President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira showed the path of spiritual liberation by observing the vows of Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truthfulness), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (non-possession). He taught the renunciation and restraint, love and compassion and modesty and righteousness as the basis to lead a balanced human life.
On this occasion, let us all take a pledge to work towards promoting non-violence and eradicating all kinds of social evils in the society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મહાવીર જયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ શુભેચ્છાઓ
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે મહાવીર જયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ તેમના સંદેશમાં કહ્યું છે:-
“મહાવીર જયંતીના શુભ અવસર પર, હું તમામ સાથી નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કરીને જૈન સમુદાયને મારી હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ અને શુભેચ્છાઓ આપું છું.
ભગવાન મહાવીરે અહિંસા (અહિંસા), સત્ય (સત્યતા), અસ્તેય (ચોરી ન કરવી), બ્રહ્મચર્ય (પવિત્રતા) અને અપરિગ્રહ (અધિગ્રહણ) ના વ્રતોનું પાલન કરીને આધ્યાત્મિક મુક્તિનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો. તેમણે સંતુલિત માનવ જીવન જીવવાના આધાર તરીકે ત્યાગ અને સંયમ, પ્રેમ અને કરુણા અને નમ્રતા અને સચ્ચાઈનો ઉપદેશ આપ્યો.
આ અવસરે આપણે સૌ સમાજમાં અહિંસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને તમામ પ્રકારની સામાજિક બદીઓને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે કામ કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ હિન્દીમાં જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો