AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit’on 20thApril in Gandhinagar
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the three-day Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujrat on 20th April 2022.
The most pertinent event of Ministry of Ayush for 2022, this Summit will witness the participation of industry leaders, academicians, and scholars to deliberate upon ways to promote traditional medicines, and systems. As part of the Summit, 5 Plenary sessions, 8 roundtables, 6 workshops, 2 symposiums, 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors will be present. Speakers and diplomats will be present from across embassies, industries and top corporates. There will also be multiple initiatives to stimulate Ayush exports in international markets.
One of the aims of the Summit is to attract lucrative investments to build India as the Global Ayush Destination in the world. In recent years, India has seen enormous investments due to the absence of Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) restrictions. The Ayush Ministry wants to keep building on this and utilize the platform to initiate target-oriented initiatives to enable the recognition and growth of traditional systems of medicine.
Expressing his views on the event announcements, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “We are proud to announce the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 that will bring together the country's leading start-ups, entrepreneurs, investors, policymakers, and other national and international stakeholders for a specially curated event on innovation and entrepreneurship to help India become a Global Ayush Destination. The present market size of the Ayush sector has grown by 17% p.a. from 2014-2020 and we hope to build the success of the sector even further through these flagship events and initiatives.”
Sharing his thoughts on the Ayush sector, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said, “When we are healthy and balanced, we are able to fulfil our dreams and share our responsibility as part of society. The Ayush system speaks enormously on the rule of diet in maintaining health. It has advocated a number of simple practices that can help us reconnect with our authentic selves.”
The ground-breaking ceremony for the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will also take place on 19th April, in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This centre will emerge as an international hub of global wellness taking traditional medicine systems of the world to new heights. It will also provide assistance to WHO member countries so that positive health can be spread over the world.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गांधीनगर में 20 अप्रैल को ‘वैश्विक आयुष निवेश एवं नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन’ का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अप्रैल को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में तीन दिवसीय वैश्विक आयुष निवेश एवं नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) का शुभारम्भ करेंगे।
2022 के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम, इस शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविदों और विद्वानों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। इसमें पारम्परिक औषधियों और प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन के तहत, 5 विस्तृत सत्र, 8 गोलमेज सम्मेलन, 6 कार्यशालाएं, 2 संगोष्ठियां होंगी और इस दौरान 90 प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता और 100 प्रदर्शक उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसमें विभिन्न दूतावासों, उद्योगों और शीर्ष कंपनियों के वक्ता और राजनयिक उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों में भारत को दुनिया में वैश्विक आयुष स्थल के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करना शामिल है। हाल के वर्षों में भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) से जुड़ी शर्तें कम होने से खासा निवेश हुआ है। आयुष मंत्रालय इसे और बढ़ाना चाहता है और औषधियों की पारम्परिक व्यवस्था को पहचान देने एवं विकास के लिए लक्ष्य केंद्रित पहलों को शुरू करने के लिए इस मंच का उपयोग करना चाहता है।
कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करते समय, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हमें वैश्विक आयुष निवेश एवं नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का ऐलान करने पर गर्व है। इससे भारत को वैश्विक आयुष स्थल बनने में सहायता के लिए विशेष रूप से नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता पर तैयार कार्यक्रम के लिए देश के अग्रणी स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमी, निवेशक, नीति निर्माता और अन्य राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारक एक मंच पर आएंगे। 2014-2020 के दौरान आयुष क्षेत्र का आकार 17 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से बढ़ा है और हमें उम्मीद है कि इन प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को और सफलता मिलेगी।”
आयुष क्षेत्र पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने कहा, “जब हम स्वस्थ और संतुलित होते हैं, तो हम अपने सपने पूरा करने और समाज के रूप में अपने दायित्व को निभाने में सक्षम होते हैं। आयुष प्रणाली में स्वस्थ बने रहने के लिए आहार से जुड़े कई नियम बताए गए हैं। इसमें सरल प्रक्रियाओं की वकालत की गई है, जिनसे हमें अपने प्रमाणित तौर तरीकों से फिर से जुड़ने में सहायता मिल सकती है।”
गुजरात के जामनगर में 19 अप्रैल को डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन के लिए शिलान्यास समारोह भी होगा। यह केंद्र दुनिया की पारंपरिक औषधि प्रणालियों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में वैश्विक स्वास्थ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में सामने आएगा। यह दुनिया भर में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के प्रसार के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के सदस्य देशों को सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।