AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit’on 20thApril in Gandhinagar
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the three-day Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujrat on 20th April 2022.
The most pertinent event of Ministry of Ayush for 2022, this Summit will witness the participation of industry leaders, academicians, and scholars to deliberate upon ways to promote traditional medicines, and systems. As part of the Summit, 5 Plenary sessions, 8 roundtables, 6 workshops, 2 symposiums, 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors will be present. Speakers and diplomats will be present from across embassies, industries and top corporates. There will also be multiple initiatives to stimulate Ayush exports in international markets.
One of the aims of the Summit is to attract lucrative investments to build India as the Global Ayush Destination in the world. In recent years, India has seen enormous investments due to the absence of Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) restrictions. The Ayush Ministry wants to keep building on this and utilize the platform to initiate target-oriented initiatives to enable the recognition and growth of traditional systems of medicine.
Expressing his views on the event announcements, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “We are proud to announce the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 that will bring together the country's leading start-ups, entrepreneurs, investors, policymakers, and other national and international stakeholders for a specially curated event on innovation and entrepreneurship to help India become a Global Ayush Destination. The present market size of the Ayush sector has grown by 17% p.a. from 2014-2020 and we hope to build the success of the sector even further through these flagship events and initiatives.”
Sharing his thoughts on the Ayush sector, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said, “When we are healthy and balanced, we are able to fulfil our dreams and share our responsibility as part of society. The Ayush system speaks enormously on the rule of diet in maintaining health. It has advocated a number of simple practices that can help us reconnect with our authentic selves.”
The ground-breaking ceremony for the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will also take place on 19th April, in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This centre will emerge as an international hub of global wellness taking traditional medicine systems of the world to new heights. It will also provide assistance to WHO member countries so that positive health can be spread over the world.

وزارت آیوش
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 ؍اپریل کو گاندھی نگر میں عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اپریل کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں تین روزہ عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کا افتتاح کریں گے
آیوش کی وزارت 2022کیلئے سب سے زیادہ اہم اس کانفرنس میں صنعتوں کے اکابرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور اسکالرز شرکت کریں گے اور روایتی ادویات اور طریقہ علاج کو فروغ دینے کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لئے تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ چوٹی کانفرنس میں 5 مکمل اشجلاس، 8 راؤنڈ ٹیبل، 6 ورکشاپ، 2 سمپوزیم ہوں گے اور 90مقررین اور 100 نمائش کار حصہ لیں گے۔ مقررین اور سفارت کار ، سفارت خانوں، صنعتوں اور اعلیٰ کارپوریٹ اداروں سے آئیں گے۔
چوٹی کانفرنس کا ایک مقصد ہندوستان کو آیوش کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی راہ کی بندشوں کو ہٹائے جانے کے بعد بے پناہ سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اس موقع کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مقررہ نشانوں کے ساتھ اقدامات کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ روایتی طریقہ علاج کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس پروگرام کے اعلانات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمیں عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے، جس میں ملک کے ممتاز اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت کار، سرمایہ کار، پالیسی ساز اور دیگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی فریق یکجا ہوں گے اور اختراع اور صنعت کاری پر ایک منفرد پروگرام کا حصہ بنیں گے تاکہ ہندوستان کو آیوش کا عالمی مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔
آیوش سیکٹر پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے کہا کہ جب ہم صحت مند اور متوازن رہیں گے، تو ہم اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے اور معاشرے کے حصہ کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش طریقہ علاج میں صحت مند رہنے کے لئے خوراک پر خاص زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں ہمیں کئی سادہ سے طریقے بتائے جاتے ہیں، جو ہمیں اپنی ذات سے جوڑتے ہیں۔
روایتی طریقہ علاج کے ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر کے لئے بھومی پوجن کی رسم 19 اپریل کو جام نگر ، گجرات میں ہوگی۔۔ یہ مرکز دنیا کے روایتی طریقۂ علاج کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لئے صحت نگہداشت کا عالمی مرکز بنے گا۔ اس کے ذریعے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کو مدد بھی دی جائے گی تاکہ مثبت صحت کو دنیا بھر میں پھیلایا جا سکے۔