Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri S. Iqbal Singh Lalpura assumes charge as Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities.
13 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Iqbal Singh Lalpura has assumed charge as Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities, NCM, in New Delhi today after being re-nominated as Chairperson vide Ministry of Minority Affairs Notification dated 12.4.2022. During his previous term as Chairperson, NCM, he worked tirelessly for the welfare of all the Minorities with a focused approach to ensure that the grievances of the Minorities are addressed and they avail the benefits of the Welfare schemes run by the Government.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री एस. इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
13 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एस. इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना दिनांक 12.4.2022 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में फिर से नामित किए जाने के बाद आज नई दिल्ली में एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने पिछले कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने समस्‍त अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण के लिए एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर अथक प्रयास किए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि अल्पसंख्यकों की शिकायतों का निराकरण हो और वे सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही कल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ अवश्‍य उठाएं।