Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers fighting COVID-19” extended for a further period of 180 days
19 APR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP), insurance scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19’ has been extended for a further period of 180 days from 19th April, 2022. It has been decided to extend the policy so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
A letter dt. 19th April 2022 to this effect has been issued to the Additional Chief Secretaries (Health)/Principal Secretaries (Health)/ Secretaries (Health) of all States/UTs for giving wide publicity amongst the health workers in their respective States/UTs.
The PMGKP was launched on 30th March, 2020 to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 Lakh to 22.12 lakh health care providers including community health workers and private health workers who may have been in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and may be at risk of being impacted by this.
Further, on account of the unprecedented situation, private hospital staff/retired/ volunteer/local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by states/central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of central/states/UTs, AIIMS & Institute of National Importance (INI)/hospitals of Central Ministries specifically drafted for care of COVID-19 patients are also covered under the PMGKP.
Since the launch of the scheme, so far, 1905 claims of Health workers who died while being deployed for Covid related duties have been settled.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ : কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামিল স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য বিমা প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও ১৮০ দিন বাড়ল
19 APR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামিল স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য বিমা প্রকল্পের সুবিধার মেয়াদ ১৯শে এপ্রিল থেকে আরও ১৮০ দিন বাড়ানো হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের শুশ্রুষার কাজে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের উপর নির্ভরশীলদের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা আরও বাড়াতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব (স্বাস্থ্য)/মুখ্যসচিব (স্বাস্থ্য)/ সচিবদের(স্বাস্থ্য) আজ পাঠানো এক চিঠিতে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি গোচরে আনার জন্য ব্যাপক প্রচার চালানোর কথা বলা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের শুশ্রুষা বা দেখাশুনার কাজে যুক্ত ২২ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার সার্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী ও বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ব্যক্তিগত দুর্ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা এককালীন আর্থিক সহায়তা দিতে ২০২০-র ৩০শে মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের সূচনা হয়।
এই স্বাস্থ্য বিমা প্রকল্পের আওতায় বেসরকারি হাসপাতালের কর্মী/অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মী/স্বেচ্ছাসেবক/স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থার স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী/চুক্তিবদ্ধ স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী/দৈনিক মজুরির ভিত্তিতে নিযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী/বাইরে থেকে নিয়ে আসা কর্মীদের নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির সূচনার সময় থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ হাজার ৯০৫ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, যাঁরা কোভিড কালে দায়িত্ব পালন করতে গিয়ে প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের দাবি-দাওয়া মেটানো হয়েছে।