President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira showed the path of spiritual liberation by observing the vows of Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truthfulness), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (non-possession). He taught the renunciation and restraint, love and compassion and modesty and righteousness as the basis to lead a balanced human life.
On this occasion, let us all take a pledge to work towards promoting non-violence and eradicating all kinds of social evils in the society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മഹാവീർ ജയന്തിയുടെ തലേന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസകൾ
13 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 13, 2022
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് മഹാവീർ ജയന്തിയുടെ തലേന്നുള്ള തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ജൈന സമൂഹത്തിന് ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു.
അഹിംസ, സത്യം, അസ്തേയം (മോഷ്ടിക്കാതിരിക്കുക), ബ്രഹ്മചര്യം (പാതിവ്രതം), അപരിഗ്രഹം (അവകാശപ്പെടാതിരിക്കുക) എന്നീ വ്രതങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീര ആത്മീയ വിമോചനത്തിന്റെ പാത കാണിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സന്തുലിതമായ ഒരു ജീവിതം നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനമായി ത്യാഗവും സംയമനവും സ്നേഹവും അനുകമ്പയും എളിമയും നീതിയും അദ്ദേഹം പഠിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, അഹിംസയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാത്തരം സാമൂഹിക തിന്മകളെയും തുടച്ചുനീക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് നമുക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം.