Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Saansad Mobile Seva’ completes Four Years of Delivering Doorstep Health Services in HP: Anurag Thakur
16 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, said that four years of MP Mobile Health Service Hospital, being run by Prayas, were full of achievements and congratulated the hospital team on the successful organization of a huge medical camp on this occasion.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Baba Saheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the architect of the constitution, was a great advocate of poor welfare. Taking inspiration from him, I started the MP Mobile Health Service in my parliamentary constituency on 14 April 2018 through a voluntary organisation Prayas. Better health facilities are the basic need of every citizen, but many times people from far flung areas are deprived of good health services due to lack of health centres or availability of doctors. In such a situation, mobile hospital service has become a boon for the people. It is a matter of happiness that MP Mobile Health Service has done the work of spreading smile on the faces of the people in this period of 4 years. Providing free check-up, advice and treatment to about 7,151,32 people at their doorstep, while covering 6,22,354 kms, in a span of just 4 years, is an achievement in itself, for which I congratulate the entire hospital team.”
Speaking further Shri Anurag Thakur said “In the hospitals fleet, which started with just 3 Mobile Medical Units in 2018, 32 vehicles have been added. Today, 7 districts, 23 assembly constituencies, more than 1,350 panchayats and over 6,400 villages are benefiting from this unique service. Doctors, nurses, drivers are stationed in MP Mobile Health Service vans which are equipped with modern medical facilities. The van also houses a diagnostic centre and pathology lab. It has the facility to conduct 40 different tests like Lipid Profile, LFT KFT, Sugar Glucose, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and their medicines as well.”
Shri Anurag Thakur said that even at the time of pandemic, the wheels of hospital service did not stop. From the time of spread of dengue in Bilaspur to period of corona pandemic, the hospital service did its work in collaboration with the state government. From containing the spread of Covid to distribution of medicines and its primary investigation, the hospital service made its contribution. 65% of the beneficiaries of hospital services are women and the elderly. 50% of the health workers who have been deployed on the mobile unit are women, which is a great example of women empowerment. From the treatment of common fever to screening of breast cancer, this mobile hospital is offering its service, and work is done to benefit people through country's leading medical experts from time to time. This journey of 7 lakh beneficiaries will continue without any break.
State Governor Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Virendra Kanwar, Chairman of State Finance Commission Shri Satpal Satti, MLA Chintapurni Shri Balbir Singh, MLA from Nahan Shri Rajiv Bindal, were present, among others in the program organized to commemorate the completion of four years of MP Mobile Health Service. Vice Chairman HPSIDC Prof. Ramkumar was the Special guest on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अस्पताल सेवा के चार साल, उपलब्धियाँ बेमिसाल : अनुराग ठाकुर
16 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना प्रसारण एवं खेल व युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने प्रयास संस्था द्वारा चलाई जा रही सांसद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा “ अस्पताल” के चार वर्षों के कार्यकाल को उपलब्धियों भरा बताते हुए इस अवसर पर ऊना में आयोजित विशाल चिकित्सा शिविर के सफल आयोजन पर अस्पताल टीम को बधाई दी है व इस अवसर पर गरिमामयी उपस्थिति और आशीर्वचन के लिए माननीय राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र अर्लेकर जी का आभार प्रकट किया है।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा “ संविधान निर्माता बाबा साहेब भीम राव अम्बेडकर गरीब कल्याण के बड़े हिमायती थे और उन्हीं से प्रेरणा लेकर मैंने 14 अप्रैल 2018 को प्रयास स्वयंसेवी संस्था के माध्यम से अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में सांसद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा की शुरुआत की थी। बेहतर स्वास्थ सुविधा प्रत्येक नागरिक की बुनियादी ज़रूरत है,मगर कई बार स्वास्थ केंद्रों के दूर होने या डॉक्टरों की उपलब्धता ना होने से दूर दराज़ इलाक़ों के लोग अच्छी स्वास्थ सेवा से वंचित रह जाते हैं, ऐसे में अस्पताल सेवा लोगों के लिए एक वरदान बनी है। यह हर्ष का विषय है कि सांसद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा 4 वर्षों के इस कालखंड में लोगों के चेहरे पर मुस्कान बिखेरने का काम किया है। मात्र चार वर्ष के कालखंड में 6,22,354 किलोमीटर का चक्कर काटकर क़रीब 7,151,32 लोगों को उनके घर द्वार पर मुफ़्त जाँच, सलाह और उपचार करना अपने आप में एक उपलब्धि है जिसके लिए मैं पूरी अस्पताल टीम को बधाई देता हूँ।”
आगे बोलते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा “2018 में 3 मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट से शुरू हुए अस्पताल के बेड़े में अब 32 गाड़ियाँ जुड़ चुकी हैं। आज 7 जिले, 23 विधानसभा क्षेत्र, 1350 से ज़्यादा पंचायतें और 6400 से ज़्यादा गाँव इस अनूठी सेवा से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।आधुनिक चिकित्सीय सुविधाओं से परिपूर्ण सांसद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा की वैनों में डॉक्टर, नर्स, लैब टेक्निशन और ड्राइवर तैनात होते हैं। वैन में डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर और पैथोलॉजी लैब भी है। इसमें लिपिड प्रोफाइल, एलएफटी, केएफटी, शुगर ग्लूकोस, हेपेटाइटिस बी, हेपेटाइटिस सी जैसे अलग-अलग 40 टेस्ट की सुविधा और उनकी दवाएं भी मौजूद रहती हैं। आज अस्पताल सेवा की चौथी वर्षगाँठ पर 4 और विधानसभा नाहन, पावंटा साहिब, देहरा व जसवां प्रागपुर के लिए मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट को हरी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना करने के लिए माननीय राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र अर्लेकर जी का मैं ह्रदय की गहराइयों से आभार प्रकट करता हूँ”
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा “ महामारी के समय भी अस्पताल सेवा के पहिए थमे नहीं बल्कि चाहे बिलासपुर में डेंगू फैलना हो या कोरोना महामारी के दौरान अस्पताल सेवा का राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर कोविड प्रसार को रोकना हो और दवा वितरण व इसकी प्राथमिक जाँच में अपना सहयोग देने का काम हो। अस्पताल सेवा के 65 फीसदी लाभार्थी महिलाएं और बुजुर्ग हैं। मोबाइल यूनिट पर जो कर्मचारी तैनात किए गये हैं उनमें 50 फिसदी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी महिलाएँ हैं जोकि महिला सशक्तिकरण का बड़ा उदाहरण है। इस चलते फिरते अस्पताल में सामान्य बुख़ार के ईलाज से लेकर स्तन कैंसर तक की जांच हो रही है और समय-समय पर चिकित्सा शिविरों के माध्यम देश के बड़े मेडिकल एक्सपर्ट्स के माध्यम से लोगों को लाभान्वित करने का काम किया जाता है। 7 लाख लाभार्थियों के इस सफ़र को अभी बहुत दूर तक जाना है। अस्पताल सेवा यूँ ही बिना रुके, बिना थके चलती रहेगी और सेवा करती रहेगी”
सांसद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा के चार वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र अर्लेकर जी, पंचायती राजमंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कंवर, राज्य वित्त आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री सतपाल सत्ती विधायक चिंतपूर्णी श्री बलबीर सिंह, नाहन से विधायक श्री राजीव बिंदल, वाइस चेयरमैन एचपीएसआईडीसी प्रो रामकुमार मुख्य रूप से उपस्थित रहे।