Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre released Rs.2,94,718/- Crore towards Food Subsidy to Food Corporation of India and State Governments under PMGKAY and NFSA in 2021-22
This release of food subsidy is about 140% of the Food Subsidy released during 2020-21 and about 267% of the Food Subsidy released during 2019-20
A total of 1175 LMT of foodgrain that include procurement of Wheat during the RMS 2021-22 and Paddy in KMS 2021-22 achieved with a direct payment of Rs.2.31 Lakh Crore of MSP benefitting more than 154 lakh farmers
Ethanol blending increased by 62%, from 5% in ESY 2019-20 to 8.1% in ESY 2020-21
13 APR 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
For procurement operations under MSP and seamless distribution of foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) and National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA), during Financial Year 2021-22 Department of Food & Public Distribution released Rs.2,94,718/- Crore towards Food Subsidy to Food Corporation of India and State Governments under both DCP and non-DCP operations put together against Revised Estimates of Rs.2,92,419.11 Crores. This release of food subsidy is about 140% of the Food Subsidy released during 2020-21 and about 267% of the Food Subsidy released during 2019-20, as per following details:-
( Rs. Crores )
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Expenditure
% Expdr w.r.t. RE
2019-20
1,88,102.21
1,10,187.13
1,10,187.13
100.00
2020-21
1,19,302.22
4,30,414.77
5,47,609.31
127.23
2021-22
2,46,616.00
2,92,419.11
2,94,718.54
100.79
Includes Rs.3,39,236/- Crore budgetary provision to NSSF Loan liability
During financial year 2021-22, Department of Food and Public Distribution has achieved 99.83% of Expenditure by incurring Rs.3,04,361/- Crores against Net Allocation of Rs.3,04,879/-Crores
Department of Food & Public Distribution always look forward to ensure that the benefits of its Schemes reach out to various vulnerable sections of the society. In this direction during financial year 2021-22, Department of Food & Public Distribution released about Rs.24,000/- Crore for the benefit of Scheduled Castes, Rs.12,000/- Crore for Scheduled Tribes and more than Rs.400/- Crore for North Eastern Region.
In order to address the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic, Government of India has released additional foodgrain free of cost @ 5 kg per person per month, to more than 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), over and above their entitlement of foodgrain under NFSA. This additional allocation has been made in 5 phases so far from April 2020 to March 2022. Since inception a total of 758 LMT of foodgrain has been allocated under the Scheme with financial implication of Rs.2.60 Lakh Crore. PMGKAY has now been extended till September, 2022, which will involve an additional allocation of 244 LMT of foodgrain with additional financial implication of about Rs.80,851/- Crore, as per details furnished below:-
Phases
Period
Allocation
(in LMT)
Financial Implication
(Rs. Crore)
I
April June, 2020
321.00
Rs.1,13,000.00 Crore
II
July – Nov, 2020
III
May June, 2021
79.46
Rs. 26,602.00 Crore
IV
July – Nov, 2021
198.78
Rs. 67,266.00 Crore
V
Dec’21 – March’22
159.05
Rs. 53,344.52 Crore
VI
April – Sept 2022
244.00
Rs.80,850.67 Crore
GRAND TOTAL
1,002.29
Rs.3,41,062.87 Crore
A total of 1175 LMT of foodgrain that include procurement of Wheat during the Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 and Paddy in Kharif Marketing Season 2021-22 has been achieved with a direct payment of Rs.2.31 Lakh Crore of Minimum Support Price benefitting more than 154 lakh farmers. Further, procurement of wheat has recently commenced in RMS 2022-23 in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh and the Department is taking all required steps in this regard.
Government of India has made a number of schematic interventions in order to support the sugar industry and extended financial assistance to sugar mills thereby clearing cane dues of farmers. To this direction financial assistance was given under various sugar sector schemes – Scheme for Assistance to Sugar Mills for Sugar Season 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Export Schemes); Scheme for Creation and Maintenance of Buffer Stock (Sugar Season 2018-19 - 30 LMT) & (Sugar Season 2019-20 - 40 LMT), Scheme for Sugar Subsidy for extending financial assistance to sugar Mills for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, etc. and loan under Sugar Development Fund. During Financial Year 2021-22, Government of India
Production of ethanol has increased from 173 crore litres in ESY 2019-20 to 302 crore litres during ESY 2020-21 (October 2020 to Sept 2021). Thus, Ethanol blending has increased by 62%, from 5% in ESY 2019-20 to 8.1% in ESY 2020-21. Production capacity of ethanol in the country has also increased to 825 crore litres as on 30.09.2021 which is sufficient to meet target of 10% ethanol blending in ESY 2021-22. This production capacity has further increased to 849 crore litres till 31.3.2022. During the financial year 2021-22, Rs.160 Crore were released to NABARD, the nodal bank, under the Ethanol Interest Subvention Scheme of the Department. The cumulative released under the Scheme till 2021-22 is Rs.360 Crores.
Total Central Pool Storage Capacity with FCI and Stage Agencies is 958.53 LMT. Further, Department of Food & Public Distribution has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme for Construction of Godowns with focus on North Eastern Region. Total outlay of the Scheme is Rs.455.72 Crores and till financial year 2021-22 a cumulative amount of Rs.248.72 Crores has been released under the Scheme. In order to achieve the physical target set under the Scheme, the validity of the Scheme has now been recommended by the Standing Finance Committee for extension by one year beyond 31-March-2022.
Apart from the above, during financial year 2021-22, Government of India released funds under other flagship Schemes of Department of Food & Public Distribution viz. Integrated Management of Public Distribution System, Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme for Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System, etc.
• The Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IMPDS) Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.127.30 Crore is being implemented by the Department. Till financial year 2021-22, a cumulative total of Rs.81.61 Crore has been released under the Scheme.
One Nation One Ration Card is an important component under the IMPDS Scheme. Presently a monthly average of about 2.5 Crore portability transactions (including inter-State, intra-State and PM-GKAY foodgrain transactions) are being recorded in the States/UTs under ONORC. So far, a cumulative total of more than 63 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan, which comprises of 56 Crore portability transactions performed during the pandemic period.
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme for Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System, with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore was implemented by this Department. Now pursuant to the announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day Speech on 15-Aug-2022 that the Government will fortify rice given under its various Schemes by 2024, the Rice Fortification Scheme has now been approved for pan-India implementation in the country in a phased manner. Government of India will incur an additional annual expenditure of Rs.2679/- Crore (approx.) upon its pan-India implementation.
To ensure adequacy of foodgrain in the country thereby making appropriate Budgetary support, bring transparency & efficiency in the Public Distribution System and address the challenges arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Food & Public Distribution made a number of policy interventions and corresponding budgetary provision during financial year 2021-22.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 2021-22 में पीएमजीकेएवाई और एनएफएसए के तहत भारतीय खाद्य निगम तथा राज्य सरकारों को खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए 2,94,718/- करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
खाद्य सब्सिडी हेतु दी गई यह राशि 2020-21 के दौरान जारी खाद्य सब्सिडी का लगभग 140% और 2019-20 के दौरान उपलब्ध कराई गई खाद्य सब्सिडी का करीब 267% है
कुल 1175 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न, जिसमें रबी विपणन सत्र 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद और खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2021-22 में धान का क्रय शामिल है, उससे न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के 2.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये के सीधे भुगतान के साथ 154 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभान्वित किया गया है
इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण 62% बढ़ गया है, यह ईएसवाई 2019-20 में 5% था, जो ईएसवाई 2020-21 में बढ़कर 8.1% हो चुका है
13 APR 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के तहत खरीद कार्यों और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) तथा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 (एनएफएसए) के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्न के निर्बाध वितरण के लिए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 2,92,419.11 करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित अनुमान के मुकाबले डीसीपी और गैर-डीसीपी दोनों गतिविधियों के तहत भारतीय खाद्य निगम तथा राज्य सरकारों को खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए 2,94,718/- करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
खाद्य सब्सिडी हेतु दी गई यह राशि 2020-21 के दौरान जारी खाद्य सब्सिडी का लगभग 140% और 2019-20 के दौरान उपलब्ध कराई गई खाद्य सब्सिडी का करीब 267% है, जो निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार है: -
(रुपये करोड़ में)
साल
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक व्यय
% खर्च डब्ल्यू.आर.टी.
2019-20
1,88,102.21
1,10,187.13
1,10,187.13
100.00
2020-21
1,19,302.22
4,30,414.77
5,47,609.31
127.23
2021-22
2,46,616.00
2,92,419.11
2,94,718.54
100.79
इसमें एनएसएसएफ ऋण देयता के लिए 3,39,236/- करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 3,04,879/- करोड़ रुपये के शुद्ध आवंटन के मुकाबले 3,04,361 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करके 99.83% व्यय हासिल किया है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग हमेशा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्पर रहता है कि उसकी योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के विभिन्न कमजोर वर्गों तक पहुंचे। इस मद में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए लगभग 24,000/- करोड़ रुपये, अनुसूचित जनजातियों हेतु 12,000/- करोड़ रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को 400/- करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि जारी की है।
कोविड -19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत 80 करोड़ से अधिक राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के लाभार्थियों को प्रति माह 5 किलो की दर से अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न उनकी मासिक पात्रता के अलावा भी मुफ्त में जारी किया गया है। यह अतिरिक्त आवंटन अप्रैल 2020 से मार्च 2022 तक अब तक 5 चरणों में किया गया है। इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से इस योजना के तहत 2.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित वित्तीय खर्च के साथ कुल 758 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया है। पीएमजीकेएवाई को अब सितंबर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें लगभग 80,851 / - करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त वित्तीय लागत के साथ 244 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का अधिक आवंटन शामिल होगा। यह नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार है:-
चरण
अवधि
आवंटन
(एलएमटी में)
वित्तीय व्यय
(करोड़ रुपये)
I
अप्रैल-जून, 2020
321.00
रुपये 1,13,000.00 करोड़
II
जुलाई - नवंबर, 2020
III
मई-जून, 2021
79.46
रुपये 26,602.00 करोड़
IV
जुलाई - नवंबर, 2021
198.78
रुपये 67,266.00 करोड़
V
दिसंबर'21 - मार्च'22
159.05
रुपये 53,344.52 करोड़
VI
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022
244.00
रुपये 80,850.67 करोड़
कुल योग
1,002.29
रुपये 3,41,062.87 करोड़
कुल 1175 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न जिसमें रबी विपणन सत्र 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद और खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2021-22 में धान का क्रय शामिल है, उससे न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के 2.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये के सीधे भुगतान के साथ 154 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभान्वित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब तथा और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में हाल ही में रबी विपणन सत्र 2022-23 में गेहूं की खरीद शुरू हुई है और विभाग इस संबंध में सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने चीनी उद्योग का सहयोग करने और चीनी मिलों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेप किए हैं, जिससे किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया जा सके। इस दिशा में विभिन्न चीनी क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता दी गई - चीनी मिलों को चीनी सीजन 2018-19, 2019-20 और 2020-21 के लिए सहायता योजना (निर्यात योजनाएं); बफर स्टॉक की तैयारी एवं रखरखाव के लिए योजना (चीनी सीजन 2018-19 में 30 एलएमटी) व (चीनी सीजन 2019-20 में 40 एलएमटी), इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता में बढ़ोत्तरी और वृद्धि हेतु चीनी मिलों को वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए चीनी सब्सिडी की योजना तथा चीनी विकास कोष के तहत ऋण आदि।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, भारत सरकार के प्रयासों से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन ईएसवाई 2020-21 (अक्टूबर 2020 से सितंबर 2021) के दौरान 173 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर ईएसवाई 2019-20 में 302 करोड़ लीटर हो गया है। इस प्रकार से इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण 62% बढ़ गया है, यह ईएसवाई 2019-20 में 5% था, जो ईएसवाई 2020-21 में बढ़कर 8.1% हो चुका है। देश में इथेनॉल की उत्पादन क्षमता भी 30.09.2021 तक बढ़कर 825 करोड़ लीटर हो चुकी है जो ईएसवाई 2021-22 में 10% इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। यह उत्पादन क्षमता 31.03.2022 तक बढ़कर 849 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान विभाग की इथेनॉल ब्याज सबवेंशन योजना के तहत नोडल बैंक नाबार्ड को 160 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए। योजना के तहत 2021-22 तक जारी कुल धनराशि 360 करोड़ रुपये है।
एफसीआई और स्टेज एजेंसियों के साथ कुल केंद्रीय पूल भंडारण क्षमता 958.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। इसके अलावा, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गोदामों के निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना लागू कर रहा है। योजना का कुल परिव्यय 455.72 करोड़ रुपये है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 तक योजना के तहत 248.72 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि जारी की गई है। योजना के तहत निर्धारित किये गए वास्तविक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु स्थायी वित्त समिति द्वारा अब योजना की वैधता को एक वर्ष के लिए 31-मार्च-2022 से आगे बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की गई है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की अन्य प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत धनराशि जारी की है। इसके अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली का एकीकृत प्रबंधन, चावल की पोषक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित पायलट योजना और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के तहत इसका वितरण आदि प्रमुख गतिविधियां हैं।
127.30 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (आईएमपीडीएस) योजना का एकीकृत प्रबंधन विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 तक, योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 81.61 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड आईएमपीडीएस योजना के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। वर्तमान में ओएनओआरसी के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 2.5 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन (अंतर्राज्यीय, राज्यान्तरिक और पीएम-जीकेएवाई खाद्यान्न लेनदेन सहित) का मासिक औसत दर्ज किया जा रहा है। अब तक, ओएनओआरसी योजना के तहत कुल 63 करोड़ से अधिक पोर्टेबिलिटी खाद्यान्न लेनदेन दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिसमें महामारी की अवधि के दौरान किए गए 56 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन भी शामिल हैं।
इस विभाग द्वारा कुल 174.64 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के अंतर्गत चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन और उसके वितरण के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित पायलट योजना लागू की गई थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15-अगस्त-2022 को अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, सरकार द्वारा साल 2024 तक अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत चावल की पोषक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, देश में चरणबद्ध तरीके से चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन योजना को अब अखिल भारतीय कार्यान्वयन हेतु अनुमोदित किया गया है। भारत सरकार इसके अखिल भारतीय कार्यान्वयन पर 2679/- करोड़ (लगभग) रुपये का अतिरिक्त वार्षिक व्यय करेगी।
देश में खाद्यान्न की पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित बजटीय समर्थन, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने तथा कोविड -19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने हेतु खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कई नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और संबंधित बजटीय प्रावधान किए हैं।