Ministry of Culture
The first introductory meeting of All Women Ambassadors’ Group organised
The group aims to gain an insight into female leadership and gender equality in political and private sector
Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
13 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative , the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi led the first introductory meeting of All Women Ambassadors’ Group in New Delhi today. All the Female Ambassadors to India, spouses of male ambassadors and female Charge d’Affaires of all embassies attended the meeting. The other attendees of the event included female officers from both the Ministries of External Affairs and Culture. The event was organized as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The intention to form this group lies in the keen desire to realize the universal theme of sisterhood and stand in solidarity with each other and for each other. The request to form an All-Women Ambassadors’ Groups was floated to the Minister by H.E. Ritva Koukku-Ronde, Ambassador of Finland to India.
The formation of the grouping is of immense significance in the light of limited representation of women in the international diplomatic arena. Through periodic meetings and discussions, the group aims to gain an insight into female leadership and gender equality in political and private sector.
Smt. Lekhi underscored the importance of this network as a means to facilitate communication and create a support web for all Women Ambassadors to India. Smt. Lekhi spoke on Gender equality which according to her is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world. She also highlighted the need to realize the Sustainable Development Goal 5 i.e. Gender Equality through Women Empowerment to create an inclusive and just society. The event also provided a cultural touch of India to all the Ambassadors as there were cultural performances organized by the Ministry of Culture.
The Kathak virtuoso Padma Shri Smt. Shovana Narayan presented a beautiful dance presentation which was followed by a presentation from Papiha Desai and dance troupe on “Dances of India” highlighting the kaleidoscopic diversity of dance forms of India – Garba, Dandiya, Giddah among many others.
Smt. Lekhi highlighted the importance of the timing of the formation of the All-Women Ambassadors’ Group in the background of the just concluded Navaratri celebrations. She also informed the Ambassadors of the rituals and practices associated with the festival. Special Navratri cuisine was served for all Ambassadors at the event to provide them an insight into the Culinary Cultural Heritage of India. The entire event was planned under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s independence.
I7BF.png)

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
सभी महिला राजदूतों के समूह की पहली परिचय बैठक आयोजित
राजनीतिक और निजी क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व और महिला-पुरुष समानता के बारे में जानकारी जुटाना इस समूह का उद्देश्य है
महिला-पुरुष समानता न केवल एक मौलिक मानवाधिकार है, बल्कि एक शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए एक आवश्यक आधार है : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
13 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
एक अनूठी पहल के तहत, विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी महिला राजदूतों के समूह की पहली परिचय बैठक का नेतृत्व किया। बैठक में भारत में सभी महिला राजदूतों, पुरुष राजदूतों की पत्नियों और सभी दूतावासों की महिला प्रभारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य लोगों में दोनों विदेश एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालयों की महिला अधिकारी शामिल थीं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल के रूप में यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
भाईचारे के सार्वभौमिक विषय को मूर्त रूप देने तथा एक-दूसरे के साथ और एक-दूसरे के लिए एकजुटता से खड़े होने की तीव्र इच्छा से इस समूह को गठित किया गया है। भारत में फिनलैंड की राजदूत ऋत्वा कौक्कू-रोंडे की ओर से श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी को एक अखिल महिला राजदूत समूह बनाने का अनुरोध किया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राजनयिक क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के सीमित प्रतिनिधित्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए समूह का गठन अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। समय-समय पर बैठकों और चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, राजनीतिक और निजी क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व और महिला-पुरुष समानता के बारे में जानकारी जुटाना इस समूह का उद्देश्य है।
श्रीमती लेखी ने भारत में सभी महिला राजदूतों के लिए संवाद की सुविधा और समर्थन का वातावरण बनाने में साधन के रूप में इस नेटवर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती लेखी ने महिला-पुरुष समानता के बारे में चर्चा की, जो उनके अनुसार न केवल एक मौलिक मानवाधिकार है, बल्कि एक शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए एक आवश्यक आधार है। उन्होंने एक समावेशी और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्य 5 यानी महिला सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से महिला-पुरुष समानता कायम करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बताया। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से सभी राजदूतों को भारत की संस्कृति से परिचित होने का अवसर मिला।
कथक नृत्यांगना पद्म श्री श्रीमती शोवना नारायण ने एक सुंदर नृत्य प्रस्तुति की, जिसके बाद पपीहा देसाई और नृत्य मंडली ने "भारतीय नृत्य" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें भारतीय नृत्य के विभिन्न रूपों - गरबा, डांडिया, गिद्दा और कई अन्य रूपों की विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
श्रीमती लेखी ने हाल ही में संपन्न नवरात्रि समारोहों की पृष्ठभूमि में अखिल महिला राजदूत समूह के गठन के समय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राजदूतों को त्योहार से जुड़े रीति-रिवाजों और प्रथाओं के बारे में भी बताया। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राजदूतों के लिए विशेष नवरात्रि व्यंजन परोसे गए ताकि उन्हें भारतीय पाक कला की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में एक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की जा सके। पूरे कार्यक्रम की योजना मौजूदा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत बनाई गई थी, जो भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव है।
I7BF.png)