AYUSH
PM to inaugurate WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamanagar tomorrow
Prime Minister of Mauritius and Director-General of WHO to grace the ceremony
Ayush Minister says, 'it's time for India to capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world'
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat organized a curtain raiser press conference to discuss two pertinent developments in the field of traditional medicine in India- the groundbreaking event of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) and the convening of the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS). Both the events are being held in Gujarat and will be graced by the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Mauritius Shri Pravind Jugnauth and the Director-General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus. There will be a galaxy of ambassadors that will grace both the events.
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, the first of its kind in the world, will be inaugurated on April 19, 2022, in Jamnagar. The Centre aims to channel the potential of traditional medicine, by integrating it with technological advancements and evidence-based research. While Jamnagar will serve as the base, the new Centre aims to engage and benefit the world. The GCTM shall focus on four main strategic areas: evidence and learning; data and analytics; sustainability and equity; and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health.
The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit will be held from April 20 to April 22, 2022, in Gandhinagar. The Summit aims to increase investments and showcase innovations in the field of traditional medicine. It is a unique attempt to foster longlasting partnerships, boost exports and nurture a sustainable ecosystem.
Commenting on the upcoming events, Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush said,” Both the events will mark a milestone for India’s Ayush industry. The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit present an opportunity for India to create a global market for Ayurvedic and herbal products. We are standing at the doors of a golden era, where we can capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world.” He further added, “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine represents WHO’s and India’s outstanding commitment to global health. Standing at the juncture of advanced technology and ancient wisdom, the only way ahead of us is upwards.”
At the press conference in Rajkot, esteemed guests such as Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush; Dr. Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush; and Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, introduced the WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine and Global Ayush Innovation and Investment Summit (GAIIS). They discussed the key highlights of the partnership between the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO, and emphasized the importance of investment and innovations in the field of traditional medicine in the post-Covid world. The conference was also attended by Shri Manoj Agrawal, Additional Chief Secretary, from the Health Department of the Government of Gujarat.
The GCTM seeks to set policies and standards on traditional medicine products and help countries create a comprehensive, safe, and high-quality health system. Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit is an initiative to strategize India’s efforts in becoming a global hub of traditional products, practices, and related services.

ஆயுஷ்
ஜாம்நகரில் பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளுக்கான உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய மையத்தைப் பிரதமர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைப்பார்
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஜாம்நகரில் உலகிலேயே இந்த வகையில் முதலாவதாக பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளுக்கான உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய மையம் 2022 ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இது குறித்து மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும், குஜராத் அரசும் ராஜ்கோட்டில் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்புக்கு இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. இந்த மையத்தின் பூமி பூஜை நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் உலகளாவிய ஆயுஷ் முதலீடு மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு உச்சிமாநாடும் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு.பிரவீந்த் ஜூகன்நாத், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் டெட்ராஸ் கெப்ரியேசஸ் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஜாம்நகர் அடித்தள அமைப்பாக செயல்படும் இந்தப் புதிய மையம் உலகத்திற்கு பயன்படுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டது. உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத்திற்கு பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆதாரம் மற்றும் கற்றல்; தரவுகள் மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு; நீடித்தத் தன்மை மற்றும் சமநிலை; புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் என்ற 4 முக்கியமான உத்திகளில் இந்த மையம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
உலகளாவிய ஆயுஷ் முதலீடு மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறித்த உச்சிமாநாடு காந்திநகரில் ஏப்ரல் 20 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெறும். இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு பாரம்பரிய மருந்துத் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதையும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
நடைபெறஉள்ள நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், இந்தியாவின் ஆயுஷ் தொழில் துறைக்கு ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் இருக்கும் என்றார். காந்தி நகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள உச்சி மாநாடு ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் மூலிகை பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய சந்தையை இந்தியாவுக்கு உருவாக்கித் தரும் வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817786