Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers fighting COVID-19” extended for a further period of 180 days
19 APR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP), insurance scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19’ has been extended for a further period of 180 days from 19th April, 2022. It has been decided to extend the policy so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
A letter dt. 19th April 2022 to this effect has been issued to the Additional Chief Secretaries (Health)/Principal Secretaries (Health)/ Secretaries (Health) of all States/UTs for giving wide publicity amongst the health workers in their respective States/UTs.
The PMGKP was launched on 30th March, 2020 to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 Lakh to 22.12 lakh health care providers including community health workers and private health workers who may have been in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and may be at risk of being impacted by this.
Further, on account of the unprecedented situation, private hospital staff/retired/ volunteer/local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by states/central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of central/states/UTs, AIIMS & Institute of National Importance (INI)/hospitals of Central Ministries specifically drafted for care of COVID-19 patients are also covered under the PMGKP.
Since the launch of the scheme, so far, 1905 claims of Health workers who died while being deployed for Covid related duties have been settled.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
"प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज: कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना" की अवधि 180 दिन और बढ़ा दी गई है
19 APR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी), कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना' की अवधि 19 अप्रैल, 2022 से 180 दिन और बढ़ा दी गई है। इस बीमा पॉलिसी की अवधि बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है ताकि उन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के आश्रितों के लिए सुरक्षा कवच उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखा जा सके जो कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए प्रतिनियुक्त हैं।
इस आशय का एक पत्र दिनांक 19 अप्रैल, 2022 सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अपर मुख्य सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य)/प्रधान सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य)/सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य) को उनके संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के बीच व्यापक प्रचार करने के लिए जारी किया गया है।
पीएमजीकेपी को 30 मार्च, 2020 को सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और निजी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों सहित उन 22.12 लाख स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदाताओं को 50 लाख रुपये का व्यापक व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना कवर प्रदान करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था, जो कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल कर रहे हैं और सीधे संपर्क में रहे हैं तथा जिन्हें कोविड-19 से प्रभावित होने का खतरा हो सकता है।
इसके अलावा अप्रत्याशित स्थिति के कारण राज्यों/केंद्रीय अस्पतालों/केंद्र/राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वायत्त अस्पतालों, एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों/अस्पतालों कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अस्पतालों द्वारा विशेष रूप से तैयार अस्पतालों द्वारा अधिग्रहण किए गए निजी अस्पताल के कर्मचारी/सेवानिवृत्त/स्वयंसेवक/स्थानीय शहरी निकाय/अनुबंध/दैनिक वेतन/एडोक/आउटसोर्स स्टाफ भी पीएमजीकेपी के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक उन 1905 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के दावों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है, जिनकी कोविड संबंधित कार्यों के लिए तैनात किए जाने के दौरान मृत्यु हो गई थी।