Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957
Changes will unlock the non-minable land for development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the objectives of facilitating utilization of lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining and for increasing investment and job creation in coal sector, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957 [CBA Act]. The policy provides for utilisation of such land for the purpose of development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy.
The CBA Act provides for acquisition of coal bearing lands and their vesting in Government company, free from any encumbrance. The approved policy provides clear policy framework for utilisation of following types of lands acquired under the CBA Act:
1. Lands no longer suitable or economically viable for coal mining activities; or
2. Lands from which coal has been mined out / de-coaled and such land has been reclaimed.
The Government coal companies, such as Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and its subsidiaries shall remain owner of these lands acquired under the CBA Act and the policy allows only leasing of the land for the specified purposes given in the policy. Government coal companies can deploy private capital in joint projects for coal and energy related infrastructure development activities.
The Government company which owns the land would lease such land for specific period given under the policy and the entities for leasing shall be selected through a transparent, fair and competitive bid process and mechanism in order to achieve optimal value. The lands will be considered for the following activities:
1. to set up Coal Washeries;
2. to set up Conveyor Systems;
3. to establish Coal Handling Plants;
4. to construct Railway Sidings;
5. Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families due to acquisition of land under the CBA Act or other land acquisition law;
6. to set up thermal and renewal power projects;
7. to set up or provide for coal development related infrastructure including compensatory afforestation;
8. to provide Right of Way;
9. Coal gasification and coal to chemical plants; and
10. to set up or provide for energy related infrastructure.
The lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining are prone to unauthorised encroachment and entail avoidable expenditure on security and maintenance. Under the approved policy, establishment of various coal and energy related infrastructure, without transfer of ownership from Government companies, would lead to generation of a large number of direct and indirect employment.
This unlocking of non-minable land for other purposes will also help CIL in reducing its cost of operations as it will be able to set up coal related infrastructure and other projects such as solar plant on its own land by adopting different business models in partnership with private sector. It will make coal gasification projects viable as coal need not be transported to distant places.
The proposal to utilise land for rehabilitation purpose would ensure proper utilization of land and would eliminate wastage of all-important land resource, avoid acquisition of fresh chunk of land for rehabilitation of Project Affected Families, eliminate loading of additional financial burden on the projects and increase profit. It will also address the demand of the displaced families as they always prefer to stay as close as possible to their original residential places. It will help in obtaining local support for coal projects and also providing land to the State Government for afforestation in lieu of forest land diverted to coal mining.
The Policy will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, job creation, etc. The policy will unlock land for various coal and energy infrastructure development activities that would encourage investment in backward areas of the country. Utilisation of already acquired land would also prevent fresh acquisition of land and related displacement and would promote local manufacturing and industries.

কেবিনেট
কয়লা খনি এলেকা (অধিগ্রহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন, ১৯৫৭ৰ অধীনত অধিগ্রহণ কৰা ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰৰ নীতিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অ-খননযোগ্য ভূমিত কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কয়লা খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ আৰু কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে কয়লা খনি এলেকা (অধিগ্রহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন, ১৯৫৭-ৰ অধীনত অধিগ্রহণ কৰা ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰৰ নতুন নীতিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলক যিবোৰ খনিৰ কয়লা শেষ হৈছে অথবা য’ত খনন কৰা সম্ভৱ নহয়, সেইবোৰ ভূমি কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্থাপন আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷
কয়লা খনি এলেকা (অধিগ্রহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইনত, যিবোৰ এলেকাত মাটিৰ তলত কয়লা আছে, সেইবোৰ এলেকা চৰকাৰক অধিগ্রহণৰ ক্ষমতা দিয়া হৈছে। অধিগ্রহণৰ পাছত চৰকাৰে সেইবোৰ কোনো চৰকাৰী সংস্থাক দিব পাৰিব৷ নতুন নীতিত এই ধৰণৰ অধিগৃহীত ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰৰ সুস্পষ্ট নীতিৰ নির্দেশনা দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত যিবোৰ ভূমি অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হ’ব, সেইবোৰ হ’ল–
ক) যিবোৰ ভূমি আৰ কয়লা খননৰ উপযুক্ত বা অর্থনৈতিকভাবে লাভজনক নহয়;
খ) যিবোৰ ভূমিৰ তলত থকা কয়লাৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ শেষ হৈছে৷
এই ধৰণৰ ভূমিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনস্থ সংস্থাৰ দৰে চৰকাৰী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ হাততে থাকিব। অনুমোদিত নীতিত যিবোৰ নির্দিষ্ট উদ্দেশ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে, কেৱল সেই উদ্দেশ্যতহে ভূমি লীজত দিব পাৰিব৷ কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নির্মাণত যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ক্ষেত্রত চৰকাৰী কয়লা সংস্থাসমূহে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণৰ অধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
চৰকাৰী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মালিকানাধীন এই ধৰণৰ ভূমি, অনুমোদিত নীতিৰ চর্ত মানি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ বাবে লীজত দিব পাৰে৷ লীজত দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্রত যাতে সর্বোত্তম মূল্য পোৱা যায় সেইবাবে এক স্বচ্ছ, ন্যায্য আৰু প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিডিং প্রক্রিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে লীজ গ্রহণকাৰীক নির্বাচন কৰিব লাগিব৷ লীজত দিয়া ভূমিত যিবোৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰিব, সেইবোৰ হ’ল–
১) কয়লা ধোঁৱাৰ কাৰখানা স্থাপন;
২) কনভেয়াৰ ছিষ্টেম স্থাপন;
৩) কয়লা প্রক্রিয়াকৰণ কাৰখানা স্থাপন;
৪) ৰে’লৱে ছাইডিং নির্মাণ;
৫) এই আইন বা অন্য কোনো আইনৰ অধীনত ভূমি অধিগ্রহণৰ ফলত প্রভাৱিত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপন;
৬) তাপবিদ্যুৎ আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রকল্প স্থাপন;
৭) ক্ষতিপূৰক বনসৃজনকে ধৰি কয়লা উন্নয়নমূলক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নির্মাণ;
৮) পথৰ অধিকাৰ প্রদান;
৯) কয়লা গেছীকৰণ আৰু ৰাসায়নিক কাৰখানা স্থাপন; আৰু
১০) ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় যিকোনো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নির্মাণ।
যিবোৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা কয়লা উত্তোলন কৰা হৈছে অথবা যিবোৰ খননৰ অনুপযুক্ত, সেই ভূমি বেদখলৰ সমস্যা প্ৰায়ে দেখা যায়। সেইবাবে এইবোৰ ভূমিৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ধন ব্যয় কৰিবলগীয়া হয়৷ অনুমোদিত নতুন নীতিত এইবোৰ ভূমিত কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কথা কোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াত ভূমিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ হাততে থাকিব, যাৰ ফলত বিপুল সংখ্যক প্রত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
অ-খননযোগ্য ভূমিৰ এই বিকল্প ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমোদন দিয়াত ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ব্যৱসায় সংক্রান্ত ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস পাব৷ এই ভূমিত ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াই ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া উদ্যোগত সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদনৰ কাৰখানা অথবা অন্য যিকোনো ধৰণৰ কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ সংস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কয়লাৰ গেছীকৰণ প্রকল্প স্থাপন কৰিলে, সেয়া আৰ্থিকভাবে লাভজনক হ’ব পাৰে, কাৰণ এইক্ষেত্রত কয়লা থকাত পৰিবহণ ব্যয় ৰাহি হ’ব৷
এই ধৰণৰ ভূমিত পুনৰ সংস্থাপনত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিলে, সেয়া গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমি সম্পদৰ অপচয় ৰোধ কৰিব, প্রভাৱিত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ ভূমি অধিগ্রহণ কৰিবলগীয়া নহয়৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত প্রকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰত অতিৰিক্ত আর্থিক চাপ নপৰাৰ লগতে প্রকল্পসমূহৰ লাভালাভ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ স্থানান্তৰিত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ চাহিদাও পুৰণ হ’ব, কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে সাধাৰণতে তেওঁলোকৰ পূৰ্বতে বসবাস কৰা স্থানতে থাকিবলৈ পছন্দ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কয়লা প্রকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে স্থানীয় লোকৰ সমর্থন বৃদ্ধি পাব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে এই ভূমিতে বনসৃজনো কৰিব পাৰে৷ সেই ক্ষেত্রত যে বনভূমি কয়লা খননৰ বাবে দিয়া হৈছে, তাৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
এই নীতিয়ে দেশীয় উৎপাদন আৰু কর্মসংস্থাপনত উৎসাহ যোগাব, আমদানি নির্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰি আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা সহায়ক হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ পিছপৰা এলেকাসমূহতো কয়লা আৰু ইন্ধন সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নির্মাণৰ উদ্যোগ স্থাপন হ’ব৷ অধিগৃহীত ভূমিৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ, নতুনকৈ ভূমিৰ অপ্রয়োজনীয় অধিগ্রহণ বন্ধ কৰিব আৰু স্থানীয় উৎপাদন আৰু উদ্যোগক উৎসাহ যোগাব৷