Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957
Changes will unlock the non-minable land for development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the objectives of facilitating utilization of lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining and for increasing investment and job creation in coal sector, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957 [CBA Act]. The policy provides for utilisation of such land for the purpose of development and setting up of infrastructure relating to coal and energy.
The CBA Act provides for acquisition of coal bearing lands and their vesting in Government company, free from any encumbrance. The approved policy provides clear policy framework for utilisation of following types of lands acquired under the CBA Act:
1. Lands no longer suitable or economically viable for coal mining activities; or
2. Lands from which coal has been mined out / de-coaled and such land has been reclaimed.
The Government coal companies, such as Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and its subsidiaries shall remain owner of these lands acquired under the CBA Act and the policy allows only leasing of the land for the specified purposes given in the policy. Government coal companies can deploy private capital in joint projects for coal and energy related infrastructure development activities.
The Government company which owns the land would lease such land for specific period given under the policy and the entities for leasing shall be selected through a transparent, fair and competitive bid process and mechanism in order to achieve optimal value. The lands will be considered for the following activities:
1. to set up Coal Washeries;
2. to set up Conveyor Systems;
3. to establish Coal Handling Plants;
4. to construct Railway Sidings;
5. Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families due to acquisition of land under the CBA Act or other land acquisition law;
6. to set up thermal and renewal power projects;
7. to set up or provide for coal development related infrastructure including compensatory afforestation;
8. to provide Right of Way;
9. Coal gasification and coal to chemical plants; and
10. to set up or provide for energy related infrastructure.
The lands which are mined out or are practically unsuitable for coal mining are prone to unauthorised encroachment and entail avoidable expenditure on security and maintenance. Under the approved policy, establishment of various coal and energy related infrastructure, without transfer of ownership from Government companies, would lead to generation of a large number of direct and indirect employment.
This unlocking of non-minable land for other purposes will also help CIL in reducing its cost of operations as it will be able to set up coal related infrastructure and other projects such as solar plant on its own land by adopting different business models in partnership with private sector. It will make coal gasification projects viable as coal need not be transported to distant places.
The proposal to utilise land for rehabilitation purpose would ensure proper utilization of land and would eliminate wastage of all-important land resource, avoid acquisition of fresh chunk of land for rehabilitation of Project Affected Families, eliminate loading of additional financial burden on the projects and increase profit. It will also address the demand of the displaced families as they always prefer to stay as close as possible to their original residential places. It will help in obtaining local support for coal projects and also providing land to the State Government for afforestation in lieu of forest land diverted to coal mining.
The Policy will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, job creation, etc. The policy will unlock land for various coal and energy infrastructure development activities that would encourage investment in backward areas of the country. Utilisation of already acquired land would also prevent fresh acquisition of land and related displacement and would promote local manufacturing and industries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਧਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਅਧੀਨ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਖਣਨਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
13 APR 2022 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਲਈ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਧਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 [ਸੀਬੀਏ ਐਕਟ] ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਏ ਐਕਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੋਝ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੋਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੀਬੀਏ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਕਵਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ; ਜਾਂ
2. ਜਮੀਨ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ/ਡੀ-ਕੋਇਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸੀਬੀਏ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਲਕ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਖਾਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:
1. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਵਾਸ਼ਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
2. ਕਨਵੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
3. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
4. ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਾਈਡਿੰਗਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ;
5. ਸੀਬੀਏ ਐਕਟ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਭੂਮੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਸਥਾਪਤੀ;
6. ਤਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
7. ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
8. ਰਾਹ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
9. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲਾ; ਅਤੇ
10. ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਮਲੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਟਾਲਣਯੋਗ ਖਰਚੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਖਣਨਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏਗਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨੀਤੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।