Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates H. E. Mian Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif on his election as the Prime Minister of Pakistan
11 APR 2022 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated to H. E. Mian Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif on his election as the Prime Minister of Pakistan. Shri Modi has said that India desires peace and stability in a region free of terror so that both countries can focus on its development challenges.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to H. E. Mian Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif on his election as the Prime Minister of Pakistan. India desires peace and stability in a region free of terror, so that we can focus on our development challenges and ensure the well-being and prosperity of our people."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਬਾਜ਼ ਸ਼ਰੀਫ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
11 APR 2022 11:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਬਾਜ਼ ਸ਼ਰੀਫ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੋਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮਿਆਂ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਬਾਜ਼ ਸ਼ਰੀਫ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੋਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।”