Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of philanthropist and humanitarian Bilquis Edhi. Shri Modi said that her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"My sincere condolences on the passing of Bilquis Edhi. Her life long dedication to humanitarian work touched the lives of people across the globe. People in India too remember her fondly. May her soul rest in peace."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାନବପ୍ରେମୀ ତଥା ମାନବବାଦୀ ବିଲକିସ୍ ଏଧିଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
16 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାନବପ୍ରେମୀ ତଥା ମାନବବାଦୀ ବିଲକିସ୍ ଏଧିଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାନବିକତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସେବା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବିଲକିସ୍ ଏଧିଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ମୋର ହୃଦୟରୁ ସମବେଦନା । ତାଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ବ୍ୟାପି ମାନବିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି । ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ପାଆନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କର ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଳୁ ।”