Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw reviews developmental projects in Khajuraho
Announces Vande Bharat Train for Khajuraho
Development of the area discussed with public representatives
Chhatarpur to be included under One Station One Product Scheme
17 APR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers at Railway stations said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon'ble Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology during his visit to Khajuraho Jhansi National Highway / Expressway.
During his visit, Hon'ble Minister of Railways reviewed the works done in the Pradhan Mantri Gram Yojana in Bundelkhand region. Hon’ble Minister took stock of the development projects of Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Center area. Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Virendra Kumar and other public representatives were also present during the inspection.
During his interaction, Hon’ble Minister of Railways announced the operation of Vande Bharat Express from Khajuraho. He said that two rake points have been approved at Chhatarpur and Khajuraho. Along with this, he also said that rail tickets can now be obtained from 45,000 post offices. Soon ROB/RUB will be constructed at important places, he added. He also mentioned about the operation of Bharat Gaurav trains like Ramayana Express, Electrification which is to be completed by August. By that time, Vande Bharat will also start rolling out. He said that the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister ‘The Government is to serve the people’ has to be followed in spirit while doing development of the region.
Hon'ble Minister of Railways also informed about the redevelopment of Khajuraho station to make it a world class station. Hon'ble Minister, along with the local administration and Railways, encouraged the farmers to set up solar plants on their land so that their income could increase. Pilot project is to be started with Bundelkhand. The land is to be identified soon. Kisan Morcha, Railway and District Administration to jointly identify the location. He also informed that One Station One Product Scheme is also being expanded so that local level products will be made available in the market through stations. 1000 stations will be included under this scheme, in which Chhatarpur station will also be included. He said that limestone industries near Panna are important. Panna is to be linked with Railways.
On this occasion, General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Pramod Kumar, General Manager of West Central Railway, Shri Sudhir Kumar Gupta, Divisional Railway Manager, Shri Ashutosh along with District Collector, Superintendent of Police and officers of Railway Administration and District Administration were also present.

रेल मंत्रालय
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने खजुराहो में विकास संबंधी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
खजुराहो के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेन की घोषणा की
जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ क्षेत्र के विकास पर चर्चा की गई
छतरपुर एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद योजना में शामिल किया जाएगा
17 APR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने खजुराहो झांसी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग/एक्सप्रेसवे के अपने दौरे के दौरान कहा कि भारतीय रेल अपने यात्रियों को रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
रेल मंत्री ने इस दौरान बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम योजना में किए गए कार्यों की समीक्षा की। श्री वैष्णव ने महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर क्षेत्र की विकास परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया। निरीक्षण के दौरान भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेन्द्र कुमार सहित अन्य लोक प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान, रेल मंत्री ने खजुराहो से वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के प्रचालन की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि छतरपुर और खजुराहो में दो रेक प्वाइंट अनुमोदित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब 45,000 डाकघरों से रेल टिकट प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर आरओबी/आरयूबी का निर्माण किया जाएगा। उन्होंने रामायण एक्सप्रेस जैसी भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ियों के प्रचालन का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका विद्युतीकरण अगस्त तक पूरा किया जाना है। उस समय तक वंदे भारत का प्रचालन भी आरंभ हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र का विकास करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन 'सरकार लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए है' की भावना का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
रेल मंत्री ने खजुराहो स्टेशन को विश्व स्तरीय स्टेशन बनाने के लिए उसके पुनर्विकास की भी जानकारी दी। श्री वैष्णव ने स्थानीय प्रशासन और रेलवे के साथ मिलकर किसानों को अपनी भूमि पर सोलर प्लांट लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि उनकी आय में वृद्धि हो सके। यह प्रायोजित परियोजना बुंदेलखंड से आरंभ की जाएगी। शीघ्र ही भूमि की पहचान की जाएगी। किसान मोर्चा, रेलवे और जिला प्रशासन संयुक्त रूप से स्थान की पहचान करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद योजना का भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है जिससे कि स्टेशनों के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्तर के उत्पादों को बाजार में उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। इस योजना के तहत 1000 स्टेशनों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसमें छतरपुर स्टेशन भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पन्ना के पास चूना पत्थर उद्योग महत्वपूर्ण हैं। पन्ना को रेलवे के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रमोद कुमार, पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री सुधीर कुमार गुप्ता, मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्री आशुतोष सहित जिला कलेक्टर, पुलिस अधीक्षक और रेल प्रशासन एवं जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।