Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government under Shri Narendra Modi launches country’s biggest ever Quiz Contest Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz aims to build awareness amongst citizens about Government's various Schemes & Good Governance
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz launched on 14th April as a tribute to Dr BR Ambedkar; First quiz is on Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Quiz available in 12 languages, offering cash prizes of Rs 2,000 each to 1,000 winners per quiz
Play the quiz on http://mygov.in/mahaquiz
14 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Government has been working to ensure necessities to all citizens of the country through various programmes and schemes for the holistic welfare of the poor and marginalised sections of society. These are aimed at serving the last person at the bottom of the pyramid. In the last eight years, there has been an exponential leap in ensuring last-mile delivery to the poorest sections of society. Whether it be in the unprecedented number of houses built (PM Awas Yojana), water connections given (Jal Jeevan Mission), bank accounts opened (Jan Dhan), direct benefit transfer to farmers (PM KISAN) or free gas connections (Ujjwala), there has been a perceptible improvement in the livelihoods of the poor.
Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz Series being launched
As India celebrates 75 years of its Independence, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government has stepped up efforts to engage with citizens in participatory governance and delivery of schemes and programmes. As a part of this last-mile delivery approach, MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is organising the Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz Series, which is part of an outreach effort to build awareness in citizens. The quiz aims to sensitise the participants about the various schemes and initiatives and how to avail the benefits. Massive participation in the quiz series will deepen government engagement at the grassroots level. In this context, MyGov has invited the people to participate and test their knowledge of New India.
Launch of Quiz series on 14th April 2022
This quiz has been fittingly launched on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar on 14th April 2022. Babasaheb Ambedkar is an icon of social justice and empowerment, and the Government has been following his footsteps in serving the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of society.
On the occasion of the launch Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw asked all Indians to participate in this Vikas parv” and strengthen citizen engagement.
Union Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar termed Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz as one of the biggest citizen engagement initiatives of the Government. “PM Narendra Modi ji’s government & governance has set new benchmarks in probity, impact and sabka saath sabka vikas approach in every Government programme. The impact and reach of these programmes, especially for the poor, have been transformational. As more and more citizens are impacted by them, it is important to also ensure that all our citizens are aware of these schemes.
The government has been relentlessly working towards redefining governance. Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz is one of the biggest citizen engagement initiatives building awareness and encouraging people to be informed citizens.
There could not have been a better day than 14th April - Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar jis Jayanti, to launch this initiative. Babasahebs ideals of equality, justice and inclusion serves as a guiding light for the Governments commitment of reaching to the last Man standing – and its philosophy of Antyodaya,” said Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
PMGKAY is the theme of the first quiz
The first quiz is the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) is a pro-poor scheme intended to reduce the challenges encountered by the poor because of disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The immediate goal was to ensure that no poor or vulnerable person or household went hungry. Under the scheme, all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries are entitled to 5 kgs of free food grain every month. This is over and above the highly subsidised food grains available to NFSA beneficiaries.
PMGKAY is a unique scheme to combat the effects of the covid pandemic on the poor of the country. As a result, more than 1,000 Lakh MT food grains have already been distributed under the scheme. The estimated financial outlay is about Rs. 3.4 Lakh Crore. As Prime Minister Modi said, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is working to ensure that nobody sleeps hungry.”
The scheme has been successful in keeping extreme poverty low during the pandemic and has been praised in a working paper prepared by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). "Extreme poverty was as low as 0.8 per cent in the pre-pandemic year 2019, and food transfers were instrumental in ensuring that it remained at that low level in the pandemic year 2020”, the paper said.
Quiz details
This quiz is a part of the Sabka Vikas MahaQuiz Series in which different quizzes on various themes will be launched. The PMGKAY quiz has been launched on 14th April 2022 and will be live till 28th April 2022, 11:30 pm (IST). This is a timed quiz with 20 questions to be answered in 300 seconds. The quiz will be available in 12 languages – English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu. Maximum of 1,000 top scoring participants will be selected as winners per quiz. Rs. 2,000/- will be given to each of the selected winners.
The quiz can be played on http://mygov.in/mahaquiz

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ملک کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا کوئز مقابلہ ’سب کا وکاس مہا کوئز‘ شروع کیا
سب کا وکاس مہاکوئز کا مقصد شہریوں میں حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور گڈ گورننس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے
سب کا وکاس مہاکوئز چودہ اپریل کو ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔پہلا کوئز پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا ہے
کوئز بارہ زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، ہر کوئز پر دو ہزار روپے کے نقد انعامات کی پیشکش ہے جو ایک ہزار جیتنے والوں کو دیئے جائیں گے
کوئز http://mygov.in/mahaquiz پر کھیلیں
14 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘کے نظریات کے ساتھ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔حکومت معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کی مجموعی بہبود کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کی ضروریات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ان کا مقصد پیرامڈ کے آخری شخص تک خدمات کی رسائی بہم پہنچانا ہے۔پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں، معاشرے کے غریب ترین طبقوں تک آخری میل کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں نمایاں چھلانگ لگائی گئی ہے۔چاہے وہ بے مثال گھروں کی تعمیر (پی ایم آواس یوجنا)، پانی کے کنکشن (جل جیون مشن)، کھولے گئے بینک اکاؤنٹس (جن دھن)، کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (پی ایم کسان) یا مفت گیس کنکشن (اجولا) میں ہو، غریبوں کی زندگی میں واضح بہتری آئی ہے۔
سب کا وکاس مہاکوئز سیریز شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، حکومت نے شراکتی حکومت اور اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی فراہمی میں شہریوں کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کی کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں۔اس آخری میل کی ترسیل کے نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت مائی گوو سب کا وکاس مہاکوئزسیریزکا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جو شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ایک آؤٹ ریچ کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ کوئز کا مقصد شرکاء کو مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور فوائد حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں سے بیدار کرانا ہے۔ کوئز سیریز میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت زمینی سطح پر حکومت کی مصروفیات کو گہرا کرے گی۔اس تناظر میں مائی گوو نے لوگوں کو شرکت کرنے اور نیو انڈیا کے بارے میں اپنے علم کی جانچ کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔
چودہ اپریل 2022 کو کوئز سیریز کا آغاز
یہ کوئز مقابلہ 14 اپریل 2022 کو بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر باباصاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔باباصاحب امبیڈکر سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے میں ایک آئیکن ہیں، اور حکومت معاشرے کے طبقات، غریبوں، پسماندہ اور کمزوروں کی خدمت میں ان کے نقش قدم پر چل رہی ہے۔
لانچ کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تمام ہندوستانیوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس’’ وکاس پرو‘‘ میں حصہ لیں اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے سب کا وکاس مہاکوئز کو حکومت کے سب سے بڑے شہریوں کی شمولیت کے اقدامات میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت اور گورننس نے ہر سرکاری پروگرام میں پروبیت، اثر اور سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے نقطہ نظر میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ان پروگراموں کے اثرات اور رسائی، خاص طور پر غریبوں کے لیے، تبدیلی کا باعث ہے۔چونکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری ان سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے یہ یقینی بنانا بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے تمام شہری ان اسکیموں سے واقف ہوں۔
حکومت گورننس کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔سب کا وکاس مہاکوئز شہریوں کی شمولیت کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جو بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے اور لوگوں کو باخبر شہری بننے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اس پہل کو شروع کرنے کے لیے 14 اپریل ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جی کی جینتی، سے بہتر دن نہیں ہو سکتا تھا - راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب کے مساوات، انصاف اور شمولیت کے نظریات آخری آدمی تک پہنچنے کے حکومت کے عزم اور اس کے انتیودیا کے فلسفے کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی کا کام کرتے ۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی پہلے کوئز کا تھیم ہے۔
پہلا کوئز پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) ہے جو صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا (پی ایم ۔جی کے اے وائی) غریبوں کی حامی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد غریبوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو کم کرنا ہے کیونکہ کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے اس کا فوری مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا تھا کہ کوئی غریب یا کمزور شخص یا گھرانہ بھوکا نہ رہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، تمام نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) سے مستفید ہونے والا ہر ماہ 5 کلو مفت اناج کے حقدار ہیں۔ یہ این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کے لیے دستیاب انتہائی سبسڈی والے اناج سے زیادہ ہے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ، ملک کے غریبوں پر کووڈ وبائی امراض کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک منفرد اسکیم ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، اس اسکیم کے تحت 1,000 لاکھ ایم ٹی سے زیادہ غذائی اناج پہلے ہی تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔تخمینہ مالی اخراجات تقریباً 3.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے کہ کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ سوئے‘‘۔
یہ اسکیم وبائی امراض کے دوران انتہائی غربت کو کم رکھنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف ) کے تیار کردہ ورکنگ پیپر میں اس کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔مقالے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ انتہائی غربت 2019 سے پہلے کے وبائی سال میں 0.8 فیصد تک کم تھی، اور خوراک کی منتقلی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی تھی کہ یہ وبائی سال 2020 میں اس نچلی سطح پر رہے۔
کوئز کی تفصیلات
یہ کوئز سب کا وکاس مہا کوئز سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے جس میں مختلف موضوعات پر مختلف کوئز شروع کیے جائیں گے۔پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کوئز 14 اپریل 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 28 اپریل 2022، 11:30 بجے (آئی ایس ٹی ) تک لائیو رہے گا۔یہ ایک وقتی کوئز ہے جس میں 20 سوالات کے جوابات 300 سیکنڈز میں دینے ہیں۔ کوئز 12 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگا - انگریزی، ہندی، آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، اوڈیا، پنجابی، تامل اور تیلگو۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 1,000 سب سے زیادہ اسکور کرنے والے شرکاء کو فی کوئز فاتح کے طور پر منتخب کیا جائے گا۔ ہر منتخب فاتح کو 2,000روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔
کوئز http://mygov.in/mahaquiz پر کھیلا جا سکتا ہے۔