AYUSH
PM to inaugurate WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamanagar tomorrow
Prime Minister of Mauritius and Director-General of WHO to grace the ceremony
Ayush Minister says, 'it's time for India to capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world'
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat organized a curtain raiser press conference to discuss two pertinent developments in the field of traditional medicine in India- the groundbreaking event of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) and the convening of the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS). Both the events are being held in Gujarat and will be graced by the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Mauritius Shri Pravind Jugnauth and the Director-General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus. There will be a galaxy of ambassadors that will grace both the events.
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, the first of its kind in the world, will be inaugurated on April 19, 2022, in Jamnagar. The Centre aims to channel the potential of traditional medicine, by integrating it with technological advancements and evidence-based research. While Jamnagar will serve as the base, the new Centre aims to engage and benefit the world. The GCTM shall focus on four main strategic areas: evidence and learning; data and analytics; sustainability and equity; and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health.
The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit will be held from April 20 to April 22, 2022, in Gandhinagar. The Summit aims to increase investments and showcase innovations in the field of traditional medicine. It is a unique attempt to foster longlasting partnerships, boost exports and nurture a sustainable ecosystem.
Commenting on the upcoming events, Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush said,” Both the events will mark a milestone for India’s Ayush industry. The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit present an opportunity for India to create a global market for Ayurvedic and herbal products. We are standing at the doors of a golden era, where we can capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world.” He further added, “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine represents WHO’s and India’s outstanding commitment to global health. Standing at the juncture of advanced technology and ancient wisdom, the only way ahead of us is upwards.”
At the press conference in Rajkot, esteemed guests such as Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush; Dr. Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush; and Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, introduced the WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine and Global Ayush Innovation and Investment Summit (GAIIS). They discussed the key highlights of the partnership between the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO, and emphasized the importance of investment and innovations in the field of traditional medicine in the post-Covid world. The conference was also attended by Shri Manoj Agrawal, Additional Chief Secretary, from the Health Department of the Government of Gujarat.
The GCTM seeks to set policies and standards on traditional medicine products and help countries create a comprehensive, safe, and high-quality health system. Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit is an initiative to strategize India’s efforts in becoming a global hub of traditional products, practices, and related services.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री कल जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री और महानिदेशक, विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की इस समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए अपने पारंपरिक ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने और उसका विश्‍व की सेवा में उपयोग करने का उचित समय है
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार ने आज भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में दो प्रासंगिक विकासों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया। जिसमें डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (जीसीटीएम) की महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन और वैश्विक आयुष निवेश तथा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) का आयोजन शामिल है। दोनों कार्यक्रम गुजरात में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और इनमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ एवं डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इन दोनों कार्यक्रमों में राजदूतों की भी गरिमायमी भागीदारी शोभा बढ़ाएगी।
डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन, विश्‍व में अपनी तरह का पहला केन्‍द्र है, जिसका 19 अप्रैल, 2022 को जामनगर में उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इस केंद्र का लक्ष्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता को तकनीकी प्रगति और साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान के साथ एकीकृत करना है। जामनगर इसके आधार के रूप में कार्य करेगा और इस नए केंद्र का उद्देश्य विश्‍व को शामिल करना और उसे लाभान्वित करना है। यह केन्‍द्र चार मुख्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिनमें साक्ष्य और शिक्षा; डेटा और विश्लेषण; स्थिरता और इक्विटी; तथा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल है ताकि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का अधिक से अधिक योगदान प्राप्‍त हो।
वैश्विक आयुष निवेश तथा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन 20 अप्रैल से 22 अप्रैल, 2022 तक गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाना और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और एक स्थायी इकोसिस्‍टम को पोषित करने का एक अनूठा प्रयास है।
आगामी कार्यक्रमों पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनावल ने कहा कि दोनों कार्यक्रम भारत के आयुष उद्योग के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण सिद्ध होंगे। वैश्विक आयुष निवेश तथा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन भारत को आयुर्वेदिक और हर्बल उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। हम आज एक स्वर्ण युग के द्वार पर खड़े हैं, जहां हम अपने पारंपरिक ज्ञान का पूरा लाभ उठा सकते हैं और उसका दुनिया की सेवा करने में उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन भारत की वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और प्राचीन ज्ञान के मोड़ पर खड़े होने से हमारे सामने एकमात्र रास्ता आगे बढ़ने का भी है।
राजकोट में आयोजित प्रेस कांफ्रेंस में श्री सर्बानंद सोनावाल, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री, डॉ. श्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई आयुष राज्य मंत्री, श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय जैसे विशिष्‍ट मेहमानों ने डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ़ ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन तथा वैश्विक आयुष निवेश तथा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच साझेदारी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की और कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में निवेश और नवाचारों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस सम्मेलन में गुजरात सरकार के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
जीसीटीएम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उत्पादों पर नीतियां और मानक निर्धारित करना चाहता है। यह देशों को एक व्यापक, सुरक्षित और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का निर्माण करने में भी मदद करेगा। ग्लोबल वैश्विक आयुष निवेश तथा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन पारंपरिक उत्पादों, प्रथाओं और संबंधित सेवाओं का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के भारत के प्रयासों को रणनीतिक बनाने की एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है।