Ministry of Culture
The first introductory meeting of All Women Ambassadors’ Group organised
The group aims to gain an insight into female leadership and gender equality in political and private sector
Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
13 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative , the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi led the first introductory meeting of All Women Ambassadors’ Group in New Delhi today. All the Female Ambassadors to India, spouses of male ambassadors and female Charge d’Affaires of all embassies attended the meeting. The other attendees of the event included female officers from both the Ministries of External Affairs and Culture. The event was organized as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The intention to form this group lies in the keen desire to realize the universal theme of sisterhood and stand in solidarity with each other and for each other. The request to form an All-Women Ambassadors’ Groups was floated to the Minister by H.E. Ritva Koukku-Ronde, Ambassador of Finland to India.
The formation of the grouping is of immense significance in the light of limited representation of women in the international diplomatic arena. Through periodic meetings and discussions, the group aims to gain an insight into female leadership and gender equality in political and private sector.
Smt. Lekhi underscored the importance of this network as a means to facilitate communication and create a support web for all Women Ambassadors to India. Smt. Lekhi spoke on Gender equality which according to her is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world. She also highlighted the need to realize the Sustainable Development Goal 5 i.e. Gender Equality through Women Empowerment to create an inclusive and just society. The event also provided a cultural touch of India to all the Ambassadors as there were cultural performances organized by the Ministry of Culture.
The Kathak virtuoso Padma Shri Smt. Shovana Narayan presented a beautiful dance presentation which was followed by a presentation from Papiha Desai and dance troupe on “Dances of India” highlighting the kaleidoscopic diversity of dance forms of India – Garba, Dandiya, Giddah among many others.
Smt. Lekhi highlighted the importance of the timing of the formation of the All-Women Ambassadors’ Group in the background of the just concluded Navaratri celebrations. She also informed the Ambassadors of the rituals and practices associated with the festival. Special Navratri cuisine was served for all Ambassadors at the event to provide them an insight into the Culinary Cultural Heritage of India. The entire event was planned under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s independence.
I7BF.png)

وزارات ثقافت
کل خواتین سفارتکاروں کے گروپ کی پہلی تعارفی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
اس گروپ کا مقصد سیاسی اور نجی شعبہ میں خواتین کی قیادت اور صنفی مساوات کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنا ہے
صنفی مساوات نہ صرف ایک بنیادی حق ہے، بلکہ ایک پر امن، خوشحال اور ہمہ گیر دنیا کے لیے ایک لازمی بنیاد بھی ہے: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
13 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2022:
ایک منفرد پہل قدمی کے تحت، خارجی امور اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں تمام خواتین سفارتکاروں کے گروپ کی اولین تعارفی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں بھارت میں تمام خواتین سفارتکاروں، مرد سفارتکاروں کی بیویوں اور تمام سفارتخانوں کی انچارج خواتین نے شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں موجود تمام افراد میں خارجی امور اور ثقافت دونوں وزارتوں کی خاتون افسران بھی شامل تھیں۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت خارجہ کی مشترکہ پہل قدمی کے طور پر یہ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
بھائی چارے کے آفاقی موضوع کو حقیقی شکل دینے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور ایک دوسرے کے لیے یکجہتی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کی شدید خواہش سے اس گروپ کو تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت میں فن لینڈ کی سفارتکار رتوا کوکّو ۔ رونڈے کی جانب سے کل خواتین سفارتکار گروپ تشکیل دینے کی درخواست کی گئی۔
بین الاقوامی سفارتکاری کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی محدود قیادت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گروپ کا قیام ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔وقتاً فوقتاً میٹنگوں اور تبادلہ خیالات کے توسط سے سیاسی اور نجی شعبہ میں خواتین کی قیادت اور صنفی مساوات کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنا اس گروپ کا مقصد ہے۔
محترمہ لیکھی نے بھارت میں تمام خواتین سفارتکاروں کے لیے رابطہ کی سہولت اور حمایت کا ماحول بنانے میں وسائل کے طور پر اس نیٹ ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے صنفی مساوات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیا، جو ان کے مطابق نہ صرف ایک بنیادی حق ہے بلکہ ایک پر امن، خوشحال اور ہمہ گیر دنیا کے لیے ایک لازمی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مبنی بر شمولیت اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمہ گیر ترقی ہدف 5 یعنی خواتین کی اختیارکاری کے توسط سے صنفی مساوات قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اس پروگرام میں وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے منعقدہ ثقافتی پروگرام کے توسط سے تمام سفارتکاروں کو بھارتی ثقافت کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔
کتھک رقاصہ پدم شری محترمہ شوونا نرائن نے ایک خوبصورت رقص پیش کیا، جس کے بعد پپیہا دیسائی اور رقاصوں کے گروپ نے ’’بھارتی رقص‘‘ پر ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں بھارتی رقص کی مختلف اقسام – گربا، ڈانڈیا، گِدّا اور متعدد دیگر رقصوں کی گوناگونیت کو پیش کیا گیا۔
محترمہ لیکھی نے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر نوراتری تقریبات کے پس منظر میں آل خواتین سفارتکارروں کے گروپ کے قیام کے وقت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سفارتکاروں کو تیوہار سے متعلق روایات اور طور طریقوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اس پروگرام میں تمام سفارتکاروں کے لیے خصوصی نوراتری کھانے پیش کیے گئے تاکہ انہیں بھارت کے پاک ثقافتی ورثےکے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ پورے پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت وضع کی گئی تھی، جسے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
I7BF.png)