AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit’on 20thApril in Gandhinagar
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the three-day Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujrat on 20th April 2022.
The most pertinent event of Ministry of Ayush for 2022, this Summit will witness the participation of industry leaders, academicians, and scholars to deliberate upon ways to promote traditional medicines, and systems. As part of the Summit, 5 Plenary sessions, 8 roundtables, 6 workshops, 2 symposiums, 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors will be present. Speakers and diplomats will be present from across embassies, industries and top corporates. There will also be multiple initiatives to stimulate Ayush exports in international markets.
One of the aims of the Summit is to attract lucrative investments to build India as the Global Ayush Destination in the world. In recent years, India has seen enormous investments due to the absence of Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) restrictions. The Ayush Ministry wants to keep building on this and utilize the platform to initiate target-oriented initiatives to enable the recognition and growth of traditional systems of medicine.
Expressing his views on the event announcements, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “We are proud to announce the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 that will bring together the country's leading start-ups, entrepreneurs, investors, policymakers, and other national and international stakeholders for a specially curated event on innovation and entrepreneurship to help India become a Global Ayush Destination. The present market size of the Ayush sector has grown by 17% p.a. from 2014-2020 and we hope to build the success of the sector even further through these flagship events and initiatives.”
Sharing his thoughts on the Ayush sector, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said, “When we are healthy and balanced, we are able to fulfil our dreams and share our responsibility as part of society. The Ayush system speaks enormously on the rule of diet in maintaining health. It has advocated a number of simple practices that can help us reconnect with our authentic selves.”
The ground-breaking ceremony for the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will also take place on 19th April, in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This centre will emerge as an international hub of global wellness taking traditional medicine systems of the world to new heights. It will also provide assistance to WHO member countries so that positive health can be spread over the world.

আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০শে এপ্রিল গান্ধীনগরে ‘গ্লোবাল আয়ুষ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন সামিট’ –এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
15 APR 2022 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০শে এপ্রিল গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে তিনদিন ব্যাপী ‘গ্লোবাল আয়ুষ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন সামিট’ (জিএআইআইএস)–এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের এবছরের সব থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই সম্মেলনে শিল্পপতি, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বিশিষ্টজনেরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সম্মেলনে চিরায়ত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা ও ওষুধের ব্যবহার আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে। এখানে ৫টি পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশন, ৮টি গোলটেবিল বৈঠক, ৬টি কর্মশালা ও ২টি সিম্পোজিয়ামের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ৯০ জন বক্তা ও ১০০ জন প্রদর্শক এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের থেকে কূটনীতিবিদ এবং শিল্প সংস্থা ও কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির থেকে বক্তারা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। আয়ুষের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিদেশে রপ্তানি করতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
সম্মেলনের আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্য হলো ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থার গন্তব্য হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। এর জন্য আকর্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে শিল্পপতিদের বিভিন্ন তথ্য দেওয়া হবে। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের কোনো বাধা নিষেধ না থাকায় ভারতে বিনিয়োগের যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এই সুযোগকে কাজে লাগাতে চায়।
এই সম্মেলনের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল জানান, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আয়ুষ নিয়ে বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন সংক্রান্ত এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করতে পারায় তাঁরা খুশি। সম্মেলনে দেশের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট-আপস, বিনিয়োগকারী, নীতি নির্ধারক এবং শিল্পপতিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ২০২০ সাল পর্যন্ত আয়ুষের বাজারের আয়তন প্রতি বছর ১৭ শতাংশ করে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মঞ্জুপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই কালুভাই জানান যখন আমাদের শরীর ঠিক থাকবে তখন আমরা আমাদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে পারবো এবং সমাজের প্রতি আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা পালন করতে সক্ষম হবো। আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থাপনায় সুষম আহার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এখানে সহজ পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন খাবার তৈরি করা যায়।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার চিরায়ত ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র গুজরাটের জামনগরে গড়ে তোলা হবে। আগামী ১৯শে এপ্রিল এই কেন্দ্রের ভিত পুজো বা ভূমিপূজন করা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক এই কেন্দ্রে চিরায়ত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে রোগমুক্তির দিশা দেখানো হবে। এখান থেকে সারা বিশ্বকে সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা পথ দেখাবে।