President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira showed the path of spiritual liberation by observing the vows of Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truthfulness), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (non-possession). He taught the renunciation and restraint, love and compassion and modesty and righteousness as the basis to lead a balanced human life.
On this occasion, let us all take a pledge to work towards promoting non-violence and eradicating all kinds of social evils in the society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहाः-
“महावीर जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर जैन समुदाय को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भगवान महावीर ने अहिंसा, सत्य, अस्तेय, ब्रह्मचार्य और अपरिग्रह के व्रतों का पालन कर आध्यात्मिक मुक्ति का मार्ग दिखाया। वे त्याग और संयम, प्रेम और करुणा तथा शील और सदाचार को सम्यक मानव-जीवन का आधार मानते थे।
आइए, इस अवसर पर हम सब समाज में अहिंसा को बढ़ावा देने और सभी प्रकार की सामाजिक कुरीतियों को समाप्त करने की दिशा में कार्य करने का संकल्प लें।”