Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits birthplace of freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju
Interacts with Shri Alluri’s family members and residents of Pandrangi village
‘Youth must learn the spirit of sacrifice and unwavering commitment from our freedom fighters’ : VP
VP unveils the statues of freedom fighters Shri Rupakula Subrahmanyam and Smt. Rupakula Visalakshi in Ramalayam Barlapeta
19 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today visited the birthplace of noted freedom fighter and revolutionary, Shri Alluri Sitarama Raju in Pandrangi village near Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
Calling it a memorable day in his life, Shri Naidu said that he was an ardent follower of Shri Alluri since his student days. After garlanding a statue of Shri Alluri, he met the family members of the freedom fighter and interacted with the residents of the village.
Lauding the brave sacrifices of Shri Alluri, Shri Naidu said that “he did not flinch when facing the might of the British empire. His conviction, commitment, selfless dedication and sincerity were unshakeable as he galvanised the tribals to fight against the injustices of the British.”
Writing in a Facebook post later, Shri Naidu suggested that as India celebrates Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, “we must recollect the innumerable sacrifices of our freedom fighters and take inspiration from their patriotic zeal”. He reminded that these heroes fought “not merely for an abstract geographical entity, but to free millions of people from an oppressive and unjust British rule”.
Shri Naidu called upon the youth “to learn the spirit of sacrifice and unwavering commitment from our freedom fighters. They must never compromise on core values whatever be the exigency”. He urged the youth to visit the birthplaces of such great national heroes and seek inspiration by reliving their stories.
The Vice President later visited the village of Ramalayam Barlapeta and unveiled the busts of freedom fighters Shri Rupakula Subrahmanyam and Smt. Rupakula Visalakshi. Interacting with the residents of the village, Shri Naidu lauded the couple’s efforts in the temple entry movement, Quit India movement and the Salt Satyagraha. Shri Naidu said that their lives serve as an inspiration to the present generation and urged that many such unsung heroes’ lives be retold and celebrated.
Following is the link to his Facebook post recounting his visit to Pandrangi village:
https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1139580549943190/

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के जन्मस्थान पांडरंगी का भ्रमण किया
उन्होंने श्री अल्लूरी के परिवार के सदस्यों और पांडरंगी गांव के निवासियोंके साथ बातचीत की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवाओं को हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से बलिदान और दृढ़ निश्चय की भावना सीखनी चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रामालयम बारलापेटा में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री रूपकुला सुब्रह्मण्यम और श्रीमती रूपकुला विशालाक्षी की प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण किया
19 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम के पास पांडरंगी गांव में प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और क्रांतिकारी श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के जन्मस्थान का भ्रमण किया।
श्री नायडु ने इसे अपने जीवन का एक यादगार दिवस बताते हुए कहा कि वह अपने छात्र जीवन से ही श्री अल्लूरी के प्रबल अनुयायी रहे हैं। श्री अल्लूरी की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण करने के बाद उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ मुलाकात की और गांव के निवासियों से भी बातचीत की।
श्री अल्लूरी के साहसिक बलिदानों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि श्री अल्लूरी ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य की ताकत का सामना करते हुए कभी नहीं झुके। उनका दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता, नि:स्वार्थ समर्पण और ईमानदारी अडिग थी। उन्होंने आदिवासियों को अंग्रेजों के अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
बाद में एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में लिखते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह सुझाव दिया कि जब भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के असंख्य बलिदानों का स्मरण करना चाहिए और उनके देशभक्ति पूर्ण उत्साह से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह स्मरण भी कराया कि इन नायकों ने न केवल एक अमूर्त भौगोलिक इकाई के लिए, बल्कि लाखों लोगों को एक दमनकारी और अन्यायपूर्ण ब्रिटिश शासन से मुक्त कराने की लड़ाई लड़ी थी।
श्री नायडु ने युवा जनों से अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से बलिदान और दृढ़ निश्चय की भावना सीखने का आह्वान किया। चाहे कोई भी अनिवार्यता हो उन्हें मूल मूल्यों से कभी भी समझौता नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवाओं से ऐसे महान राष्ट्रीय नायकों के जन्मस्थानों का भ्रमण करने और उनकी कहानियों को फिर से जीवंत करके प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बाद में रामालयम बारलापेटा गांव का भ्रमण किया और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री रूपकुला सुब्रह्मण्यम और श्रीमती रूपकुला विशालाक्षी की आवक्ष प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण किया। गांव के सम्मानित व्यक्तियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री नायडु ने इस दंपत्ति द्वारा मंदिर प्रवेश आंदोलन, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन और नमक सत्याग्रह के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उनका जीवन वर्तमान पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करता है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि ऐसे कई गुमनाम नायकों के जीवन का पुनः कथन किया जाए और उनके समारोह मनाए जाएं।
पांडरंगी गांव की यात्रा के वृत्तांत के बारे में उनके फेसबुक पोस्ट का लिंक निम्नलिखित है:
https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1139580549943190/