Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw reviews developmental projects in Khajuraho
Announces Vande Bharat Train for Khajuraho
Development of the area discussed with public representatives
Chhatarpur to be included under One Station One Product Scheme
17 APR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers at Railway stations said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon'ble Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology during his visit to Khajuraho Jhansi National Highway / Expressway.
During his visit, Hon'ble Minister of Railways reviewed the works done in the Pradhan Mantri Gram Yojana in Bundelkhand region. Hon’ble Minister took stock of the development projects of Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Center area. Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Virendra Kumar and other public representatives were also present during the inspection.
During his interaction, Hon’ble Minister of Railways announced the operation of Vande Bharat Express from Khajuraho. He said that two rake points have been approved at Chhatarpur and Khajuraho. Along with this, he also said that rail tickets can now be obtained from 45,000 post offices. Soon ROB/RUB will be constructed at important places, he added. He also mentioned about the operation of Bharat Gaurav trains like Ramayana Express, Electrification which is to be completed by August. By that time, Vande Bharat will also start rolling out. He said that the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister ‘The Government is to serve the people’ has to be followed in spirit while doing development of the region.
Hon'ble Minister of Railways also informed about the redevelopment of Khajuraho station to make it a world class station. Hon'ble Minister, along with the local administration and Railways, encouraged the farmers to set up solar plants on their land so that their income could increase. Pilot project is to be started with Bundelkhand. The land is to be identified soon. Kisan Morcha, Railway and District Administration to jointly identify the location. He also informed that One Station One Product Scheme is also being expanded so that local level products will be made available in the market through stations. 1000 stations will be included under this scheme, in which Chhatarpur station will also be included. He said that limestone industries near Panna are important. Panna is to be linked with Railways.
On this occasion, General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Pramod Kumar, General Manager of West Central Railway, Shri Sudhir Kumar Gupta, Divisional Railway Manager, Shri Ashutosh along with District Collector, Superintendent of Police and officers of Railway Administration and District Administration were also present.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਲਈ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਛੱਤਰਪੁਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
17 APR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਝਾਂਸੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁੰਦੇਲਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਛੱਤਰਸਾਲ ਕਨਵੇਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ
ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਰੇਕ ਪਵਾਇੰਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ 45,000 ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਟਿਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਰਓਬੀ/ਆਰਯੂਬੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ ਵੀ ਆਰੰਭ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੁੰਦੇਲਖੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1000 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤਰਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ਪੰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨਜਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੈਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਮੰਡਲ ਰੇਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੂਪਰਿਟੇਂਨਡੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।