Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Saansad Mobile Seva’ completes Four Years of Delivering Doorstep Health Services in HP: Anurag Thakur
16 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, said that four years of MP Mobile Health Service Hospital, being run by Prayas, were full of achievements and congratulated the hospital team on the successful organization of a huge medical camp on this occasion.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Baba Saheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the architect of the constitution, was a great advocate of poor welfare. Taking inspiration from him, I started the MP Mobile Health Service in my parliamentary constituency on 14 April 2018 through a voluntary organisation Prayas. Better health facilities are the basic need of every citizen, but many times people from far flung areas are deprived of good health services due to lack of health centres or availability of doctors. In such a situation, mobile hospital service has become a boon for the people. It is a matter of happiness that MP Mobile Health Service has done the work of spreading smile on the faces of the people in this period of 4 years. Providing free check-up, advice and treatment to about 7,151,32 people at their doorstep, while covering 6,22,354 kms, in a span of just 4 years, is an achievement in itself, for which I congratulate the entire hospital team.”
Speaking further Shri Anurag Thakur said “In the hospitals fleet, which started with just 3 Mobile Medical Units in 2018, 32 vehicles have been added. Today, 7 districts, 23 assembly constituencies, more than 1,350 panchayats and over 6,400 villages are benefiting from this unique service. Doctors, nurses, drivers are stationed in MP Mobile Health Service vans which are equipped with modern medical facilities. The van also houses a diagnostic centre and pathology lab. It has the facility to conduct 40 different tests like Lipid Profile, LFT KFT, Sugar Glucose, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and their medicines as well.”
Shri Anurag Thakur said that even at the time of pandemic, the wheels of hospital service did not stop. From the time of spread of dengue in Bilaspur to period of corona pandemic, the hospital service did its work in collaboration with the state government. From containing the spread of Covid to distribution of medicines and its primary investigation, the hospital service made its contribution. 65% of the beneficiaries of hospital services are women and the elderly. 50% of the health workers who have been deployed on the mobile unit are women, which is a great example of women empowerment. From the treatment of common fever to screening of breast cancer, this mobile hospital is offering its service, and work is done to benefit people through country's leading medical experts from time to time. This journey of 7 lakh beneficiaries will continue without any break.
State Governor Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Virendra Kanwar, Chairman of State Finance Commission Shri Satpal Satti, MLA Chintapurni Shri Balbir Singh, MLA from Nahan Shri Rajiv Bindal, were present, among others in the program organized to commemorate the completion of four years of MP Mobile Health Service. Vice Chairman HPSIDC Prof. Ramkumar was the Special guest on the occasion.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವ 'ಸಂಸದ್ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆ' ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
16 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಸ್‌ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ‘ಸಂಸದ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ’ಯು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, “ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಭೀಮ್ ರಾವ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದು, ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನನ್ನ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸದ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು 14 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2018 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅನೇಕ ಬಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಕೊರತೆ ಅಥವಾ ವೈದ್ಯರ ಅಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಸೇವೆಯು ಜನತೆಗೆ ವರದಾನವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಮಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ 4 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂದಹಾಸ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಸಂಸದ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಸಂತಸದ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇವಲ 4 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 6,22,354 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಸುಮಾರು 7,151,32 ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಉಚಿತ ತಪಾಸಣೆ, ಸಲಹೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಒಂದು ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಇಡೀ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.” ಎಂದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ನಿಲ್ಲಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಿಲಾಸ್‌ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆಂಗ್ಯೂ ಹರಡಿದ ಸಮಯದಿಂದ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಅವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಸೇವೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಿಗ್ರಹದಿಂದ ಔಷಧಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ತನಿಖೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಸೇವೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.65 ರಷ್ಟು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃದ್ಧರು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಘಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜ್ವರದ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಸ್ತನ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್ ತಪಾಸಣೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ತನ್ನ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಈ ಪಯಣವು ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿರಾಮವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್, ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ವೀರೇಂದ್ರ ಕನ್ವರ್, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಪಾಲ್ ಸತ್ತಿ, ಚಿಂತಪೂರ್ಣಿ ಶಾಸಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಲ್ಬೀರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ನಹಾನ್ ಶಾಸಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಬಿಂದಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಸಂಸದ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಎಚ್‌ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಐಡಿಸಿ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರೊ.ರಾಮ್‌ಕುಮಾರ್‌ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು
.