Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957
Changes will unlock the non-minable land for development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the objectives of facilitating utilization of lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining and for increasing investment and job creation in coal sector, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957 [CBA Act]. The policy provides for utilisation of such land for the purpose of development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy.
The CBA Act provides for acquisition of coal bearing lands and their vesting in Government company, free from any encumbrance. The approved policy provides clear policy framework for utilisation of following types of lands acquired under the CBA Act:
1. Lands no longer suitable or economically viable for coal mining activities; or
2. Lands from which coal has been mined out / de-coaled and such land has been reclaimed.
The Government coal companies, such as Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and its subsidiaries shall remain owner of these lands acquired under the CBA Act and the policy allows only leasing of the land for the specified purposes given in the policy. Government coal companies can deploy private capital in joint projects for coal and energy related infrastructure development activities.
The Government company which owns the land would lease such land for specific period given under the policy and the entities for leasing shall be selected through a transparent, fair and competitive bid process and mechanism in order to achieve optimal value. The lands will be considered for the following activities:
1. to set up Coal Washeries;
2. to set up Conveyor Systems;
3. to establish Coal Handling Plants;
4. to construct Railway Sidings;
5. Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families due to acquisition of land under the CBA Act or other land acquisition law;
6. to set up thermal and renewal power projects;
7. to set up or provide for coal development related infrastructure including compensatory afforestation;
8. to provide Right of Way;
9. Coal gasification and coal to chemical plants; and
10. to set up or provide for energy related infrastructure.
The lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining are prone to unauthorised encroachment and entail avoidable expenditure on security and maintenance. Under the approved policy, establishment of various coal and energy related infrastructure, without transfer of ownership from Government companies, would lead to generation of a large number of direct and indirect employment.
This unlocking of non-minable land for other purposes will also help CIL in reducing its cost of operations as it will be able to set up coal related infrastructure and other projects such as solar plant on its own land by adopting different business models in partnership with private sector. It will make coal gasification projects viable as coal need not be transported to distant places.
The proposal to utilise land for rehabilitation purpose would ensure proper utilization of land and would eliminate wastage of all-important land resource, avoid acquisition of fresh chunk of land for rehabilitation of Project Affected Families, eliminate loading of additional financial burden on the projects and increase profit. It will also address the demand of the displaced families as they always prefer to stay as close as possible to their original residential places. It will help in obtaining local support for coal projects and also providing land to the State Government for afforestation in lieu of forest land diverted to coal mining.
The Policy will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, job creation, etc. The policy will unlock land for various coal and energy infrastructure development activities that would encourage investment in backward areas of the country. Utilisation of already acquired land would also prevent fresh acquisition of land and related displacement and would promote local manufacturing and industries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोयला युक्त क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण एवं विकास) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत अधिग्रहित भूमि के उपयोग के लिए नीति को मंजूरी दी
इस बदलाव से कोयला और ऊर्जा से संबंधित अवसंरचना के विकास तथा स्थापना के लिए गैर-खनन योग्य भूमि का उपयोग करना संभव होगा
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
खनन की जा चुकी या व्यावहारिक रूप से खनन के लिए अनुपयुक्त भूमि के उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश तथा रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोयला युक्त क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण एवं विकास) अधिनियम, 1957 [सीबीए अधिनियम] के तहत अधिग्रहित भूमि के उपयोग के लिए नीति को मंजूरी दी है। इस नीति में कोयला और ऊर्जा से संबंधित अवसंरचना के विकास तथा स्थापना के उद्देश्य से ऐसी भूमि के उपयोग का प्रावधान है।
सीबीए अधिनियम में किसी भी ऋणभार से मुक्त, कोयला युक्त भूमि के अधिग्रहण और इसे सरकारी कंपनी में निहित करने का प्रावधान है। अनुमोदित नीति, सीबीए अधिनियम के तहत अधिग्रहित भूमि के निम्न प्रकार के उपयोग के लिए स्पष्ट नीतिगत रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है:
• कोयला खनन गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि; अब उपयुक्त नहीं है या आर्थिक रूप से व्यावहारिक नहीं है; या
(ब) जिन भू-क्षेत्रों से कोयले का खनन/कोयला निकालने का कार्य हो चुका है और ऐसी भूमि को फिर से प्राप्त किया गया है।
सरकारी कोयला कंपनियां, जैसे कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और इसकी सहायक कंपनियां, सीबीए अधिनियम के तहत अधिग्रहित इन भू-क्षेत्रों की मालिक बनी रहेंगी और यह नीति, केवल नीति में दिए गए निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्यों के लिए ही, भूमि को पट्टे पर देने की अनुमति देती है। कोयला और ऊर्जा संबंधी अवसंरचना विकास गतिविधियों के लिए सरकारी कोयला कंपनियां संयुक्त परियोजनाओं में निजी पूंजी लगा सकती हैं।
जिस सरकारी कंपनी के पास भूमि है, वह ऐसी भूमि को नीति में दी गई निश्चित अवधि के लिए पट्टे पर देगी और पट्टे के लिए संस्थाओं का चयन एक पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया और तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, ताकि अधिकतम मूल्य प्राप्त किया जा सके। निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के लिए भू-क्षेत्रों पर विचार किया जाएगा:
1. कोल वाशरी स्थापित करना;
2. कन्वेयर सिस्टम स्थापित करना;
3. कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट स्थापित करना;
4. रेलवे साइडिंग का निर्माण;
5. सीबीए अधिनियम या अन्य भूमि अधिग्रहण कानून के तहत भूमि-अधिग्रहण के कारण परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों का पुनर्वास और स्थान-परिवर्तन पुनर्वास;
6. ताप आधारित और नवीकरणीय विद्युत परियोजनाओं की स्थापना करना;
7. प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण सहित कोयला विकास संबंधी अवसंरचना की स्थापना या प्रावधान करना;
8. मार्ग का अधिकार प्रदान करना;
9. कोयला गैसीकरण और कोयले से रसायन संयंत्र; और
10. ऊर्जा से संबंधित अवसंरचना की स्थापना या प्रावधान करना।
जिन भू-क्षेत्रों से खनन किया जा चुका है या जो कोयला खनन के लिए व्यावहारिक रूप से अनुपयुक्त हैं, उन पर अनधिकृत अतिक्रमण होने की संभावना रहती है और सुरक्षा तथा रख-रखाव पर अनावश्यक व्यय करना पड़ता है। अनुमोदित नीति के तहत, सरकारी कंपनियों से स्वामित्व को बिना हस्तांतरण किये विभिन्न कोयला और ऊर्जा संबंधी अवसंरचना की स्थापना से बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन होगा।
अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए गैर-खनन योग्य भूमि का फिर से उपयोग शुरू होने पर सीआईएल को अपनी परिचालन लागत को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि यह कंपनी, निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में विभिन्न व्यवसाय मॉडल को अपनाकर कोयले से संबंधित अवसंरचना और अन्य परियोजनाओं जैसे सौर संयंत्र को अपनी जमीन पर स्थापित करने में सक्षम होगी। यह कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को व्यावहारिक बनाएगा, क्योंकि कोयले को दूर स्थानों पर ले जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
पुनर्वास उद्देश्य के लिए भूमि का उपयोग करने का प्रस्ताव; भूमि का उचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा, महत्वपूर्ण भूमि संसाधन के अपव्यय को समाप्त करेगा, परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास के लिए नए भूखंडों के अधिग्रहण से बचाएगा, परियोजनाओं पर अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ को समाप्त करेगा और लाभ में वृद्धि करेगा। यह विस्थापित परिवारों की मांग को भी पूरा करेगा क्योंकि वे हमेशा अपने मूल आवासीय स्थानों के, जितना संभव हो उतना नज़दीक रहना पसंद करते हैं। इससे कोयला परियोजनाओं के लिए स्थानीय समर्थन प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी और यह राज्य सरकार द्वारा कोयला खनन के लिए दी गई वन भूमि के बदले में राज्य सरकार को वनरोपण के लिए भूमि उपलब्ध कराएगा।
प्रस्तावित नीति घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके, आयात निर्भरता को कम करके, रोजगार सृजन आदि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद करेगी। इस नीति से विभिन्न कोयला और ऊर्जा अवसंरचना विकास गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि का फिर से उपयोग किया जा सकेगा, जिससे देश के पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। पहले से अधिग्रहित भूमि के उपयोग से भूमि के नए अधिग्रहण की जरूरत नहीं होगी और संबंधित विस्थापन को भी रोका जा सकेगा तथा इससे स्थानीय विनिर्माण व उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।