Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate 3day Semicon India 2022 Conference in Bengaluru on 29th April
Semicon India 2022 will attract Semiconductor leaders from across the world: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Semicon India 2022 will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision of India as a Electronics and Semiconductor innovation hub: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first ever Semicon India 2022 Conference at 11:00AM, 29th April 2022 in Bengaluru, announced Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Semicon India – 2022 , a 3 day conference, is being organized to take forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that is to make India a leader in the electronics manufacturing , semiconductor design, manufacturing & innovation.
Speaking about the India Semicon Mission at the event, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that PM’s vision is to make India a significant player in Global Semiconductor value chain. First time in last 75 years- rapid decisive strides have been made in this space, he added. Semicon India 2022 conference will attract best minds from across the world from semiconductor industry, research & academia and will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision on making India a global hub for electronics manufacturing and Semiconductor industry.
Mr Parag Naik, CEO Saankhya Labs Pvt Ltd, Prof Kamakoti Director , IIT Delhi and MsNivruti Rai, Country Head Intel India shared their thoughts on the occasion and welcomed the announcement of the Semicon India conference.
The steering committee includes a mix of Startups, Academia and Global Industry Leaders demonstrating the Government’s collaborative approach towards powering India’s Semiconductor & electronics manufacturing ambitions.
Semicon India 2022 Conference will be organised by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology from April 29 – 01 May 2022 at ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru around theme of - Design and Manufacture in India, for the World: Making India a “Semiconductor Nation”. Few names that are expected to participate in this conference are Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO MicronAnirudhDevgan, CEO, Cadence, Vinod Dham, Founder Indo-Us venture partners, AjitManocha, President, SEMI, Prof. ArogyaswamiPaulraj, Prof. Emeritus, Stanford. Mr Chandrasekhar also informed that the Ministry looks forward to number of MoUs to be signed during the three day conference forging partnerships & alliances in the semiconductor space.
This conference will serve as the first roadshow in the series of roadshow that Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology will be organising. Global experts from industry and academia involved in semiconductor design and manufacturing and key representatives from Government are proposed to participate in the event.
In order to give greater visibility, strength and success to the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar unveiled its logo during the event in presence of steering committee members that had joined virtually. The logo has been created by Mr Prashant Mishra from Varanasi who participated in a crowd sourcing competition organized by MyGov. The logo signifies a handshake - signifying collaborative approach & forms the shape of an ‘S’ which stands for semiconductor. It is placed on a wafer sheet.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been setup as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation having administrative and financial autonomy to formulate and drive India’s long term strategies for developing semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design ecosystem. Envisioned to be led by global experts in the Semiconductor and Display industry, ISM will serve as the nodal agency for efficient, coherent and smooth implementation of the schemes.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 29 अप्रैल को बेंगलुरु में तीन दिवसीय सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 दुनिया भर के सेमीकंडक्टर लीडर्स को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करेगा : राजीव चंद्रशेखर
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर नवाचार हब के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए विजन को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से एक बड़े कदम के रूप में काम करेगा : राजीव चंद्रशेखर
18 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने ऐलान किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 29 अप्रैल, 2022 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे बेंगलुरु में पहली सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन सेमीकॉन इंडिया-2022 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, विनिर्माण एवं नवाचार में अग्रणी बनाने के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में इंडिया सेमीकॉन मिशन के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि पीएम का विजन भारत को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर की मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान दिलाना है। उन्होंने कहा, बीते 75 साल में पहली बार इस क्षेत्र में तेजी से निर्णायक प्रयास किए गए हैं। सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 सम्मेलन दुनिया के सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग, शोध एवं शिक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करेगा और यह पीएम के भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग का वैश्विक हब बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर संख्या लैब्स प्रा. लि. के सीईओ श्री पराग नाइक, आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. कामकोटि और इंटेल इंडिया की कंट्री हेड सुश्री निवृति राय ने अपने विचार साझा किए और सेमीकॉन इंडिया सम्मेलन की घोषणा का स्वागत किया।
स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षाविद् और वैश्विक उद्योगपतियों की भागीदारी वाली इसकी संचालन समिति भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में सरकार के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन करती है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय 29 अप्रैल-01 मई, 2022 के बीच आईटीसी गार्डनिया, बंगलुरू में सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन करेगी, जिसकी थीम- डिजाइन एंड मैन्युफैक्चर इन इंडिया, फॉर द वर्ल्ड : मेकिंग इंडिया ए सेमीकंडक्टर नेशन है। इसमें माइक्रोन के सीईओ संजय मेहरोत्रा, कैडेंस के सीईओ अनिरुद्ध देवगन, इंडो-यूएस वेंचर पार्टनर्स के संस्थापक विनोद धाम, एसईएमआई के प्रेसिडेंट अजीत मनोचा, स्टैनफोर्ड के प्रोफेसर इमेरिटस प्रो. आरोग्य स्वामी पॉलराज के भाग लेने का अनुमान है। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में भागीदारियों और सहयोग कायम करने के लिए कई एमओयू होने की उम्मीद कर रहा है।
यह सम्मेलन रोडशो की श्रृंखला में पहले रोडशो के रूप में नजर आएगा, जिसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा। सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण से जुड़े उद्योग और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों एवं सरकार के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने का प्रस्ताव है।
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) को ज्यादा दृश्यता, मजबूती और सफलता दिलाने के क्रम में, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यकम के दौरान संचालन समिति के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में उसका लोगो प्रदर्शित किया। समिति के सदस्य वर्चअल रूप में कार्यक्रम से जुड़े थे। लोगों को वाराणसी के श्री प्रशांत मिश्रा ने तैयार किया है, जिन्होंने माईगॉव के द्वारा आयोजित एक क्राउड सोर्सिंग प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से भाग लिया था। लोगो से हाथ मिलाने और अंग्रेजी के एस अक्षर के आकार की झलक मिलती है। हाथ मिलाने का मतलब सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण है और एस का मतलब सेमीकंडक्टर है। इसे एक वेफर शीट पर रखा गया है।
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) को डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन के भीतर एक स्वतंत्र बिजनेस डिवीजन के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है, जिसे सेमीकंडक्टर के विकास और सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधाओं और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन इकोसिस्टम के प्रदर्शन के लिए भारत की दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियां बनाने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने की प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय स्वायत्तता है। सेमीकंडक्टर और डिसप्ले उद्योग में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा परिकल्पित आईएसएम योजनाओं के कुशल, सुसंगत और सहज कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करेगी।