Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defence review defence cooperation & regional security situation during bilateral talks in Pentagon
Shri Rajnath Singh invites US companies to India for manufacturing & maintenance of defence equipment
11 APR 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and a high-level delegation, held a meeting with Secretary of Defence of the United States of America Mr Lloyd Austin, accompanied by Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and other senior officials in Pentagon on April 11, 2022.
The two Defence Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral defence cooperation and the regional security situation. Both Ministers acknowledged the salience of India-US defence partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and broader Indian Ocean Region.
They discussed ways to deepen Major Defence Partnership (MDP) and to work together to advance quality and scope in bilateral defence cooperation. They reviewed Military-to-Military engagements, information sharing, enhanced logistics cooperation, and ability of the Armed Forces to cooperate closely under compatible communication arrangements. In this context, closer cooperation of Special Operation Forces came up prominently.
The two Ministers discussed ways for closer collaboration between Defence Industries. The Raksha Mantri underlined the need of co-development, co-production between India and US companies and invited US companies to India for manufacturing and maintenance of defence equipment.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری اور امریکہ کے دفاع کے سکریٹری نے پینٹاگن میں باہمی بات چیت کے دوران دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی آلات کے مینو فیکچرنگ اور مینٹننس کے لئے امریکی کمپنیوں کو بھارت مدعو کیا
11 APR 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور ایک اعلیٰ سطح وفدکے ساتھ امریکہ کے دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب لائیڈ اوسٹن کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی ۔یہ میٹنگ 11اپریل 2022 کو پینٹاگن میں جوائنٹ چیف آف اسٹاف کے چیئر مین اور دیگر سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔
دونوں دفاعی وزیروں نے باہمی دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سیکورٹی صورتحال کے تمام تر پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔دونوں وزیروں نے بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے اور وسیع تر بھارتی سمندری خطے میں امن ،استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے بھارت امریکہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو تسلیم کیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی دفاعی تعاون میں اعلیٰ معیاراور گنجائش کے لئے بڑی دفاعی شراکت داری(ایم ڈی پی) کو مزید بڑھانے اور مل کر کام کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے فوج سے فوج کے درمیان رابطوں معلومات کے تبادلے، لاجسٹک تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مسلح فورسز کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کا جائزہ لیاتاکہ مناسب مواصلات کے بندوبست کے تحت قریبی تعاون ہوسکے۔اس ضمن میں خصوصی طور پراسپیشل آپریشن فورسز کا قریبی تعاون خاص طور پر رہتا ہے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے بھارتی اور امریکی کمپنیوں کے درمیان مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ تیاری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیااور امریکی کمپنیوں کو دفاعی آلات کی مینو فیکچرنگ اور مینٹننس کے لئے بھارت مدعو کیا۔