deaths, ninety days’ time shall be provided from the date of death due to COVID-19 to file the claim for compensation.
The earlier order to process the claims and to make the actual payment of compensation within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of claim shall continue to be enforced.
The Hon’ble Court however directed that in case of extreme hardship where any claimant could not make an application within the time prescribed, it will be open for the claimant to approach the Grievance Redressal Committee and make the claim through Grievance Redressal Committee which shall be considered by the Grievance Redressal Committee on case to case basis and if it is found by the Grievance Redressal Committee that a particular claimant could not make the claim within the stipulated time which was beyond their control his/her case may be considered on merits.
Moreover, the Hon’ble Court also directed that in a bid to minimize the risk of fake claims, a random scrutiny of the 5% of the claim applications shall be made at the first instance. If it is found that anybody has made a fake claim, the same shall be considered under Section 52 of the DM Act, 2005 and liable to be punished accordingly.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గౌరవ సుప్రీం కోర్టు కోవిడ్-19 మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా సహాయం చెల్లింపు కోసం క్లెయిమ్‌లను దాఖలు చేయడానికి సమయపాలన నిర్ణయించింది
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్19 ద్వారా మృతి చెందిన కుటుంబాలకు జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వాహణ సంస్థ ప్రకటించిన ఆధారంగా గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ 2022 మార్చి 24వ తేదీ నాటి తన ఉత్తర్వును 2021లోని ఇతర దరఖాస్తు నం. 1805 రిట్ పిటిషన్ (సి) నం. 539లోని 2021లో పొందుపరిచింది.
గౌరవ న్యాయస్థానం జారీ చేసిన కీలక ఆదేశాలు:
2022 మార్చి 20కి ముందు COVID-19 కారణంగా మరణం సంభవించినట్లయితే పరిహారం కోసం క్లెయిమ్‌లను ఫైల్ చేయడానికి 24 మార్చి 2022 నుండి అరవై రోజుల తర్వాతి కాల పరిమితి వర్తిస్తుంది.
భవిష్యత్తులో ఏవైనా మరణాలు సంభవిస్తే, పరిహారం కోసం దావా వేయడానికి కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా మరణించిన తేదీ నుండి తొంభై రోజుల సమయం ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
క్లెయిమ్‌లు నిర్వహణ చేయడానికి, క్లెయిమ్ స్వీకరించిన తేదీ నుండి ముప్పై రోజుల వ్యవధిలో పరిహారం యొక్క వాస్తవ చెల్లింపును చేయడానికి మునుపటి ఆర్డర్ అమలులో కొనసాగుతుంది.
ఏదైనా క్లెయిమ్ కోరేవారు నిర్దేశించిన గడువులోగా దరఖాస్తు చేయలేని పక్షంలో, వారు ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కార కమిటీని సంప్రదించి, ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కార కమిటీ ద్వారా క్లెయిమ్ చేయడానికి అనుమతి ఉంటుందని గౌరవ న్యాయస్థానం ఆదేశించింది. సందర్భానుసారంగా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార కమిటీ ద్వారా పరిగణించబడుతుంది. ఒక నిర్దిష్ట హక్కుదారు వారి నియంత్రణకు మించిన నిర్ణీత సమయంలోగా క్లెయిమ్ చేయలేరని ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార కమిటీ గుర్తించినట్లయితే అతని/ఆమె కేసు మెరిట్‌లపై పరిగణించబడుతుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా, తప్పుడు/నకిలీ క్లెయిమ్‌ల తగ్గించే ప్రయత్నంలో, మొదటి సందర్భంలో 5% క్లెయిమ్ దరఖాస్తులను యాదృచ్ఛికంగా పరిశీలించాలని గౌరవ న్యాయస్థానం ఆదేశించింది. ఎవరైనా నకిలీ క్లెయిమ్ చేసినట్లు తేలితే, అది డీఎం చట్టం, 2005లోని సెక్షన్ 52 ప్రకారం శిక్షార్హులుగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది