Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi. Shri Modi said that her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"My sincere condolences on the passing of Bilquis Edhi. Her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe. People in India too remember her fondly. May her soul rest in peace."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने समाजसेवी एवं मानवतावादी बिलकिस एधी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समाजसेवी एवं मानवतावादी बिलकिस एधी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आजीवन मानवतावादी कार्यों के प्रति उनके समर्पण ने दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया।
अपने एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“बिलकिस एधी के निधन पर मेरी गहरी संवेदनाएं। आजीवन मानवतावादी कार्यों के प्रति उनके समर्पण ने दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया। भारत में भी लोग उन्हें प्यार से याद करते हैं। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति दे।”