Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ Conference opens in Surat, with 100 Smart Cities joining from across the country
India Smart Cities Awards Contest 2020 winners felicitated; Surat and Indore received award as Best City; Uttar Pradesh awarded the Best State
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri calls for making the Smart Cities Mission into the people’s Movement; says Work has started in almost 100% of Government funded projects worth over ₹ 90 thousand crore in Smart Cities Mission
Several initiatives launched including Urban Outcomes Framework 2022, Ministry’s integrated data portal- AMPLIFI, and Output Outcome Dashboard for Smart Cities Mission
18 APR 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 3-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference had a grand opening in Surat today. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India with Surat Smart City Corporation Development Ltd., under the clarion call of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), given by Hon’ble Prime Minister to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs was the chief guest at the event. Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat addressed the gathering through a Video Message. Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Railways Ms Darshana Jardosh, Shri Vinod Moradiya, Minister of Urban development and urban housing, Government of Gujarat, Dr Audimulapu Suresh, Minister of Education, Andhra Pradesh, Shri C.R. Patil, MP, and Smt. Hemali Kalpeshkumar Boghawala, Mayor, Surat took part in the inaugural session. All key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments joined the event, including inter alia, Secretary, MoHUA Shri Manoj Joshi, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, MDs/CEOs of 100 Smart Cities, State Level Nodal Agencies/ Mission Directorates, professionals, industry representatives, media, and members of academia also attended the event, which highlighted some of the important initiatives being implemented in 100 Smart Cities.
An awards distribution ceremony was organised, during the inaugural wherein award winners of the India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020 were felicitated. These awards were earlier announced through virtual conference in 2021. However, the award distribution ceremony was deferred due to the prevailing COVID-19 situation at that time. Surat and Indore were given the Best city award, while Uttar Pradesh was awarded the Best State. The list of the awardees is enclosed at Annexure I, II & III.
The event also featured release of Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 including, 'Ease of Living', ‘Municipal Performance Index’, ‘Data Maturity and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework. Ministry’s integrated data portal AMPLIFI, which will provide valuable data about Indian cities, was also launched. Further, Smart Cities Mission also launched a comprehensive dashboard with Outcome Output Management Framework (OOMF) dashboard in GMIS during the event.
The opening day of the ‘Smart Cities Smart Urbanization' mega conclave showcased various interactive activities, arranged interactions with eminent speakers and learnings across the 5 themes vis. Reimagining Public Spaces, Digital Governance, ClimateSmart Cities, Innovation and Smart Finance, for over 1000+ participants registered from across the country. The dignitaries took a tour of the five thematic pavilions being exhibited at the venue. These five themes demonstrated the variety of urban projects being developed in the Smart Cities.
Work has started in almost all Government funded projects in Smart City Mission, and projects under SCM will complete by next year. 80 of the Smart Cities have Integrated Command and Control Centres, and remaining 20 will be operational by 15th August this year. Smart Cities were selected by stakeholder consultations, and the projects being executed under the Mission are fastest among the Government schemes, despite Covid related disruptions. The success of the smart city projects is having a demonstrative effect. The sharing of learning experiences, and recognition of the better performers will go a long way in making smart cities mission into a people’s movement. Let us create a move to replicate the SCM achievements, so that it catches people’s imagination and becomes a mass movement.”
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI
“Today, the projects developed under Smart Cities Mission have empowered our cities. Smart cities should not only lay emphasis on Swacchta and technological aspects, but should also lead to holistic development of the people, by providing them basic amenities and employment opportunities. All Smart Cities should be Alcohol-free, Drug-free, and Smoke-free, and this should be the endeavour for the whole country.”
Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI
“Urban development is a vast and complex subject and Smart Cities Mission has been addressing diverse set of these projects across 100 Smart cities.”
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA
Key launches/Announcements during the Conference
Inauguration of ‘Amaro Padosh’:
The Smart Cities Mission and Surat Municipal Corporation created a temporary, life-size neighbourhood of 30,000 square feet at SIECC venue with public amenities like park, anganwadi, public health center, municipal school, bus stop with cycle stand, food plaza, EV charging station, and handloom shop. The neighbourhood was inaugurated by Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The objective is to provide a ‘learning by experiencing’ opportunity to attendees participating in the event. The neighbourhood was built in a week by a mix of professionals with expertise in urban planning and design, architecture, landscape design, traffic studies and civil engineering.
Launch of a ‘virtual hub for collaborations on urban transformation’ in partnership between the Smart Cities Mission and the World Economic Forum.
To solve complex urban challenges, cities require collaborative action across governments, industry, academia and civil society – both national and international. The Smart Cities Mission and World Economic Forum have joined hands to setup a ‘virtual hub for collaboration on urban transformations’. The hub will leverage emerging technologies and innovations to transform Indian cities into centres of sustainable, inclusive and resilient growth.
Digital Governance Pavilion- Empowering communities with data and digital technology
‘Digital Duniya’ pavilion was inaugurated at the Smart Cities Smart Urbanization Conference to highlight initiatives that empower communities through data and digital technology. Initiatives undertaken by the 100 smart cities were showcased in building a robust ecosystem powered by ICT interventions. This pavilion presented the data initiatives and some first-hand experience of the smart solutions deployed/ undertaken by 100 Smart cities. Interactive workshops and sessions were organized to showcase benefits accepted from digital governance, with real-time data, AI/ML cases, and use of platforms, such as India Urban Data Exchange and Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC). A key highlight of the pavilion was the live feed of SMAC ICCC of Surat and the Virtual Reality tour of the various ICT initiatives of the Mission.
Launch of Urban Outcomes Framework 2022, AI Playbook for Cities, and AMPLIFI Portal
Smart Cities Mission launched the Urban Outcomes Framework 2022, Artificial Intelligence Playbook for Cities & AMPLIFI - Assessment and Monitoring Platform for Liveable, Inclusive and Future-ready urban India which is MoHUA’s integrated data portal. These initiatives enhanced the engagement of people from different backgrounds including government agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, start-ups, civil society etc. The idea is to provide a platform that offers ample opportunities on how to continue creating and promoting the use of data that addresses complex urban issues.
The AI Playbook is a guidebook for implementation of Artificial Intelligence solutions that cities can deploy to solve complex urban issues. Further, a compendium of AI use cases that have successfully been implemented in urban domain was also released at the event. These resources shall be extremely useful, not only to the 100 Smart Cities, but can also be adopted by other cities across the country, making the Smart Cities Mission to Movement.
These efforts are in continuity to the earlier initiatives of Smart Cities Mission in the field of data and technology viz. Data Maturity Assessment Framework, ICCC Maturity Assessment Framework, India Urban Data Exchange, Data Smart Cities, National Urban Digital Mission, and India Urban Observatory.
Innovation Bazaar Pavilion – Defining and solving societal issues
Raising to the clarion call of Honourable Prime Minister to make Indian cities resilient, the Innovation Program at the Smart Cities Mission took quantum jumps to bridge the divide between smart cities and startups. Innovation Bazaar pavilion at the conference showcased cutting-edge solutions for urban challenges, and through myriad activities, expert dialogues and living lab deployments provided the visitors with a paradigm shifting experience in urban innovation. Several Startups showcased their products at the pavilion.
Climate Smart Cities Pavilion – To build climate actions in cities
The Cafe, a pavilion, is an experiential platform hosting 7 case clinics, 4 donor meets, interactive gaming, an interactive data wall, a photo-exhibit and much more. The pavilion promises 2-days of cutting-edge events with city leaders and local change-makers in a deliberative, iterative, and action-oriented format.
Smart Finance Pavilion- Cities as Drivers of the Nation’s Wealth
The Smart Finance pavilion named ‘finance ka adda’ focuses on innovation in urban finance helping cities identify untapped sources of revenue. The pavilion showcases an exhibition of more than 20 successful and innovative PPP projects of Smart Cities Mission, a section with MUNIFY (where ULBs can know their budgets and finance overviews), Invest India Grid section, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), and an Output and Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) Clinic. 29 Global/National experts will speak on diverse urban finance issues at the pavilion
***
Annexure – I: List of winning Smart Cities under ISAC 2020
Project Award: Theme-wise Winners/ Joint-winners
Social Aspects
1. Tirupati: Health Benchmark for Municipal Schools
2. Bhubaneshwar: Socially Smart Bhubaneswar
3. Tumakuru: Digital Library Solution
Governance
1. Vadodara: GIS
2. Thane: Digi Thane
3. Bhubaneswar: ME app
Culture
Joint Winners (Indore and Chandigarh)
1. Indore: Conservation of Heritage &
Chandigarh: Capitol Complex, Heritage Project
3. Gwalior: Digital Museum
Urban Environment
Joint Winners (Bhopal and Chennai)
1. Bhopal: Clean energy & Chennai: Restoration of water bodies
3. Tirupati - Renewable Energy Generation
Sanitation
Joint Winners (Tirupati and Indore)
1.Tirupati: Bioremediation & Bio-Mining & Indore: Municipal Waste Management System
3. Surat: Conservation through Treated Wastewater
Economy
1. Indore: Carbon Credit Financing Mechanism
Joint Second (Tirupati and Agra)
1. Tirupati: Boost Local Identity & Economy through Design Studio
1. Agra: Micro Skill Development Centre
Built Environment
1. Indore: Chappan Dukan
2. Surat: Canal Corridor
3. Erode: Micro-compost Centre
Water
Joint Winners (Dehradun and Varanasi)
1. Dehradun: Smart Water Metering Water ATM
Varanasi: Eco-Restoration of Assi River
3. Surat: Integrated and Sustainable Water Supply System
Sustainable Business Model of ICCC
Agartala ICCC
Urban Mobility
1. Aurangabad: Majhi Smart Bus
2. Surat: Dynamic Scheduling Buses
3. Ahmedabad: Man-less parking system and automatic ticket dispensing machines AMDA Park
Innovation Award
Innovative Idea Award
Indore: Carbon Credit Financing Mechanism
Covid Innovation Award
Joint Winners: Kalyan-Dombivali & Varanasi
Covid Innovation Award
(round-wise winners)
Round 1: Chennai
Round 3: Bengaluru
Round 4: Saharanpur
City Award
Overall Winner
Joint Winners: Indore & Surat
Round 1
(round-wise recognition)
1. Jabalpur
Round 2+FT
(round-wise recognition)
1. Agra
2. Tirupati
3. Varanasi
Round 3
(round-wise recognition)
1. Dehradun
2. Sagar
3. Tirunelveli
Round 4
(round-wise recognition)
1. Erode
Annexure II: List of winners under the State/UT Award category
State Award
State Award
1. Uttar Pradesh
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Tamil Nadu
UT Award
UT Award
1. Chandigarh
Annexure III: List of winners under the Smart Cities Leadership Award
Smart Cities Leadership Award
1. Ahmedabad
2. Varanasi
3. Ranchi
Annexure IV: Brief about Smart Cities Mission – Physical and Financial progress
Smart Cities Mission was launched by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India on 25th June, 2015. It has been a part of a visionary agenda for urban rejuvenation and has been designed as part of a multi-layer strategy to meet the aspirations of 40% of India’s population living in cities.
SCM is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 7,905 projects worth ₹1,93,143 crore (94% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 7,692 projects worth around ₹1,80,508 crore (88% by value). 3,830 projects worth ₹60,919 crore (33% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational (10 April 2022).
Of the total investment of ₹2,05,018 crore under the Smart Cities Mission, projects worth ₹93,552 crore were proposed to be developed by Center and State funds. Almost 100% of these government funded projects i.e., projects worth ₹92,300 crore have been work ordered. The Financial progress in the Smart Cities Mission has accelerated too. The total expenditure in mission was ₹1,000 crore in 2018, it has increased today to ₹45,000 crore. The utilization percentage of the total GOI funds released to cities is at 91%.
Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 80 Smart cities have developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सूरत में 'स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' सम्मेलन शुरू हुआ, इसमें देश भर से 100 स्मार्ट शहर शामिल हुए
इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज अवार्ड्स प्रतियोगिता 2020 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया; सूरत और इंदौर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहर का पुरस्कार मिला; उत्तर प्रदेश को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य का पुरस्कार
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन को जन आंदोलन में बदल देने का आह्वान किया; कहा- स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित लगभग 100% परियोजनाओं में काम शुरू हो गया है
शहरी आउटकम संरचना 2022, मंत्रालय के एकीकृत डेटा पोर्टल- एएमपीएलआईएफआई और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के लिए आउटपुट आउटकम डैशबोर्ड सहित कई पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया
18 APR 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
आज गुजरात के सूरत शहर में 3 दिवसीय "स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण" सम्मेलन का भव्य उद्घाटन हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के स्पष्ट आह्वान के तहत सूरत स्मार्ट सिटी कॉरपोरेशन डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी मुख्य अतिथि थे। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री सुश्री दर्शना जरदोश, गुजरात के शहरी विकास और शहरी आवास मंत्री श्री विनोद मोरादिया, आंध्र प्रदेश के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. ऑडिमुलपु सुरेश, सांसद श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, और सूरत की मेयर श्रीमती हेमाली कल्पेशकुमार बोघावाला ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सभी प्रमुख शहरी हितधारक शामिल हुए, जिनमें अन्य लोगों के साथ-साथ सचिव, एमओएचयूए श्री मनोज जोशी, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, शहरों के नगर आयुक्त, 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के एमडी/सीईओ, राज्य स्तरीय नोडल एजेंसियां/मिशन निदेशालयों, पेशेवरों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, मीडिया और शिक्षाविदों ने भी भाग लिया। इसमें 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में लागू की जा रही कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान एक पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज अवार्ड्स प्रतियोगिता (आईएसएसी) 2020 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा पहले ही 2021 में वर्चुअल सम्मेलन के माध्यम से की गई थी। हालांकि, उस समय मौजूदा कोविड-19 हालात के कारण पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह को स्थगित कर दिया गया था। सूरत और इंदौर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहर का पुरस्कार दिया गया, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य का पुरस्कार दिया गया है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची अनुबंध I, II और III में संलग्न है।
इस कार्यक्रम में शहरी आउटकम संरचना 2022 का विमोचन भी शामिल है। इसमें 'आसान रहन-सहन यानी ईज ऑफ लिविंग', 'नगरपालिका प्रदर्शन सूचकांक', 'डेटा परिपक्वता और जलवायु स्मार्ट शहरों का आकलन ढांचा' भी शामिल है। मंत्रालय का एकीकृत डेटा पोर्टल एएमपीएलआईएफआई, जो भारतीय शहरों के बारे में मूल्यवान डेटा प्रदान करेगा, को भी लॉन्च किया गया। इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान जीएमआईएस में आउटकम आउटपुट मैनेजमेंट फ्रेमवर्क (ओओएमएफ) डैशबोर्ड के साथ एक व्यापक डैशबोर्ड भी लॉन्च किया।
'स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' मेगा कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन के दिन देश भर से पंजीकृत 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के लिए विभिन्न संवादात्मक गतिविधियों, प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत, और सार्वजनिक स्थलों का नव-निर्माण, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, जलवायु स्मार्ट शहरों, नवाचार और स्मार्ट वित्त जैसे 5 विषयों में सीखने की व्यवस्था की गई। समारोह में आए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे पांच विषयगत मंडपों का भ्रमण किया। इन पांच विषयों वाले मंडपों में स्मार्ट शहरों में विकसित की जा रही विभिन्न शहरी परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में लगभग सभी सरकारी वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं में काम शुरू हो गया है, और एससीएम के तहत परियोजनाएं अगले साल तक पूरी हो जाएंगी। 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में से 80 शहरों में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र हैं, और बाकी 20 शहरों में इस साल 15 अगस्त तक ये केंद्र चालू हो जाएंगे। स्मार्ट शहरों का चयन हितधारक परामर्श द्वारा किया गया था, और मिशन के तहत पूरी की जा रही परियोजनाएं कोविड की वजह से आई रूकावटों के बावजूद, सरकारी योजनाओं में सबसे अधिक तेजी से चल रही हैं। स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं की सफलता का प्रदर्शनात्मक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। सीखने के अनुभवों को साझा करना और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वालों की पहचान स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन को जन आंदोलन बनाने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगी। आइए हम एससीएम की उपलब्धियों को दोहराने के लिए एक कदम उठाएं, ताकि यह लोगों की कल्पना से सामंजस्य बिठाए और एक जन आंदोलन बन सके।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, मंत्री, आवास और शहरी मामले, भारत सरकार
आज, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विकसित परियोजनाओं ने हमारे शहरों को सशक्त बनाया है। स्मार्ट शहरों को न केवल स्वच्छता और तकनीकी पहलुओं पर जोर देना चाहिए, बल्कि लोगों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करके उनका समग्र विकास भी करना चाहिए। सभी स्मार्ट सिटी को शराब मुक्त, नशीली दवाओं से मुक्त और धूम्रपान मुक्त होना चाहिए और पूरे देश के लिए यही प्रयास होना चाहिए।"
श्री कौशल किशोर, राज्य मंत्री, आवास और शहरी मामले, भारत सरकार
"शहरी विकास एक विशाल और जटिल विषय है और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में इन परियोजनाओं को बड़े सलीके से लागू कर रहा है।"
श्री मनोज जोशी, सचिव, एमओएचयूए
सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रमुख शुभारंभ/घोषणाएं
अमारो पड़ोस का उद्घाटन:
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और सूरत नगर निगम ने पार्क, आंगनवाड़ी, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, नगरपालिका स्कूल, साइकिल स्टैंड के साथ बस स्टॉप, फूड प्लाजा, ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन, और हथकरघा की दुकान जैसी सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं के साथ एसआईईसीसी स्थल पर 30,000 वर्ग फुट में एक बड़े आकार का अस्थायी पड़ोस बनाया। इस अस्थायी पड़ोस का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने किया। इसका उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को 'अनुभव करके सीखने' का अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस अस्थायी पड़ोस का निर्माण शहरी नियोजन और डिजाइन, वास्तुकला, परिदृश्य डिजाइन, यातायात अध्ययन और सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में विशेषज्ञता वाले पेशेवरों के सम्मिलित प्रयास से एक सप्ताह में किया गया था।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और विश्व आर्थिक मंच के बीच साझेदारी में 'शहरी परिवर्तन पर सहयोग के लिए वर्चुअल हब' का शुभारंभ।
जटिल शहरी चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए, शहरों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षा और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोगात्मक तरीके से काम करने की आवश्यकता होती है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और विश्व आर्थिक मंच ने 'शहरी परिवर्तनों पर सहयोग के लिए वर्चुअल हब' स्थापित करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है। यह हब भारतीय शहरों को टिकाऊ, समावेशी और विकास के लचीला केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों का लाभ उठाएगा।
डिजिटल गवर्नेंस मंडप- डेटा और डिजिटल तकनीक के साथ समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना
डेटा और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने वाली पहलों को उजागर करने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी स्मार्ट शहरीकरण सम्मेलन में 'डिजिटल दुनिया' मंडप का उद्घाटन किया गया। आईसीटी से संचालित एक मजबूत परितंत्र के निर्माण में 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में अपनाई गई पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस मंडप में डेटा पहल और 100 स्मार्ट शहरों द्वारा लागू/शुरू किए गए स्मार्ट समाधानों के कुछ प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रस्तुत किए गए। वास्तविक समय डेटा, एआई/एमएल मामलों और भारत शहरी डेटा विनिमय और एकीकृत कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) जैसे मंचों के उपयोग के साथ डिजिटल गवर्नेंस से स्वीकृत लाभों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए संवादात्मक कार्यशालाओं और सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। मंडप का मुख्य आकर्षण सूरत के एसएमएसी आईसीसीसी का लाइव फीड और मिशन की विभिन्न आईसीटी पहलों का वर्चुअल रियलिटी दौरा था।
शहरी आउटकम संरचना 2022, शहरों के लिए एआई प्लेबुक और एएमपीएलआईएफआई पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन ने शहरी आउटकम संरचना 2022, शहरों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्लेबुक और एएमपीएलआईएफआई - रहने योग्य, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी भारत के लिए आकलन और निगरानी मंच लॉन्च किया जो कि एमओएचयूए का एकीकृत डेटा पोर्टल है। इन पहलों ने सरकारी एजेंसियों, निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, वैज्ञानिक एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, व्यवसायों, स्टार्ट-अप, नागरिक समाज आदि सहित विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों के जुड़ाव को बढ़ाया। इसके पीछे का विचार एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करना है जो इस बात के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करे कि कैसे शहरों के जटिल मुद्दों का समाधान करने वाले डेटा के निर्माण को जारी रखा जाए और उसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
एआई प्लेबुक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक निर्देशिका है जिसका सिटी जटिल शहरी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, शहरी क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किए गए एआई उपयोग के मामलों का एक संग्रह भी इस कार्यक्रम में जारी किया गया। ये संसाधन न केवल 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए बेहद उपयोगी होंगे, बल्कि देश भर के अन्य शहर भी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन को आंदोलन बनाते हुए इन्हें अपना सकते हैं।
ये प्रयास डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र जैसे डेटा परिपक्वता आकलन संरचना, आईसीसीसी परिपक्वता आकलन संरचना, भारत शहरी डेटा विनिमय, डेटा स्मार्ट सिटी, राष्ट्रीय शहरी डिजिटल मिशन और भारत शहरी वेधशाला में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की पहले की पहलों की निरंतरता में हैं।
नवाचार बाजार मंडप - सामाजिक मुद्दों को परिभाषित और हल करना
भारतीय शहरों को लचीला बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान पर काम करते हुए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के नवाचार कार्यक्रम ने स्मार्ट शहरों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए बहुत कुछ किया है। सम्मेलन में नवाचार बाजार मंडप ने शहरी चुनौतियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया, और असंख्य गतिविधियों, विशेषज्ञ संवादों और जीवित प्रयोगशालाओं की तैनाती के माध्यम से आगंतुकों को शहरी नवाचार में एक आदर्श परिवर्तन अनुभव प्रदान किया। मंडप में कई स्टार्टअप ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
जलवायु स्मार्ट सिटी मंडप - शहरों में क्लाइमेट एक्शन बनाने के लिए
कैफे, एक मंडप, 7 केस क्लीनिक, 4 डोनर मीट, इंटरेक्टिव गेमिंग, एक इंटरेक्टिव डेटा वॉल, एक फोटो-प्रदर्शनी और बहुत कुछ की मेजबानी करने वाला एक अनुभवात्मक मंच है। इस मंडप में 2 दिनों में शहर के नेताओं और स्थानीय तौर पर बदलाव लाने वालों के साथ विचारशील, और कार्य-उन्मुख प्रारूप में अत्याधुनिक कार्यक्रम कराए जाएंगे।
स्मार्ट वित्त मंडप – राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के चालक के रूप में शहर
'वित्त का अड्डा' नाम का स्मार्ट वित्त मंडप शहरी वित्त में नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला है जिससे शहरों को राजस्व के नए स्रोतों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलती है। इस मंडप में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की 20 से अधिक सफल और अभिनव पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की प्रदर्शनी, म्यूनिफी (एमयूएनआईएफवाई) के साथ एक खंड (जहां यूएलबी अपने बजट और वित्त अवलोकन जान सकेंगे), निवेश भारत ग्रिड खंड, नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी), और एक आउटपुट और आउटकम निगरानी संरचना (ओओएमएफ) क्लिनिक का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस मंडप में विविध शहरी वित्त मुद्दों पर 29 वैश्विक/राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ अपनी बात रखेंगे।
***
अनुलग्नक - I: आईएसएसी 2020 के तहत जीतने वाले स्मार्ट शहरों की सूची
परियोजना पुरस्कार: विषय -वार विजेता / संयुक्त-विजेता
सामाजिक पहलु
1. तिरुपति: नगर निगम के स्कूलों के लिए स्वास्थ्य मानदंड
2. भुवनेश्वर: सामाजिक रूप से स्मार्ट भुवनेश्वर
3. तुमकुरु: डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी समाधान
गवर्नेंस
1. वडोदरा: जीआईएस
2. ठाणे: डिजी ठाणे
3. भुवनेश्वर: एमई ऐप
संस्कृति
संयुक्त विजेता (इंदौर और चंडीगढ़)
1. इंदौर: विरासत का संरक्षण, और
चंडीगढ़: कैपिटल कॉम्प्लेक्स, हेरिटेज प्रोजेक्ट
3.ग्वालियर: डिजिटल संग्रहालय
शहरी पर्यावरण
संयुक्त विजेता (भोपाल और चेन्नई)
1. भोपाल: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और चेन्नई: जल निकायों की पुनरुद्धार
3. तिरुपति - अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन
स्वच्छता
संयुक्त विजेता (तिरुपति और इंदौर)
1. तिरुपति: बायोरेमेडिएशन और बायो-माइनिंग और इंदौर: नगर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली
3. सूरत: उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के माध्यम से संरक्षण
अर्थव्यवस्था
1. इंदौर: कार्बन क्रेडिट फाइनेंसिंग मैकेनिज्म
संयुक्त द्वितीय (तिरुपति और आगरा)
2.तिरुपति: डिज़ाइन स्टूडियो के माध्यम से स्थानीय पहचान और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दें
2.आगरा: सूक्ष्म कौशल विकास केंद्र
निर्मित पर्यावरण
1. इंदौर: छप्पन दुकान
2. सूरत: कैनाल कॉरिडोर
3. इरोड: सूक्ष्म खाद केंद्र
पानी
संयुक्त विजेता (देहरादून और वाराणसी)
1. देहरादून: स्मार्ट वाटर मीटरिंग वाटर एटीएम
वाराणसी: अस्सी नदी की पारिस्थितिकी- पुनरुद्धार
3. सूरत: एकीकृत और सतत जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली
आईसीसीसी का सतत बिजनेस मॉडल
अगरतला आईसीसीसी
शहरी गतिशीलता
1.औरंगाबाद: मांझी स्मार्ट बस
1. सूरत: डायनेमिक शेड्यूलिंग बसें
2. अहमदाबाद: मानव रहित पार्किंग व्यवस्था और स्वचालित टिकट वितरण मशीन एएमडीए पार्क
नवाचार पुरस्कार
नवाचार आइडिया पुरस्कार
इंदौर: कार्बन क्रेडिट फाइनेंसिंग मैकेनिज्म
कोविड नवाचार पुरस्कार
संयुक्त विजेता: कल्याण-डोंबिवली और वाराणसी
कोविड नवाचार पुरस्कार
(राउंड-वाइज विजेता)
राउंड 1: चेन्नई
राउंड 3: बेंगलुरु
राउंड 4: सहारनपुर
सिटी अवार्ड
कुल मिलाकर विजेता
संयुक्त विजेता: इंदौर और सूरत
राउंड 1
(राउंड-वार मान्यता)
3.जबलपुर
राउंड 2+एफटी
(राउंड-वार मान्यता)
1. आगरा
2. तिरुपति
3. वाराणसी
राउंड 3
(राउंड-वार मान्यता)
1.देहरादून
2.सागर
3.तिरुनेलवेली
राउंड 4
(राउंड-वार मान्यता)
1.इरोड
अनुलग्नक II: राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पुरस्कार श्रेणी के अंतर्गत विजेताओं की सूची
राज्य पुरस्कार
राज्य पुरस्कार
1. उत्तर प्रदेश
2. मध्य प्रदेश
3. तमिलनाडु
यूटी अवार्ड
यूटी अवार्ड
चंडीगढ़
अनुलग्नक III: स्मार्ट सिटी लीडरशिप अवार्ड के तहत विजेताओं की सूची
स्मार्ट सिटीज लीडरशिप अवार्ड
1. अहमदाबाद
2. वाराणसी
3. रांची
अनुलग्नक IV: स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के बारे में संक्षिप्त - भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 जून, 2015 को शुरू किया था। यह शहरी कायाकल्प के लिए एक दूरदर्शी एजेंडे का हिस्सा रहा है और इसे शहरों में रह रहे देश की 40% जनसंख्या की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक बहु-स्तरीय रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में तैयार किया गया है।
एससीएम एक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में शहरी विकास के कामकाज के तरीके में में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाना है। एससीएम के तहत कुल प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं में से 1,93,143 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के हिसाब से 94%) की 7,905 परियोजनाओं के लिए अब तक निविदा दे दी गई है, और लगभग 1,80,508 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के अनुसार 88%) की 7,692 परियोजनाओं के लिए कार्य आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। 60,919 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के हिसाब से 33%) की 3,830 परियोजनाएं भी पूरी तरह से पूरी हो चुकी हैं और चालू हैं (10 अप्रैल, 2022)
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 2,05,018 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश में से 93,552 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की निधियों से विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इन सरकारी वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं में से लगभग 100% यानी 92,300 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को कार्य का आदेश जारी कर दिया गया है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में वित्तीय प्रगति में भी तेजी आई है। 2018 में मिशन में जो कुल खर्च 1,000 करोड़ था, वो आज बढ़कर 45,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। भारत सरकार की ओर से शहरों को जारी कुल निधि का उपयोग प्रतिशत 91% है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विकसित परियोजनाएं बहु-क्षेत्रीय हैं और स्थानीय आबादी की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। अब तक, 80 स्मार्ट शहरों ने देश में अपने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) का विकास और संचालन किया है। इन केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) ने कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए वॉर-रूम के रूप में कार्य किया, और मिशन के तहत विकसित अन्य स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, सूचना प्रसार, संचार में सुधार, पूर्व विश्लेषण और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की मदद से इस महामारी से लड़ने में शहरों की काफी मदद की।