Ministry of Textiles
A total of 61 applicants approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme For Textiles out of 67 applications received
Proposed total investment expected from Applicants is Rs. 19,077 crore and a projected turnover is Rs. 184,917 crore with a proposed employment of 240,134
Government approved PLI Scheme for Textiles products for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an approved financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five-year period
Government reduces import duty of cotton to zero
14 APR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Selection Committee chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri U.P. Singh has selected 61 applicants under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. A total of 67 applications were received for the PLI scheme out of which 15 applications are under Part-1 and 52 applications are under Part-2.
Addressing the media in a press conference, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri UP Singh said that in the 61 applications approved the proposed total investment expected from the applicants is Rs. 19,077 crore and a projected turnover is Rs. 184,917 crore over a period of 5 years with a proposed direct employment of 240,134.
The scheme has two parts, Part 1 where minimum investment is Rs. 300 crore and minimum turnover required to be achieved for incentive is Rs.600 crore; and Part-2, where minimum investment is of Rs. 100 crore and minimum turnover required to be achieved for incentive is Rs. 200 crore.
Government approved Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles products, namely MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles, for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an approved financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five-year period. To further boost the growth of the sector, centre also removed the import duty of cotton.
The Notification for the scheme was issued on 24.09.2021. Operational Guidelines for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme were issued on 28.12.2021. Applications under PLI Scheme for Textiles were received through web portal from 01.01.2022 to 28.02.2022.
The 61 applicants selected under the scheme as of now by the Selection Committee are as under:
Scheme Part-1
1 Avgol India Private Limited
2 Cubatics Industries Private Limited
3 Goa Glass Fibre Ltd. (GGFL)
4 H P Cotton Textile Mills Limited
5 Himatsingka Seide Limited
6 Kimberly Clark India Private Limited (subject to formation of a new company for investment and production under the Scheme as per existing guidelines)
7 Madura Industrial Textiles Limited
8 MCPI Private Limited
9 Paragon Apparel Private Limited
10 Pratibha Syntex Limited
11 Shahi Exports Private Limited
12 Shree Durga Syntex Pvt. Ltd.
13 Trident Limited
Scheme Part-2
14 AYM Syntex Limited
15 Kennigton Industries Pvt Ltd
16 MI Industries India Pvt Ltd.
17 Silkon Synthetics & Cotton Dyeing Pvt.Ltd.
18 Youngman Woolen Mills Private Limited
19 Autoliv India Pvt. Ltd.
20 Donear Industries Ltd.
21 Endurafab Pvt. Ltd. (EPL)
22 Fibrevault Nonwovens Private Limited
23 Mohini Health & Hygiene Ltd. (MHHL)
24 Niine Private Limited
25 Nobel Hygiene Private Limited
26 Obeetee Private Limited
27 Pan Tex Nonwoven Private
28 Rad Global Private Limited
29 Shruthi Financial Services Private Limited
30 Swara Baby Products Private Limited
31 Candex Filament Private Limited
32 Gainup Industries India Private Limited
33 Gokaldas Exports Limited
34 Indian Designs Export Private Limited
35 Infiiloom India Private Limited
36 Pearl Global Industries Limited
37 Sangam (India) Limited
38 Texport Industries Private Limited
39 Toray International India Private Limited
40 Teejay India Private Limited
41 SKAPS Industries India Private Limited
42 Artex Overseas Private Limited
43 Best Corporation Private Limited
44 Evertop Textile & Apparel Complex Private Limited
45 Ginza Industries Limited
46 Jalan Jee Polytex Limited
47 Kanodia Global Private Limited
48 Lotus Hometextiles Limited
49 N Z Seasonal Wear Private Limited
50 Microtex Processors Private Limited
51 Monte Carlo Fashions Limited
52 Rane TRW Steering Systems Private Limited
53 Shree Tirupati Balajee Agro Trading Company Private
54 Arvind Limited
55 Ginni Filaments Limited
56 Grand Handloom Private Limited
57 K G Denim Limited
58 Suchi Industries Limited
59 SVG Fashions Private Limited (subject to formation of a new company for investment and production under the Scheme as per existing guidelines)
60 SVP Global Textiles Limited
61 Techno Sportswear Private Limited
Stating that although India was the largest producer of cotton, Shri UP Singh said that it was necessary to make our mark in man made fibres as well if we were to achieve the textile export target of USD 100 billion by 2030.
Elaborating on the immense scope and potential of technical textiles, Shri Singh said that sectors such as geotextiles need much more encouragement to improve use, demand and penetration and intensive research and development activities.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम के तहत प्राप्त 67 आवेदनों में से कुल 61 आवेदनों को मंजूरी
आवेदकों से अपेक्षित कुल प्रस्तावित निवेश 19,077 करोड़ रुपये है तथा 240,134 के कुल प्रस्तावित रोजगार के साथ अनुमानित टर्नओवर 184,917 करोड़ रुपये का है
सरकार ने पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमोदित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा निर्यात में बढोतरी करने के लिए कपड़ा उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम को मंजूरी दी
सरकार ने कपास से आयात शुल्क को घटा कर शून्य किया
14 APR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू पी सिंह की अध्यक्षता में चयन समिति ने कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम के तहत 61 आवेदकों का चयन किया है। पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए कुल 67 आवेदन प्राप्त किए गए थे जिसमें से 15 आवेदन भाग-1 के तहत तथा 52 आवेदन भाग - 2 के तहत हैं।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू पी सिंह ने एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अनुमति प्राप्त 61 आवेदनों में से आवेदकों से अपेक्षित कुल प्रस्तावित निवेश 19,077 करोड़ रुपये है तथा 240,134 के कुल प्रस्तावित प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के साथ पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अनुमानित टर्नओवर 184,917 करोड़ रुपये का है।
इस स्कीम के दो भाग हैं। भाग 1 में न्यूनतम निवेश 300 करोड़ रुपये का है तथा प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए अपेक्षित न्यूनतम टर्नओवर 600 करोड़ रुपये का है। भाग 2 में न्यूनतम निवेश 100 करोड़ रुपये का है तथा प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए अपेक्षित न्यूनतम टर्नओवर 200 करोड़ रुपये का है।
सरकार ने कपड़ा उत्पादों जिनके नाम एमएमएफ अपैरन, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक्स तथा टेक्निकल टेक्स्टाइल के उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम को पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमोदित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा निर्यात में बढोतरी करने के लिए मंजूरी दी। सेक्टर के विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने कपास से आयात शुल्क को भी हटा दिया।
इस स्कीम के लिए अधिसूचना 24.09.2021 को जारी की गई। उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई ) स्कीम के लिए प्रचालनगत दिशा-निर्देश 28.12.2021 को जारी किए गए। कपड़ा के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत आवेदनों को 01.01.2022 से 28.02.2022 तक वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया।
स्कीम के तहत चयन समिति द्वारा चयनित 61 आवेदक वर्तमान में इस प्रकार है:
स्कीम भाग -1
1. अवगोल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2. क्यूबैटिक्स इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3. गेवा ग्लास फाइबर लिमिटेड (जीजीएफएल)
4. एच पी कॉटन टेक्स्टाइल मिल्स लिमिटेड
5. हिमतसिंगका सैडे लिमिटेड
6. किंबर्ली क्लार्क इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (विद्यमान दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरुप स्कीम के तहत निवेश तथा उत्पादन के लिए एक नई कंपनी के गठन के अध्यधीन)
7. मदुरा इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्स्टाइल लिमिटेड
8. एमसीपीआई प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
9. पैरागौन अपैरल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
10. प्रतिभा सिंटेक्स लिमिटेड
11. शाही एक्सपोट्र्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
12. श्री दुर्गा सिंटेक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
13. त्रिडेंट लिमिटेड
स्कीम भाग -2
1. एवाईएम सिटेंक्स लिमिटेड
2. केनिंगटन इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3. एमआई इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4. सिल्कोन सिंथेटिक्स एंड कॉटन डाइंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5. यंगमैन वूलेन मिल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6. टोलिव इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
7. डोनियर इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
8. एंडुराफैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( ईपीएल )
9. फाइबरवौल्ट नोनवोवेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
10. मोहिनी हेल्थ एंड हाइजिन लिमिटेड ( एमएचएचएल )
11. नैने प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
12. नोबल हाइजिन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
13. ओबिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
14. पैन टेक्स नौनवोवेन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
15. रैड ग्लोबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
16. श्रुति फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
17. स्वरा बेबी प्रोड्क्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटे
18. कैंडेक्स फिलामेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
19. गेनअप इंडस्ट्रीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
20. गोकलदास एक्सपोट्र्स लिमिटेड
21. इंडियन डिजाइंस एक्सपोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
22. इंफिलूम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
23. पर्ल ग्लोबल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
24. संगम ( इंडिया ) लिमिटेड
25. टेक्सपोर्ट इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
26. टोराय इंटरनेशनल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
27. टीजे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
28. एसकेएपीएस इंडस्ट्रीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
29. आर्टेक्स ओवरसीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
30. बेस्ट कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
31. एवरटौप टेक्सटाइल एंड अपैरल कांपलेक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
32. गिंजा इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
33. जालान जी पोलीटेक्स लिमिटेड
34. कनोडिया ग्लोबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
35. लोटस होमटेक्स्टाइल लिमिटेड
36. एन जेड सीजनल वीयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
37. माइक्रोटेक्स प्रोसेसर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
38. मोंटे कार्लो फैशंस लिमिटेड
39. राना टीआरडब्ल्यू स्टीयरिंग सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
40. श्री तिरुपति बालाजी एग्रो ट्रेडिंग कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
41. टरविंद लिमिटेड
42. गिन्नी फिलामेंट्स लिमिटेड
43. ग्रैंड हैंडलूम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
44. के जी डेनिम लिमिटेड
45. सुची इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
46. एसवीजी फैशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( विद्यमान दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरुप स्कीम के तहत निवेश तथा उत्पादन के लिए एक नई कंपनी के गठन के अध्यधीन )
47. एसवीपी ग्लोबल टेक्स्टाइल लिमिटेड
48. टेक्नो स्पोर्ट्सवीयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
यह जानकारी देते हुए कि हालांकि भारत कपास का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है, श्री यू पी सिंह ने कहा कि यदि हम 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर के कपड़ा लक्ष्य को अर्जित करना चाहते हैं तो मानव निर्मित्त रेशों में भी पहचान बनाना आवश्यक है।
टेक्निकल कपड़ों के व्यापक दायरे और क्षमता पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि जियोटेक्स्टाइल जैसे क्षेत्रों को उपयोग, मांग तथा पैठ एवं गहन अनुसंधान तथा विकास कार्यकलाप में सुधार लाने के लिए और अधिक प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है।