Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In a major boost to ease of doing business, Union Agriculture Minister launches integrated and hi-tech online portals on export/import of agricultural commodities and pesticides registration
Approval granted for application of nearly all the registered pesticides using drones
It is a matter of pride that there has been a big leap in Agri-exports and ease of doing business: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Central Government is committed to strengthening Indian Agriculture: Shri Tomar
18 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today lauched two portals, one for the Computerized Registration of pesticide (CROP) and the other for Plant Quarantine Management System (PQMS). Speaking on the occasion the Minister said, keeping in mind Prime Minister’s vision for the Agriculture sector these two portals have been launched and would help in taking forward digital Agriculture and Ease of doing Business. Shri Tomar expressed happiness stating that Agriculture Exports have taken a great leap forward.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Chaudhary said that the Prime Minister’s emphasis on technology will lead to further development of the Agriculture sector. The new portals will benefit farmers, exporters as well as industrialists.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DAFW), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, through the Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine & Storage (DPPQS), Faridabad has been catering to Indian exporters and importers of agriculture commodities and Indian Pesticide Industry, through its two portals namely, Computerized Registration of pesticide (CROP) and Plant Quarantine Information System (PQIS). Realising the need for quicker disposal of applications related to export/import of agricultural commodities and pesticides registration, a more coordinated integration with external systems and stakeholders, and to bring in greater transparency in the existing online system, DAFW today launched two redeveloped online portals.
The PQMS portal will provide a transparent system with no physical touch points for the applicants and ensure convenience to the users, through online system including e-payments and uploading of documents, online accreditation and renewal of treatment agencies/facilities and downloading of certificates. Similarly, the re-developed CROP portal will immensely help in ease of doing business and provide greater and timely Crop protection solution to farmers of the country.
DAFW had engaged CGG, Hyderabad for design, development, technical support maintenance and hosting of seamless integrated e-Governance solution for Plant Quarantine Management System (PQMS) on new technology platform and also for hosting of e-Governance solutions of redeveloped Comprehensive Registration of Pesticides (CROP).
SPRAY OF PESITCIDES USING DRONES
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister for promoting drone technology and its use in India and to facilitate the use of Kisan drones, as announced in budget document 2022-23; the Department in consultation with all the stakeholders of this sector, has brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application that provide precise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. As part of continuing efforts to make drone technologies to reach all farmers, the Ministry has issued orders today granting an interim approval for spray of nearly all the registered pesticides formulations using drones. These pesticide formulations are those whose safety and efficacy has already been evaluated on different crops and are already being used in the country using other methods. The application of pesticides using drones will not only make it easier for farmers to efficiently protect plants from pests, but will also eventually help in increasing their incomes through reduced input costs.
Among those who graced the occasion were MoS Agriculture Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry, DG, Centre for Good Governance Shri Rajendra Nimje, ICAR Scientists, Representatives from the States, Industries and Farmers’ Organisations.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀ /ଆମଦାନୀ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କାରବାରକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହେଲା ସମନ୍ୱିତ,ହାଇଟେକ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ
ଡ୍ରୋନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କୀଟନାଶକ ସିଞ୍ଚନ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହେବାକୁ ଆବେଦନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ସବୁ ଦରଖାସ୍ତକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ
ଦେଶର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏକ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ ଏବଂ ଏସବୁ କାରବାରକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଏକ ବଡ ସଫଳତା: କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର
ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ: କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର ଆଜି ଦୁଇଟି ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ କୀଟନାଶକର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରୀକୃତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ (କ୍ରପ) ଓ ଅନ୍ୟଟି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କ୍ୱାରାଣ୍ଟାଇନ ଇନଫରେମେସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଓ ପିକ୍ୟୁଆଏଏସ୍ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ଯେଉଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ତାହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳର ଡିଜିଟାଲ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷି କାରବାରରେ ସୁଗମତା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଦେଶର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବଢି ଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୈଳାସ ଚୌଧାରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଫଳରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧିକ ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ । ନୂଆ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷୀ, ରପ୍ତାନୀକାରୀ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପପତିମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ(ଡିଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଫରିଦାବାଦ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଟେକନ କ୍ୱାରାଣ୍ଟିାଇନ ଓ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ (ଡିପିପିକ୍ୟୁଏସ୍‌) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଓ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ କୀଟନାଶକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ବୁଝୁଛି । ନୂଆକରି ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଓ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ତଥା କୀଟନାଶକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଆବେଦନ ଉପରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏହି କାମକୁ ସହଜ କରିପାରିବ । ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହା କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତା ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଇ-ପେମେଣ୍ଟ, ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ ଅପଲୋଡ, ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ନବୀକରଣ, ନୂଆ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ, ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଆକ୍ରେଡିଟେସନ୍‌, ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ହାଇଦରାବାଦର ସିଜିଜି ସଂସ୍ଥା ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ତିଆରି କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଇଛି ।
ଫସଲକୁ ରୋଗପୋକରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ କିଷାନ ଡ୍ରୋନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୀଟନାଶକ ସିଂଚନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ କିଷାନ ଡ୍ରୋନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସରକାର ଅନୁମତିି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପରେ କିଷାନ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ମାନକ ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ତଦନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଡ୍ରୋନରୁ ଫସଲ ଉପରେ ନିରାପଦରେ କୀଟନାଶକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପୋଷକତତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରିହେବ । ଯେଉଁସବୁ କୀଟନଶକ ଉତ୍ପାଦକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୀଟନାଶକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ଏହା ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଭଳି ଡ୍ରୋନର ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା, କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ, ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିମ୍‌ଜେ, ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଆଇସିଏଆର)ର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଗଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ କୃଷକ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।