Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate 3day Semicon India 2022 Conference in Bengaluru on 29th April
Semicon India 2022 will attract Semiconductor leaders from across the world: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Semicon India 2022 will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision of India as a Electronics and Semiconductor innovation hub: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first ever Semicon India 2022 Conference at 11:00AM, 29th April 2022 in Bengaluru, announced Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Semicon India – 2022 , a 3 day conference, is being organized to take forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that is to make India a leader in the electronics manufacturing , semiconductor design, manufacturing & innovation.
Speaking about the India Semicon Mission at the event, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that PM’s vision is to make India a significant player in Global Semiconductor value chain. First time in last 75 years- rapid decisive strides have been made in this space, he added. Semicon India 2022 conference will attract best minds from across the world from semiconductor industry, research & academia and will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision on making India a global hub for electronics manufacturing and Semiconductor industry.
Mr Parag Naik, CEO Saankhya Labs Pvt Ltd, Prof Kamakoti Director , IIT Delhi and MsNivruti Rai, Country Head Intel India shared their thoughts on the occasion and welcomed the announcement of the Semicon India conference.
The steering committee includes a mix of Startups, Academia and Global Industry Leaders demonstrating the Government’s collaborative approach towards powering India’s Semiconductor & electronics manufacturing ambitions.
Semicon India 2022 Conference will be organised by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology from April 29 – 01 May 2022 at ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru around theme of - Design and Manufacture in India, for the World: Making India a “Semiconductor Nation”. Few names that are expected to participate in this conference are Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO MicronAnirudhDevgan, CEO, Cadence, Vinod Dham, Founder Indo-Us venture partners, AjitManocha, President, SEMI, Prof. ArogyaswamiPaulraj, Prof. Emeritus, Stanford. Mr Chandrasekhar also informed that the Ministry looks forward to number of MoUs to be signed during the three day conference forging partnerships & alliances in the semiconductor space.
This conference will serve as the first roadshow in the series of roadshow that Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology will be organising. Global experts from industry and academia involved in semiconductor design and manufacturing and key representatives from Government are proposed to participate in the event.
In order to give greater visibility, strength and success to the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar unveiled its logo during the event in presence of steering committee members that had joined virtually. The logo has been created by Mr Prashant Mishra from Varanasi who participated in a crowd sourcing competition organized by MyGov. The logo signifies a handshake - signifying collaborative approach & forms the shape of an ‘S’ which stands for semiconductor. It is placed on a wafer sheet.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been setup as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation having administrative and financial autonomy to formulate and drive India’s long term strategies for developing semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design ecosystem. Envisioned to be led by global experts in the Semiconductor and Display industry, ISM will serve as the nodal agency for efficient, coherent and smooth implementation of the schemes.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৯শে এপ্রিল বেঙ্গালুরুতে তিনদিনের সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২২ সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন করবেন
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৯শে এপ্রিল বেঙ্গালুরুতে বেলা ১১টায় প্রথম ‘সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২২’ সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর আজ একথা জানান। বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর বা চিপের নকশা প্রণয়ন তথা উৎপাদন ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশে পরিণত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
ভারত সেমিকন মিশন সম্পর্কে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জানান, বিশ্ব সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ হিসেবে ভারতকে স্বতন্ত্র পরিচিতি দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর বা চিপের নকশা প্রণয়ন তথা উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে গত ৭৫ বছরে এই প্রথম কার্যকর ও নির্ণায়ক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২২ সম্মেলন সারা বিশ্ব থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পক্ষেত্র, গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞদের আকৃষ্ট করতে সক্ষম হবে। পক্ষান্তরে, এই সম্মেলন বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী ও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর বা চিপ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে গ্লোবাল হাব-এ পরিণত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।
শঙ্খ ল্যাবস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী পরাগ নায়েক, আইআইটি দিল্লির অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক কামাকোটি এবং ভারতে নিযুক্ত ইন্টেল ইন্ডিয়ার প্রধান শ্রীমতী নিভরুতি রাই তিনদিনের সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া সম্মেলন সম্পর্কে নিজেদের চিন্তাভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ব্যক্ত করেন। স্টিয়ারিং কমিটিতে স্টার্ট-আপ, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও একাধিক আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও বৈদ্যুতিন সাজসরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী প্রয়াসগুলিতে সরকারের সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক আগামী ২৯শে এপ্রিল থেকে পয়লা মে পর্যন্ত বেঙ্গালুরুর আইটিসি গার্ডেনিয়ায় সেমিকেন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২২ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছে। এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা হল – ‘সারা বিশ্বের জন্য ভারতে নকশা প্রণয়ন ও উৎপাদন : ভারতকে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর দেশে পরিণত করা’। তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলনে মাইক্রন অনিরুদ্ধ দেবগন সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সঞ্জয় মেহরোত্রা, ক্যাডেন্স সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী বিনোদ ধাম, অধ্যাপক আরোগ্যস্বামী পলরাজ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর আরও জানান, তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলনে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব ও সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ভারতে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের জন্য অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে মন্ত্রক যে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে, বেঙ্গালুরুতে আয়োজিত হতে চলা তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলন তার অন্যতম একটি।