Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defence review defence cooperation & regional security situation during bilateral talks in Pentagon
Shri Rajnath Singh invites US companies to India for manufacturing & maintenance of defence equipment
11 APR 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and a high-level delegation, held a meeting with Secretary of Defence of the United States of America Mr Lloyd Austin, accompanied by Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and other senior officials in Pentagon on April 11, 2022.
The two Defence Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral defence cooperation and the regional security situation. Both Ministers acknowledged the salience of India-US defence partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and broader Indian Ocean Region.
They discussed ways to deepen Major Defence Partnership (MDP) and to work together to advance quality and scope in bilateral defence cooperation. They reviewed Military-to-Military engagements, information sharing, enhanced logistics cooperation, and ability of the Armed Forces to cooperate closely under compatible communication arrangements. In this context, closer cooperation of Special Operation Forces came up prominently.
The two Ministers discussed ways for closer collaboration between Defence Industries. The Raksha Mantri underlined the need of co-development, co-production between India and US companies and invited US companies to India for manufacturing and maintenance of defence equipment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री तथा अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री ने पेंटागन में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग तथा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा उपकरणों के उत्पादन और रखरखाव के लिए अमेरिकी कंपनियों को आमंत्रण दिया
11 APR 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार तथा उच्च स्तरीय शीर्षमंडल के साथ 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को पेंटागन में अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ बैठक की। श्री ऑस्टिन के साथ चेयरमैन, ज्वाइंट चीफ ऑफ स्टॉफ तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने समग्र रूप से द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने हिंद-प्रशांत और व्यापक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी की विशेषता को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी (एमडीपी) और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में गुणवत्ता और परिधि के विकास को और अधिक प्रगाढ़ बनाने के उपायों चर्चा की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने सैन्य सहयोग, सूचना साझा करने, बढ़े हुए लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग तथा अनुकूल संचार व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र सेनाओं के घनिष्ठ सहयोग की क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की। इस संदर्भ में विशेष कार्रवाई बलों के घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर भी प्रमुखता से विचार किया गया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत और अमेरिकी कंपनियों के बीच सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और अमेरिकी कंपनियों को रक्षा उपकरण बनाने और उनके रखरखाव के लिए भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।