Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India gives a boost to entrepreneurship in Jharkhand
NIESBUD signs MoU with the Central University of Jharkhand (CUJ) Ranchi to jointly promote entrepreneurship in educational institutions
12 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed MoU with the Central University of Jharkhand (CUJ), Ranchi, with the goal of identifying mutual collaboration opportunities and promoting entrepreneurship in technical and professional education in India. The primary objective of this MOU is to combine the strengths of NIESBUD and Central University of Jharkhand (CUJ), Ranchi, towards the sustained development of entrepreneurial skills, entrepreneurship education, and training. The collaboration is aimed at creating a conducive environment to promote entrepreneurship on and off campus through a series of mutually agreed, collaborative and value-added programmes, policies, and curriculum.
Under the partnership, both NIESBUD and Central University of Jharkhand will work together to boost Jharkhand’s entrepreneurship ecosystem. This will be achieved by extending their respective institutional expertise in terms of technology, knowledge, management, and resources. In addition, the institutions will organise a trainer's training programme in the areas of entrepreneurship skills and education. Furthermore, by working together, both institutions will be co-creating proposals and a trainer’s training programme for The Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) countries. In addition to that, they would also be conducting joint events like seminars/workshops/outreach programmes in the area of common interest to encourage students to understand the intricacies of entrepreneurship.
The partnership will enable exchange of best practices and provide access to resources and knowledge repositories on request within the institutional capacity for better design of new programmes and policies in entrepreneurship.
Expressing his views on the MoU, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that entrepreneurs are the drivers of the nation's economy, they stimulate development and generate employment. Inculcating entrepreneurial skills and spirit among the budding innovators of tomorrow is a part of the national push towards making India a hub of innovation, he added.
He further said that the partnership promises to create a conducive ecosystem for emerging entrepreneurs, which will enhance the country’s research and industrial development as well. With initiatives like these, the ministry is sprinting toward Atmanirbharta and actively co-designing new policies and curricular programmes to foster innovation and entrepreneurship in technical and professional education in India.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Dr Poonam Sinha, Director, The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Professor Kshiti Bhusan Das, Vice Chancellor and Dr Devdas Laata, Head, Department of Energy Engineering, the Central University of Jharkhand (CUJ), Ranchi, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship India.
The MoU will be valid for a period of five years. Both institutions will appoint appropriate representatives as needed and by the MoU's expectations to support proper planning, review, and implementation.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम ने झारखंड में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया
एनआईईएसबीयूडी ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उद्यमिता को संयुक्त रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूजे) रांची के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त प्रतिष्ठान राष्ट्रीय उद्यमशीलता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) ने भारत में तकनीकी तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में आपसी सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान करने और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रांची के झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूजे) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्रारंभिक उद्देश्य उद्यमिता कौशल, उद्यमिता शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के सतत विकास की दिशा में एनआईईएसबीयूडी तथा रांची के झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूजे) की शक्तियों का सामूहिक दोहन करना है। सहयोग का लक्ष्य पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत, सहयोगी और मूल्य वर्धित कार्यक्रमों, नीतियों पाठ्यक्रम की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से परिसर के भीतर और उसके बाहर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है।
एनआईईएसबीयूडी और झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय आपसी साझेदारी के तहत झारखंड के उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करेंगे। इसका परिणाम प्रौद्योगिकी, ज्ञान, प्रबंधन और संसाधनों के मामले में उनकी संबंधित संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करके हासिल किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान उद्यमिता कौशल और शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण का एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, दोनों संस्थान एक साथ काम करके भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) देशों के लिए प्रस्तावों तथा प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सह-निर्माण करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, वे छात्रों को उद्यमिता की बारीकियों को समझने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सामान्य हित के क्षेत्र में संगोष्ठियों/कार्यशालाओं/आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों जैसी संयुक्त गतिविधियां भी आयोजित करेंगे।
यह साझेदारी उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में नए कार्यक्रमों नई नीतियों के बेहतर निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता के भीतर सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान और संसाधनों तथा ज्ञान के भंडार तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि उद्यमी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के चालक हैं, वे विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और नए रोजगार पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले कल के उदीयमान नवोन्मेषकों के बीच उद्यमशीलता कौशल और उत्साह पैदा करना भारत को नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का ही एक हिस्सा है।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का भरोसा देती है, जो देश के अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक विकास को भी आगे बढ़ाएगी। मंत्रालय इस तरह की पहल के साथ भारत में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में नवाचार उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता की तरफ बढ़ रहा है और नई नीतियों तथा पाठ्यचर्या कार्यक्रमों को सक्रिय रूप से सह-निर्मित कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमशीलता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) की निदेशक डॉ पूनम सिन्हा और झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर क्षिति भूषण दास तथा ऊर्जा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की प्रमुख डॉ देवदास लता के बीच कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए और इनका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन पांच साल की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा। उचित योजना, समीक्षा तथा कार्यान्वयन पर सहयोग करने के लिए दोनों संस्थान आवश्यकतानुसार और समझौता ज्ञापन की अपेक्षाओं के आधार पर उपयुक्त प्रतिनिधियों की नियुक्ति करेंगे।