President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira showed the path of spiritual liberation by observing the vows of Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truthfulness), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (non-possession). He taught the renunciation and restraint, love and compassion and modesty and righteousness as the basis to lead a balanced human life.
On this occasion, let us all take a pledge to work towards promoting non-violence and eradicating all kinds of social evils in the society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;-
“புனிதமான மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியையொட்டி அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் குறிப்பாக ஜெயின் சமூகத்தினருக்கு எனது இனிய நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
அகிம்சை, வாய்மை, திருடாமை, பிரம்மச்சர்யம், உடைமை இன்மை ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் மூலம் ஆன்மீக விடுதலைப் பாதையை பகவான் மகாவீர் காட்டினார். துறவு, கட்டுப்பாடு, அன்பு, கருணை, அடக்கம், நேர்மை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் சீரான மனித வாழ்க்கையை நடத்துவதற்கு அவர் போதித்தார்.
இந்த நாளில் மகிம்சையை வளர்ப்பதையும், சமுகத்தில் அனைத்து வகையான தீமைகளை ஒழிப்பதையும் நோக்கிய பணிகளுக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் உறுதி ஏற்போம்.