Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Saansad Mobile Seva’ completes Four Years of Delivering Doorstep Health Services in HP: Anurag Thakur
16 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, said that four years of MP Mobile Health Service Hospital, being run by Prayas, were full of achievements and congratulated the hospital team on the successful organization of a huge medical camp on this occasion.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Baba Saheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the architect of the constitution, was a great advocate of poor welfare. Taking inspiration from him, I started the MP Mobile Health Service in my parliamentary constituency on 14 April 2018 through a voluntary organisation Prayas. Better health facilities are the basic need of every citizen, but many times people from far flung areas are deprived of good health services due to lack of health centres or availability of doctors. In such a situation, mobile hospital service has become a boon for the people. It is a matter of happiness that MP Mobile Health Service has done the work of spreading smile on the faces of the people in this period of 4 years. Providing free check-up, advice and treatment to about 7,151,32 people at their doorstep, while covering 6,22,354 kms, in a span of just 4 years, is an achievement in itself, for which I congratulate the entire hospital team.”
Speaking further Shri Anurag Thakur said “In the hospitals fleet, which started with just 3 Mobile Medical Units in 2018, 32 vehicles have been added. Today, 7 districts, 23 assembly constituencies, more than 1,350 panchayats and over 6,400 villages are benefiting from this unique service. Doctors, nurses, drivers are stationed in MP Mobile Health Service vans which are equipped with modern medical facilities. The van also houses a diagnostic centre and pathology lab. It has the facility to conduct 40 different tests like Lipid Profile, LFT KFT, Sugar Glucose, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and their medicines as well.”
Shri Anurag Thakur said that even at the time of pandemic, the wheels of hospital service did not stop. From the time of spread of dengue in Bilaspur to period of corona pandemic, the hospital service did its work in collaboration with the state government. From containing the spread of Covid to distribution of medicines and its primary investigation, the hospital service made its contribution. 65% of the beneficiaries of hospital services are women and the elderly. 50% of the health workers who have been deployed on the mobile unit are women, which is a great example of women empowerment. From the treatment of common fever to screening of breast cancer, this mobile hospital is offering its service, and work is done to benefit people through country's leading medical experts from time to time. This journey of 7 lakh beneficiaries will continue without any break.
State Governor Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Virendra Kanwar, Chairman of State Finance Commission Shri Satpal Satti, MLA Chintapurni Shri Balbir Singh, MLA from Nahan Shri Rajiv Bindal, were present, among others in the program organized to commemorate the completion of four years of MP Mobile Health Service. Vice Chairman HPSIDC Prof. Ramkumar was the Special guest on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
’سانسد موبائل سیوا‘ نے ایچ پی میں دہلیز پر صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے چار سال مکمل کیے: انوراگ ٹھاکر
16 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ پریاس کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے ایم پی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس اسپتال کے چار سال کامیابیوں سے بھرے ہیں اور انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک بہت بڑے میڈیکل کیمپ کے کامیاب انعقاد پر اسپتال کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے عظیم حامی تھے۔ ان سے تحریک لے کر میں نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں 14 اپریل 2018 کو ایک رضاکار تنظیم پریاس کے ذریعے ایم پی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس شروع کی۔ صحت کی بہتر سہولیات ہر شہری کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے لیکن کئی بار صحت کے مراکز نہ ہونے یا ڈاکٹروں کی عدم دستیابی کے باعث دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لوگ صحت کی اچھی سہولیات سے محروم رہ جاتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں موبائل ہسپتال سروس عوام کے لیے باعث فخر بن گئی ہے۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ایم پی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس نے 4 سال کے اس عرصے میں عوام کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ بکھیرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ 6,22,354 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 7,151,32 لوگوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر مفت چیک اپ، مشورہ اور علاج فراہم کرایا ہے۔جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مزید بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’2018 میں صرف 3 موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والے ہسپتالوں کے بیڑے میں بتیس گاڑیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ آج سات اضلاع، تئیس اسمبلی حلقے، ایک ہزار تین سو پینتیس سے زیادہ پنچایتیں اور چھ ہزار چار سو سے زیادہ گاؤں اس منفرد سروس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایم پی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس وین میں ڈاکٹر، نرسیں، ڈرائیور تعینات ہیں جو جدید طبی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں۔ وین میں ایک تشخیصی مرکز اور پیتھالوجی لیب بھی ہے۔ اس میں چالیس مختلف ٹیسٹ کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے جیسے لپڈ پروفائل، ایل ایف ٹی، کے ایف ٹی، شوگر گلوکوز، ہیپاٹائٹس بی، ہیپاٹائٹس سی، اور ان کی ادویات بھی۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے وقت بھی اسپتال کی خدمات کے پہیے نہیں رکے تھے۔ بلاسپور میں ڈینگو کے پھیلاؤ سے لے کر کورونا وبائی مرض کے دور تک، اسپتال کی خدمت نے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر اپنا کام کیا۔ کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ سے لے کر ادویات کی تقسیم اور اس کی ابتدائی تحقیقات تک، ہسپتال کی خدمت نے اپنا حصہ نبھایا۔ ہسپتال کی خدمات سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں 65فیصد خواتین اور بزرگ ہیں۔ موبائل یونٹ پر تعینات 50فیصد ہیلتھ ورکرز خواتین ہیں، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ عام بخار کے علاج سے لے کر چھاتی کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ تک، یہ موبائل ہسپتال اپنی خدمات پیش کر رہا ہے، اور وقتاً فوقتاً ملک کے معروف طبی ماہرین کے ذریعے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کام کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستی گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب ویریندر کنور، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب ستپال ستی، ایم ایل اے چنتا پورنی جناب بلبیر سنگھ، ناہن کے ایم ایل اے جناب راجیو بندل، چار سال کی تکمیل کی یاد میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں دیگر کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔ ایم پی موبائل ہیلی جناب بلبیر سنگھ، ناہن کے ایم ایل اے شری راجیو بندل، چار سال ایم پی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس کی تکمیل کی یاد میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں دیگر کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔ ایچ پی ایس آئی ڈی سی کے وائس چیئرمین پروفیسر رام کمار اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔