Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate 3day Semicon India 2022 Conference in Bengaluru on 29th April
Semicon India 2022 will attract Semiconductor leaders from across the world: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Semicon India 2022 will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision of India as a Electronics and Semiconductor innovation hub: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first ever Semicon India 2022 Conference at 11:00AM, 29th April 2022 in Bengaluru, announced Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Semicon India – 2022 , a 3 day conference, is being organized to take forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that is to make India a leader in the electronics manufacturing , semiconductor design, manufacturing & innovation.
Speaking about the India Semicon Mission at the event, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that PM’s vision is to make India a significant player in Global Semiconductor value chain. First time in last 75 years- rapid decisive strides have been made in this space, he added. Semicon India 2022 conference will attract best minds from across the world from semiconductor industry, research & academia and will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision on making India a global hub for electronics manufacturing and Semiconductor industry.
Mr Parag Naik, CEO Saankhya Labs Pvt Ltd, Prof Kamakoti Director , IIT Delhi and MsNivruti Rai, Country Head Intel India shared their thoughts on the occasion and welcomed the announcement of the Semicon India conference.
The steering committee includes a mix of Startups, Academia and Global Industry Leaders demonstrating the Government’s collaborative approach towards powering India’s Semiconductor & electronics manufacturing ambitions.
Semicon India 2022 Conference will be organised by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology from April 29 – 01 May 2022 at ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru around theme of - Design and Manufacture in India, for the World: Making India a “Semiconductor Nation”. Few names that are expected to participate in this conference are Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO MicronAnirudhDevgan, CEO, Cadence, Vinod Dham, Founder Indo-Us venture partners, AjitManocha, President, SEMI, Prof. ArogyaswamiPaulraj, Prof. Emeritus, Stanford. Mr Chandrasekhar also informed that the Ministry looks forward to number of MoUs to be signed during the three day conference forging partnerships & alliances in the semiconductor space.
This conference will serve as the first roadshow in the series of roadshow that Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology will be organising. Global experts from industry and academia involved in semiconductor design and manufacturing and key representatives from Government are proposed to participate in the event.
In order to give greater visibility, strength and success to the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar unveiled its logo during the event in presence of steering committee members that had joined virtually. The logo has been created by Mr Prashant Mishra from Varanasi who participated in a crowd sourcing competition organized by MyGov. The logo signifies a handshake - signifying collaborative approach & forms the shape of an ‘S’ which stands for semiconductor. It is placed on a wafer sheet.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been setup as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation having administrative and financial autonomy to formulate and drive India’s long term strategies for developing semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design ecosystem. Envisioned to be led by global experts in the Semiconductor and Display industry, ISM will serve as the nodal agency for efficient, coherent and smooth implementation of the schemes.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 29 اپریل کو بنگلورو میں 3 روزہ سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 دنیا بھر سے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے لیڈروں کو راغب کرے گا: راجیو چندر شیکھر
سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر کام کرے گا: راجیو چندر شیکھر
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 29 اپریل 2022 کو صبح 11:00 بجے بنگلورو میں پہلی سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے، یہ اعلان مسٹر راجیو چندر شیکھر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت نے کیا۔ سیمیکان انڈیا 2022، ایک سہ روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع میں ایک رہنما بنانا ہے۔
تقریب میں انڈیا سیمیکان مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ پی ایم کا وژن ہندوستان کو گلوبل سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں پہلی بار اس میدان میں تیزی سے فیصلہ کن پیش قدمی کی گئی ہے۔ سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 کانفرنس سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری، تحقیق اور اکیڈمی سے دنیا بھر کے بہترین ذہنوں کو راغب کرے گی اور ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
جناب پراگ نائک، سی ای او سانکھیا لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پروفیسر کاما کوٹی ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور محترمہ نیروتی رائے، کنٹری ہیڈ انٹیل انڈیا نے اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور سیمیکان انڈیا کانفرنس کے اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی میں اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیا اور عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کا ایک مرکب شامل ہے جو ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے عزائم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے حکومت کے باہمی تعاون کے انداز کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سیمیکان انڈیا 2022 کانفرنس کا انعقاد الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 29 اپریل سے 01 مئی 2022 تک آئی ٹی سی گارڈینیا، بنگلورو میں کیا جائے گا جس کا موضوع - ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ، دنیا کے لیے: ہندوستان کو ایک ”سیمی کنڈکٹر نیشن“ بنانا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں جن چند ناموں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ان میں سنجے مہروترا، سی ای او مائکرو انیردھ دیوگن، سی ای او کیڈینس، ونود دھام، بانی انڈو-یو ایس وینچر پارٹنرز، اجیت منوچا، صدر، SEMI، پروفیسر آروگیا سوامی پالراج، پروفیسر ایمریٹس، اسٹینفورڈ شامل ہیں۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت سیمی کنڈکٹر کے میدان میں شراکت داری اور اتحاد قائم کرنے والی تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران کئی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے کی منتظر ہے۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (ISM) کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت، طاقت اور کامیابی دینے کے لیے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے تقریب کے دوران اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں اپنے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی جو ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے۔ لوگو وارانسی کے جناب پرشانت مشرا نے بنایا ہے جنھوں نے MyGov کے ذریعہ منعقدہ کراؤڈ سورسنگ مقابلے میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ لوگو ہاتھ ملانے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے - باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ایک 'S' کی شکل بناتا ہے جس کا مطلب سیمی کنڈکٹر ہے۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (ISM) کو ڈجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے اندر ایک آزاد بزنس ڈویژن کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دینے اور چلانے کے لیے انتظامی اور مالی خود مختاری ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے انڈسٹری میں عالمی ماہرین کی قیادت میں آئی ایس ایم اسکیموں کے مؤثر، مربوط اور ہموار نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔