Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi. Shri Modi said that her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"My sincere condolences on the passing of Bilquis Edhi. Her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe. People in India too remember her fondly. May her soul rest in peace."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনহিতৈষী ও মানবতাবাদী বিলকিস এধির মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জনহিতৈষী ও মানবতাবাদী বিলকিস এধির মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মানবিক কাজের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর দীর্ঘ কর্মকাণ্ড সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের জীবনকে স্পর্শ করেছে।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“বিলকিস এধির মৃত্যুতে আমার আন্তরিক সমবেদনা। মানবিক কাজের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর দীর্ঘ কর্মকাণ্ড সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের জীবনকে স্পর্শ করেছে। দেশের মানুষও তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করেন। তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করি।”