Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government under Shri Narendra Modi launches country’s biggest ever Quiz Contest Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz aims to build awareness amongst citizens about Government's various Schemes & Good Governance
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz launched on 14th April as a tribute to Dr BR Ambedkar; First quiz is on Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Quiz available in 12 languages, offering cash prizes of Rs 2,000 each to 1,000 winners per quiz
Play the quiz on http://mygov.in/mahaquiz
14 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Government has been working to ensure necessities to all citizens of the country through various programmes and schemes for the holistic welfare of the poor and marginalised sections of society. These are aimed at serving the last person at the bottom of the pyramid. In the last eight years, there has been an exponential leap in ensuring last-mile delivery to the poorest sections of society. Whether it be in the unprecedented number of houses built (PM Awas Yojana), water connections given (Jal Jeevan Mission), bank accounts opened (Jan Dhan), direct benefit transfer to farmers (PM KISAN) or free gas connections (Ujjwala), there has been a perceptible improvement in the livelihoods of the poor.
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz Series being launched
As India celebrates 75 years of its Independence, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government has stepped up efforts to engage with citizens in participatory governance and delivery of schemes and programmes. As a part of this last-mile delivery approach, MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is organising the Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz Series, which is part of an outreach effort to build awareness in citizens. The quiz aims to sensitise the participants about the various schemes and initiatives and how to avail the benefits. Massive participation in the quiz series will deepen government engagement at the grassroots level. In this context, MyGov has invited the people to participate and test their knowledge of New India.
Launch of Quiz series on 14th April 2022
This quiz has been fittingly launched on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar on 14th April 2022. Babasaheb Ambedkar is an icon of social justice and empowerment, and the Government has been following his footsteps in serving the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of society.
On the occasion of the launch Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw asked all Indians to participate in this Vikas parv” and strengthen citizen engagement.
Union Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar termed Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz as one of the biggest citizen engagement initiatives of the Government. “PM Narendra Modi ji’s government & governance has set new benchmarks in probity, impact and sabka saath sabka vikas approach in every Government programme. The impact and reach of these programmes, especially for the poor, have been transformational. As more and more citizens are impacted by them, it is important to also ensure that all our citizens are aware of these schemes.
The government has been relentlessly working towards redefining governance. Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz is one of the biggest citizen engagement initiatives building awareness and encouraging people to be informed citizens.
There could not have been a better day than 14th April - Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar jis Jayanti, to launch this initiative. Babasahebs ideals of equality, justice and inclusion serves as a guiding light for the Governments commitment of reaching to the last Man standing – and its philosophy of Antyodaya,” said Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
PMGKAY is the theme of the first quiz
The first quiz is the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) is a pro-poor scheme intended to reduce the challenges encountered by the poor because of disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The immediate goal was to ensure that no poor or vulnerable person or household went hungry. Under the scheme, all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries are entitled to 5 kgs of free food grain every month. This is over and above the highly subsidised food grains available to NFSA beneficiaries.
PMGKAY is a unique scheme to combat the effects of the covid pandemic on the poor of the country. As a result, more than 1,000 Lakh MT food grains have already been distributed under the scheme. The estimated financial outlay is about Rs. 3.4 Lakh Crore. As Prime Minister Modi said, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is working to ensure that nobody sleeps hungry.”
The scheme has been successful in keeping extreme poverty low during the pandemic and has been praised in a working paper prepared by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). "Extreme poverty was as low as 0.8 per cent in the pre-pandemic year 2019, and food transfers were instrumental in ensuring that it remained at that low level in the pandemic year 2020”, the paper said.
Quiz details
This quiz is a part of the Sabka Vikas MahaQuiz Series in which different quizzes on various themes will be launched. The PMGKAY quiz has been launched on 14th April 2022 and will be live till 28th April 2022, 11:30 pm (IST). This is a timed quiz with 20 questions to be answered in 300 seconds. The quiz will be available in 12 languages – English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu. Maximum of 1,000 top scoring participants will be selected as winners per quiz. Rs. 2,000/- will be given to each of the selected winners.
The quiz can be played on http://mygov.in/mahaquiz

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देश की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी क्विज प्रतियोगिता - सबका विकास महाक्विज का शुभारंभ किया
सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और सुशासन के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना सबका विकास महाक्विज का उद्देश्य
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में सबका विकास महाक्विज 14 अप्रैल को लॉन्च किया गया, पहली प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना पर है
क्विज 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, प्रत्येक क्विज के 1,000 विजेताओं को 2,000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे
http://mygov.in/mahaquiz पर क्विज में भाग लें
14 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के आदर्शों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार समाज के गरीब और हाशिए के वर्गों के समग्र कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश के सभी नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है। इनका उद्देश्य सबसे निचले हिस्से के अंतिम व्यक्ति की सेवा करना है। पिछले आठ वर्षों में, समाज के सबसे गरीब तबके के लिए सेवा को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के काम में काफी तेजी आई है। चाहे वह अभूतपूर्व संख्या में घरों का निर्माण (पीएम आवास योजना), पानी का कनेक्शन (जल जीवन मिशन), बैंक खाते खोलना (जन धन), किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (पीएम किसान) या मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन (उज्ज्वला) हों, इनसे गरीबों की आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
सबका विकास महाक्विज सीरीज की शुरुआत
जैसा कि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, सरकार ने भागीदारी शासन तथा योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों में नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने के प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवा पहुंचाने के इस दृष्टिकोण के एक हिस्से के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के तहत माय गॉव सबका विकास महाक्विज श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो नागरिकों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए लोकसंपर्क के प्रयास का हिस्सा है। प्रश्नोत्तरी का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न योजनाओं तथा पहलों के साथ-साथ इन से लाभान्वित होने के बारे में जागरूक करना है। प्रश्नोत्तरी श्रृंखला में व्यापक भागीदारी से जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी जुड़ाव और गहरा होगा। इस संदर्भ में, माय गॉव ने लोगों को इसमें भाग लेकर न्यू इंडिया के बारे में अपने ज्ञान को परखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
14 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रश्नोत्तरी श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ
यह प्रश्नोत्तरी 14 अप्रैल, 2022 को भारत रत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर की जयंती पर उपयुक्त रूप से शुरू की गई है। बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता के प्रतीक हैं और सरकार समाज के गरीब, हाशिए वाले और कमजोर वर्गों की सेवा में उनके नक्शेकदम पर चल रही है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सभी भारतीयों से इस "विकास पर्व" में भाग लेने और नागरिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए कहा।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सबका विकास महाक्विज को सरकार की नागरिक भागीदारी वाली सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक बताया। राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार और शासन ने हर सरकारी कार्यक्रम में ईमानदारी, प्रभाव और सबका साथ, सबका विकास के दृष्टिकोण के संदर्भ में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का प्रभाव और पहुंच, विशेष रूप से गरीबों के लिए, परिवर्तनकारी रहा है। चूंकि अधिक से अधिक नागरिक इनसे प्रभावित हो रहे हैं, इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारे सभी नागरिक इन योजनाओं से अवगत हों।
सरकार शासन को पुनर्परिभाषित करने की दिशा में अथक प्रयास कर रही है। सबका विकास महाक्विज नागरिकों को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है जो जागरूकता पैदा करती है और लोगों को जागरूक नागरिक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस पहल को शुरू करने के लिए 14 अप्रैल - डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर जी की जयंती से बेहतर दिन कोई नहीं हो सकता था। बाबासाहेब के समानता, न्याय और समावेशन के आदर्श - अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और अंत्योदय के इसके दर्शन के लिए एक पथप्रदर्शक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।”
पीएमजीकेएवाई पहली प्रश्नोत्तरी का विषय है
पहली प्रश्नोत्तरी उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) एक गरीब-हितैषी योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण गरीबों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को कम करना है। तात्कालिक लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि कोई गरीब या कमजोर व्यक्ति या परिवार भूखा न रहे। इस योजना के तहत, सभी राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के लाभार्थी हर महीने 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज के हकदार हैं। यह एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को उपलब्ध अत्यधिक सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्नों के अतिरिक्त है।
पीएमजीकेएवाई देश के गरीबों पर कोविड महामारी के प्रभावों का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक अनूठी योजना है। नतीजतन, योजना के तहत 1,000 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न पहले ही वितरित किया जा चुका है। इसका अनुमानित वित्तीय परिव्यय लगभग 3.4 लाख करोड़ रुपए है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है कि कोई भी भूखा न सोए।"
यह योजना महामारी के दौरान अत्यधिक गरीबी को कम रखने में सफल रही है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) द्वारा तैयार किए गए एक वर्किंग पेपर में इसकी सराहना की गई है। वर्किंग पेपर के उल्लेख के अनुसार, "पूर्व-महामारी वर्ष 2019 में अत्यधिक गरीबी 0.8 प्रतिशत के स्तर तक नीचे थी, और खाद्य हस्तांतरण यह सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक था कि यह महामारी वर्ष 2020 में उस निम्न स्तर पर बना रहे।"
प्रश्नोत्तरी का विवरण
यह क्विज सबका विकास महाक्विज सीरीज का एक हिस्सा है, जिसमें विभिन्न विषयों पर अलग-अलग क्विज लॉन्च किए जाएंगे। पीएमजीकेएवाई प्रश्नोत्तरी 14 अप्रैल, 2022 को शुरू की गई है और यह 28 अप्रैल, 2022 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार रात 11:30 बजे तक लाइव रहेगी। यह एक समयबद्ध प्रश्नोत्तरी है जिसमें 20 प्रश्नों के उत्तर 300 सेकंड में दिए जाने हैं। प्रश्नोत्तरी 12 भाषाओं - अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, ओडिया, पंजाबी, तमिल और तेलुगु में उपलब्ध होगी। प्रति क्विज अधिकतम 1,000 शीर्ष स्कोरिंग प्रतिभागियों का चयन विजेताओं के रूप में किया जाएगा। चयनित विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को 2,000/- रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
http://mygov.in/mahaquiz पर क्विज में भाग ले सकते हैं।