Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) gives open call for Expression of Interest for developing innovative solutions for building digital health ecosystem for India
NHA is keen to collaborate with all technology providers/individuals to build a national digital health network
14 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
www.pib.gov.in
National Health Authority (NHA), the implementing agency for Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has extended an open invitation to all interested parties for sharing their Expression of Interest (EoI) for developing innovative solutions that shall help build a national digital health ecosystem for India. This collaborative approach will not just help speed up the development but also will help in making digital public goods available to public and/or private entities. Interested parties shall provide these solutions as a service at no cost to public and/or private entities.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital healthcare ecosystem. The mission has been conceptualized as a set of ‘digital building blocks’. Each building block is seen as a ‘digital public good’ that can be used by any entity in the digital health ecosystem and provides key capabilities that enable the ABDM vision.
Sharing the thought behind the NHA’s invitation for Expression of Interest (EoI), Dr R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA added “The ABDM endeavours to give impetus to open and interoperable standards in the digital health ecosystem. Such an undertaking will not only expedite Universal Health Coverage goals in India, but also have ripple effects on the global health ecosystem. However, such an ambition requires all hands-on-deck. In this regard, the National Health Authority is giving an open call inviting all interested parties to contribute to the Unified Health Interface (UHI), Health Claims Protocol (HCP), and various other open-source digital public goods being created to expand the digital health ecosystem.”
ABDM has developed building blocks and interoperable APIs to offer a seamless digital healthcare experience for all stakeholders – health facilities, patients and healthcare professionals. The key building blocks of ABDM are - ABHA, Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) and Health Information Exchange & Consent Manager (HIE-CM).
These building blocks are designed to enable identification of participating entities (health care providers, patients and health professionals) and enable exchange of interoperable health data with patient consent. The digital ecosystem developed is now accessible to health facilities and health tech players for integration.
Currently there are over 800 participants integrated with ABDM’s registries and enabling health data exchange through the HIE-CM. Further details regarding joining and integrating with the ABDM ecosystem are available at ABDM sandbox portal: https://sandbox.abdm.gov.in/
The interested developers/ parties can also make a significant contribution to the national digital health ecosystem development by sharing their Expression of Interest (EoI). Some illustrative examples of the contribution for this cause are as follows:
1. Unified Health Interface (UHI) - NHA intends to develop a digital platform (similar to Unified Payment Interface or UPI) for interoperability between various digital solutions to facilitate various stakeholders using disparate solutions to communicate. Interested parties can join the development community on https://github.com/NHA-ABDM/UHI.
2. Health Claims Platform (HCP) - NHA is developing a Health Claims Platform as a public good. Health providers (e g: Hospitals, labs) can submit their e-claims on this platform which can be received by payers (e.g.: Insurers, TPAs) for processing.
3. Software as a Service (SaaS) - Various digital health solutions can be used by healthcare providers. These may include solutions such as Hospital Information System (HIS), Hospital (or Health) Management Information System (HMIS), Laboratory Management Information System (LMIS), teleconsultation solution, health lockers, etc.
4. Open-Source Solutions - Interested parties are also invited to contribute through open-source software solutions that can be made available for use by various entities. These may include software mentioned the above para pertaining to SaaS or any other tool which may be of use to healthcare providers.
5. Other Solutions - Interested parties have any other idea for contributing to the cause of development of national digital health ecosystem may also reach out with specific proposal.
More details on the same are available at: https://abdm.gov.in/assets/uploads/eoi_docs/Open_Call_for_Expression_of_Interest_(EoI)_vF.pdf
NHA is keen to collaborate with all technology providers/individuals to build a digital health network that works for all. Parties interested in providing these solutions as a service at no cost to public and/or private entities may submit their EoI for their intended purpose with details to NHA. Interest for the same may be intimated by email at abdm@nha.gov.in.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ہندوستان کے لیے ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کو لے کر اختراعی حل تیار کرنے سے متعلق دلچسپی کے اظہار کے لیے ایک کھلا دعوت نامہ دیا ہے
این ایچ اے نیشنل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے لیے تمام ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندگان/ افراد کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی خواہشمند ہے
14 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں کو کھلی دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی دلچسپی کے اظہار (EoI) کا اشتراک کریں، جو ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قومی ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ این ایچ اے آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (ABDM) کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ یہ باہمی تعاون کے طریقوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرکے عوامی اور/ یا نجی اداروں کو ڈجیٹل عوامی سامان فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتیں یہ حل عوامی اور/یا نجی اداروں کو بطور خدمت فراہم کریں گی۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (ABDM) کا مقصد ایک ہموار آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ اس مشن کا تصور ’ڈجیٹل بلڈنگ بلاکس‘ کے ایک سیٹ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر بلڈنگ بلاک کو ’ڈجیٹل پبلک گڈ‘ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ اسے ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم میں کسی بھی یونٹ کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ وہ کلیدی صلاحیتیں فراہم کرتا ہے جو ABDM کی سوچ کو فعال کرتی ہیں۔
این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے اظہار دلچسپی (EoI) کے لیے NHA کی دعوت کے پیچھے کا مقصد بیان کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”اے بی ڈی ایم ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم میں کھلے اور انٹرایکٹو معیارات کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی پہل نہ صرف ہندوستان میں صحت کی عالمی کوریج کے اہداف کو تیز کرے گی بلکہ عالمی صحت کے ماحول پر بھی اثر ڈالے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (UHI)، ہیلتھ کلیمز پروٹوکول (HCP) اور ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کو تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں تک پھیلانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔“
اے بی ڈی ایم نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز - صحت کی سہولیات، مریضوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک ہموار ڈجیٹل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بلڈنگ بلاکس اور APIs تیار کیے ہیں۔ ABDM کے بڑے بلڈنگ بلاکس ہیں - ABHA، ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز رجسٹریشن (ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز رجسٹری، HPR)، ہیلتھ فیسیلٹی رجسٹریشن (ہیلتھ فیسیلٹی رجسٹری، HFR) اور ہیلتھ انفارمیشن ایکسچینج اور کنسنٹ مینیجر (ہیلتھ انفارمیشن ایکسچینج اینڈ کنسنٹ مینیجر، HIE-CM
یہ بلڈنگ بلاکس حصہ لینے والے اداروں (صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے، مریضوں اور صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد) کی شناخت اور مریضوں کی رضامندی کے ساتھ باہمی صحت کے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ابھرتا ہوا ڈجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات اور صحت کے تکنیکی ماہرین کے لیے انضمام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے۔
فی الحال 800 سے زیادہ شرکا اے بی ڈی ایم کی رجسٹریوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں اور HIE-CM کے ذریعے ہیلتھ ڈیٹا ایکسچینج کو فعال کر رہے ہیں۔ ABDM ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ جڑنے اور انضمام کے بارے میں مزید معلومات ABDM Sandbox پورٹل: https://sandbox.abdm.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے ڈیولپرز/ پارٹیاں اپنی دلچسپی کے اظہار (EoI) کا اشتراک کرکے قومی ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس مقصد کے لیے شراکت کی کچھ مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (UHI) این ایچ اے مختلف ڈجیٹل حلوں کے درمیان بین عملیت کے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس یا UPI کی طرح) تیار کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بات چیت کے لیے مختلف حل استعمال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتیں https://github.com/NHA-ABDM/UHI پر ترقیاتی برادری میں شامل ہو سکتی ہیں۔
2. ہیلتھ کلیمز پلیٹ فارم (HCP) این ایچ اے ہیلتھ کلیمز پلیٹ فارم کو عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر تیار کر رہا ہے۔ صحت فراہم کرنے والے (مثال کے طور پر: ہسپتال، لیبز) اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے ای کلیمز جمع کرا سکتے ہیں جو ادائیگی کرنے والوں (جیسے: بیمہ کنندگان، TPAs) کو کارروائی کے لیے موصول ہو سکتے ہیں۔
3. سافٹ ویئر بطور سروس (SaaS) - صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے مختلف ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ سلوشنز استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان میں ہسپتال انفارمیشن سسٹم (HIS)، ہسپتال (یا ہیلتھ) مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (HMIS)، لیبارٹری مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (LMIS)، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سلوشن، ہیلتھ لاکرز وغیرہ جیسے حل شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
4. اوپن سورس حل - دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں کو بھی اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر حل کے ذریعے تعاون کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے جو مختلف اداروں کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ان میں SaaS یا کسی دوسرے ٹول سے متعلق اوپر بیان کردہ سافٹ ویئر شامل ہو سکتا ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے فائدے مند ہو سکتا ہے۔
5. دیگر حل - دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں کے پاس قومی ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے مقصد میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے کوئی دوسرے خیال ہوں تو وہ بھی مخصوص تجاویز کے ساتھ پہنچ سکتی ہیں۔
اس بارے میں مزید تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں: https://abdm.gov.in/assets/uploads/eoi_docs/Open_Call_for_Expression_of_Interest_(EoI)_vF.pdf
این ایچ اے ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے تمام ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندگان/ افراد کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا خواہاں ہے جو سب کے لیے کام کرے۔ عوامی اور/یا نجی اداروں کو بغیر کسی قیمت کے یہ حل فراہم کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتیں NHA کو تفصیلات کے ساتھ اپنے مطلوبہ مقصد کے لیے اپنا EoI جمع کروا سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے دلچسپی ای میل کے ذریعے abdm@nha.gov.in پر بھیجی کی جا سکتی ہے۔