Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi on 16th April
15 APR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil a 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat on 16 April, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
This statue is the second of the 4 statues being set up in the four directions across the country, as part of #Hanumanji4dham project. It has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Param Pujya Bapu Keshvanand ji in Morbi.
The first statue of the series was set up in the north in Shimla in 2010. Work on the statue in the south at Rameswaram has been started.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 अप्रैल को मोरबी में हनुमान जी की 108 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा का लोकार्पण करेंगे
15 APR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘हनुमान जयंती’ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 अप्रैल, 2022 को गुजरात के मोरबी में सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हनुमान जी की 108 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा का लोकार्पण करेंगे।
#हनुमानजी4धाम परियोजना के तहत देश भर में चारों दिशाओं में स्थापित की जा रही 4 प्रतिमाओं में से यह दूसरी प्रतिमा है। इस प्रतिमा की स्थापना पश्चिम में मोरबी में परम पूज्य बापू केशवानंद जी के आश्रम में की गई है।
इस श्रृंखला में हनुमान जी की पहली प्रतिमा की स्थापना वर्ष 2010 में उत्तर में शिमला में की गई थी। दक्षिण में रामेश्वरम में हनुमान जी की प्रतिमा पर काम शुरू हो गया है।